Does driving alone by how crowded a neighborhood is show a pattern in Milwaukee?
Milwaukee neighborhoods that are more crowded drive alone less: a weak pattern across 136 neighborhoods, correlation -0.28.
The quarter of neighborhoods that are less crowded average 69.0%, and the quarter that are more crowded average 61.9%. Marquette is furthest from the pattern, at 26.2% with 4,704 on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 68.3%
- Of 136 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers driving to work alone
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
136 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for residents per square kilometer. Higher up means a higher number for share of workers driving to work alone. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
89.4%
26.2%
Correlation: -0.28 across 136 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Residents per square kilometer. Up the side: Share of workers driving to work alone.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers driving to work alone, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
181 of 181
No matches on this page.
| Bradley Estates | 1 | 89.4% | 1,378 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menomonee River Hills East | 2 | 87.1% | 739 |
| Goldman Park | 3 | 85.1% | 1,677 |
| Wedgewood | 3 | 85.1% | 2,216 |
| Columbus Park | 5 | 84.9% | 3,672 |
| Southpoint | 6 | 82.2% | 3,441 |
| St. Amelian's | 7 | 82.1% | 2,546 |
| Silver Swan | 8 | 81.6% | 3,287 |
| Copernicus Park | 9 | 80.5% | 1,724 |
| Wilson Park | 10 | 80.5% | 1,624 |
| Pheasant Run | 11 | 79.8% | 2,173 |
| Dineen Park | 12 | 79.6% | 1,339 |
| Root Creek | 13 | 79.5% | 2,783 |
| Vogel Park | 14 | 78.5% | 3,145 |
| Wahl Park | 14 | 78.5% | 2,808 |
| Fairview | 16 | 78.3% | 2,771 |
| Capitol Heights | 17 | 78.2% | 2,877 |
| Tippecanoe | 17 | 78.2% | 2,471 |
| Euclid Park | 19 | 77.7% | 2,950 |
| Hawley Farms | 20 | 77.6% | 2,027 |
| White Manor | 21 | 77.5% | 2,500 |
| Metcalfe Park | 22 | 77.4% | 2,672 |
| Gra-Ram | 23 | 76.9% | 2,375 |
| Maple Tree | 24 | 76.7% | 2,622 |
| West View | 24 | 76.7% | 2,756 |
| Polonia | 26 | 76.3% | 4,206 |
| Morgandale | 27 | 76.2% | 3,202 |
| Castle Manor | 28 | 76.1% | 2,749 |
| Hampton Heights | 29 | 75.8% | 3,479 |
| Enderis Park | 30 | 75.6% | 3,191 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 31 | 75.5% | 2,091 |
| Cooper Park | 32 | 75.5% | 2,591 |
| Lenox Heights | 33 | 75.4% | 4,303 |
| Johnson's Woods | 34 | 75.3% | 2,846 |
| River Bend | 35 | 74.6% | 2,536 |
| Rolling Green | 36 | 74.5% | 4,069 |
| Nash Park | 37 | 74.4% | 2,242 |
| Thurston Woods | 37 | 74.4% | 2,301 |
| Town of Lake | 39 | 74.2% | 2,005 |
| Mitchell West | 40 | 74.0% | 1,066 |
| Jackson Park | 41 | 73.8% | 2,335 |
| Golden Valley | 42 | 73.6% | 2,532 |
| Muskego Way | 43 | 73.2% | 8,093 |
| Calumet Farms | 44 | 73.0% | 468 |
| Park Place | 45 | 73.0% | 468 |
| Southgate | 46 | 72.9% | 2,057 |
| Wyrick Park | 47 | 72.8% | 2,158 |
| Granville Station | 48 | 72.5% | 766 |
| Washington Heights | 49 | 72.4% | 4,296 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 50 | 72.0% | 2,623 |
| Lincoln Park | 51 | 71.9% | 2,072 |
| Fairfield | 52 | 71.7% | 1,496 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 53 | 71.4% | 2,557 |
| Uptown | 54 | 71.2% | 4,210 |
| Highwood Estates | 55 | 70.7% | 3,636 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 56 | 70.3% | 2,907 |
| Kops Park | 57 | 70.2% | 2,450 |
| Concordia | 58 | 69.8% | 4,982 |
| North Granville | 58 | 69.8% | 370 |
| Story Hill | 60 | 69.7% | 945 |
| Havenwoods | 61 | 69.6% | 605 |
| Timmerman West | 62 | 69.5% | 1,061 |
| Town & Country Manor | 62 | 69.5% | 1,493 |
| Bluemound Heights | 64 | 69.0% | 2,648 |
| Alcott Park | 65 | 68.8% | 2,285 |
| Mount Mary | 66 | 68.7% | 1,721 |
| Lincoln Creek | 67 | 68.4% | 3,179 |
| Silver Spring | 68 | 68.3% | 2,838 |
| Woodland Court | 68 | 68.3% | 4,443 |
| Sherman Park | 70 | 67.9% | 3,427 |
| Valhalla | 71 | 67.7% | 2,263 |
| Layton Park | 72 | 67.6% | 3,985 |
| Lyons Park | 72 | 67.6% | 3,088 |
| Burnham Park | 74 | 67.4% | 5,382 |
| Saint Joseph | 74 | 67.4% | 4,481 |
| Sunset Heights | 76 | 66.8% | 3,580 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 77 | 66.6% | 3,449 |
| Franklin Heights | 78 | 65.7% | 3,059 |
| Morgan Heights | 78 | 65.7% | 2,434 |
| Borchert Field | 80 | 65.6% | 2,882 |
| Alverno | 81 | 65.2% | 2,070 |
| Florist Highlands | 82 | 65.0% | 1,167 |
| Clarke Square | 83 | 64.9% | 7,685 |
| Silver City | 84 | 64.6% | 6,730 |
| Bay View | 85 | 64.2% | 2,463 |
| Northridge Lakes | 85 | 64.2% | 2,069 |
| Forest Home Hills | 87 | 64.1% | 2,990 |
| Murray Hill | 87 | 64.1% | 5,524 |
| Woodlands | 87 | 64.1% | 2,859 |
| Riverwest | 90 | 63.5% | 3,293 |
| Cannon Park | 91 | 63.4% | 1,785 |
| Long View | 91 | 63.4% | 2,441 |
| Arlington Gardens | 93 | 63.3% | 2,057 |
| Riverside Park | 94 | 62.6% | 3,563 |
| Fair Park | 95 | 62.5% | 968 |
| Upper East Side | 96 | 62.4% | 4,246 |
| Brewer's Hill | 97 | 62.0% | 3,774 |
| Lindsay Park | 97 | 62.0% | 3,331 |
| Lincoln Village | 99 | 61.4% | 6,852 |
| Rufus King | 100 | 61.3% | 2,508 |
| Graceland | 101 | 61.2% | 1,095 |
| Garden Homes | 102 | 60.5% | 2,606 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 103 | 59.8% | 6,347 |
| Washington Park | 103 | 59.8% | 2,410 |
| Williamsburg | 105 | 59.7% | 1,540 |
| Harbor View | 106 | 59.4% | 1,851 |
| McGovern Park | 107 | 58.9% | 2,619 |
| Midtown | 107 | 58.9% | 2,942 |
| Fernwood | 109 | 58.7% | 4,066 |
| Cambridge Heights | 110 | 58.3% | 3,477 |
| Martin Drive | 111 | 58.0% | 2,238 |
| Arlington Heights | 112 | 57.7% | 3,789 |
| Northpoint | 113 | 57.5% | 5,276 |
| Walker's Point | 114 | 57.2% | 3,158 |
| Cold Spring Park | 115 | 57.0% | 5,336 |
| Harambee | 116 | 56.1% | 3,679 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 117 | 55.9% | 600 |
| Yankee Hill | 118 | 55.7% | 9,973 |
| Walnut Hill | 119 | 55.3% | 3,650 |
| Grantosa | 120 | 54.8% | 2,383 |
| Miller Valley | 121 | 54.5% | 1,518 |
| North Division | 122 | 53.6% | 2,145 |
| Amani | 123 | 53.4% | 2,521 |
| Kilbourn Town | 124 | 52.2% | 3,440 |
| National Park | 125 | 51.7% | 4,980 |
| Historic Third Ward | 126 | 51.1% | 2,356 |
| Clayton Crest | 127 | 50.3% | 2,144 |
| Lower East Side | 128 | 49.5% | 7,505 |
| King Park | 129 | 48.4% | 3,243 |
| Downer Woods | 130 | 48.1% | 4,792 |
| Triangle North | 131 | 47.7% | 1,861 |
| Juneau Town | 132 | 46.0% | 4,669 |
| College Heights | 133 | 42.8% | 1,131 |
| Merrill Park | 133 | 42.8% | 3,233 |
| Avenues West | 135 | 38.3% | 6,074 |
| Marquette | 136 | 26.2% | 4,704 |
| Baran Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 61.2% | 1,955 |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 82.6% | 913 |
| Brynwood | Too few workers, not ranked | 68.8% | 769 |
| Buchel Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 407 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 61.2% | 1,821 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 73.7% | 445 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 43.0% | 640 |
| Freedom Village | Too few workers, not ranked | 64.9% | 703 |
| Golden Gate | Too few workers, not ranked | 83.9% | 726 |
| Granville Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 65.0% | 685 |
| Green Moor | Too few workers, not ranked | 91.3% | 1,871 |
| Grover Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 91.2% | 1,339 |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 54.9% | 2,802 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few workers, not ranked | 70.0% | 3,768 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few workers, not ranked | 73.4% | 1,219 |
| Haymarket | Too few workers, not ranked | 57.4% | 3,071 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 72.5% | 890 |
| Hillside | Too few workers, not ranked | 55.2% | 2,502 |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 712 |
| Holler Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 76.3% | 813 |
| Lake Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Mack Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 83.9% | 726 |
| Maitland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 64.2% | 479 |
| Melody View | Too few workers, not ranked | 75.6% | 407 |
| Mill Valley | Too few workers, not ranked | 80.0% | 641 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 69.3% | 326 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few workers, not ranked | 66.7% | 2,231 |
| New Coeln | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 126 |
| Northridge | Too few workers, not ranked | 66.9% | 762 |
| Park Knoll | Too few workers, not ranked | 77.5% | 588 |
| Park View | Too few workers, not ranked | 59.3% | 2,310 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 81.0% | 1,282 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 75.6% | 407 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 76.2% | 2,328 |
| Ridgeview | Too few workers, not ranked | 66.7% | 812 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 69.8% | 755 |
| Saveland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 56.0% | 1,588 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 55.9% | 3,036 |
| Servite Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 66.0% | 1,123 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few workers, not ranked | 45.2% | 1,123 |
| Triangle | Too few workers, not ranked | 47.9% | 2,017 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 82.6% | 913 |
| Valley Forge | Too few workers, not ranked | 70.3% | 2,133 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 64.9% | 705 |
| Wick Field | Too few workers, not ranked | 73.9% | 1,188 |
Suburbs
| Greendale | 1 | 78.7% | 1,013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hales Corners | 2 | 78.1% | 930 |
| West Allis | 3 | 77.8% | 2,024 |
| Oak Creek | 4 | 77.6% | 524 |
| Greenfield | 5 | 76.6% | 1,247 |
| South Milwaukee | 6 | 75.8% | 1,834 |
| West Milwaukee | 7 | 75.1% | 1,394 |
| Franklin | 8 | 74.4% | 401 |
| Cudahy | 9 | 74.1% | 1,565 |
| St. Francis | 10 | 72.3% | 1,616 |
| Brown Deer | 11 | 67.9% | 1,104 |
| Wauwatosa | 12 | 66.9% | 1,417 |
| Whitefish Bay | 13 | 64.3% | 3,045 |
| Bayside | 14 | 63.6% | 823 |
| Glendale | 15 | 63.3% | 915 |
| River Hills | 16 | 61.8% | 122 |
| Fox Point | 17 | 61.4% | 1,014 |
| Shorewood | 18 | 57.0% | 3,608 |
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 136 that meet the floors. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01001, B19001, B25003, C16002 and B08301 by block group; U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01003 and B11001 by block group.
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.