Which Milwaukee neighborhood has the most parking meters?
Kilbourn Town has the most parking meters of any City of Milwaukee neighborhood, with 1,383 parking meters.
The top 5 City neighborhoods have 73.3% of the City's 5,398 parking meters. Count by residents and the Historic Third Ward is highest, with 429.7 per 1,000 residents, and it ranks 3rd by plain count.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 107
- Of 22 ranked
- Metric
- City of Milwaukee parking meters
- Year
- As of November 3, 2026
City of Milwaukee by city of Milwaukee parking meters
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Kilbourn Town: 1,383
- 2 Juneau Town: 1,290
- 3 Historic Third Ward: 678
- 4 Silver City: 18
- 5 Story Hill: 14
- 6 Lake Park: 7
- 7 to 18
- 25 to 59
- 60 to 145
- 146 to 231
- 239 to 1,383
- None on record or no figure
City of Milwaukee parking meters, as of November 3, 2026. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
City of Milwaukee parking meters, as of November 3, 2026. 159 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no City meter is inside their boundary.
22 of 22
No matches on this page.
| Kilbourn Town | 1 | 1,383 | 263.5 | 25.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juneau Town | 2 | 1,290 | 223.6 | 23.9% |
| Historic Third Ward | 3 | 678 | 429.7 | 12.6% |
| Lower East Side | 4 | 367 | 31.5 | 6.8% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 5 | 239 | 23.3 | 4.4% |
| Avenues West | 6 | 231 | 28.4 | 4.3% |
| Marquette | 7 | 180 | 117.3 | 3.3% |
| Downer Woods | 8 | 169 | 35.0 | 3.1% |
| Walker's Point | 9 | 146 | 21.2 | 2.7% |
| Murray Hill | 10 | 145 | 37.9 | 2.7% |
| Bay View | 11 | 114 | 7.1 | 2.1% |
| Upper East Side | 12 | 99 | 31.0 | 1.8% |
| Northpoint | 13 | 73 | 13.2 | 1.4% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 14 | 60 | 24.6 | 1.1% |
| Yankee Hill | 15 | 59 | 16.5 | 1.1% |
| Clarke Square | 16 | 54 | 7.3 | 1.0% |
| Cambridge Heights | 17 | 29 | 18.6 | 0.5% |
| Haymarket | 18 | 25 | 37.3 | 0.5% |
| Riverside Park | 19 | 18 | 8.9 | 0.3% |
| Silver City | 19 | 18 | 4.1 | 0.3% |
| Story Hill | 21 | 14 | 8.5 | 0.3% |
| Lake Park | 22 | 7 | 0.1% |
Suburbs
No suburb table: this list is from the City of Milwaukee.
How we measured this
We count the meters on the City's Department of Public Works list by the neighborhood boundary each meter is inside.
What would change the answer
This counts meters, not all the parking in a neighborhood. Free street parking and private lots aren't here.