Does building age by share of national chains show a pattern in Milwaukee?
Milwaukee neighborhoods that have a larger share of chains have newer commercial buildings: a clear pattern across 58 neighborhoods, correlation 0.50.
The quarter of neighborhoods that have a smaller share of chains average 1949, and the quarter that have a larger share of chains average 1977. The Historic Third Ward is furthest from the pattern, at 1912 with 5.2% on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 1958
- Of 58 ranked
- Metric
- Median year built of commercial buildings
- Year
- City property file; Records on file today
58 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for share of business records flagged as a national chain. Higher up means a higher number for median year built of commercial buildings. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
1996
1912
Correlation: 0.50 across 58 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Share of business records flagged as a national chain. Up the side: Median year built of commercial buildings.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Median year built of commercial buildings, City property file; Records on file today. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
161 of 161
No matches on this page.
| Menomonee River Hills East | 1 | 1996 | 16.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timmerman West | 2 | 1986 | 15.8% |
| Castle Manor | 3 | 1985 | 7.9% |
| Mitchell West | 4 | 1984 | 11.1% |
| Northridge | 4 | 1984 | 15.4% |
| Capitol Heights | 6 | 1983 | 13.0% |
| Southgate | 6 | 1983 | 8.9% |
| Southpoint | 8 | 1981 | 28.8% |
| Williamsburg | 9 | 1979 | 15.4% |
| Silver Spring | 10 | 1977 | 3.4% |
| Avenues West | 11 | 1975 | 3.3% |
| Riverwest | 12 | 1972 | 3.1% |
| Town of Lake | 13 | 1970 | 20.0% |
| Arlington Gardens | 14 | 1969 | 14.3% |
| Silver Swan | 14 | 1969 | 2.9% |
| Garden Homes | 16 | 1969 | 6.1% |
| Sherman Park | 17 | 1967 | 4.8% |
| Yankee Hill | 18 | 1966 | 2.5% |
| Triangle North | 19 | 1965 | 5.8% |
| Morgandale | 20 | 1964 | 1.2% |
| Columbus Park | 21 | 1962 | 0.0% |
| Fairfield | 21 | 1962 | 2.4% |
| Lincoln Creek | 21 | 1962 | 1.4% |
| Long View | 24 | 1962 | 8.7% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 25 | 1961 | 1.1% |
| Dineen Park | 26 | 1960 | 11.3% |
| Layton Park | 26 | 1960 | 1.6% |
| Polonia | 26 | 1960 | 2.4% |
| Tippecanoe | 26 | 1960 | 2.2% |
| Saint Joseph | 30 | 1957 | 0.0% |
| Lower East Side | 31 | 1955 | 9.0% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 32 | 1953 | 3.2% |
| Midtown | 32 | 1953 | 3.9% |
| Metcalfe Park | 34 | 1953 | 2.7% |
| Jackson Park | 35 | 1951 | 2.0% |
| Sunset Heights | 35 | 1951 | 0.0% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 37 | 1950 | 2.2% |
| Amani | 38 | 1948 | 3.5% |
| Harbor View | 38 | 1948 | 3.6% |
| Lincoln Village | 38 | 1948 | 0.8% |
| Uptown | 38 | 1948 | 3.0% |
| Bay View | 42 | 1947 | 6.8% |
| Burnham Park | 42 | 1947 | 3.8% |
| Walker's Point | 44 | 1945 | 1.4% |
| Clarke Square | 45 | 1944 | 3.1% |
| Muskego Way | 46 | 1944 | 2.9% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 47 | 1940 | 6.5% |
| Harambee | 48 | 1932 | 2.6% |
| North Division | 49 | 1929 | 2.9% |
| Silver City | 49 | 1929 | 0.0% |
| Northpoint | 51 | 1928 | 3.6% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 52 | 1928 | 1.8% |
| Kilbourn Town | 53 | 1926 | 6.3% |
| Washington Heights | 54 | 1924 | 1.0% |
| Washington Park | 55 | 1922 | 3.8% |
| Juneau Town | 56 | 1920 | 5.1% |
| Murray Hill | 57 | 1916 | 6.6% |
| Historic Third Ward | 58 | 1912 | 5.2% |
| Alcott Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1972 | 0.0% |
| Alverno | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1887 | 0.0% |
| Arlington Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1950 | 0.0% |
| Bluemound Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1958 | 3.5% |
| Borchert Field | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1941 | 0.0% |
| Bradley Estates | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1984 | 10.0% |
| Brewer's Hill | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1965 | 0.0% |
| Brynwood | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1978 | 7.4% |
| Cambridge Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1974 | 13.0% |
| Cannon Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1978 | 4.0% |
| Clayton Crest | Too few businesses, not ranked | 1970 | 8.7% |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1931 | 0.0% |
| Cold Spring Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1965 | 0.0% |
| College Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1980 | 35.3% |
| Concordia | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1966 | 0.0% |
| Cooper Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1971 | 0.0% |
| Copernicus Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1988 | 12.5% |
| Downer Woods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1924 | 3.6% |
| Dretzka Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2016 | 14.3% |
| Enderis Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1977 | 3.8% |
| Estabrook Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1953 | 15.0% |
| Euclid Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1967 | 5.9% |
| Fair Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1998 | 0.0% |
| Fairview | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1964 | 15.4% |
| Fernwood | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1939 | 5.0% |
| Forest Home Hills | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1961 | 2.0% |
| Franklin Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1941 | 3.8% |
| Freedom Village | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1989 | 16.7% |
| Golden Valley | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1967 | 7.1% |
| Goldman Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1992 | 12.5% |
| Gra-Ram | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1958 | 0.0% |
| Graceland | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1962 | 0.0% |
| Grantosa | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1971 | 7.1% |
| Granville Station | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1990 | 0.0% |
| Green Moor | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1983 | 25.0% |
| Grover Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1999 | 12.5% |
| Halyard Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1942 | 3.2% |
| Hampton Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1961 | 0.0% |
| Havenwoods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1965 | 0.0% |
| Hawley Farms | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1979 | 0.0% |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1953 | 0.0% |
| Haymarket | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1922 | 3.8% |
| Heritage Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2009 | 6.7% |
| Highwood Estates | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1990 | 33.3% |
| Hillside | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1973 | 0.0% |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2000 | 0.0% |
| Holler Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1979 | 15.8% |
| Honey Creek Manor | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1961 | 5.3% |
| Johnson's Woods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2023 | 0.0% |
| King Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1900 | 0.0% |
| Kops Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1957 | 8.3% |
| Lake Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1968 | 0.0% |
| Lenox Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1965 | 0.0% |
| Lincoln Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1960 | 4.3% |
| Lindsay Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2000 | 0.0% |
| Lyons Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1983 | 0.0% |
| Maitland Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1995 | 11.8% |
| Maple Tree | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1863 | 0.0% |
| Marquette | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1994 | 4.0% |
| Martin Drive | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1969 | 0.0% |
| McGovern Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2001 | 12.5% |
| Melody View | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2000 | 50.0% |
| Menomonee River Hills | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1980 | 3.1% |
| Merrill Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1940 | 0.0% |
| Miller Valley | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1940 | 5.6% |
| Morgan Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1959 | 6.7% |
| Mount Mary | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1955 | 0.0% |
| Nash Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1965 | 0.0% |
| National Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1960 | 15.0% |
| New Coeln | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1983 | 5.6% |
| North Granville | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1982 | 0.0% |
| Northridge Lakes | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1989 | 10.0% |
| Park Knoll | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1967 | 11.1% |
| Park Place | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2000 | 7.0% |
| Parkway Hills | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1981 | 0.0% |
| Pollber Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1971 | 0.0% |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2021 | 0.0% |
| River Bend | Too few businesses, not ranked | 1962 | 10.0% |
| Riverside Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1972 | 6.1% |
| Rolling Green | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1958 | 0.0% |
| Root Creek | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1964 | 0.0% |
| Rufus King | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1960 | 0.0% |
| Saveland Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1974 | 0.0% |
| Schlitz Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1934 | 6.5% |
| Servite Woods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1977 | 33.3% |
| St. Amelian's | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1964 | 0.0% |
| Story Hill | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1960 | 4.6% |
| Thurston Woods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1966 | 0.0% |
| Town & Country Manor | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1961 | 18.8% |
| Triangle | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1949 | 0.0% |
| Tripoli Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1984 | 5.0% |
| Upper East Side | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1932 | 18.2% |
| Valhalla | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1967 | 4.5% |
| Vogel Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1976 | 5.3% |
| Wahl Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1985 | 7.1% |
| Walnut Hill | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1950 | 0.0% |
| West View | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1966 | 0.0% |
| White Manor | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2000 | 0.0% |
| Wick Field | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1957 | 3.6% |
| Wilson Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1982 | 7.7% |
| Woodland Court | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1967 | 16.7% |
| Woodlands | Too few buildings, not ranked | 1974 | 0.0% |
| Wyrick Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 2002 | 20.0% |
Suburbs
No suburb has this figure.
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 58 that meet the floors. Sources: City of Milwaukee Master Property File (MPROP); Little Milwaukee business records, from public licenses, filings and OpenStreetMap.
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.