Does voter turnout by median age show a pattern in Milwaukee?
Milwaukee neighborhoods that have older residents turned out more: a clear pattern across 48 neighborhoods, correlation 0.50.
The quarter of neighborhoods that have younger residents average 49.7%, and the quarter that have older residents average 69.8%. Clarke Square is furthest from the pattern, at 27.7% with 30.3 on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 60.1%
- Of 48 ranked
- Metric
- Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024
- Year
- November 2024; Census ACS 2020 to 2024
48 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for median age of residents. Higher up means a higher number for votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
84.2%
27.6%
Correlation: 0.50 across 48 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Median age of residents. Up the side: Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024, November 2024; Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. For median age, the Census margin of error on its main block group, the one with the most land in the neighborhood, can be at most a quarter of that median. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
138 of 138
No matches on this page.
| Fernwood | 1 | 84.2% | 37.1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Park | 2 | 79.8% | 32.7 |
| Bay View | 3 | 78.7% | 37.9 |
| Washington Heights | 4 | 78.1% | 36.8 |
| Tippecanoe | 5 | 77.3% | 39.0 |
| Story Hill | 6 | 77.1% | 39.0 |
| Golden Valley | 7 | 74.3% | 36.9 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 8 | 72.3% | 35.8 |
| Kops Park | 9 | 71.8% | 35.1 |
| Nash Park | 10 | 69.8% | 37.9 |
| Capitol Heights | 11 | 67.2% | 35.1 |
| Fairview | 12 | 66.0% | 37.2 |
| Yankee Hill | 13 | 65.3% | 32.8 |
| Lincoln Park | 14 | 65.2% | 39.4 |
| Riverwest | 15 | 64.9% | 34.3 |
| Downer Woods | 16 | 64.9% | 20.2 |
| St. Amelian's | 17 | 63.7% | 50.8 |
| Lincoln Creek | 18 | 63.6% | 29.1 |
| Lower East Side | 19 | 62.6% | 31.8 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 20 | 62.3% | 39.0 |
| Dineen Park | 21 | 61.8% | 37.6 |
| Graceland | 22 | 60.7% | 36.0 |
| Saint Joseph | 23 | 60.3% | 34.5 |
| Murray Hill | 24 | 60.3% | 30.9 |
| Kilbourn Town | 25 | 59.8% | 28.3 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 26 | 58.8% | 29.3 |
| Cold Spring Park | 27 | 58.0% | 32.5 |
| Wahl Park | 28 | 58.0% | 32.2 |
| Hillside | 29 | 57.9% | 27.4 |
| Thurston Woods | 30 | 57.5% | 36.8 |
| Wilson Park | 31 | 56.9% | 40.0 |
| Sherman Park | 32 | 56.2% | 32.1 |
| Morgandale | 33 | 56.2% | 34.0 |
| Juneau Town | 34 | 56.0% | 33.0 |
| Timmerman West | 35 | 54.9% | 29.2 |
| Valhalla | 36 | 50.8% | 24.0 |
| Silver Swan | 37 | 50.7% | 26.9 |
| Merrill Park | 38 | 46.5% | 25.8 |
| Layton Park | 39 | 44.6% | 32.2 |
| Walker's Point | 40 | 43.9% | 33.3 |
| Southpoint | 41 | 43.4% | 31.8 |
| Avenues West | 42 | 41.7% | 21.9 |
| Metcalfe Park | 43 | 40.9% | 29.2 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 44 | 38.0% | 29.7 |
| Polonia | 45 | 37.1% | 28.6 |
| Silver City | 46 | 35.1% | 32.0 |
| Clarke Square | 47 | 27.7% | 30.3 |
| Lincoln Village | 48 | 27.6% | 29.1 |
| Alcott Park | One ward, not ranked | 72.2% | 45.7 |
| Alverno | One ward, not ranked | 61.4% | 34.0 |
| Amani | Census margin too wide to rank | 48.1% | 29.9 |
| Arlington Gardens | Census margin too wide to rank | 65.0% | 33.0 |
| Arlington Heights | Census margin too wide to rank | 53.9% | 32.8 |
| Bluemound Heights | Census margin too wide to rank | 66.8% | 33.9 |
| Borchert Field | Census margin too wide to rank | 45.7% | 31.9 |
| Bradley Estates | One ward, not ranked | 76.1% | 34.0 |
| Brewer's Hill | One ward, not ranked | 69.2% | 33.9 |
| Brown Deer Park | One ward, not ranked | 62.3% | 35.7 |
| Burnham Park | Census margin too wide to rank | 37.9% | 32.7 |
| Cambridge Heights | One ward, not ranked | 50.5% | 26.1 |
| Cannon Park | One ward, not ranked | 48.3% | 24.3 |
| Castle Manor | One ward, not ranked | 68.6% | 38.3 |
| Clayton Crest | One ward, not ranked | 70.9% | 40.3 |
| Clock Tower Acres | One ward, not ranked | 41.6% | 27.2 |
| College Heights | One ward, not ranked | 65.8% | 52.4 |
| Columbus Park | Census margin too wide to rank | 63.9% | 30.4 |
| Concordia | Census margin too wide to rank | 36.2% | 35.1 |
| Copernicus Park | One ward, not ranked | 62.9% | 41.6 |
| Enderis Park | One ward, not ranked | 81.1% | 38.7 |
| Estabrook Park | One ward, not ranked | 59.1% | 36.7 |
| Euclid Park | One ward, not ranked | 67.0% | 47.0 |
| Fairfield | Census margin too wide to rank | 57.5% | 29.5 |
| Forest Home Hills | Census margin too wide to rank | 30.3% | 30.9 |
| Franklin Heights | Census margin too wide to rank | 49.1% | 28.7 |
| Garden Homes | Census margin too wide to rank | 49.4% | 33.9 |
| Goldman Park | One ward, not ranked | 66.2% | 39.0 |
| Gra-Ram | One ward, not ranked | 63.1% | 36.4 |
| Grantosa | One ward, not ranked | 61.5% | 47.3 |
| Granville Station | One ward, not ranked | 76.7% | 30.4 |
| Hampton Heights | Census margin too wide to rank | 57.1% | 34.0 |
| Harambee | Census margin too wide to rank | 52.5% | 26.7 |
| Harbor View | Census margin too wide to rank | 61.2% | 36.0 |
| Havenwoods | One ward, not ranked | 61.4% | 28.7 |
| Hawley Farms | One ward, not ranked | 61.5% | 40.0 |
| Highwood Estates | One ward, not ranked | 63.9% | 41.9 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | Census margin too wide to rank | 28.5% | 29.4 |
| Historic Third Ward | Census margin too wide to rank | 78.3% | 39.2 |
| Jackson Park | Census margin too wide to rank | 61.8% | 33.9 |
| Johnson's Woods | One ward, not ranked | 57.8% | 31.4 |
| King Park | One ward, not ranked | 39.9% | 22.9 |
| Lenox Heights | One ward, not ranked | 60.7% | 38.1 |
| Lindsay Park | Census margin too wide to rank | 64.2% | 32.3 |
| Long View | Census margin too wide to rank | 67.2% | 34.7 |
| Lyons Park | One ward, not ranked | 65.5% | 36.2 |
| Maitland Park | One ward, not ranked | 65.2% | 40.0 |
| Maple Tree | One ward, not ranked | 60.5% | 25.1 |
| McGovern Park | Census margin too wide to rank | 57.1% | 34.4 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | Census margin too wide to rank | 58.7% | 28.9 |
| Midtown | Census margin too wide to rank | 52.6% | 28.1 |
| Mill Valley | One ward, not ranked | 76.5% | 46.4 |
| Miller Valley | Census margin too wide to rank | 53.8% | 35.9 |
| Mitchell West | Census margin too wide to rank | 54.7% | 35.6 |
| Morgan Heights | Census margin too wide to rank | 67.9% | 45.2 |
| Mount Mary | One ward, not ranked | 94.6% | 40.0 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few adults, not ranked | 15.8% | 33.3 |
| Muskego Way | Census margin too wide to rank | 28.6% | 28.5 |
| National Park | One ward, not ranked | 37.5% | 35.1 |
| North Division | Census margin too wide to rank | 50.6% | 33.2 |
| North Granville | Census margin too wide to rank | 49.9% | 20.0 |
| Northpoint | Census margin too wide to rank | 69.7% | 37.5 |
| Northridge | One ward, not ranked | 52.0% | 31.6 |
| Northridge Lakes | One ward, not ranked | 51.2% | 26.5 |
| Old North Milwaukee | Census margin too wide to rank | 54.8% | 30.8 |
| Park Place | One ward, not ranked | 65.8% | 33.1 |
| Pheasant Run | One ward, not ranked | 59.1% | 30.3 |
| River Bend | Census margin too wide to rank | 69.1% | 35.6 |
| Riverside Park | One ward, not ranked | 77.9% | 27.4 |
| Rolling Green | One ward, not ranked | 58.2% | 33.5 |
| Roosevelt Grove | Census margin too wide to rank | 62.2% | 29.3 |
| Root Creek | One ward, not ranked | 59.3% | 34.8 |
| Rufus King | Census margin too wide to rank | 62.9% | 35.4 |
| Saveland Park | One ward, not ranked | 75.2% | 34.5 |
| Silver Spring | Census margin too wide to rank | 54.7% | 27.5 |
| Southgate | One ward, not ranked | 56.4% | 35.9 |
| Sunset Heights | Census margin too wide to rank | 72.4% | 38.4 |
| Town of Lake | Census margin too wide to rank | 72.2% | 38.5 |
| Triangle | One ward, not ranked | 57.7% | 30.3 |
| Triangle North | One ward, not ranked | 56.3% | 33.0 |
| Upper East Side | Census margin too wide to rank | 63.8% | 26.0 |
| Uptown | Census margin too wide to rank | 58.2% | 30.6 |
| Vogel Park | One ward, not ranked | 46.1% | 43.4 |
| Walnut Hill | Census margin too wide to rank | 42.1% | 26.6 |
| Washington Park | Census margin too wide to rank | 47.6% | 26.5 |
| Wedgewood | One ward, not ranked | 70.3% | 46.8 |
| White Manor | One ward, not ranked | 66.0% | 37.1 |
| Wick Field | One ward, not ranked | 76.9% | 36.7 |
| Williamsburg | Census margin too wide to rank | 54.1% | 29.3 |
| Woodlands | One ward, not ranked | 48.3% | 27.4 |
Suburbs
| River Hills | 1 | 94.1% | 48.3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Bay | 2 | 93.6% | 40.4 |
| Bayside | 3 | 91.4% | 44.1 |
| Fox Point | 4 | 90.5% | 43.8 |
| Wauwatosa | 5 | 83.6% | 38.4 |
| Shorewood | 6 | 83.5% | 39.1 |
| Greendale | 7 | 81.6% | 41.1 |
| Franklin | 8 | 78.8% | 43.3 |
| Hales Corners | 9 | 78.3% | 39.6 |
| Oak Creek | 10 | 76.2% | 39.6 |
| Brown Deer | 11 | 74.1% | 41.0 |
| St. Francis | 12 | 73.7% | 54.8 |
| Greenfield | 13 | 69.5% | 41.6 |
| South Milwaukee | 14 | 68.3% | 40.3 |
| Cudahy | 15 | 65.3% | 42.7 |
| Glendale | Census margin too wide to rank | 81.2% | 44.9 |
| West Allis | Census margin too wide to rank | 63.3% | 39.8 |
| West Milwaukee | Census margin too wide to rank | 51.9% | 35.6 |
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 48 that meet the floors. Sources: Wisconsin LTSB 2024 Election Data with 2025 Wards (Milwaukee County); U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01001, B19001, B25003, C16002 and B08301 by block group.
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.