Does 2024 turnout by its change since 2016 show a pattern in Milwaukee?

Milwaukee neighborhoods that gained more turnout since 2016 turned out more: a weak pattern across 78 neighborhoods, correlation 0.30.

The quarter of neighborhoods that gained less turnout since 2016 average 53.6%, and the quarter that gained more turnout since 2016 average 67.0%. Lincoln Village is furthest from the pattern, at 27.6% with -0.3 on the other measure.

Highest
Fernwood
84.2%
Middle City neighborhood
57.5%
Of 78 ranked
Metric
Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024
Year
November 2024; 2016 and 2024
Source
Wisconsin LTSB 2024 Election Data with 2025 Wards (Milwaukee County)

78 City neighborhoods on both measures

Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for change in turnout, 2016 to 2024, in points. Higher up means a higher number for votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.

84.2%

Amani: 48.1%, -2.1Arlington Gardens: 65.0%, +0.5Arlington Heights: 53.9%, -4.0Avenues West: 41.7%, +1.4Bay View: 78.7%, +3.9Bluemound Heights: 66.8%, +0.3Borchert Field: 45.7%, -2.3Burnham Park: 37.9%, +1.4Capitol Heights: 67.2%, -2.1Clarke Square: 27.7%, -0.6Columbus Park: 63.9%, -4.0Concordia: 36.2%, -8.0Cooper Park: 79.8%, +3.3Dineen Park: 61.8%, -0.6Downer Woods: 64.9%, +8.0Fairfield: 57.5%, -4.6Fairview: 66.0%, +1.6Fernwood: 84.2%, +5.0Forest Home Hills: 30.3%, -4.5Franklin Heights: 49.1%, -6.1Garden Homes: 49.4%, -10.4Golden Valley: 74.3%, +2.8Graceland: 60.7%, +0.1Grasslyn Manor: 72.3%, -2.4Hampton Heights: 57.1%, -5.7Harambee: 52.5%, -5.7Historic Mitchell Street: 28.5%, -0.5Jackson Park: 61.8%, +2.3Kilbourn Town: 59.8%, +25.1Kops Park: 71.8%, -0.3Lincoln Creek: 63.6%, -6.3Lincoln Park: 65.2%, +2.2Lincoln Village: 27.6%, -0.3Lindsay Park: 64.2%, -0.5Long View: 67.2%, +3.2Lower East Side: 62.6%, -2.1McGovern Park: 57.1%, -6.7Menomonee River Hills East: 58.7%, -4.5Menomonee River Hills: 58.8%, +1.1Menomonee River Valley: 38.0%, -3.9Metcalfe Park: 40.9%, -4.7Midtown: 52.6%, +3.2Miller Valley: 53.8%, -0.4Mitchell West: 54.7%, -0.2Morgan Heights: 67.9%, +5.1Morgandale: 56.2%, +1.6Murray Hill: 60.3%, -0.6Muskego Way: 28.6%, -0.9Nash Park: 69.8%, +2.7North Division: 50.6%, -5.7North Granville: 49.9%, +3.7Northpoint: 69.7%, -5.7Old North Milwaukee: 54.8%, -3.1Polonia: 37.1%, -1.8Riverwest: 64.9%, -3.4Roosevelt Grove: 62.2%, -4.9Rufus King: 62.9%, -2.8Saint Joseph: 60.3%, -2.3Sherman Park: 56.2%, -2.5Silver City: 35.1%, +2.3Silver Spring: 54.7%, -0.8Silver Swan: 50.7%, -6.5Southpoint: 43.4%, +0.4Story Hill: 77.1%, +4.5Sunset Heights: 72.4%, +6.8Thurston Woods: 57.5%, -2.8Timmerman West: 54.9%, -1.2Tippecanoe: 77.3%, +6.7Town of Lake: 72.2%, +4.0Uptown: 58.2%, -1.5Valhalla: 50.8%, +3.0Wahl Park: 58.0%, -6.3Walker's Point: 43.9%, +1.3Walnut Hill: 42.1%, -3.2Washington Heights: 78.1%, +4.3Washington Park: 47.6%, -3.6Williamsburg: 54.1%, -0.5Wilson Park: 56.9%, -12.8Clarke SquareSilver City

27.6%

-12.8+25.1

Correlation: 0.30 across 78 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Change in turnout, 2016 to 2024, in points. Up the side: Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024.

City of Milwaukee neighborhoods

Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024, November 2024; 2016 and 2024. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.

Fernwood184.2%+5.0
Cooper Park279.8%+3.3
Bay View378.7%+3.9
Washington Heights478.1%+4.3
Tippecanoe577.3%+6.7
Story Hill677.1%+4.5
Golden Valley774.3%+2.8
Sunset Heights872.4%+6.8
Grasslyn Manor972.3%-2.4
Town of Lake1072.2%+4.0
Kops Park1171.8%-0.3
Nash Park1269.8%+2.7
Northpoint1369.7%-5.7
Morgan Heights1467.9%+5.1
Long View1567.2%+3.2
Capitol Heights1667.2%-2.1
Bluemound Heights1766.8%+0.3
Fairview1866.0%+1.6
Lincoln Park1965.2%+2.2
Arlington Gardens2065.0%+0.5
Riverwest2164.9%-3.4
Downer Woods2264.9%+8.0
Lindsay Park2364.2%-0.5
Columbus Park2463.9%-4.0
Lincoln Creek2563.6%-6.3
Rufus King2662.9%-2.8
Lower East Side2762.6%-2.1
Roosevelt Grove2862.2%-4.9
Jackson Park2961.8%+2.3
Dineen Park3061.8%-0.6
Graceland3160.7%+0.1
Saint Joseph3260.3%-2.3
Murray Hill3360.3%-0.6
Kilbourn Town3459.8%+25.1
Menomonee River Hills3558.8%+1.1
Menomonee River Hills East3658.7%-4.5
Uptown3758.2%-1.5
Wahl Park3858.0%-6.3
Fairfield3957.5%-4.6
Thurston Woods4057.5%-2.8
McGovern Park4157.1%-6.7
Hampton Heights4257.1%-5.7
Wilson Park4356.9%-12.8
Sherman Park4456.2%-2.5
Morgandale4556.2%+1.6
Timmerman West4654.9%-1.2
Old North Milwaukee4754.8%-3.1
Mitchell West4854.7%-0.2
Silver Spring4954.7%-0.8
Williamsburg5054.1%-0.5
Arlington Heights5153.9%-4.0
Miller Valley5253.8%-0.4
Midtown5352.6%+3.2
Harambee5452.5%-5.7
Valhalla5550.8%+3.0
Silver Swan5650.7%-6.5
North Division5750.6%-5.7
North Granville5849.9%+3.7
Garden Homes5949.4%-10.4
Franklin Heights6049.1%-6.1
Amani6148.1%-2.1
Washington Park6247.6%-3.6
Borchert Field6345.7%-2.3
Walker's Point6443.9%+1.3
Southpoint6543.4%+0.4
Walnut Hill6642.1%-3.2
Avenues West6741.7%+1.4
Metcalfe Park6840.9%-4.7
Menomonee River Valley6938.0%-3.9
Burnham Park7037.9%+1.4
Polonia7137.1%-1.8
Concordia7236.2%-8.0
Silver City7335.1%+2.3
Forest Home Hills7430.3%-4.5
Muskego Way7528.6%-0.9
Historic Mitchell Street7628.5%-0.5
Clarke Square7727.7%-0.6
Lincoln Village7827.6%-0.3
Alcott ParkOne ward, not ranked72.2%+3.8
AlvernoOne ward, not ranked61.4%+6.4
Bradley EstatesOne ward, not ranked76.1%-1.5
Brewer's HillOne ward, not ranked69.2%-7.2
Brown Deer ParkOne ward, not ranked62.3%-3.4
Cambridge HeightsOne ward, not ranked50.5%-1.7
Cannon ParkOne ward, not ranked48.3%-6.1
Castle ManorOne ward, not ranked68.6%+17.9
Clayton CrestOne ward, not ranked70.9%-2.1
Cold Spring ParkOne ward, not ranked58.0%+3.4
College HeightsOne ward, not ranked65.8%+4.4
Copernicus ParkOne ward, not ranked62.9%-7.7
Enderis ParkOne ward, not ranked81.1%-0.6
Estabrook ParkOne ward, not ranked59.1%+17.5
Euclid ParkOne ward, not ranked67.0%+4.4
Gra-RamOne ward, not ranked63.1%+2.5
Harbor ViewOne ward, not ranked61.2%+27.9
HavenwoodsOne ward, not ranked61.4%+15.9
Hawley FarmsOne ward, not ranked61.5%+2.7
Highwood EstatesOne ward, not ranked63.9%-0.7
Historic Third WardOne ward, not ranked78.3%+0.8
Honey Creek ManorOne ward, not ranked62.3%-0.8
Juneau TownOne ward, not ranked56.0%+3.3
King ParkOne ward, not ranked39.9%-7.6
Lake ParkOne ward, not ranked69.0%-1.2
Layton ParkOne ward, not ranked44.6%+7.4
Lenox HeightsOne ward, not ranked60.7%-2.3
Merrill ParkOne ward, not ranked46.5%+3.1
Mount MaryOne ward, not ranked94.6%+16.7
Mount OlivetToo few adults, not ranked15.8%-150.9
National ParkOne ward, not ranked37.5%-2.6
NorthridgeOne ward, not ranked52.0%-4.6
Northridge LakesOne ward, not ranked51.2%-11.8
Pheasant RunOne ward, not ranked59.1%+1.4
River BendOne ward, not ranked69.1%+11.9
Riverside ParkOne ward, not ranked77.9%+7.4
Rolling GreenOne ward, not ranked58.2%+3.4
Root CreekOne ward, not ranked59.3%-0.1
Saveland ParkOne ward, not ranked75.2%+5.5
SouthgateOne ward, not ranked56.4%-1.0
Triangle NorthOne ward, not ranked56.3%-2.7
Upper East SideOne ward, not ranked63.8%+12.5
Vogel ParkOne ward, not ranked46.1%-14.4
WedgewoodOne ward, not ranked70.3%-5.1
White ManorOne ward, not ranked66.0%-1.4
Wick FieldOne ward, not ranked76.9%+4.6
WoodlandsOne ward, not ranked48.3%+1.3
Yankee HillOne ward, not ranked65.3%+9.5

Suburbs

River Hills194.1%-0.8
Whitefish Bay293.6%+2.8
Bayside391.4%+4.2
Fox Point490.5%+3.4
Wauwatosa583.6%+4.4
Shorewood683.5%+3.3
Greendale781.6%+3.9
Glendale881.2%+4.0
Franklin978.8%+7.7
Hales Corners1078.3%+5.7
Oak Creek1176.2%+8.4
Brown Deer1274.1%+1.3
St. Francis1373.7%+9.3
Greenfield1469.5%+5.5
South Milwaukee1568.3%+6.1
Cudahy1665.3%+2.2
West Allis1763.3%+3.4
West Milwaukee1851.9%+2.5

How we measured this

We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 78 that meet the floors. Sources: Wisconsin LTSB 2024 Election Data with 2025 Wards (Milwaukee County); Wisconsin Legislative Technology Services Bureau election data by ward.

What would change the answer

This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.

This page as markdown or JSON.

Your heart is counted. Counts on this page refresh when it is next built.

Your heart is removed. Counts on this page refresh when it is next built.

Your vote is saved. Press the same button again to remove it. Counts on this page refresh when it is next built.

Too many votes right now. Try again later. Counts on this page refresh when it is next built.

That vote could not be saved. Counts on this page refresh when it is next built.