In which Milwaukee neighborhood do the most people work from home?
Fernwood has the highest share of workers who work from home in the City of Milwaukee, 31.4 percent.
Woodlands is at the other end of the City's list, at 2.6%. The City as a whole is at 13.1% and the suburbs together are at 16.6%.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 12.2%
- Of 135 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers who work from home
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by share of workers who work from home
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Fernwood: 31.4%
- 2 Lower East Side: 28.8%
- 3 Walnut Hill: 28.7%
- 4 Layton Park: 3.1%
- 5 Copernicus Park: 3.0%
- 6 Woodlands: 2.6%
- 2.6% to 7.5%
- 7.7% to 10.6%
- 10.7% to 13.7%
- 13.9% to 17.9%
- 18.2% to 33.3%
- Too few workers to rank
- None on record or no figure
Share of workers who work from home, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers who work from home, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 workers. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 12 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: the Census figure for them is too small to state.
169 of 169
No matches on this page.
| Fernwood | 1 | 31.4% | 609 | 1,941 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower East Side | 2 | 28.8% | 2,469 | 8,574 |
| Walnut Hill | 3 | 28.7% | 207 | 720 |
| Clayton Crest | 4 | 27.5% | 199 | 722 |
| Juneau Town | 5 | 27.3% | 1,011 | 3,704 |
| North Granville | 6 | 25.6% | 157 | 615 |
| Northpoint | 7 | 25.5% | 809 | 3,174 |
| Graceland | 8 | 22.3% | 186 | 834 |
| Lindsay Park | 9 | 22.0% | 509 | 2,315 |
| Rufus King | 10 | 21.2% | 321 | 1,513 |
| Calumet Farms | 11 | 20.7% | 144 | 698 |
| Park Place | 11 | 20.7% | 146 | 703 |
| Bluemound Heights | 13 | 20.5% | 357 | 1,740 |
| Arlington Gardens | 14 | 19.8% | 188 | 952 |
| Bay View | 15 | 19.6% | 1,896 | 9,672 |
| Lyons Park | 15 | 19.6% | 182 | 929 |
| Florist Highlands | 17 | 19.4% | 114 | 589 |
| Golden Valley | 18 | 19.1% | 279 | 1,459 |
| Downer Woods | 19 | 18.9% | 391 | 2,068 |
| Mount Mary | 20 | 18.3% | 212 | 1,156 |
| Kilbourn Town | 21 | 18.2% | 462 | 2,536 |
| King Park | 21 | 18.2% | 143 | 784 |
| Riverwest | 23 | 17.9% | 1,264 | 7,063 |
| Timmerman West | 24 | 17.8% | 392 | 2,201 |
| Cooper Park | 25 | 17.4% | 308 | 1,772 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 26 | 17.3% | 235 | 1,359 |
| Enderis Park | 27 | 17.1% | 295 | 1,723 |
| Grantosa | 28 | 17.0% | 164 | 967 |
| Washington Heights | 28 | 17.0% | 635 | 3,737 |
| Historic Third Ward | 30 | 16.8% | 219 | 1,304 |
| Brewer's Hill | 31 | 16.7% | 219 | 1,314 |
| Harbor View | 32 | 16.5% | 173 | 1,050 |
| Granville Station | 33 | 16.3% | 131 | 802 |
| Pheasant Run | 34 | 16.2% | 122 | 754 |
| Havenwoods | 35 | 15.9% | 86 | 540 |
| Alcott Park | 36 | 15.8% | 129 | 815 |
| Highwood Estates | 37 | 15.7% | 164 | 1,045 |
| Maple Tree | 37 | 15.7% | 111 | 707 |
| River Bend | 39 | 15.6% | 157 | 1,009 |
| National Park | 40 | 15.5% | 138 | 892 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 41 | 15.3% | 217 | 1,417 |
| Town of Lake | 42 | 15.2% | 374 | 2,463 |
| Triangle North | 43 | 15.1% | 78 | 518 |
| McGovern Park | 44 | 14.9% | 203 | 1,361 |
| Johnson's Woods | 45 | 14.7% | 227 | 1,542 |
| Yankee Hill | 46 | 14.6% | 365 | 2,500 |
| Murray Hill | 47 | 14.0% | 337 | 2,406 |
| White Manor | 47 | 14.0% | 123 | 880 |
| Alverno | 49 | 13.9% | 85 | 611 |
| Lenox Heights | 49 | 13.9% | 116 | 837 |
| Midtown | 51 | 13.7% | 268 | 1,959 |
| Washington Park | 51 | 13.7% | 191 | 1,396 |
| Kops Park | 53 | 13.6% | 212 | 1,557 |
| Lincoln Creek | 53 | 13.6% | 444 | 3,263 |
| Mitchell West | 53 | 13.6% | 233 | 1,716 |
| Wyrick Park | 53 | 13.6% | 130 | 953 |
| Garden Homes | 57 | 13.3% | 119 | 896 |
| Riverside Park | 58 | 13.2% | 211 | 1,602 |
| Town & Country Manor | 58 | 13.2% | 80 | 606 |
| Morgan Heights | 60 | 13.0% | 116 | 894 |
| North Division | 60 | 13.0% | 197 | 1,515 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 60 | 13.0% | 201 | 1,548 |
| Vogel Park | 60 | 13.0% | 118 | 904 |
| Euclid Park | 64 | 12.9% | 136 | 1,058 |
| Uptown | 64 | 12.9% | 271 | 2,101 |
| Saint Joseph | 66 | 12.6% | 294 | 2,332 |
| Upper East Side | 67 | 12.3% | 246 | 2,000 |
| Fair Park | 68 | 12.2% | 77 | 630 |
| Fairfield | 69 | 11.8% | 148 | 1,251 |
| Northridge Lakes | 70 | 11.7% | 103 | 882 |
| Tippecanoe | 71 | 11.4% | 398 | 3,490 |
| Jackson Park | 72 | 11.3% | 425 | 3,760 |
| Avenues West | 73 | 11.3% | 427 | 3,782 |
| Wahl Park | 74 | 11.2% | 100 | 894 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 75 | 11.1% | 224 | 2,019 |
| Merrill Park | 76 | 10.8% | 150 | 1,393 |
| Fairview | 77 | 10.7% | 181 | 1,689 |
| West View | 77 | 10.7% | 87 | 809 |
| Nash Park | 79 | 10.6% | 120 | 1,134 |
| Marquette | 80 | 10.5% | 71 | 674 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 80 | 10.5% | 406 | 3,863 |
| Capitol Heights | 82 | 10.5% | 262 | 2,492 |
| Long View | 83 | 9.9% | 117 | 1,185 |
| Hawley Farms | 84 | 9.8% | 85 | 863 |
| Polonia | 84 | 9.8% | 268 | 2,730 |
| Harambee | 86 | 9.7% | 352 | 3,631 |
| Williamsburg | 87 | 9.6% | 66 | 691 |
| Borchert Field | 88 | 9.5% | 111 | 1,167 |
| Silver Spring | 88 | 9.5% | 423 | 4,452 |
| Silver Swan | 88 | 9.5% | 149 | 1,569 |
| Franklin Heights | 91 | 9.4% | 192 | 2,047 |
| Southgate | 91 | 9.4% | 124 | 1,314 |
| Thurston Woods | 91 | 9.4% | 121 | 1,291 |
| Story Hill | 94 | 9.2% | 90 | 975 |
| Hampton Heights | 95 | 8.7% | 232 | 2,664 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 96 | 8.6% | 352 | 4,097 |
| Morgandale | 96 | 8.6% | 354 | 4,122 |
| Sunset Heights | 98 | 8.6% | 155 | 1,806 |
| Walker's Point | 98 | 8.6% | 277 | 3,224 |
| Amani | 100 | 8.5% | 109 | 1,278 |
| Lincoln Park | 101 | 8.2% | 182 | 2,214 |
| Metcalfe Park | 102 | 8.1% | 57 | 705 |
| Forest Home Hills | 103 | 8.0% | 187 | 2,339 |
| Southpoint | 104 | 7.8% | 113 | 1,446 |
| Wilson Park | 105 | 7.7% | 133 | 1,721 |
| Cannon Park | 106 | 7.5% | 86 | 1,151 |
| Columbus Park | 107 | 7.3% | 134 | 1,841 |
| St. Amelian's | 107 | 7.3% | 54 | 744 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 109 | 7.2% | 281 | 3,899 |
| Woodland Court | 109 | 7.2% | 41 | 564 |
| Clarke Square | 111 | 7.1% | 217 | 3,055 |
| Root Creek | 111 | 7.1% | 63 | 884 |
| Cambridge Heights | 113 | 6.8% | 72 | 1,052 |
| Martin Drive | 114 | 6.7% | 51 | 767 |
| Sherman Park | 115 | 6.5% | 123 | 1,887 |
| Rolling Green | 116 | 6.3% | 95 | 1,510 |
| Miller Valley | 117 | 6.0% | 47 | 776 |
| Castle Manor | 118 | 5.7% | 100 | 1,746 |
| Cold Spring Park | 118 | 5.7% | 41 | 720 |
| Bradley Estates | 120 | 5.6% | 50 | 885 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 121 | 5.5% | 39 | 716 |
| Lincoln Village | 122 | 5.4% | 287 | 5,317 |
| College Heights | 123 | 5.0% | 37 | 730 |
| Gra-Ram | 123 | 5.0% | 43 | 859 |
| Dineen Park | 125 | 4.7% | 74 | 1,572 |
| Valhalla | 125 | 4.7% | 59 | 1,249 |
| Muskego Way | 127 | 4.6% | 196 | 4,258 |
| Wedgewood | 127 | 4.6% | 31 | 676 |
| Goldman Park | 129 | 4.2% | 27 | 648 |
| Burnham Park | 130 | 3.9% | 160 | 4,115 |
| Concordia | 131 | 3.8% | 42 | 1,103 |
| Silver City | 132 | 3.6% | 66 | 1,825 |
| Layton Park | 133 | 3.1% | 111 | 3,575 |
| Copernicus Park | 134 | 3.0% | 18 | 586 |
| Woodlands | 135 | 2.6% | 17 | 667 |
| Baran Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.6% | 41 | 477 |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 15.7% | 73 | 468 |
| Brynwood | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.3% | 36 | 487 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 13.8% | 47 | 343 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 14.8% | 57 | 386 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 10.4% | 32 | 312 |
| Freedom Village | Too few workers, not ranked | 17.5% | 16 | 89 |
| Golden Gate | Too few workers, not ranked | 4.2% | 13 | 311 |
| Granville Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 17.7% | 25 | 140 |
| Green Moor | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.9% | 14 | 482 |
| Grover Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.3% | 12 | 140 |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 21.2% | 56 | 264 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few workers, not ranked | 20.2% | 62 | 309 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few workers, not ranked | 18.5% | 32 | 174 |
| Haymarket | Too few workers, not ranked | 17.3% | 39 | 226 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 15.2% | 56 | 370 |
| Hillside | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.5% | 56 | 483 |
| Holler Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 19.8% | 60 | 304 |
| Mill Valley | Too few workers, not ranked | 12.2% | 51 | 415 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few workers, not ranked | 12.9% | 56 | 433 |
| Northridge | Too few workers, not ranked | 6.2% | 21 | 343 |
| Park Knoll | Too few workers, not ranked | 12.3% | 39 | 314 |
| Park View | Too few workers, not ranked | 9.3% | 11 | 113 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.7% | 28 | 367 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 4.7% | 21 | 442 |
| Ridgeview | Too few workers, not ranked | 10.6% | 18 | 166 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 16.9% | 36 | 215 |
| Saveland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 32.1% | 149 | 465 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 25.7% | 106 | 414 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few workers, not ranked | 35.4% | 65 | 184 |
| Triangle | Too few workers, not ranked | 13.5% | 33 | 245 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 15.7% | 30 | 188 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 17.5% | 18 | 104 |
| Wick Field | Too few workers, not ranked | 18.1% | 76 | 419 |
Suburbs
| Bayside | 1 | 33.3% | 631 | 1,896 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Point | 1 | 33.3% | 1,069 | 3,210 |
| River Hills | 3 | 31.4% | 225 | 717 |
| Whitefish Bay | 4 | 26.7% | 1,928 | 7,221 |
| Glendale | 5 | 25.7% | 1,668 | 6,490 |
| Shorewood | 6 | 23.5% | 1,830 | 7,786 |
| Brown Deer | 7 | 22.5% | 1,548 | 6,878 |
| Wauwatosa | 8 | 22.4% | 5,867 | 26,193 |
| St. Francis | 9 | 20.7% | 901 | 4,352 |
| Franklin | 10 | 16.0% | 2,765 | 17,284 |
| Greendale | 11 | 14.6% | 1,004 | 6,880 |
| Greenfield | 12 | 14.4% | 2,776 | 19,277 |
| South Milwaukee | 13 | 12.4% | 1,223 | 9,860 |
| Cudahy | 14 | 12.1% | 1,102 | 9,109 |
| Oak Creek | 15 | 11.7% | 2,458 | 21,012 |
| Hales Corners | 16 | 10.7% | 430 | 4,023 |
| West Allis | 17 | 10.1% | 3,108 | 30,768 |
| West Milwaukee | 18 | 7.8% | 167 | 2,143 |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau asks this by block group. We split each block group by the share of its land in each neighborhood.
What would change the answer
These are five-year survey estimates, so treat small differences as ties. Smaller answers fold into an other group on our Census read, so a neighborhood with few can show none.