Does working from home by renter share show a pattern in Milwaukee?
These two aren't related across 131 City of Milwaukee neighborhoods: the correlation is -0.05, too small to call a pattern.
The quarter of neighborhoods that have fewer renters average 13.7%, and the quarter that have more renters average 12.2%. Fernwood is furthest from the pattern, at 31.4% with 28.1% on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 12.2%
- Of 131 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers working from home
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
131 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for share of occupied homes rented. Higher up means a higher number for share of workers working from home. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
31.4%
0.0%
Correlation: -0.05 across 131 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Share of occupied homes rented. Up the side: Share of workers working from home.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers working from home, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
178 of 178
No matches on this page.
| Fernwood | 1 | 31.4% | 28.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower East Side | 2 | 28.8% | 79.8% |
| Walnut Hill | 3 | 28.7% | 57.2% |
| Clayton Crest | 4 | 27.5% | 19.5% |
| Juneau Town | 5 | 27.3% | 74.3% |
| North Granville | 6 | 25.6% | 86.8% |
| Northpoint | 7 | 25.5% | 80.1% |
| Graceland | 8 | 22.3% | 42.6% |
| Lindsay Park | 9 | 22.0% | 46.7% |
| Rufus King | 10 | 21.2% | 62.3% |
| Calumet Farms | 11 | 20.7% | 58.7% |
| Park Place | 11 | 20.7% | 58.7% |
| Bluemound Heights | 13 | 20.5% | 42.1% |
| Arlington Gardens | 14 | 19.8% | 37.3% |
| Bay View | 15 | 19.6% | 45.9% |
| Lyons Park | 15 | 19.6% | 25.5% |
| Golden Valley | 17 | 19.1% | 21.5% |
| Downer Woods | 18 | 18.9% | 44.6% |
| Mount Mary | 19 | 18.3% | 22.9% |
| Kilbourn Town | 20 | 18.2% | 90.8% |
| King Park | 20 | 18.2% | 85.3% |
| Riverwest | 22 | 17.9% | 61.6% |
| Timmerman West | 23 | 17.8% | 68.6% |
| Cooper Park | 24 | 17.4% | 29.9% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 25 | 17.3% | 86.5% |
| Enderis Park | 26 | 17.1% | 35.9% |
| Grantosa | 27 | 17.0% | 80.3% |
| Washington Heights | 27 | 17.0% | 40.0% |
| Historic Third Ward | 29 | 16.8% | 59.0% |
| Brewer's Hill | 30 | 16.7% | 63.3% |
| Harbor View | 31 | 16.5% | 70.8% |
| Granville Station | 32 | 16.3% | 35.4% |
| Pheasant Run | 33 | 16.2% | 20.6% |
| Havenwoods | 34 | 15.9% | 48.4% |
| Alcott Park | 35 | 15.8% | 37.3% |
| Highwood Estates | 36 | 15.7% | 57.3% |
| Maple Tree | 36 | 15.7% | 67.2% |
| River Bend | 38 | 15.6% | 23.2% |
| National Park | 39 | 15.5% | 65.3% |
| Honey Creek Manor | 40 | 15.3% | 29.2% |
| Town of Lake | 41 | 15.2% | 25.8% |
| Triangle North | 42 | 15.1% | 73.5% |
| McGovern Park | 43 | 14.9% | 58.7% |
| Johnson's Woods | 44 | 14.7% | 50.4% |
| Yankee Hill | 45 | 14.6% | 87.6% |
| Murray Hill | 46 | 14.0% | 79.7% |
| White Manor | 46 | 14.0% | 34.1% |
| Lenox Heights | 48 | 13.9% | 57.1% |
| Midtown | 49 | 13.7% | 68.1% |
| Washington Park | 49 | 13.7% | 67.6% |
| Kops Park | 51 | 13.6% | 20.1% |
| Lincoln Creek | 51 | 13.6% | 58.2% |
| Mitchell West | 51 | 13.6% | 34.4% |
| Wyrick Park | 51 | 13.6% | 74.0% |
| Garden Homes | 55 | 13.3% | 69.8% |
| Riverside Park | 56 | 13.2% | 87.7% |
| Town & Country Manor | 56 | 13.2% | 66.1% |
| Morgan Heights | 58 | 13.0% | 30.6% |
| North Division | 58 | 13.0% | 66.2% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 58 | 13.0% | 59.7% |
| Vogel Park | 58 | 13.0% | 75.7% |
| Euclid Park | 62 | 12.9% | 47.5% |
| Uptown | 62 | 12.9% | 52.5% |
| Saint Joseph | 64 | 12.6% | 59.5% |
| Upper East Side | 65 | 12.3% | 58.1% |
| Fair Park | 66 | 12.2% | 47.8% |
| Fairfield | 67 | 11.8% | 68.2% |
| Northridge Lakes | 68 | 11.7% | 79.3% |
| Tippecanoe | 69 | 11.4% | 32.2% |
| Jackson Park | 70 | 11.3% | 46.7% |
| Avenues West | 71 | 11.3% | 97.4% |
| Wahl Park | 72 | 11.2% | 68.0% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 73 | 11.1% | 36.1% |
| Merrill Park | 74 | 10.8% | 72.6% |
| Fairview | 75 | 10.7% | 17.6% |
| West View | 75 | 10.7% | 49.5% |
| Nash Park | 77 | 10.6% | 25.5% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 78 | 10.5% | 68.5% |
| Capitol Heights | 79 | 10.5% | 41.5% |
| Long View | 80 | 9.9% | 49.3% |
| Hawley Farms | 81 | 9.8% | 27.1% |
| Polonia | 81 | 9.8% | 47.3% |
| Harambee | 83 | 9.7% | 66.8% |
| Williamsburg | 84 | 9.6% | 75.7% |
| Borchert Field | 85 | 9.5% | 65.4% |
| Silver Spring | 85 | 9.5% | 68.2% |
| Silver Swan | 85 | 9.5% | 72.8% |
| Franklin Heights | 88 | 9.4% | 62.4% |
| Southgate | 88 | 9.4% | 54.7% |
| Thurston Woods | 88 | 9.4% | 54.4% |
| Story Hill | 91 | 9.2% | 52.5% |
| Hampton Heights | 92 | 8.7% | 44.9% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 93 | 8.6% | 42.7% |
| Morgandale | 93 | 8.6% | 34.1% |
| Sunset Heights | 95 | 8.6% | 53.6% |
| Walker's Point | 95 | 8.6% | 71.6% |
| Amani | 97 | 8.5% | 76.0% |
| Lincoln Park | 98 | 8.2% | 62.6% |
| Metcalfe Park | 99 | 8.1% | 71.1% |
| Forest Home Hills | 100 | 8.0% | 64.4% |
| Southpoint | 101 | 7.8% | 49.2% |
| Wilson Park | 102 | 7.7% | 71.2% |
| Cannon Park | 103 | 7.5% | 57.4% |
| Columbus Park | 104 | 7.3% | 47.3% |
| St. Amelian's | 104 | 7.3% | 39.0% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 106 | 7.2% | 76.8% |
| Clarke Square | 107 | 7.1% | 72.7% |
| Root Creek | 107 | 7.1% | 45.3% |
| Cambridge Heights | 109 | 6.8% | 72.8% |
| Martin Drive | 110 | 6.7% | 66.2% |
| Sherman Park | 111 | 6.5% | 67.5% |
| Rolling Green | 112 | 6.3% | 49.8% |
| Miller Valley | 113 | 6.0% | 66.9% |
| Castle Manor | 114 | 5.7% | 56.8% |
| Cold Spring Park | 114 | 5.7% | 86.0% |
| Bradley Estates | 116 | 5.6% | 26.4% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 117 | 5.5% | 48.2% |
| Lincoln Village | 118 | 5.4% | 63.2% |
| Gra-Ram | 119 | 5.0% | 40.9% |
| Dineen Park | 120 | 4.7% | 62.5% |
| Valhalla | 120 | 4.7% | 80.7% |
| Muskego Way | 122 | 4.6% | 75.2% |
| Wedgewood | 122 | 4.6% | 22.0% |
| Goldman Park | 124 | 4.2% | 14.1% |
| Burnham Park | 125 | 3.9% | 47.1% |
| Concordia | 126 | 3.8% | 83.2% |
| Silver City | 127 | 3.6% | 56.6% |
| Layton Park | 128 | 3.1% | 43.8% |
| Copernicus Park | 129 | 3.0% | 15.7% |
| Woodlands | 130 | 2.6% | 81.2% |
| Arlington Heights | 131 | 0.0% | 71.5% |
| Alverno | Too few homes, not ranked | 13.9% | 62.2% |
| Baran Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.6% | 75.1% |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 15.7% | 57.2% |
| Brynwood | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.3% | 57.7% |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 13.8% | 63.9% |
| College Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Dretzka Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 14.8% | 72.9% |
| Estabrook Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 10.4% | 91.2% |
| Florist Highlands | Too few homes, not ranked | 19.4% | 43.8% |
| Freedom Village | Too few workers, not ranked | 17.5% | 57.7% |
| Golden Gate | Too few workers, not ranked | 4.2% | 0.1% |
| Granville Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 17.7% | 56.9% |
| Green Moor | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.9% | 32.4% |
| Grover Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.3% | 54.7% |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 21.2% | 78.5% |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few workers, not ranked | 20.2% | 34.4% |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few workers, not ranked | 18.5% | 50.5% |
| Haymarket | Too few workers, not ranked | 17.3% | 94.8% |
| Heritage Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 15.2% | 67.3% |
| Hillside | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.5% | 95.3% |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 88.3% |
| Holler Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 19.8% | 11.0% |
| Mack Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 1.2% |
| Maitland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 37.0% |
| Marquette | Too few homes, not ranked | 10.5% | 99.1% |
| Melody View | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 51.1% |
| Mill Valley | Too few workers, not ranked | 12.2% | 4.1% |
| Mitchell Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Mount Olivet | Too few workers, not ranked | 12.9% | 66.3% |
| Northridge | Too few workers, not ranked | 6.2% | 84.9% |
| Park Knoll | Too few workers, not ranked | 12.3% | 12.1% |
| Park View | Too few workers, not ranked | 9.3% | 60.4% |
| Parkway Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.7% | 51.7% |
| Pollber Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 51.1% |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 4.7% | 39.2% |
| Ridgeview | Too few workers, not ranked | 10.6% | 82.7% |
| Riverton Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 16.9% | 23.6% |
| Saveland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 32.1% | 21.7% |
| Schlitz Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 25.7% | 62.3% |
| Servite Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 67.1% |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few workers, not ranked | 35.4% | 60.5% |
| Triangle | Too few workers, not ranked | 13.5% | 49.7% |
| Tripoli Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 15.7% | 57.3% |
| Valley Forge | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 57.9% |
| Whispering Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 17.5% | 57.8% |
| Wick Field | Too few workers, not ranked | 18.1% | 49.0% |
| Woodland Court | Too few homes, not ranked | 7.2% | 59.1% |
Suburbs
| Bayside | 1 | 33.3% | 15.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Point | 1 | 33.3% | 22.8% |
| River Hills | 3 | 31.4% | 8.5% |
| Whitefish Bay | 4 | 26.7% | 16.9% |
| Glendale | 5 | 25.7% | 30.5% |
| Shorewood | 6 | 23.5% | 54.4% |
| Brown Deer | 7 | 22.5% | 34.8% |
| Wauwatosa | 8 | 22.4% | 39.2% |
| St. Francis | 9 | 20.7% | 45.4% |
| Franklin | 10 | 16.0% | 22.7% |
| Greendale | 11 | 14.6% | 32.8% |
| Greenfield | 12 | 14.4% | 45.3% |
| South Milwaukee | 13 | 12.4% | 33.2% |
| Cudahy | 14 | 12.1% | 38.6% |
| Oak Creek | 15 | 11.7% | 42.5% |
| Hales Corners | 16 | 10.7% | 39.3% |
| West Allis | 17 | 10.1% | 44.5% |
| West Milwaukee | 18 | 7.8% | 66.2% |
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 131 that meet the floors. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01001, B19001, B25003, C16002 and B08301 by block group; U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01001, B19001, B25003, C16002 and B08301 by block group.
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.