Does bars per resident by voter turnout show a pattern in Milwaukee?
These two aren't related across 90 City of Milwaukee neighborhoods: the correlation is 0.12, too small to call a pattern.
The quarter of neighborhoods that turned out less average 0.7, and the quarter that turned out more average 1.2. The Historic Third Ward is furthest from the pattern, at 16.5 with 78.3% on the other measure.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 0.2
- Of 90 ranked
- Metric
- Bars per 1,000 residents
- Year
- Records on file today; November 2024
90 City neighborhoods on both measures
Each dot is a neighborhood. Further right means a higher number for votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024. Higher up means a higher number for bars per 1,000 residents. Press a dot to open that neighborhood.
16.5
0.0
Correlation: 0.12 across 90 neighborhoods. Across the bottom: Votes for president per resident 18 and over, 2024. Up the side: Bars per 1,000 residents.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Bars per 1,000 residents, records on file today; November 2024. To be counted, a neighborhood has to meet the floor on both measures. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their numbers and the reason, and aren't in the correlation.
139 of 139
No matches on this page.
| Historic Third Ward | 1 | 16.5 | 78.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbourn Town | 2 | 9.1 | 59.8% |
| Juneau Town | 3 | 7.8 | 56.0% |
| Harbor View | 4 | 4.6 | 61.2% |
| Walker's Point | 5 | 4.5 | 43.9% |
| Lower East Side | 6 | 3.3 | 62.6% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 7 | 2.9 | 38.0% |
| Bay View | 8 | 2.3 | 78.7% |
| Riverwest | 9 | 2.2 | 64.9% |
| Bluemound Heights | 10 | 1.9 | 66.8% |
| Murray Hill | 11 | 1.8 | 60.3% |
| Story Hill | 12 | 1.8 | 77.1% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 13 | 1.5 | 28.5% |
| Forest Home Hills | 14 | 1.4 | 30.3% |
| Yankee Hill | 15 | 0.8 | 65.3% |
| North Division | 16 | 0.7 | 50.6% |
| Polonia | 17 | 0.6 | 37.1% |
| Muskego Way | 18 | 0.6 | 28.6% |
| Burnham Park | 19 | 0.6 | 37.9% |
| Williamsburg | 20 | 0.6 | 54.1% |
| Town of Lake | 21 | 0.6 | 72.2% |
| Washington Park | 22 | 0.5 | 47.6% |
| Midtown | 23 | 0.5 | 52.6% |
| Tippecanoe | 24 | 0.5 | 77.3% |
| Avenues West | 25 | 0.5 | 41.7% |
| Arlington Heights | 26 | 0.5 | 53.9% |
| Silver City | 27 | 0.5 | 35.1% |
| Washington Heights | 28 | 0.4 | 78.1% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 29 | 0.4 | 62.2% |
| Merrill Park | 30 | 0.4 | 46.5% |
| Long View | 31 | 0.4 | 67.2% |
| Harambee | 32 | 0.3 | 52.5% |
| Lincoln Village | 33 | 0.3 | 27.6% |
| Fernwood | 34 | 0.3 | 84.2% |
| Capitol Heights | 35 | 0.3 | 67.2% |
| Upper East Side | 36 | 0.3 | 63.8% |
| Fairfield | 37 | 0.3 | 57.5% |
| Valhalla | 38 | 0.3 | 50.8% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 39 | 0.3 | 54.8% |
| Fairview | 40 | 0.3 | 66.0% |
| Lincoln Creek | 41 | 0.3 | 63.6% |
| Wilson Park | 42 | 0.2 | 56.9% |
| Amani | 43 | 0.2 | 48.1% |
| Timmerman West | 44 | 0.2 | 54.9% |
| Rufus King | 45 | 0.2 | 62.9% |
| Uptown | 46 | 0.2 | 58.2% |
| Sherman Park | 47 | 0.2 | 56.2% |
| Franklin Heights | 48 | 0.2 | 49.1% |
| Jackson Park | 49 | 0.1 | 61.8% |
| Layton Park | 50 | 0.1 | 44.6% |
| Morgandale | 51 | 0.1 | 56.2% |
| Arlington Gardens | 52 | 0.0 | 65.0% |
| Borchert Field | 52 | 0.0 | 45.7% |
| Clarke Square | 52 | 0.0 | 27.7% |
| Cold Spring Park | 52 | 0.0 | 58.0% |
| Columbus Park | 52 | 0.0 | 63.9% |
| Concordia | 52 | 0.0 | 36.2% |
| Cooper Park | 52 | 0.0 | 79.8% |
| Dineen Park | 52 | 0.0 | 61.8% |
| Downer Woods | 52 | 0.0 | 64.9% |
| Garden Homes | 52 | 0.0 | 49.4% |
| Golden Valley | 52 | 0.0 | 74.3% |
| Graceland | 52 | 0.0 | 60.7% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 52 | 0.0 | 72.3% |
| Hampton Heights | 52 | 0.0 | 57.1% |
| Hillside | 52 | 0.0 | 57.9% |
| Honey Creek Manor | 52 | 0.0 | 62.3% |
| Kops Park | 52 | 0.0 | 71.8% |
| Lincoln Park | 52 | 0.0 | 65.2% |
| Lindsay Park | 52 | 0.0 | 64.2% |
| McGovern Park | 52 | 0.0 | 57.1% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 52 | 0.0 | 58.8% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 52 | 0.0 | 58.7% |
| Metcalfe Park | 52 | 0.0 | 40.9% |
| Miller Valley | 52 | 0.0 | 53.8% |
| Mitchell West | 52 | 0.0 | 54.7% |
| Morgan Heights | 52 | 0.0 | 67.9% |
| Nash Park | 52 | 0.0 | 69.8% |
| North Granville | 52 | 0.0 | 49.9% |
| Northpoint | 52 | 0.0 | 69.7% |
| River Bend | 52 | 0.0 | 69.1% |
| Saint Joseph | 52 | 0.0 | 60.3% |
| Silver Spring | 52 | 0.0 | 54.7% |
| Silver Swan | 52 | 0.0 | 50.7% |
| Southpoint | 52 | 0.0 | 43.4% |
| St. Amelian's | 52 | 0.0 | 63.7% |
| Sunset Heights | 52 | 0.0 | 72.4% |
| Thurston Woods | 52 | 0.0 | 57.5% |
| Wahl Park | 52 | 0.0 | 58.0% |
| Walnut Hill | 52 | 0.0 | 42.1% |
| Alcott Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 72.2% |
| Alverno | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 61.4% |
| Bradley Estates | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 76.1% |
| Brewer's Hill | One ward, not ranked | 0.9 | 69.2% |
| Brown Deer Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 62.3% |
| Cambridge Heights | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 50.5% |
| Cannon Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 48.3% |
| Castle Manor | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 68.6% |
| Clayton Crest | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 70.9% |
| Clock Tower Acres | One ward, not ranked | 10.7 | 41.6% |
| College Heights | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 65.8% |
| Copernicus Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 62.9% |
| Enderis Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.3 | 81.1% |
| Estabrook Park | Too few residents, not ranked | 2.1 | 59.1% |
| Euclid Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.5 | 67.0% |
| Goldman Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 66.2% |
| Gra-Ram | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 63.1% |
| Grantosa | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 61.5% |
| Granville Station | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 76.7% |
| Havenwoods | One ward, not ranked | 0.8 | 61.4% |
| Hawley Farms | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 61.5% |
| Highwood Estates | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 63.9% |
| Johnson's Woods | One ward, not ranked | 0.4 | 57.8% |
| King Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 39.9% |
| Lake Park | Too few residents, not ranked | 2500.0 | 69.0% |
| Lenox Heights | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 60.7% |
| Lyons Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 65.5% |
| Maitland Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 65.2% |
| Maple Tree | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 60.5% |
| Mill Valley | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 76.5% |
| Mount Mary | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 94.6% |
| Mount Olivet | Too few adults, not ranked | 0.0 | 15.8% |
| National Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 37.5% |
| Northridge | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 52.0% |
| Northridge Lakes | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 51.2% |
| Park Place | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 65.8% |
| Pheasant Run | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 59.1% |
| Riverside Park | One ward, not ranked | 2.0 | 77.9% |
| Rolling Green | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 58.2% |
| Root Creek | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 59.3% |
| Saveland Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 75.2% |
| Southgate | One ward, not ranked | 0.4 | 56.4% |
| Triangle | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 57.7% |
| Triangle North | One ward, not ranked | 1.6 | 56.3% |
| Vogel Park | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 46.1% |
| Wedgewood | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 70.3% |
| White Manor | One ward, not ranked | 0.6 | 66.0% |
| Wick Field | One ward, not ranked | 1.3 | 76.9% |
| Woodlands | One ward, not ranked | 0.0 | 48.3% |
Suburbs
| West Milwaukee | 1 | 1.0 | 51.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Francis | 2 | 0.4 | 73.7% |
| Wauwatosa | 3 | 0.4 | 83.6% |
| West Allis | 4 | 0.4 | 63.3% |
| Shorewood | 5 | 0.3 | 83.5% |
| Cudahy | 6 | 0.2 | 65.3% |
| Greendale | 7 | 0.2 | 81.6% |
| South Milwaukee | 8 | 0.2 | 68.3% |
| Franklin | 9 | 0.1 | 78.8% |
| Greenfield | 10 | 0.1 | 69.5% |
| Hales Corners | 11 | 0.1 | 78.3% |
| Oak Creek | 12 | 0.1 | 76.2% |
| Bayside | 13 | 0.0 | 91.4% |
| Brown Deer | 13 | 0.0 | 74.1% |
| Fox Point | 13 | 0.0 | 90.5% |
| Glendale | 13 | 0.0 | 81.2% |
| River Hills | 13 | 0.0 | 94.1% |
| Whitefish Bay | 13 | 0.0 | 93.6% |
How we measured this
We plot each City neighborhood on both measures and compute the Pearson correlation across the 90 that meet the floors. Sources: Little Milwaukee business records, from public licenses, filings and OpenStreetMap; Wisconsin LTSB 2024 Election Data with 2025 Wards (Milwaukee County).
What would change the answer
This shows a pattern across neighborhoods. It doesn't show that one thing causes the other, and it says nothing about any one person. A correlation near 0 means no straight-line pattern, and one or two unusual neighborhoods can move it.