In which Milwaukee neighborhood do the most people walk to work?
Marquette has the highest share of workers who walk to work in the City of Milwaukee, 53.1 percent.
Menomonee River Hills is at the other end of the City's list, at 0.6%. The City as a whole is at 5.5% and the suburbs together are at 1.8%.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 2.8%
- Of 82 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers who walk to work
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by share of workers who walk to work
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Marquette: 53.1%
- 2 Avenues West: 30.8%
- 3 Downer Woods: 24.1%
- 4 Lincoln Creek: 0.7%
- 5 Old North Milwaukee: 0.7%
- 6 Menomonee River Hills: 0.6%
- 0.5% to 1.2%
- 1.2% to 1.9%
- 2.2% to 2.9%
- 3.1% to 7.9%
- 8.0% to 53.1%
- Too few workers to rank
- None on record or no figure
Share of workers who walk to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers who walk to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 workers. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 89 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: the Census figure for them is too small to state.
92 of 92
No matches on this page.
| Marquette | 1 | 53.1% | 358 | 674 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avenues West | 2 | 30.8% | 1,165 | 3,782 |
| Downer Woods | 3 | 24.1% | 498 | 2,068 |
| Cannon Park | 4 | 21.8% | 251 | 1,151 |
| Historic Third Ward | 5 | 21.7% | 283 | 1,304 |
| Kilbourn Town | 6 | 20.7% | 525 | 2,536 |
| Cambridge Heights | 7 | 19.8% | 208 | 1,052 |
| Juneau Town | 8 | 15.0% | 556 | 3,704 |
| King Park | 9 | 14.1% | 111 | 784 |
| Yankee Hill | 10 | 13.0% | 325 | 2,500 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 11 | 12.1% | 164 | 1,359 |
| Fair Park | 12 | 11.8% | 74 | 630 |
| Woodland Court | 13 | 11.0% | 62 | 564 |
| Lower East Side | 14 | 10.0% | 857 | 8,574 |
| Walker's Point | 15 | 9.2% | 297 | 3,224 |
| Upper East Side | 16 | 8.9% | 178 | 2,000 |
| Harbor View | 17 | 8.1% | 85 | 1,050 |
| Brewer's Hill | 18 | 8.0% | 105 | 1,314 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 18 | 8.0% | 162 | 2,019 |
| Murray Hill | 20 | 7.9% | 190 | 2,406 |
| Rolling Green | 21 | 7.8% | 118 | 1,510 |
| Woodlands | 22 | 6.9% | 46 | 667 |
| Mount Mary | 23 | 5.6% | 65 | 1,156 |
| Riverwest | 24 | 5.2% | 367 | 7,063 |
| Franklin Heights | 25 | 5.0% | 102 | 2,047 |
| Riverside Park | 26 | 4.9% | 78 | 1,602 |
| Concordia | 27 | 4.8% | 53 | 1,103 |
| Harambee | 28 | 4.5% | 163 | 3,631 |
| Burnham Park | 29 | 4.4% | 181 | 4,115 |
| Merrill Park | 29 | 4.4% | 61 | 1,393 |
| Northpoint | 31 | 4.3% | 136 | 3,174 |
| Triangle North | 31 | 4.3% | 22 | 518 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 33 | 3.9% | 152 | 3,899 |
| Bluemound Heights | 34 | 3.5% | 61 | 1,740 |
| Thurston Woods | 34 | 3.5% | 45 | 1,291 |
| National Park | 36 | 3.3% | 29 | 892 |
| Grantosa | 37 | 3.1% | 30 | 967 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 38 | 2.9% | 45 | 1,548 |
| Bay View | 39 | 2.8% | 271 | 9,672 |
| Fairfield | 40 | 2.8% | 35 | 1,251 |
| Washington Heights | 41 | 2.8% | 105 | 3,737 |
| Layton Park | 42 | 2.7% | 97 | 3,575 |
| Silver City | 43 | 2.7% | 49 | 1,825 |
| Story Hill | 43 | 2.7% | 26 | 975 |
| Euclid Park | 45 | 2.6% | 28 | 1,058 |
| Saint Joseph | 46 | 2.5% | 58 | 2,332 |
| Valhalla | 46 | 2.5% | 31 | 1,249 |
| Alverno | 48 | 2.4% | 15 | 611 |
| North Division | 48 | 2.4% | 36 | 1,515 |
| Miller Valley | 50 | 2.4% | 19 | 776 |
| Gra-Ram | 51 | 2.3% | 20 | 859 |
| Enderis Park | 52 | 2.2% | 38 | 1,723 |
| Kops Park | 52 | 2.2% | 34 | 1,557 |
| Lincoln Park | 54 | 1.9% | 42 | 2,214 |
| Polonia | 54 | 1.9% | 52 | 2,730 |
| Sherman Park | 54 | 1.9% | 36 | 1,887 |
| Sunset Heights | 54 | 1.9% | 34 | 1,806 |
| Fairview | 58 | 1.8% | 30 | 1,689 |
| Washington Park | 58 | 1.8% | 25 | 1,396 |
| Arlington Gardens | 60 | 1.7% | 16 | 952 |
| Lindsay Park | 60 | 1.7% | 39 | 2,315 |
| Martin Drive | 60 | 1.7% | 13 | 767 |
| Southgate | 63 | 1.5% | 20 | 1,314 |
| Clarke Square | 64 | 1.5% | 46 | 3,055 |
| Cold Spring Park | 65 | 1.5% | 11 | 720 |
| Muskego Way | 66 | 1.4% | 60 | 4,258 |
| Arlington Heights | 67 | 1.3% | 17 | 1,322 |
| Morgandale | 67 | 1.3% | 54 | 4,122 |
| Nash Park | 67 | 1.3% | 15 | 1,134 |
| Lincoln Village | 70 | 1.2% | 64 | 5,317 |
| Midtown | 70 | 1.2% | 24 | 1,959 |
| Jackson Park | 72 | 1.2% | 45 | 3,760 |
| Highwood Estates | 73 | 1.1% | 11 | 1,045 |
| Town of Lake | 73 | 1.1% | 27 | 2,463 |
| Golden Valley | 75 | 1.0% | 15 | 1,459 |
| Southpoint | 75 | 1.0% | 14 | 1,446 |
| Forest Home Hills | 77 | 0.9% | 21 | 2,339 |
| Columbus Park | 78 | 0.8% | 15 | 1,841 |
| Tippecanoe | 78 | 0.8% | 28 | 3,490 |
| Lincoln Creek | 80 | 0.7% | 23 | 3,263 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 80 | 0.7% | 27 | 3,863 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 82 | 0.6% | 25 | 4,097 |
| Baran Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.4% | 26 | 477 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.5% | 26 | 343 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.7% | 27 | 312 |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.3% | 14 | 264 |
| Haymarket | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.0% | 16 | 226 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.0% | 19 | 370 |
| Hillside | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.7% | 28 | 483 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few workers, not ranked | 2.5% | 11 | 433 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 9.5% | 39 | 414 |
| Servite Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 5.2% | 16 | 312 |
Suburbs
| Shorewood | 1 | 8.7% | 677 | 7,786 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Milwaukee | 2 | 3.8% | 81 | 2,143 |
| Hales Corners | 3 | 3.1% | 125 | 4,023 |
| Wauwatosa | 4 | 2.6% | 681 | 26,193 |
| Cudahy | 5 | 2.4% | 219 | 9,109 |
| Whitefish Bay | 5 | 2.4% | 173 | 7,221 |
| River Hills | 7 | 1.7% | 12 | 717 |
| South Milwaukee | 8 | 1.3% | 128 | 9,860 |
| West Allis | 9 | 1.3% | 400 | 30,768 |
| Fox Point | 10 | 1.2% | 39 | 3,210 |
| Oak Creek | 11 | 1.0% | 210 | 21,012 |
| Franklin | 12 | 0.9% | 156 | 17,284 |
| Glendale | 13 | 0.8% | 52 | 6,490 |
| St. Francis | 14 | 0.7% | 30 | 4,352 |
| Greenfield | 15 | 0.7% | 135 | 19,277 |
| Greendale | 16 | 0.5% | 34 | 6,880 |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau asks this by block group. We split each block group by the share of its land in each neighborhood.
What would change the answer
These are five-year survey estimates, so treat small differences as ties. Smaller answers fold into an other group on our Census read, so a neighborhood with few can show none.