Does new street trees by renter share show a pattern in Milwaukee?
These two aren't related across 135 City of Milwaukee neighborhoods: the correlation is -0.15, too small to call a pattern.
The quarter of neighborhoods that have fewer renters average 7.0, and the quarter that have more renters average 4.1. Park Place is furthest from the pattern, at 45.3 with 58.7% on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 5.2
- Of 135 ranked
- Metric
- New street trees per 1,000 residents
- Year
- Records on file today; Census ACS 2020 to 2024
135 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for share of occupied homes rented. Higher up means a higher number for new street trees per 1,000 residents. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
45.3
0.0
Correlation: -0.15 across 135 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Share of occupied homes rented. Up the side: New street trees per 1,000 residents.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
New street trees per 1,000 residents, records on file today; Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
178 of 178
No matches on this page.
| Park Place | 1 | 45.3 | 58.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Park | 2 | 23.3 | 57.4% |
| Garden Homes | 3 | 22.5 | 69.8% |
| Bluemound Heights | 4 | 19.6 | 42.1% |
| Fair Park | 5 | 18.0 | 47.8% |
| Johnson's Woods | 6 | 17.4 | 50.4% |
| Thurston Woods | 7 | 17.2 | 54.4% |
| Story Hill | 8 | 16.9 | 52.5% |
| River Bend | 9 | 14.5 | 23.2% |
| Havenwoods | 10 | 14.4 | 48.4% |
| Rufus King | 11 | 14.2 | 62.3% |
| North Division | 12 | 13.9 | 66.2% |
| Town & Country Manor | 13 | 13.6 | 66.1% |
| Triangle North | 14 | 13.2 | 73.5% |
| Arlington Heights | 15 | 12.2 | 71.5% |
| Lincoln Park | 16 | 12.1 | 62.6% |
| Highwood Estates | 17 | 11.4 | 57.3% |
| Calumet Farms | 18 | 11.4 | 58.7% |
| Martin Drive | 19 | 11.4 | 66.2% |
| Hawley Farms | 20 | 11.3 | 27.1% |
| White Manor | 21 | 11.1 | 34.1% |
| West View | 22 | 10.7 | 49.5% |
| Amani | 23 | 10.7 | 76.0% |
| Goldman Park | 24 | 10.3 | 14.1% |
| Golden Valley | 25 | 10.3 | 21.5% |
| Clayton Crest | 26 | 10.2 | 19.5% |
| Silver City | 27 | 10.1 | 56.6% |
| Fernwood | 28 | 9.8 | 28.1% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 29 | 9.6 | 59.7% |
| Town of Lake | 30 | 9.6 | 25.8% |
| Williamsburg | 31 | 9.5 | 75.7% |
| Murray Hill | 32 | 9.4 | 79.7% |
| Mitchell West | 33 | 9.0 | 34.4% |
| Riverwest | 34 | 8.8 | 61.6% |
| Graceland | 35 | 8.7 | 42.6% |
| Tippecanoe | 36 | 8.6 | 32.2% |
| Borchert Field | 37 | 8.2 | 65.4% |
| Harambee | 38 | 8.1 | 66.8% |
| Jackson Park | 39 | 8.1 | 46.7% |
| Alcott Park | 40 | 8.0 | 37.3% |
| Metcalfe Park | 41 | 7.9 | 71.1% |
| Copernicus Park | 42 | 7.6 | 15.7% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 43 | 7.5 | 68.5% |
| Fairfield | 44 | 7.4 | 68.2% |
| Franklin Heights | 45 | 7.4 | 62.4% |
| St. Amelian's | 46 | 7.0 | 39.0% |
| Historic Third Ward | 47 | 7.0 | 59.0% |
| Morgan Heights | 48 | 6.9 | 30.6% |
| Lincoln Creek | 49 | 6.9 | 58.2% |
| Bay View | 50 | 6.8 | 45.9% |
| Morgandale | 51 | 6.7 | 34.1% |
| Southgate | 52 | 6.7 | 54.7% |
| Fairview | 53 | 6.4 | 17.6% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 54 | 6.3 | 48.2% |
| Upper East Side | 55 | 6.3 | 58.1% |
| Mount Mary | 56 | 6.2 | 22.9% |
| Honey Creek Manor | 57 | 6.0 | 29.2% |
| Downer Woods | 58 | 6.0 | 44.6% |
| Silver Spring | 59 | 5.9 | 68.2% |
| Midtown | 60 | 5.7 | 68.1% |
| Southpoint | 61 | 5.5 | 49.2% |
| Enderis Park | 62 | 5.5 | 35.9% |
| Hampton Heights | 63 | 5.3 | 44.9% |
| Pheasant Run | 64 | 5.3 | 20.6% |
| Walnut Hill | 65 | 5.2 | 57.2% |
| Brewer's Hill | 66 | 5.2 | 63.3% |
| Euclid Park | 67 | 5.2 | 47.5% |
| Lower East Side | 68 | 5.2 | 79.8% |
| Northpoint | 69 | 5.1 | 80.1% |
| Cooper Park | 70 | 5.0 | 29.9% |
| Kops Park | 71 | 5.0 | 20.1% |
| Concordia | 72 | 5.0 | 83.2% |
| Miller Valley | 73 | 4.9 | 66.9% |
| Washington Park | 74 | 4.9 | 67.6% |
| Wedgewood | 75 | 4.8 | 22.0% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 76 | 4.8 | 42.7% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 77 | 4.7 | 76.8% |
| Wyrick Park | 78 | 4.6 | 74.0% |
| Cambridge Heights | 79 | 4.5 | 72.8% |
| Riverside Park | 80 | 4.4 | 87.7% |
| Kilbourn Town | 81 | 4.4 | 90.8% |
| Sherman Park | 82 | 4.4 | 67.5% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 83 | 4.3 | 36.1% |
| Granville Station | 84 | 4.3 | 35.4% |
| Merrill Park | 85 | 4.0 | 72.6% |
| Wilson Park | 86 | 3.9 | 71.2% |
| McGovern Park | 87 | 3.9 | 58.7% |
| Washington Heights | 88 | 3.8 | 40.0% |
| Juneau Town | 89 | 3.8 | 74.3% |
| Root Creek | 90 | 3.7 | 45.3% |
| Cold Spring Park | 91 | 3.5 | 86.0% |
| Avenues West | 92 | 3.4 | 97.4% |
| Valhalla | 93 | 3.4 | 80.7% |
| Gra-Ram | 94 | 3.4 | 40.9% |
| Castle Manor | 95 | 3.3 | 56.8% |
| Layton Park | 96 | 3.2 | 43.8% |
| Maple Tree | 97 | 3.2 | 67.2% |
| Polonia | 98 | 3.1 | 47.3% |
| Lyons Park | 99 | 3.1 | 25.5% |
| Hillside | 100 | 3.1 | 95.3% |
| Saint Joseph | 101 | 2.9 | 59.5% |
| Lincoln Village | 102 | 2.9 | 63.2% |
| Capitol Heights | 103 | 2.8 | 41.5% |
| Wahl Park | 104 | 2.8 | 68.0% |
| Uptown | 105 | 2.7 | 52.5% |
| King Park | 106 | 2.7 | 85.3% |
| Rolling Green | 107 | 2.6 | 49.8% |
| Vogel Park | 108 | 2.5 | 75.7% |
| Northridge | 109 | 2.3 | 84.9% |
| Silver Swan | 110 | 2.3 | 72.8% |
| Walker's Point | 111 | 2.0 | 71.6% |
| Woodlands | 112 | 1.9 | 81.2% |
| Nash Park | 113 | 1.9 | 25.5% |
| Columbus Park | 114 | 1.7 | 47.3% |
| Arlington Gardens | 115 | 1.6 | 37.3% |
| National Park | 116 | 1.5 | 65.3% |
| Brynwood | 117 | 1.5 | 57.7% |
| Dineen Park | 118 | 1.4 | 62.5% |
| Forest Home Hills | 119 | 1.4 | 64.4% |
| Timmerman West | 120 | 1.2 | 68.6% |
| Muskego Way | 121 | 1.2 | 75.2% |
| Yankee Hill | 122 | 1.1 | 87.6% |
| Sunset Heights | 123 | 1.1 | 53.6% |
| Long View | 124 | 1.1 | 49.3% |
| Lenox Heights | 125 | 1.0 | 57.1% |
| Bradley Estates | 126 | 1.0 | 26.4% |
| Burnham Park | 127 | 0.8 | 47.1% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 128 | 0.8 | 86.5% |
| Grantosa | 129 | 0.6 | 80.3% |
| Harbor View | 130 | 0.5 | 70.8% |
| Lindsay Park | 131 | 0.4 | 46.7% |
| Northridge Lakes | 132 | 0.4 | 79.3% |
| Clarke Square | 133 | 0.4 | 72.7% |
| Brown Deer Park | 134 | 0.0 | 57.2% |
| North Granville | 134 | 0.0 | 86.8% |
| Alverno | Too few homes, not ranked | 3.4 | 62.2% |
| Baran Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 1.4 | 75.1% |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few homes, not ranked | 0.0 | 63.9% |
| College Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 5.2 | 0.0% |
| Dretzka Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 2.4 | 72.9% |
| Estabrook Park | Too few residents, not ranked | 14.6 | 91.2% |
| Florist Highlands | Too few homes, not ranked | 0.0 | 43.8% |
| Freedom Village | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 57.7% |
| Golden Gate | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 0.1% |
| Granville Woods | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 56.9% |
| Green Moor | Too few homes, not ranked | 7.6 | 32.4% |
| Grover Heights | Too few residents, not ranked | 18.6 | 54.7% |
| Halyard Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 6.1 | 78.5% |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few homes, not ranked | 4.9 | 34.4% |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few residents, not ranked | 9.7 | 50.5% |
| Haymarket | Too few homes, not ranked | 10.4 | 94.8% |
| Heritage Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 0.0 | 67.3% |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 88.3% |
| Holler Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 14.8 | 11.0% |
| Mack Acres | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 1.2% |
| Maitland Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 13.8 | 37.0% |
| Marquette | Too few homes, not ranked | 3.9 | 99.1% |
| Melody View | Too few residents, not ranked | 21.1 | 51.1% |
| Mill Valley | Too few homes, not ranked | 0.0 | 4.1% |
| Mitchell Park | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 100.0% |
| Mount Olivet | Too few homes, not ranked | 0.0 | 66.3% |
| Park Knoll | Too few homes, not ranked | 1.6 | 12.1% |
| Park View | Too few residents, not ranked | 6.0 | 60.4% |
| Parkway Hills | Too few homes, not ranked | 6.1 | 51.7% |
| Pollber Heights | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 51.1% |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 5.0 | 39.2% |
| Ridgeview | Too few homes, not ranked | 4.0 | 82.7% |
| Riverton Heights | Too few residents, not ranked | 4.8 | 23.6% |
| Saveland Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 7.6 | 21.7% |
| Schlitz Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 0.0 | 62.3% |
| Servite Woods | Too few homes, not ranked | 0.0 | 67.1% |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few residents, not ranked | 7.9 | 60.5% |
| Triangle | Too few homes, not ranked | 4.8 | 49.7% |
| Tripoli Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 1.8 | 57.3% |
| Valley Forge | Too few residents, not ranked | 5.2 | 57.9% |
| Whispering Hills | Too few residents, not ranked | 3.7 | 57.8% |
| Wick Field | Too few homes, not ranked | 5.3 | 49.0% |
| Woodland Court | Too few homes, not ranked | 6.7 | 59.1% |
Suburbs
| Bayside | 1 | 0.0 | 15.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Deer | 1 | 0.0 | 34.8% |
| Cudahy | 1 | 0.0 | 38.6% |
| Fox Point | 1 | 0.0 | 22.8% |
| Franklin | 1 | 0.0 | 22.7% |
| Glendale | 1 | 0.0 | 30.5% |
| Greendale | 1 | 0.0 | 32.8% |
| Greenfield | 1 | 0.0 | 45.3% |
| Hales Corners | 1 | 0.0 | 39.3% |
| Oak Creek | 1 | 0.0 | 42.5% |
| River Hills | 1 | 0.0 | 8.5% |
| Shorewood | 1 | 0.0 | 54.4% |
| South Milwaukee | 1 | 0.0 | 33.2% |
| St. Francis | 1 | 0.0 | 45.4% |
| Wauwatosa | 1 | 0.0 | 39.2% |
| West Allis | 1 | 0.0 | 44.5% |
| West Milwaukee | 1 | 0.0 | 66.2% |
| Whitefish Bay | 1 | 0.0 | 16.9% |
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 135 that meet the floors. Sources: City of Milwaukee street trees planted in 2024 and 2025 (DPW Forestry); U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01001, B19001, B25003, C16002 and B08301 by block group.
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.