In which Milwaukee neighborhood do the most people bike to work?
Story Hill has the highest share of workers biking to work in the City of Milwaukee, 4.6 percent.
The largest count is in Riverwest, about 177, and it ranks 6th by share. Among the suburbs, Shorewood ranks first at 1.7%.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 1.2%
- Of 30 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers biking to work
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by share of workers biking to work
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Story Hill: 4.6%
- 2 Upper East Side: 3.3%
- 3 Cambridge Heights: 3.1%
- 4 Historic Mitchell Street: 0.5%
- 5 Tippecanoe: 0.5%
- 6 Juneau Town: 0.4%
- 0.1% to 0.4%
- 0.5% to 0.8%
- 0.9% to 1.1%
- 1.2% to 1.8%
- 2.1% to 4.6%
- Too few workers to rank
- None on record or no figure
Share of workers biking to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers biking to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 workers. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number, marked too few workers to rank. 149 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: the Census figure for them is too small to state.
32 of 32
No matches on this page.
| Story Hill | 1 | 4.6% | 45 | 975 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper East Side | 2 | 3.3% | 66 | 2,000 |
| Cambridge Heights | 3 | 3.1% | 33 | 1,052 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 4 | 2.9% | 59 | 2,019 |
| Pheasant Run | 5 | 2.9% | 22 | 754 |
| Riverwest | 6 | 2.5% | 177 | 7,063 |
| Walker's Point | 7 | 2.3% | 74 | 3,224 |
| Midtown | 8 | 2.1% | 41 | 1,959 |
| Bluemound Heights | 9 | 1.8% | 31 | 1,740 |
| Miller Valley | 10 | 1.5% | 12 | 776 |
| Avenues West | 11 | 1.3% | 49 | 3,782 |
| Harbor View | 11 | 1.3% | 14 | 1,050 |
| Burnham Park | 13 | 1.2% | 49 | 4,115 |
| Downer Woods | 13 | 1.2% | 25 | 2,068 |
| Lower East Side | 13 | 1.2% | 103 | 8,574 |
| Morgandale | 13 | 1.2% | 49 | 4,122 |
| Yankee Hill | 17 | 1.1% | 28 | 2,500 |
| Bay View | 18 | 1.0% | 97 | 9,672 |
| Harambee | 18 | 1.0% | 36 | 3,631 |
| Washington Heights | 20 | 1.0% | 37 | 3,737 |
| Brewer's Hill | 21 | 0.9% | 12 | 1,314 |
| Fairview | 21 | 0.9% | 15 | 1,689 |
| Merrill Park | 23 | 0.8% | 11 | 1,393 |
| Riverside Park | 23 | 0.8% | 13 | 1,602 |
| Clarke Square | 25 | 0.7% | 21 | 3,055 |
| Murray Hill | 26 | 0.7% | 17 | 2,406 |
| Northpoint | 27 | 0.6% | 19 | 3,174 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 28 | 0.5% | 19 | 3,899 |
| Tippecanoe | 28 | 0.5% | 17 | 3,490 |
| Juneau Town | 30 | 0.4% | 15 | 3,704 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.7% | 20 | 343 |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.0% | 21 | 264 |
Suburbs
| Shorewood | 1 | 1.7% | 132 | 7,786 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Bay | 2 | 1.3% | 94 | 7,221 |
| Wauwatosa | 3 | 0.6% | 157 | 26,193 |
| Brown Deer | 4 | 0.5% | 34 | 6,878 |
| Glendale | 4 | 0.5% | 32 | 6,490 |
| Fox Point | 6 | 0.3% | 10 | 3,210 |
| South Milwaukee | 6 | 0.3% | 30 | 9,860 |
| West Allis | 6 | 0.3% | 92 | 30,768 |
| Cudahy | 9 | 0.2% | 18 | 9,109 |
| Oak Creek | 10 | 0.1% | 21 | 21,012 |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau asks workers how they usually get to work (table B08301), and the question covers the main way they get there in the survey week. We split each block group by the share of its land in each neighborhood.
What would change the answer
Neighborhoods with fewer than 10 bike commuters on our Census read aren't listed. These are five-year survey estimates, and the survey asks about all seasons without separating them.