In which Milwaukee neighborhood do the most people take the bus to work?
Amani has the highest share of workers taking public transportation in the City of Milwaukee, 29.4 percent.
The largest count is in Harambee, about 516, and it ranks 10th by share. Among the suburbs, Cudahy ranks first at 4.2%.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 3.6%
- Of 136 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers taking public transportation to work
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by share of workers taking public transportation to work
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Amani: 29.4%
- 2 Garden Homes: 23.8%
- 3 Borchert Field: 20.4%
- 0.0% to 2.2%
- 2.2% to 3.8%
- 3.9% to 8.0%
- 8.1% to 29.4%
- Too few workers to rank
- None on record or no figure
Share of workers taking public transportation to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers taking public transportation to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 workers. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number, marked too few workers to rank. 4 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: the Census figure for them is too small to state.
177 of 177
No matches on this page.
| Amani | 1 | 29.4% | 376 | 1,278 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Homes | 2 | 23.8% | 213 | 896 |
| Borchert Field | 3 | 20.4% | 238 | 1,167 |
| North Division | 4 | 19.6% | 297 | 1,515 |
| Miller Valley | 5 | 18.8% | 146 | 776 |
| McGovern Park | 6 | 16.9% | 230 | 1,361 |
| Triangle North | 7 | 15.5% | 80 | 518 |
| Riverside Park | 8 | 15.4% | 247 | 1,602 |
| Concordia | 9 | 14.3% | 158 | 1,103 |
| Harambee | 10 | 14.2% | 516 | 3,631 |
| Merrill Park | 11 | 14.0% | 195 | 1,393 |
| Cold Spring Park | 12 | 13.8% | 99 | 720 |
| Arlington Heights | 13 | 12.3% | 163 | 1,322 |
| Martin Drive | 13 | 12.3% | 94 | 767 |
| King Park | 15 | 11.7% | 92 | 784 |
| Havenwoods | 16 | 11.3% | 61 | 540 |
| Franklin Heights | 17 | 10.8% | 221 | 2,047 |
| Thurston Woods | 18 | 10.0% | 129 | 1,291 |
| Silver City | 19 | 9.9% | 181 | 1,825 |
| Midtown | 20 | 9.8% | 192 | 1,959 |
| Washington Park | 21 | 9.7% | 135 | 1,396 |
| Northridge Lakes | 22 | 9.5% | 84 | 882 |
| Clarke Square | 23 | 9.4% | 287 | 3,055 |
| Walnut Hill | 24 | 9.3% | 67 | 720 |
| Lincoln Park | 25 | 9.1% | 201 | 2,214 |
| Sherman Park | 25 | 9.1% | 172 | 1,887 |
| Murray Hill | 27 | 8.9% | 214 | 2,406 |
| National Park | 28 | 8.6% | 77 | 892 |
| Metcalfe Park | 29 | 8.2% | 58 | 705 |
| Fairfield | 30 | 8.1% | 101 | 1,251 |
| Yankee Hill | 30 | 8.1% | 203 | 2,500 |
| Uptown | 32 | 8.0% | 168 | 2,101 |
| Dineen Park | 33 | 7.9% | 124 | 1,572 |
| Avenues West | 34 | 7.8% | 295 | 3,782 |
| Northpoint | 35 | 7.7% | 244 | 3,174 |
| Walker's Point | 36 | 7.6% | 245 | 3,224 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 37 | 7.5% | 290 | 3,863 |
| Silver Spring | 37 | 7.5% | 334 | 4,452 |
| Graceland | 39 | 7.4% | 62 | 834 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 40 | 7.1% | 110 | 1,548 |
| Valhalla | 40 | 7.1% | 89 | 1,249 |
| Forest Home Hills | 42 | 6.5% | 152 | 2,339 |
| Wedgewood | 43 | 6.0% | 41 | 676 |
| Lindsay Park | 44 | 5.7% | 132 | 2,315 |
| Downer Woods | 45 | 5.3% | 110 | 2,068 |
| Harbor View | 45 | 5.3% | 56 | 1,050 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 45 | 5.3% | 207 | 3,899 |
| Calumet Farms | 48 | 5.1% | 36 | 698 |
| Park Place | 49 | 5.1% | 36 | 703 |
| Story Hill | 50 | 5.0% | 49 | 975 |
| Lower East Side | 51 | 4.9% | 420 | 8,574 |
| Saint Joseph | 52 | 4.8% | 112 | 2,332 |
| Grantosa | 53 | 4.7% | 45 | 967 |
| St. Amelian's | 54 | 4.6% | 34 | 744 |
| Riverwest | 55 | 4.4% | 311 | 7,063 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 56 | 4.3% | 58 | 1,359 |
| Sunset Heights | 57 | 4.3% | 78 | 1,806 |
| Kilbourn Town | 58 | 4.2% | 107 | 2,536 |
| Juneau Town | 59 | 4.0% | 148 | 3,704 |
| Bay View | 60 | 3.9% | 377 | 9,672 |
| Cambridge Heights | 60 | 3.9% | 41 | 1,052 |
| Marquette | 60 | 3.9% | 26 | 674 |
| Town of Lake | 60 | 3.9% | 96 | 2,463 |
| Upper East Side | 64 | 3.8% | 76 | 2,000 |
| Muskego Way | 65 | 3.7% | 158 | 4,258 |
| Williamsburg | 65 | 3.7% | 26 | 691 |
| Burnham Park | 67 | 3.6% | 148 | 4,115 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 67 | 3.6% | 73 | 2,019 |
| Highwood Estates | 69 | 3.5% | 37 | 1,045 |
| Town & Country Manor | 69 | 3.5% | 21 | 606 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 71 | 3.4% | 139 | 4,097 |
| Kops Park | 72 | 3.1% | 48 | 1,557 |
| Lincoln Village | 73 | 3.1% | 165 | 5,317 |
| Cannon Park | 74 | 3.1% | 36 | 1,151 |
| Hampton Heights | 75 | 2.9% | 77 | 2,664 |
| West View | 75 | 2.9% | 23 | 809 |
| Castle Manor | 77 | 2.8% | 49 | 1,746 |
| Southpoint | 77 | 2.8% | 40 | 1,446 |
| Fernwood | 79 | 2.7% | 52 | 1,941 |
| Johnson's Woods | 79 | 2.7% | 42 | 1,542 |
| Wilson Park | 81 | 2.6% | 45 | 1,721 |
| Jackson Park | 82 | 2.5% | 94 | 3,760 |
| Lincoln Creek | 82 | 2.5% | 82 | 3,263 |
| Alverno | 84 | 2.4% | 15 | 611 |
| Arlington Gardens | 84 | 2.4% | 23 | 952 |
| Brewer's Hill | 84 | 2.4% | 32 | 1,314 |
| Layton Park | 84 | 2.4% | 86 | 3,575 |
| Historic Third Ward | 88 | 2.3% | 30 | 1,304 |
| Rufus King | 89 | 2.2% | 33 | 1,513 |
| Wahl Park | 90 | 2.2% | 20 | 894 |
| Capitol Heights | 91 | 2.1% | 52 | 2,492 |
| Polonia | 92 | 2.0% | 55 | 2,730 |
| Tippecanoe | 93 | 1.9% | 66 | 3,490 |
| Columbus Park | 94 | 1.5% | 28 | 1,841 |
| Enderis Park | 95 | 1.2% | 21 | 1,723 |
| Golden Valley | 96 | 1.1% | 16 | 1,459 |
| Nash Park | 96 | 1.1% | 12 | 1,134 |
| Morgandale | 98 | 1.0% | 41 | 4,122 |
| Washington Heights | 99 | 0.9% | 34 | 3,737 |
| Mitchell West | 100 | 0.8% | 14 | 1,716 |
| Alcott Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 815 |
| Bluemound Heights | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,740 |
| Bradley Estates | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 885 |
| Clayton Crest | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 722 |
| College Heights | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 730 |
| Cooper Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,772 |
| Copernicus Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 586 |
| Euclid Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,058 |
| Fair Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 630 |
| Fairview | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,689 |
| Florist Highlands | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 589 |
| Goldman Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 648 |
| Gra-Ram | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 859 |
| Granville Station | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 802 |
| Hawley Farms | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 863 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,417 |
| Lenox Heights | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 837 |
| Long View | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,185 |
| Lyons Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 929 |
| Maple Tree | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 707 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 716 |
| Morgan Heights | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 894 |
| Mount Mary | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,156 |
| North Granville | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 615 |
| Pheasant Run | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 754 |
| River Bend | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,009 |
| Rolling Green | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,510 |
| Root Creek | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 884 |
| Silver Swan | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,569 |
| Southgate | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,314 |
| Timmerman West | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 2,201 |
| Vogel Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 904 |
| White Manor | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 880 |
| Woodland Court | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 564 |
| Woodlands | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 667 |
| Wyrick Park | 101 | 0.0% | 0 | 953 |
| Baran Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.1% | 39 | 477 |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 468 |
| Brynwood | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.7% | 13 | 487 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 4.8% | 16 | 343 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 386 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 14.0% | 44 | 312 |
| Freedom Village | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 89 |
| Golden Gate | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 311 |
| Granville Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.3% | 16 | 140 |
| Green Moor | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 482 |
| Grover Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 140 |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 264 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 309 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 174 |
| Haymarket | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 226 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 370 |
| Hillside | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.7% | 13 | 483 |
| Holler Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 304 |
| Mack Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 200 |
| Maitland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 24.4% | 90 | 370 |
| Melody View | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 77 |
| Mill Valley | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 415 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 87 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.9% | 13 | 433 |
| Northridge | Too few workers, not ranked | 18.4% | 63 | 343 |
| Park Knoll | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 314 |
| Park View | Too few workers, not ranked | 15.3% | 17 | 113 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 367 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 54 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.2% | 50 | 442 |
| Ridgeview | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.1% | 13 | 166 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 215 |
| Saveland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 465 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 414 |
| Servite Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.6% | 36 | 312 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 184 |
| Triangle | Too few workers, not ranked | 23.1% | 57 | 245 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 188 |
| Valley Forge | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 116 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.2% | 12 | 104 |
| Wick Field | Too few workers, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 419 |
Suburbs
| Cudahy | 1 | 4.2% | 383 | 9,109 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shorewood | 2 | 3.1% | 241 | 7,786 |
| St. Francis | 3 | 2.9% | 126 | 4,352 |
| West Allis | 4 | 2.8% | 862 | 30,768 |
| Glendale | 5 | 2.0% | 130 | 6,490 |
| Brown Deer | 6 | 1.3% | 89 | 6,878 |
| South Milwaukee | 7 | 1.2% | 118 | 9,860 |
| West Milwaukee | 7 | 1.2% | 26 | 2,143 |
| Whitefish Bay | 9 | 1.1% | 79 | 7,221 |
| Wauwatosa | 10 | 0.7% | 183 | 26,193 |
| Greenfield | 11 | 0.7% | 135 | 19,277 |
| Greendale | 12 | 0.2% | 14 | 6,880 |
| Oak Creek | 12 | 0.2% | 42 | 21,012 |
| Franklin | 14 | 0.1% | 17 | 17,284 |
| Bayside | 15 | 0.0% | 0 | 1,896 |
| Fox Point | 15 | 0.0% | 0 | 3,210 |
| Hales Corners | 15 | 0.0% | 0 | 4,023 |
| River Hills | 15 | 0.0% | 0 | 717 |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau asks workers how they usually get to work (table B08301). We split each block group by the share of its land in each neighborhood.
What would change the answer
Small counts fold into an other group on our Census read, so a neighborhood with few transit riders may show none. These are five-year survey estimates.