Does bus commuting by number of bus stops show a pattern in Milwaukee?
Milwaukee neighborhoods that have more bus stops per resident take the bus to work more: a clear pattern across 136 neighborhoods, correlation 0.45.
The quarter of neighborhoods that have fewer bus stops per resident average 2.0%, and the quarter that have more bus stops per resident average 8.0%. Amani is furthest from the pattern, at 29.4% with 8.1 on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 3.6%
- Of 136 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers taking transit to work
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024; Records on file today
136 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for bus stops per 1,000 residents. Higher up means a higher number for share of workers taking transit to work. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
29.4%
0.0%
Correlation: 0.45 across 136 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Bus stops per 1,000 residents. Up the side: Share of workers taking transit to work.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers taking transit to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024; Records on file today. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
181 of 181
No matches on this page.
| Amani | 1 | 29.4% | 8.1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Homes | 2 | 23.8% | 7.8 |
| Borchert Field | 3 | 20.4% | 4.6 |
| North Division | 4 | 19.6% | 13.0 |
| Miller Valley | 5 | 18.8% | 13.9 |
| McGovern Park | 6 | 16.9% | 3.9 |
| Triangle North | 7 | 15.5% | 13.2 |
| Riverside Park | 8 | 15.4% | 3.0 |
| Concordia | 9 | 14.3% | 4.6 |
| Harambee | 10 | 14.2% | 6.0 |
| Merrill Park | 11 | 14.0% | 3.6 |
| Cold Spring Park | 12 | 13.8% | 4.5 |
| Arlington Heights | 13 | 12.3% | 5.0 |
| Martin Drive | 13 | 12.3% | 9.8 |
| King Park | 15 | 11.7% | 9.3 |
| Havenwoods | 16 | 11.3% | 7.6 |
| Franklin Heights | 17 | 10.8% | 5.7 |
| Thurston Woods | 18 | 10.0% | 6.3 |
| Silver City | 19 | 9.9% | 3.0 |
| Midtown | 20 | 9.8% | 6.3 |
| Washington Park | 21 | 9.7% | 9.2 |
| Northridge Lakes | 22 | 9.5% | 1.7 |
| Clarke Square | 23 | 9.4% | 2.7 |
| Walnut Hill | 24 | 9.3% | 4.8 |
| Lincoln Park | 25 | 9.1% | 6.3 |
| Sherman Park | 25 | 9.1% | 7.5 |
| Murray Hill | 27 | 8.9% | 3.9 |
| National Park | 28 | 8.6% | 4.5 |
| Metcalfe Park | 29 | 8.2% | 7.1 |
| Fairfield | 30 | 8.1% | 5.9 |
| Yankee Hill | 30 | 8.1% | 3.1 |
| Uptown | 32 | 8.0% | 5.2 |
| Dineen Park | 33 | 7.9% | 9.0 |
| Avenues West | 34 | 7.8% | 3.4 |
| Northpoint | 35 | 7.7% | 2.4 |
| Walker's Point | 36 | 7.6% | 6.5 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 37 | 7.5% | 8.2 |
| Silver Spring | 37 | 7.5% | 4.0 |
| Graceland | 39 | 7.4% | 7.7 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 40 | 7.1% | 5.2 |
| Valhalla | 40 | 7.1% | 5.1 |
| Forest Home Hills | 42 | 6.5% | 4.7 |
| Wedgewood | 43 | 6.0% | 1.4 |
| Lindsay Park | 44 | 5.7% | 3.4 |
| Downer Woods | 45 | 5.3% | 3.5 |
| Harbor View | 45 | 5.3% | 3.6 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 45 | 5.3% | 4.3 |
| Calumet Farms | 48 | 5.1% | 2.4 |
| Park Place | 49 | 5.1% | 5.7 |
| Story Hill | 50 | 5.0% | 4.8 |
| Lower East Side | 51 | 4.9% | 4.0 |
| Saint Joseph | 52 | 4.8% | 4.2 |
| Grantosa | 53 | 4.7% | 3.2 |
| St. Amelian's | 54 | 4.6% | 2.6 |
| Riverwest | 55 | 4.4% | 5.6 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 56 | 4.3% | 6.1 |
| Sunset Heights | 57 | 4.3% | 3.4 |
| Kilbourn Town | 58 | 4.2% | 7.6 |
| Juneau Town | 59 | 4.0% | 5.4 |
| Bay View | 60 | 3.9% | 5.6 |
| Cambridge Heights | 60 | 3.9% | 2.6 |
| Marquette | 60 | 3.9% | 3.9 |
| Town of Lake | 60 | 3.9% | 2.5 |
| Upper East Side | 64 | 3.8% | 3.1 |
| Muskego Way | 65 | 3.7% | 2.5 |
| Williamsburg | 65 | 3.7% | 13.0 |
| Burnham Park | 67 | 3.6% | 3.7 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 67 | 3.6% | 2.6 |
| Highwood Estates | 69 | 3.5% | 2.1 |
| Town & Country Manor | 69 | 3.5% | 7.1 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 71 | 3.4% | 2.8 |
| Kops Park | 72 | 3.1% | 3.1 |
| Lincoln Village | 73 | 3.1% | 2.4 |
| Cannon Park | 74 | 3.1% | 6.5 |
| Hampton Heights | 75 | 2.9% | 3.7 |
| West View | 75 | 2.9% | 2.8 |
| Castle Manor | 77 | 2.8% | 3.9 |
| Southpoint | 77 | 2.8% | 2.3 |
| Fernwood | 79 | 2.7% | 2.6 |
| Johnson's Woods | 79 | 2.7% | 2.1 |
| Wilson Park | 81 | 2.6% | 3.7 |
| Jackson Park | 82 | 2.5% | 4.9 |
| Lincoln Creek | 82 | 2.5% | 3.3 |
| Alverno | 84 | 2.4% | 4.3 |
| Arlington Gardens | 84 | 2.4% | 7.8 |
| Brewer's Hill | 84 | 2.4% | 3.0 |
| Layton Park | 84 | 2.4% | 4.1 |
| Historic Third Ward | 88 | 2.3% | 2.5 |
| Rufus King | 89 | 2.2% | 5.4 |
| Wahl Park | 90 | 2.2% | 3.2 |
| Capitol Heights | 91 | 2.1% | 5.5 |
| Polonia | 92 | 2.0% | 3.0 |
| Tippecanoe | 93 | 1.9% | 2.3 |
| Columbus Park | 94 | 1.5% | 4.1 |
| Enderis Park | 95 | 1.2% | 5.1 |
| Golden Valley | 96 | 1.1% | 2.6 |
| Nash Park | 96 | 1.1% | 3.7 |
| Morgandale | 98 | 1.0% | 3.2 |
| Washington Heights | 99 | 0.9% | 2.1 |
| Mitchell West | 100 | 0.8% | 6.8 |
| Alcott Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0.7 |
| Bluemound Heights | 101 | 0.0% | 1.6 |
| Bradley Estates | 101 | 0.0% | 3.8 |
| Clayton Crest | 101 | 0.0% | 2.0 |
| College Heights | 101 | 0.0% | 6.3 |
| Cooper Park | 101 | 0.0% | 4.0 |
| Copernicus Park | 101 | 0.0% | 1.3 |
| Euclid Park | 101 | 0.0% | 3.1 |
| Fair Park | 101 | 0.0% | 9.4 |
| Fairview | 101 | 0.0% | 1.9 |
| Florist Highlands | 101 | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Goldman Park | 101 | 0.0% | 1.9 |
| Gra-Ram | 101 | 0.0% | 2.9 |
| Granville Station | 101 | 0.0% | 6.1 |
| Hawley Farms | 101 | 0.0% | 3.8 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 101 | 0.0% | 1.1 |
| Lenox Heights | 101 | 0.0% | 3.0 |
| Long View | 101 | 0.0% | 5.7 |
| Lyons Park | 101 | 0.0% | 2.6 |
| Maple Tree | 101 | 0.0% | 5.8 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 101 | 0.0% | 9.3 |
| Morgan Heights | 101 | 0.0% | 3.8 |
| Mount Mary | 101 | 0.0% | 7.7 |
| North Granville | 101 | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Pheasant Run | 101 | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| River Bend | 101 | 0.0% | 3.0 |
| Rolling Green | 101 | 0.0% | 0.8 |
| Root Creek | 101 | 0.0% | 4.2 |
| Silver Swan | 101 | 0.0% | 2.3 |
| Southgate | 101 | 0.0% | 8.2 |
| Timmerman West | 101 | 0.0% | 4.8 |
| Vogel Park | 101 | 0.0% | 8.4 |
| White Manor | 101 | 0.0% | 1.8 |
| Woodland Court | 101 | 0.0% | 1.0 |
| Woodlands | 101 | 0.0% | 1.1 |
| Wyrick Park | 101 | 0.0% | 1.9 |
| Baran Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.1% | 2.9 |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Brynwood | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.7% | 4.4 |
| Buchel Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 4.8% | 13.1 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 3.6 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 14.0% | 6.3 |
| Freedom Village | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 4.3 |
| Golden Gate | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Granville Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.3% | 0.0 |
| Green Moor | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 7.6 |
| Grover Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 18.6 |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 12.1 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 1.6 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 9.7 |
| Haymarket | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 10.4 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hillside | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.7% | 4.9 |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Holler Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 1.6 |
| Lake Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Mack Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Maitland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 24.4% | 16.9 |
| Melody View | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 10.5 |
| Mill Valley | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 12.3 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.9% | 5.8 |
| New Coeln | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 59.7 |
| Northridge | Too few workers, not ranked | 18.4% | 13.9 |
| Park Knoll | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Park View | Too few workers, not ranked | 15.3% | 9.1 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 2.4 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 15.2 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.2% | 2.5 |
| Ridgeview | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.1% | 0.0 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Saveland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 3.4 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 11.6 |
| Servite Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.6% | 1.4 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Triangle | Too few workers, not ranked | 23.1% | 12.8 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 14.7 |
| Valley Forge | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.2% | 14.8 |
| Wick Field | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 12.0 |
Suburbs
| Cudahy | 1 | 4.2% | 3.6 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shorewood | 2 | 3.1% | 3.6 |
| St. Francis | 3 | 2.9% | 4.0 |
| West Allis | 4 | 2.8% | 5.1 |
| Glendale | 5 | 2.0% | 4.5 |
| Brown Deer | 6 | 1.3% | 2.8 |
| South Milwaukee | 7 | 1.2% | 2.6 |
| West Milwaukee | 7 | 1.2% | 6.7 |
| Whitefish Bay | 9 | 1.1% | 2.6 |
| Wauwatosa | 10 | 0.7% | 4.5 |
| Greenfield | 11 | 0.7% | 3.4 |
| Greendale | 12 | 0.2% | 0.0 |
| Oak Creek | 12 | 0.2% | 1.4 |
| Franklin | 14 | 0.1% | 0.2 |
| Bayside | 15 | 0.0% | 0.5 |
| Fox Point | 15 | 0.0% | 1.3 |
| Hales Corners | 15 | 0.0% | 0.9 |
| River Hills | 15 | 0.0% | 1.2 |
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 136 that meet the floors. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B01001, B19001, B25003, C16002 and B08301 by block group; Milwaukee County Transit System (MCTS) GTFS feed.
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.