Does midterm drop-off by renter share show a pattern in Milwaukee?
These two aren't related across 88 City of Milwaukee neighborhoods: the correlation is 0.18, too small to call a pattern.
The quarter of neighborhoods that have fewer renters average 16.0, and the quarter that have more renters average 17.0. Wahl Park is furthest from the pattern, at 28.2 with 68.0% on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 17.0
- Of 88 ranked
- Metric
- Midterm drop-off, president 2024 minus governor 2022, in points
- Year
- 2022 and 2024; Census ACS 2020 to 2024
88 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for share of occupied homes rented. Higher up means a higher number for midterm drop-off, president 2024 minus governor 2022, in points. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
28.6
10.0
Correlation: 0.18 across 88 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Share of occupied homes rented. Up the side: Midterm drop-off, president 2024 minus governor 2022, in points.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Midterm drop-off, president 2024 minus governor 2022, in points, 2022 and 2024; Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
137 of 137
No matches on this page.
| Kilbourn Town | 1 | 28.6 | 90.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wahl Park | 2 | 28.2 | 68.0% |
| Cold Spring Park | 3 | 24.2 | 86.0% |
| Fairfield | 4 | 24.1 | 68.2% |
| Sunset Heights | 5 | 22.9 | 53.6% |
| Silver Spring | 6 | 22.9 | 68.2% |
| Long View | 7 | 22.7 | 49.3% |
| Valhalla | 8 | 22.0 | 80.7% |
| Silver Swan | 9 | 21.3 | 72.8% |
| Washington Park | 10 | 20.9 | 67.6% |
| Avenues West | 11 | 20.8 | 97.4% |
| Lindsay Park | 12 | 20.8 | 46.7% |
| Arlington Gardens | 13 | 20.1 | 37.3% |
| McGovern Park | 14 | 20.1 | 58.7% |
| Thurston Woods | 15 | 19.8 | 54.4% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 16 | 19.8 | 68.5% |
| Hampton Heights | 17 | 19.5 | 44.9% |
| Midtown | 18 | 19.5 | 68.1% |
| Capitol Heights | 19 | 19.3 | 41.5% |
| Saint Joseph | 20 | 19.3 | 59.5% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 21 | 19.0 | 48.2% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 22 | 18.7 | 36.1% |
| Historic Third Ward | 23 | 18.6 | 59.0% |
| Sherman Park | 24 | 18.6 | 67.5% |
| North Granville | 25 | 18.5 | 86.8% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 26 | 18.4 | 59.7% |
| Yankee Hill | 27 | 18.4 | 87.6% |
| Uptown | 28 | 18.4 | 52.5% |
| Timmerman West | 29 | 18.4 | 68.6% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 30 | 18.3 | 42.7% |
| Lincoln Park | 31 | 18.2 | 62.6% |
| Layton Park | 32 | 18.2 | 43.8% |
| Amani | 33 | 18.1 | 76.0% |
| Morgandale | 34 | 17.9 | 34.1% |
| Honey Creek Manor | 35 | 17.8 | 29.2% |
| River Bend | 36 | 17.7 | 23.2% |
| Golden Valley | 37 | 17.6 | 21.5% |
| Fairview | 38 | 17.5 | 17.6% |
| Williamsburg | 39 | 17.5 | 75.7% |
| North Division | 40 | 17.4 | 66.2% |
| Morgan Heights | 41 | 17.3 | 30.6% |
| Juneau Town | 42 | 17.3 | 74.3% |
| Columbus Park | 43 | 17.1 | 47.3% |
| Nash Park | 44 | 17.0 | 25.5% |
| Dineen Park | 45 | 16.9 | 62.5% |
| Downer Woods | 46 | 16.8 | 44.6% |
| Graceland | 47 | 16.7 | 42.6% |
| Rufus King | 48 | 16.6 | 62.3% |
| Mitchell West | 49 | 16.5 | 34.4% |
| Borchert Field | 50 | 16.5 | 65.4% |
| Southpoint | 51 | 16.4 | 49.2% |
| Franklin Heights | 52 | 16.4 | 62.4% |
| Wilson Park | 53 | 16.4 | 71.2% |
| Harambee | 54 | 16.3 | 66.8% |
| Jackson Park | 55 | 16.2 | 46.7% |
| Walnut Hill | 56 | 16.2 | 57.2% |
| King Park | 57 | 16.0 | 85.3% |
| Arlington Heights | 58 | 15.9 | 71.5% |
| Polonia | 59 | 15.8 | 47.3% |
| Lincoln Creek | 60 | 15.8 | 58.2% |
| Metcalfe Park | 61 | 15.7 | 71.1% |
| Burnham Park | 62 | 15.5 | 47.1% |
| Walker's Point | 63 | 15.2 | 71.6% |
| Town of Lake | 64 | 14.8 | 25.8% |
| Silver City | 65 | 14.5 | 56.6% |
| Miller Valley | 66 | 14.5 | 66.9% |
| Garden Homes | 67 | 14.4 | 69.8% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 68 | 14.2 | 76.8% |
| Cannon Park | 69 | 14.1 | 57.4% |
| Lower East Side | 70 | 13.8 | 79.8% |
| Clarke Square | 71 | 13.6 | 72.7% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 72 | 13.6 | 86.5% |
| Muskego Way | 73 | 13.4 | 75.2% |
| St. Amelian's | 74 | 13.3 | 39.0% |
| Northpoint | 75 | 13.1 | 80.1% |
| Bluemound Heights | 76 | 13.0 | 42.1% |
| Kops Park | 77 | 12.9 | 20.1% |
| Tippecanoe | 78 | 12.7 | 32.2% |
| Cooper Park | 79 | 12.7 | 29.9% |
| Washington Heights | 80 | 12.6 | 40.0% |
| Lincoln Village | 81 | 12.6 | 63.2% |
| Forest Home Hills | 82 | 12.4 | 64.4% |
| Riverwest | 83 | 12.1 | 61.6% |
| Murray Hill | 84 | 12.1 | 79.7% |
| Bay View | 85 | 11.1 | 45.9% |
| Concordia | 86 | 11.0 | 83.2% |
| Story Hill | 87 | 10.1 | 52.5% |
| Fernwood | 88 | 10.0 | 28.1% |
| Alcott Park | One ward, not ranked | 17.5 | 37.3% |
| Alverno | One ward, not ranked | 16.1 | 62.2% |
| Bradley Estates | One ward, not ranked | 19.4 | 26.4% |
| Brewer's Hill | One ward, not ranked | 12.3 | 63.3% |
| Brown Deer Park | One ward, not ranked | 18.5 | 57.2% |
| Calumet Farms | One ward, not ranked | 17.6 | 58.7% |
| Cambridge Heights | One ward, not ranked | 15.2 | 72.8% |
| Castle Manor | One ward, not ranked | 17.3 | 56.8% |
| Clayton Crest | One ward, not ranked | 14.5 | 19.5% |
| Clock Tower Acres | One ward, not ranked | 12.5 | 63.9% |
| College Heights | One ward, not ranked | 17.7 | 0.0% |
| Copernicus Park | One ward, not ranked | 11.7 | 15.7% |
| Enderis Park | One ward, not ranked | 9.9 | 35.9% |
| Estabrook Park | One ward, not ranked | 17.4 | 91.2% |
| Euclid Park | One ward, not ranked | 17.7 | 47.5% |
| Golden Gate | One ward, not ranked | 18.4 | 0.1% |
| Goldman Park | One ward, not ranked | 18.7 | 14.1% |
| Gra-Ram | One ward, not ranked | 21.8 | 40.9% |
| Granville Station | One ward, not ranked | 16.4 | 35.4% |
| Halyard Park | One ward, not ranked | 18.3 | 78.5% |
| Harbor View | One ward, not ranked | 14.2 | 70.8% |
| Havenwoods | One ward, not ranked | 20.4 | 48.4% |
| Hawley Farms | One ward, not ranked | 18.8 | 27.1% |
| Haymarket | One ward, not ranked | 21.4 | 94.8% |
| Highwood Estates | One ward, not ranked | 16.5 | 57.3% |
| Lenox Heights | One ward, not ranked | 17.1 | 57.1% |
| Lyons Park | One ward, not ranked | 15.1 | 25.5% |
| Maitland Park | One ward, not ranked | 19.0 | 37.0% |
| Marquette | One ward, not ranked | 16.8 | 99.1% |
| Merrill Park | One ward, not ranked | 17.5 | 72.6% |
| Mount Mary | One ward, not ranked | 17.2 | 22.9% |
| National Park | One ward, not ranked | 13.3 | 65.3% |
| Northridge | One ward, not ranked | 18.6 | 84.9% |
| Northridge Lakes | One ward, not ranked | 15.2 | 79.3% |
| Park Knoll | Too few homes, not ranked | 16.8 | 12.1% |
| Pheasant Run | One ward, not ranked | 19.9 | 20.6% |
| Riverside Park | One ward, not ranked | 30.7 | 87.7% |
| Rolling Green | One ward, not ranked | 18.6 | 49.8% |
| Root Creek | One ward, not ranked | 17.2 | 45.3% |
| Saveland Park | One ward, not ranked | 13.6 | 21.7% |
| Southgate | One ward, not ranked | 23.7 | 54.7% |
| The Valley/Pigsville | One ward, not ranked | 12.8 | 60.5% |
| Triangle North | One ward, not ranked | 19.5 | 73.5% |
| Upper East Side | One ward, not ranked | 18.2 | 58.1% |
| Vogel Park | One ward, not ranked | 14.6 | 75.7% |
| Wedgewood | One ward, not ranked | 15.9 | 22.0% |
| White Manor | One ward, not ranked | 17.8 | 34.1% |
| Wick Field | One ward, not ranked | 12.3 | 49.0% |
| Woodlands | One ward, not ranked | 25.3 | 81.2% |
Suburbs
| Oak Creek | 1 | 19.8 | 42.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin | 2 | 17.4 | 22.7% |
| South Milwaukee | 3 | 17.0 | 33.2% |
| West Allis | 4 | 16.8 | 44.5% |
| Greenfield | 5 | 16.5 | 45.3% |
| Hales Corners | 6 | 16.4 | 39.3% |
| West Milwaukee | 7 | 15.8 | 66.2% |
| Brown Deer | 8 | 15.7 | 34.8% |
| Bayside | 9 | 15.6 | 15.5% |
| Cudahy | 10 | 15.5 | 38.6% |
| Greendale | 11 | 14.8 | 32.8% |
| Wauwatosa | 12 | 14.4 | 39.2% |
| St. Francis | 13 | 14.3 | 45.4% |
| Glendale | 14 | 13.6 | 30.5% |
| Shorewood | 15 | 12.5 | 54.4% |
| Whitefish Bay | 16 | 11.4 | 16.9% |
| Fox Point | 17 | 10.1 | 22.8% |
| River Hills | 18 | 9.8 | 8.5% |
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 88 that meet the floors. Sources: Wisconsin Legislative Technology Services Bureau election data by ward; U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01001, B19001, B25003, C16002 and B08301 by block group.
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.