Does walking to work by places within a walk show a pattern in Milwaukee?
Milwaukee neighborhoods that have more places nearby walk to work more: a clear pattern across 136 neighborhoods, correlation 0.47.
The quarter of neighborhoods that have fewer places nearby average 1.3%, and the quarter that have more places nearby average 8.0%. Marquette is furthest from the pattern, at 53.1% with 241 on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 1.3%
- Of 136 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers walking to work
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024; Records on file today
136 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for business records and bus stops within 800 meters of the center. Higher up means a higher number for share of workers walking to work. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
53.1%
0.0%
Correlation: 0.47 across 136 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Business records and bus stops within 800 meters of the center. Up the side: Share of workers walking to work.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers walking to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024; Records on file today. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
181 of 181
No matches on this page.
| Marquette | 1 | 53.1% | 241 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avenues West | 2 | 30.8% | 212 |
| Downer Woods | 3 | 24.1% | 80 |
| Cannon Park | 4 | 21.8% | 42 |
| Historic Third Ward | 5 | 21.7% | 419 |
| Kilbourn Town | 6 | 20.7% | 591 |
| Cambridge Heights | 7 | 19.8% | 131 |
| Juneau Town | 8 | 15.0% | 904 |
| King Park | 9 | 14.1% | 178 |
| Yankee Hill | 10 | 13.0% | 420 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 11 | 12.1% | 59 |
| Fair Park | 12 | 11.8% | 68 |
| Woodland Court | 13 | 11.0% | 56 |
| Lower East Side | 14 | 10.0% | 377 |
| Walker's Point | 15 | 9.2% | 291 |
| Upper East Side | 16 | 8.9% | 157 |
| Harbor View | 17 | 8.1% | 191 |
| Brewer's Hill | 18 | 8.0% | 273 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 18 | 8.0% | 91 |
| Murray Hill | 20 | 7.9% | 270 |
| Rolling Green | 21 | 7.8% | 44 |
| Woodlands | 22 | 6.9% | 24 |
| Mount Mary | 23 | 5.6% | 50 |
| Riverwest | 24 | 5.2% | 141 |
| Franklin Heights | 25 | 5.0% | 60 |
| Riverside Park | 26 | 4.9% | 206 |
| Concordia | 27 | 4.8% | 148 |
| Harambee | 28 | 4.5% | 136 |
| Burnham Park | 29 | 4.4% | 115 |
| Merrill Park | 29 | 4.4% | 91 |
| Northpoint | 31 | 4.3% | 219 |
| Triangle North | 31 | 4.3% | 138 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 33 | 3.9% | 304 |
| Bluemound Heights | 34 | 3.5% | 92 |
| Thurston Woods | 34 | 3.5% | 59 |
| National Park | 36 | 3.3% | 165 |
| Grantosa | 37 | 3.1% | 19 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 38 | 2.9% | 149 |
| Bay View | 39 | 2.8% | 125 |
| Fairfield | 40 | 2.8% | 55 |
| Washington Heights | 41 | 2.8% | 136 |
| Layton Park | 42 | 2.7% | 84 |
| Silver City | 43 | 2.7% | 151 |
| Story Hill | 43 | 2.7% | 79 |
| Euclid Park | 45 | 2.6% | 79 |
| Saint Joseph | 46 | 2.5% | 107 |
| Valhalla | 46 | 2.5% | 72 |
| Alverno | 48 | 2.4% | 25 |
| North Division | 48 | 2.4% | 104 |
| Miller Valley | 50 | 2.4% | 87 |
| Gra-Ram | 51 | 2.3% | 43 |
| Enderis Park | 52 | 2.2% | 61 |
| Kops Park | 52 | 2.2% | 44 |
| Lincoln Park | 54 | 1.9% | 42 |
| Polonia | 54 | 1.9% | 140 |
| Sherman Park | 54 | 1.9% | 133 |
| Sunset Heights | 54 | 1.9% | 107 |
| Fairview | 58 | 1.8% | 38 |
| Washington Park | 58 | 1.8% | 148 |
| Arlington Gardens | 60 | 1.7% | 152 |
| Lindsay Park | 60 | 1.7% | 28 |
| Martin Drive | 60 | 1.7% | 98 |
| Southgate | 63 | 1.5% | 150 |
| Clarke Square | 64 | 1.5% | 210 |
| Cold Spring Park | 65 | 1.5% | 167 |
| Muskego Way | 66 | 1.4% | 171 |
| Arlington Heights | 67 | 1.3% | 93 |
| Morgandale | 67 | 1.3% | 77 |
| Nash Park | 67 | 1.3% | 93 |
| Lincoln Village | 70 | 1.2% | 165 |
| Midtown | 70 | 1.2% | 97 |
| Jackson Park | 72 | 1.2% | 56 |
| Highwood Estates | 73 | 1.1% | 71 |
| Town of Lake | 73 | 1.1% | 42 |
| Golden Valley | 75 | 1.0% | 46 |
| Southpoint | 75 | 1.0% | 119 |
| Forest Home Hills | 77 | 0.9% | 102 |
| Columbus Park | 78 | 0.8% | 95 |
| Tippecanoe | 78 | 0.8% | 44 |
| Lincoln Creek | 80 | 0.7% | 81 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 80 | 0.7% | 112 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 82 | 0.6% | 23 |
| Alcott Park | 83 | 0.0% | 27 |
| Amani | 83 | 0.0% | 117 |
| Borchert Field | 83 | 0.0% | 77 |
| Bradley Estates | 83 | 0.0% | 22 |
| Calumet Farms | 83 | 0.0% | 7 |
| Capitol Heights | 83 | 0.0% | 130 |
| Castle Manor | 83 | 0.0% | 69 |
| Clayton Crest | 83 | 0.0% | 43 |
| College Heights | 83 | 0.0% | 41 |
| Cooper Park | 83 | 0.0% | 47 |
| Copernicus Park | 83 | 0.0% | 41 |
| Dineen Park | 83 | 0.0% | 49 |
| Fernwood | 83 | 0.0% | 69 |
| Florist Highlands | 83 | 0.0% | 12 |
| Garden Homes | 83 | 0.0% | 98 |
| Goldman Park | 83 | 0.0% | 49 |
| Graceland | 83 | 0.0% | 19 |
| Granville Station | 83 | 0.0% | 23 |
| Hampton Heights | 83 | 0.0% | 60 |
| Havenwoods | 83 | 0.0% | 17 |
| Hawley Farms | 83 | 0.0% | 44 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 83 | 0.0% | 33 |
| Johnson's Woods | 83 | 0.0% | 63 |
| Lenox Heights | 83 | 0.0% | 87 |
| Long View | 83 | 0.0% | 93 |
| Lyons Park | 83 | 0.0% | 58 |
| Maple Tree | 83 | 0.0% | 21 |
| McGovern Park | 83 | 0.0% | 38 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 83 | 0.0% | 26 |
| Metcalfe Park | 83 | 0.0% | 160 |
| Mitchell West | 83 | 0.0% | 93 |
| Morgan Heights | 83 | 0.0% | 38 |
| North Granville | 83 | 0.0% | 18 |
| Northridge Lakes | 83 | 0.0% | 25 |
| Park Place | 83 | 0.0% | 33 |
| Pheasant Run | 83 | 0.0% | 10 |
| River Bend | 83 | 0.0% | 65 |
| Root Creek | 83 | 0.0% | 46 |
| Rufus King | 83 | 0.0% | 78 |
| Silver Spring | 83 | 0.0% | 58 |
| Silver Swan | 83 | 0.0% | 54 |
| St. Amelian's | 83 | 0.0% | 89 |
| Timmerman West | 83 | 0.0% | 54 |
| Town & Country Manor | 83 | 0.0% | 49 |
| Uptown | 83 | 0.0% | 184 |
| Vogel Park | 83 | 0.0% | 86 |
| Wahl Park | 83 | 0.0% | 34 |
| Walnut Hill | 83 | 0.0% | 163 |
| Wedgewood | 83 | 0.0% | 37 |
| West View | 83 | 0.0% | 71 |
| White Manor | 83 | 0.0% | 43 |
| Williamsburg | 83 | 0.0% | 134 |
| Wilson Park | 83 | 0.0% | 31 |
| Wyrick Park | 83 | 0.0% | 29 |
| Baran Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.4% | 158 |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 18 |
| Brynwood | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 20 |
| Buchel Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 23 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.5% | 217 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 8 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.7% | 55 |
| Freedom Village | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 47 |
| Golden Gate | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 12 |
| Granville Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 18 |
| Green Moor | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 62 |
| Grover Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 65 |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.3% | 238 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 55 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 118 |
| Haymarket | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.0% | 402 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.0% | 21 |
| Hillside | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.7% | 230 |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 43 |
| Holler Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 44 |
| Lake Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 236 |
| Mack Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 38 |
| Maitland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 25 |
| Melody View | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 11 |
| Mill Valley | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 6 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 124 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.5% | 42 |
| New Coeln | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 29 |
| Northridge | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 51 |
| Park Knoll | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 11 |
| Park View | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 106 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 36 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 11 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 59 |
| Ridgeview | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Saveland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 65 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 9.5% | 444 |
| Servite Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.2% | 45 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 52 |
| Triangle | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 134 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 42 |
| Valley Forge | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 124 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 48 |
| Wick Field | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 105 |
Suburbs
| Shorewood | 1 | 8.7% | 140 |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Milwaukee | 2 | 3.8% | 118 |
| Hales Corners | 3 | 3.1% | 60 |
| Wauwatosa | 4 | 2.6% | 35 |
| Cudahy | 5 | 2.4% | 27 |
| Whitefish Bay | 5 | 2.4% | 58 |
| River Hills | 7 | 1.7% | 1 |
| South Milwaukee | 8 | 1.3% | 54 |
| West Allis | 9 | 1.3% | 41 |
| Fox Point | 10 | 1.2% | 2 |
| Oak Creek | 11 | 1.0% | 3 |
| Franklin | 12 | 0.9% | 1 |
| Glendale | 13 | 0.8% | 16 |
| St. Francis | 14 | 0.7% | 35 |
| Greenfield | 15 | 0.7% | 142 |
| Greendale | 16 | 0.5% | 35 |
| Bayside | 17 | 0.0% | 11 |
| Brown Deer | 17 | 0.0% | 16 |
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 136 that meet the floors. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01001, B19001, B25003, C16002 and B08301 by block group; Little Milwaukee business records, from public licenses, filings and OpenStreetMap.
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.