Does voter turnout by renter share show a pattern in Milwaukee?
Milwaukee neighborhoods that have more renters turned out less: a clear pattern across 90 neighborhoods, correlation -0.51.
The quarter of neighborhoods that have fewer renters average 67.4%, and the quarter that have more renters average 49.4%. Lincoln Village is furthest from the pattern, at 27.6% with 63.2% on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 58.0%
- Of 90 ranked
- Metric
- Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024
- Year
- November 2024; Census ACS 2020 to 2024
90 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for share of occupied homes rented. Higher up means a higher number for votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
84.2%
27.6%
Correlation: -0.51 across 90 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Share of occupied homes rented. Up the side: Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024, November 2024; Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
138 of 138
No matches on this page.
| Fernwood | 1 | 84.2% | 28.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Park | 2 | 79.8% | 29.9% |
| Bay View | 3 | 78.7% | 45.9% |
| Historic Third Ward | 4 | 78.3% | 59.0% |
| Washington Heights | 5 | 78.1% | 40.0% |
| Tippecanoe | 6 | 77.3% | 32.2% |
| Story Hill | 7 | 77.1% | 52.5% |
| Golden Valley | 8 | 74.3% | 21.5% |
| Sunset Heights | 9 | 72.4% | 53.6% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 10 | 72.3% | 36.1% |
| Town of Lake | 11 | 72.2% | 25.8% |
| Kops Park | 12 | 71.8% | 20.1% |
| Nash Park | 13 | 69.8% | 25.5% |
| Northpoint | 14 | 69.7% | 80.1% |
| River Bend | 15 | 69.1% | 23.2% |
| Morgan Heights | 16 | 67.9% | 30.6% |
| Long View | 17 | 67.2% | 49.3% |
| Capitol Heights | 18 | 67.2% | 41.5% |
| Bluemound Heights | 19 | 66.8% | 42.1% |
| Fairview | 20 | 66.0% | 17.6% |
| Yankee Hill | 21 | 65.3% | 87.6% |
| Lincoln Park | 22 | 65.2% | 62.6% |
| Arlington Gardens | 23 | 65.0% | 37.3% |
| Riverwest | 24 | 64.9% | 61.6% |
| Downer Woods | 25 | 64.9% | 44.6% |
| Lindsay Park | 26 | 64.2% | 46.7% |
| Columbus Park | 27 | 63.9% | 47.3% |
| Upper East Side | 28 | 63.8% | 58.1% |
| St. Amelian's | 29 | 63.7% | 39.0% |
| Lincoln Creek | 30 | 63.6% | 58.2% |
| Rufus King | 31 | 62.9% | 62.3% |
| Lower East Side | 32 | 62.6% | 79.8% |
| Honey Creek Manor | 33 | 62.3% | 29.2% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 34 | 62.2% | 59.7% |
| Jackson Park | 35 | 61.8% | 46.7% |
| Dineen Park | 36 | 61.8% | 62.5% |
| Harbor View | 37 | 61.2% | 70.8% |
| Graceland | 38 | 60.7% | 42.6% |
| Saint Joseph | 39 | 60.3% | 59.5% |
| Murray Hill | 40 | 60.3% | 79.7% |
| Kilbourn Town | 41 | 59.8% | 90.8% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 42 | 58.8% | 42.7% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 43 | 58.7% | 48.2% |
| Uptown | 44 | 58.2% | 52.5% |
| Cold Spring Park | 45 | 58.0% | 86.0% |
| Wahl Park | 46 | 58.0% | 68.0% |
| Hillside | 47 | 57.9% | 95.3% |
| Fairfield | 48 | 57.5% | 68.2% |
| Thurston Woods | 49 | 57.5% | 54.4% |
| McGovern Park | 50 | 57.1% | 58.7% |
| Hampton Heights | 51 | 57.1% | 44.9% |
| Wilson Park | 52 | 56.9% | 71.2% |
| Sherman Park | 53 | 56.2% | 67.5% |
| Morgandale | 54 | 56.2% | 34.1% |
| Juneau Town | 55 | 56.0% | 74.3% |
| Timmerman West | 56 | 54.9% | 68.6% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 57 | 54.8% | 68.5% |
| Mitchell West | 58 | 54.7% | 34.4% |
| Silver Spring | 59 | 54.7% | 68.2% |
| Williamsburg | 60 | 54.1% | 75.7% |
| Arlington Heights | 61 | 53.9% | 71.5% |
| Miller Valley | 62 | 53.8% | 66.9% |
| Midtown | 63 | 52.6% | 68.1% |
| Harambee | 64 | 52.5% | 66.8% |
| Valhalla | 65 | 50.8% | 80.7% |
| Silver Swan | 66 | 50.7% | 72.8% |
| North Division | 67 | 50.6% | 66.2% |
| North Granville | 68 | 49.9% | 86.8% |
| Garden Homes | 69 | 49.4% | 69.8% |
| Franklin Heights | 70 | 49.1% | 62.4% |
| Amani | 71 | 48.1% | 76.0% |
| Washington Park | 72 | 47.6% | 67.6% |
| Merrill Park | 73 | 46.5% | 72.6% |
| Borchert Field | 74 | 45.7% | 65.4% |
| Layton Park | 75 | 44.6% | 43.8% |
| Walker's Point | 76 | 43.9% | 71.6% |
| Southpoint | 77 | 43.4% | 49.2% |
| Walnut Hill | 78 | 42.1% | 57.2% |
| Avenues West | 79 | 41.7% | 97.4% |
| Metcalfe Park | 80 | 40.9% | 71.1% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 81 | 38.0% | 86.5% |
| Burnham Park | 82 | 37.9% | 47.1% |
| Polonia | 83 | 37.1% | 47.3% |
| Concordia | 84 | 36.2% | 83.2% |
| Silver City | 85 | 35.1% | 56.6% |
| Forest Home Hills | 86 | 30.3% | 64.4% |
| Muskego Way | 87 | 28.6% | 75.2% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 88 | 28.5% | 76.8% |
| Clarke Square | 89 | 27.7% | 72.7% |
| Lincoln Village | 90 | 27.6% | 63.2% |
| Alcott Park | One ward, not ranked | 72.2% | 37.3% |
| Alverno | One ward, not ranked | 61.4% | 62.2% |
| Bradley Estates | One ward, not ranked | 76.1% | 26.4% |
| Brewer's Hill | One ward, not ranked | 69.2% | 63.3% |
| Brown Deer Park | One ward, not ranked | 62.3% | 57.2% |
| Cambridge Heights | One ward, not ranked | 50.5% | 72.8% |
| Cannon Park | One ward, not ranked | 48.3% | 57.4% |
| Castle Manor | One ward, not ranked | 68.6% | 56.8% |
| Clayton Crest | One ward, not ranked | 70.9% | 19.5% |
| Clock Tower Acres | One ward, not ranked | 41.6% | 63.9% |
| College Heights | One ward, not ranked | 65.8% | 0.0% |
| Copernicus Park | One ward, not ranked | 62.9% | 15.7% |
| Enderis Park | One ward, not ranked | 81.1% | 35.9% |
| Estabrook Park | One ward, not ranked | 59.1% | 91.2% |
| Euclid Park | One ward, not ranked | 67.0% | 47.5% |
| Goldman Park | One ward, not ranked | 66.2% | 14.1% |
| Gra-Ram | One ward, not ranked | 63.1% | 40.9% |
| Grantosa | One ward, not ranked | 61.5% | 80.3% |
| Granville Station | One ward, not ranked | 76.7% | 35.4% |
| Havenwoods | One ward, not ranked | 61.4% | 48.4% |
| Hawley Farms | One ward, not ranked | 61.5% | 27.1% |
| Highwood Estates | One ward, not ranked | 63.9% | 57.3% |
| Johnson's Woods | One ward, not ranked | 57.8% | 50.4% |
| King Park | One ward, not ranked | 39.9% | 85.3% |
| Lenox Heights | One ward, not ranked | 60.7% | 57.1% |
| Lyons Park | One ward, not ranked | 65.5% | 25.5% |
| Maitland Park | One ward, not ranked | 65.2% | 37.0% |
| Maple Tree | One ward, not ranked | 60.5% | 67.2% |
| Mill Valley | One ward, not ranked | 76.5% | 4.1% |
| Mount Mary | One ward, not ranked | 94.6% | 22.9% |
| Mount Olivet | Too few adults, not ranked | 15.8% | 66.3% |
| National Park | One ward, not ranked | 37.5% | 65.3% |
| Northridge | One ward, not ranked | 52.0% | 84.9% |
| Northridge Lakes | One ward, not ranked | 51.2% | 79.3% |
| Park Place | One ward, not ranked | 65.8% | 58.7% |
| Pheasant Run | One ward, not ranked | 59.1% | 20.6% |
| Riverside Park | One ward, not ranked | 77.9% | 87.7% |
| Rolling Green | One ward, not ranked | 58.2% | 49.8% |
| Root Creek | One ward, not ranked | 59.3% | 45.3% |
| Saveland Park | One ward, not ranked | 75.2% | 21.7% |
| Southgate | One ward, not ranked | 56.4% | 54.7% |
| Triangle | One ward, not ranked | 57.7% | 49.7% |
| Triangle North | One ward, not ranked | 56.3% | 73.5% |
| Vogel Park | One ward, not ranked | 46.1% | 75.7% |
| Wedgewood | One ward, not ranked | 70.3% | 22.0% |
| White Manor | One ward, not ranked | 66.0% | 34.1% |
| Wick Field | One ward, not ranked | 76.9% | 49.0% |
| Woodlands | One ward, not ranked | 48.3% | 81.2% |
Suburbs
| River Hills | 1 | 94.1% | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Bay | 2 | 93.6% | 16.9% |
| Bayside | 3 | 91.4% | 15.5% |
| Fox Point | 4 | 90.5% | 22.8% |
| Wauwatosa | 5 | 83.6% | 39.2% |
| Shorewood | 6 | 83.5% | 54.4% |
| Greendale | 7 | 81.6% | 32.8% |
| Glendale | 8 | 81.2% | 30.5% |
| Franklin | 9 | 78.8% | 22.7% |
| Hales Corners | 10 | 78.3% | 39.3% |
| Oak Creek | 11 | 76.2% | 42.5% |
| Brown Deer | 12 | 74.1% | 34.8% |
| St. Francis | 13 | 73.7% | 45.4% |
| Greenfield | 14 | 69.5% | 45.3% |
| South Milwaukee | 15 | 68.3% | 33.2% |
| Cudahy | 16 | 65.3% | 38.6% |
| West Allis | 17 | 63.3% | 44.5% |
| West Milwaukee | 18 | 51.9% | 66.2% |
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 90 that meet the floors. Sources: Wisconsin LTSB 2024 Election Data with 2025 Wards (Milwaukee County); U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01001, B19001, B25003, C16002 and B08301 by block group.
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.