In which Milwaukee neighborhood do the most people drive to work alone?
Bradley Estates has the highest share of workers who drive to work alone in the City of Milwaukee, 89.4 percent.
Marquette is at the other end of the City's list, at 26.2%. The City as a whole is at 66.2% and the suburbs together are at 72.6%.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 68.3%
- Of 136 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers who drive to work alone
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by share of workers who drive to work alone
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Bradley Estates: 89.4%
- 2 Menomonee River Hills East: 87.1%
- 3 Goldman Park: 85.1%
- 4 Merrill Park: 42.8%
- 5 Avenues West: 38.3%
- 6 Marquette: 26.2%
- 26.2% to 58.7%
- 58.9% to 65.0%
- 65.2% to 71.4%
- 71.7% to 76.2%
- 76.3% to 89.4%
- Too few workers to rank
- None on record or no figure
Share of workers who drive to work alone, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers who drive to work alone, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 workers. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 4 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: the Census figure for them is too small to state.
177 of 177
No matches on this page.
| Bradley Estates | 1 | 89.4% | 791 | 885 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menomonee River Hills East | 2 | 87.1% | 624 | 716 |
| Goldman Park | 3 | 85.1% | 551 | 648 |
| Wedgewood | 3 | 85.1% | 575 | 676 |
| Columbus Park | 5 | 84.9% | 1,563 | 1,841 |
| Southpoint | 6 | 82.2% | 1,189 | 1,446 |
| St. Amelian's | 7 | 82.1% | 611 | 744 |
| Silver Swan | 8 | 81.6% | 1,280 | 1,569 |
| Copernicus Park | 9 | 80.5% | 472 | 586 |
| Wilson Park | 10 | 80.5% | 1,385 | 1,721 |
| Pheasant Run | 11 | 79.8% | 602 | 754 |
| Dineen Park | 12 | 79.6% | 1,251 | 1,572 |
| Root Creek | 13 | 79.5% | 703 | 884 |
| Vogel Park | 14 | 78.5% | 710 | 904 |
| Wahl Park | 14 | 78.5% | 702 | 894 |
| Fairview | 16 | 78.3% | 1,322 | 1,689 |
| Capitol Heights | 17 | 78.2% | 1,949 | 2,492 |
| Tippecanoe | 17 | 78.2% | 2,729 | 3,490 |
| Euclid Park | 19 | 77.7% | 822 | 1,058 |
| Hawley Farms | 20 | 77.6% | 670 | 863 |
| White Manor | 21 | 77.5% | 682 | 880 |
| Metcalfe Park | 22 | 77.4% | 546 | 705 |
| Gra-Ram | 23 | 76.9% | 661 | 859 |
| Maple Tree | 24 | 76.7% | 542 | 707 |
| West View | 24 | 76.7% | 621 | 809 |
| Polonia | 26 | 76.3% | 2,083 | 2,730 |
| Morgandale | 27 | 76.2% | 3,141 | 4,122 |
| Castle Manor | 28 | 76.1% | 1,329 | 1,746 |
| Hampton Heights | 29 | 75.8% | 2,019 | 2,664 |
| Enderis Park | 30 | 75.6% | 1,303 | 1,723 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 31 | 75.5% | 3,093 | 4,097 |
| Cooper Park | 32 | 75.5% | 1,338 | 1,772 |
| Lenox Heights | 33 | 75.4% | 631 | 837 |
| Johnson's Woods | 34 | 75.3% | 1,161 | 1,542 |
| River Bend | 35 | 74.6% | 753 | 1,009 |
| Rolling Green | 36 | 74.5% | 1,125 | 1,510 |
| Nash Park | 37 | 74.4% | 844 | 1,134 |
| Thurston Woods | 37 | 74.4% | 961 | 1,291 |
| Town of Lake | 39 | 74.2% | 1,828 | 2,463 |
| Mitchell West | 40 | 74.0% | 1,270 | 1,716 |
| Jackson Park | 41 | 73.8% | 2,775 | 3,760 |
| Golden Valley | 42 | 73.6% | 1,074 | 1,459 |
| Muskego Way | 43 | 73.2% | 3,117 | 4,258 |
| Calumet Farms | 44 | 73.0% | 510 | 698 |
| Park Place | 45 | 73.0% | 513 | 703 |
| Southgate | 46 | 72.9% | 958 | 1,314 |
| Wyrick Park | 47 | 72.8% | 694 | 953 |
| Granville Station | 48 | 72.5% | 581 | 802 |
| Washington Heights | 49 | 72.4% | 2,706 | 3,737 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 50 | 72.0% | 1,020 | 1,417 |
| Lincoln Park | 51 | 71.9% | 1,592 | 2,214 |
| Fairfield | 52 | 71.7% | 897 | 1,251 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 53 | 71.4% | 2,758 | 3,863 |
| Uptown | 54 | 71.2% | 1,496 | 2,101 |
| Highwood Estates | 55 | 70.7% | 739 | 1,045 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 56 | 70.3% | 1,088 | 1,548 |
| Kops Park | 57 | 70.2% | 1,093 | 1,557 |
| Concordia | 58 | 69.8% | 770 | 1,103 |
| North Granville | 58 | 69.8% | 429 | 615 |
| Story Hill | 60 | 69.7% | 680 | 975 |
| Havenwoods | 61 | 69.6% | 376 | 540 |
| Timmerman West | 62 | 69.5% | 1,530 | 2,201 |
| Town & Country Manor | 62 | 69.5% | 421 | 606 |
| Bluemound Heights | 64 | 69.0% | 1,201 | 1,740 |
| Alcott Park | 65 | 68.8% | 561 | 815 |
| Mount Mary | 66 | 68.7% | 794 | 1,156 |
| Lincoln Creek | 67 | 68.4% | 2,232 | 3,263 |
| Silver Spring | 68 | 68.3% | 3,041 | 4,452 |
| Woodland Court | 68 | 68.3% | 385 | 564 |
| Sherman Park | 70 | 67.9% | 1,281 | 1,887 |
| Valhalla | 71 | 67.7% | 846 | 1,249 |
| Layton Park | 72 | 67.6% | 2,417 | 3,575 |
| Lyons Park | 72 | 67.6% | 628 | 929 |
| Burnham Park | 74 | 67.4% | 2,774 | 4,115 |
| Saint Joseph | 74 | 67.4% | 1,572 | 2,332 |
| Sunset Heights | 76 | 66.8% | 1,206 | 1,806 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 77 | 66.6% | 1,345 | 2,019 |
| Franklin Heights | 78 | 65.7% | 1,345 | 2,047 |
| Morgan Heights | 78 | 65.7% | 587 | 894 |
| Borchert Field | 80 | 65.6% | 766 | 1,167 |
| Alverno | 81 | 65.2% | 398 | 611 |
| Florist Highlands | 82 | 65.0% | 383 | 589 |
| Clarke Square | 83 | 64.9% | 1,983 | 3,055 |
| Silver City | 84 | 64.6% | 1,179 | 1,825 |
| Bay View | 85 | 64.2% | 6,209 | 9,672 |
| Northridge Lakes | 85 | 64.2% | 566 | 882 |
| Forest Home Hills | 87 | 64.1% | 1,499 | 2,339 |
| Murray Hill | 87 | 64.1% | 1,542 | 2,406 |
| Woodlands | 87 | 64.1% | 428 | 667 |
| Riverwest | 90 | 63.5% | 4,485 | 7,063 |
| Cannon Park | 91 | 63.4% | 730 | 1,151 |
| Long View | 91 | 63.4% | 751 | 1,185 |
| Arlington Gardens | 93 | 63.3% | 603 | 952 |
| Riverside Park | 94 | 62.6% | 1,003 | 1,602 |
| Fair Park | 95 | 62.5% | 394 | 630 |
| Upper East Side | 96 | 62.4% | 1,248 | 2,000 |
| Brewer's Hill | 97 | 62.0% | 815 | 1,314 |
| Lindsay Park | 97 | 62.0% | 1,435 | 2,315 |
| Lincoln Village | 99 | 61.4% | 3,265 | 5,317 |
| Rufus King | 100 | 61.3% | 927 | 1,513 |
| Graceland | 101 | 61.2% | 510 | 834 |
| Garden Homes | 102 | 60.5% | 542 | 896 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 103 | 59.8% | 2,332 | 3,899 |
| Washington Park | 103 | 59.8% | 835 | 1,396 |
| Williamsburg | 105 | 59.7% | 413 | 691 |
| Harbor View | 106 | 59.4% | 624 | 1,050 |
| McGovern Park | 107 | 58.9% | 802 | 1,361 |
| Midtown | 107 | 58.9% | 1,154 | 1,959 |
| Fernwood | 109 | 58.7% | 1,139 | 1,941 |
| Cambridge Heights | 110 | 58.3% | 613 | 1,052 |
| Martin Drive | 111 | 58.0% | 445 | 767 |
| Arlington Heights | 112 | 57.7% | 763 | 1,322 |
| Northpoint | 113 | 57.5% | 1,825 | 3,174 |
| Walker's Point | 114 | 57.2% | 1,844 | 3,224 |
| Cold Spring Park | 115 | 57.0% | 410 | 720 |
| Harambee | 116 | 56.1% | 2,037 | 3,631 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 117 | 55.9% | 760 | 1,359 |
| Yankee Hill | 118 | 55.7% | 1,393 | 2,500 |
| Walnut Hill | 119 | 55.3% | 398 | 720 |
| Grantosa | 120 | 54.8% | 530 | 967 |
| Miller Valley | 121 | 54.5% | 423 | 776 |
| North Division | 122 | 53.6% | 812 | 1,515 |
| Amani | 123 | 53.4% | 682 | 1,278 |
| Kilbourn Town | 124 | 52.2% | 1,324 | 2,536 |
| National Park | 125 | 51.7% | 461 | 892 |
| Historic Third Ward | 126 | 51.1% | 666 | 1,304 |
| Clayton Crest | 127 | 50.3% | 363 | 722 |
| Lower East Side | 128 | 49.5% | 4,244 | 8,574 |
| King Park | 129 | 48.4% | 379 | 784 |
| Downer Woods | 130 | 48.1% | 995 | 2,068 |
| Triangle North | 131 | 47.7% | 247 | 518 |
| Juneau Town | 132 | 46.0% | 1,704 | 3,704 |
| College Heights | 133 | 42.8% | 312 | 730 |
| Merrill Park | 133 | 42.8% | 596 | 1,393 |
| Avenues West | 135 | 38.3% | 1,449 | 3,782 |
| Marquette | 136 | 26.2% | 177 | 674 |
| Baran Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 61.2% | 292 | 477 |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 82.6% | 387 | 468 |
| Brynwood | Too few workers, not ranked | 68.8% | 335 | 487 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 61.2% | 210 | 343 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 73.7% | 284 | 386 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 43.0% | 134 | 312 |
| Freedom Village | Too few workers, not ranked | 64.9% | 58 | 89 |
| Golden Gate | Too few workers, not ranked | 83.9% | 261 | 311 |
| Granville Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 65.0% | 91 | 140 |
| Green Moor | Too few workers, not ranked | 91.3% | 440 | 482 |
| Grover Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 91.2% | 128 | 140 |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 54.9% | 145 | 264 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few workers, not ranked | 70.0% | 216 | 309 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few workers, not ranked | 73.4% | 128 | 174 |
| Haymarket | Too few workers, not ranked | 57.4% | 130 | 226 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 72.5% | 268 | 370 |
| Hillside | Too few workers, not ranked | 55.2% | 267 | 483 |
| Holler Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 76.3% | 232 | 304 |
| Mack Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 83.9% | 168 | 200 |
| Maitland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 64.2% | 238 | 370 |
| Melody View | Too few workers, not ranked | 75.6% | 58 | 77 |
| Mill Valley | Too few workers, not ranked | 80.0% | 332 | 415 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 69.3% | 60 | 87 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few workers, not ranked | 66.7% | 289 | 433 |
| Northridge | Too few workers, not ranked | 66.9% | 229 | 343 |
| Park Knoll | Too few workers, not ranked | 77.5% | 243 | 314 |
| Park View | Too few workers, not ranked | 59.3% | 67 | 113 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 81.0% | 297 | 367 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 75.6% | 41 | 54 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 76.2% | 337 | 442 |
| Ridgeview | Too few workers, not ranked | 66.7% | 111 | 166 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 69.8% | 150 | 215 |
| Saveland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 56.0% | 260 | 465 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 55.9% | 231 | 414 |
| Servite Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 66.0% | 206 | 312 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few workers, not ranked | 45.2% | 83 | 184 |
| Triangle | Too few workers, not ranked | 47.9% | 117 | 245 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 82.6% | 155 | 188 |
| Valley Forge | Too few workers, not ranked | 70.3% | 82 | 116 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 64.9% | 67 | 104 |
| Wick Field | Too few workers, not ranked | 73.9% | 310 | 419 |
Suburbs
| Greendale | 1 | 78.7% | 5,415 | 6,880 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hales Corners | 2 | 78.1% | 3,142 | 4,023 |
| West Allis | 3 | 77.8% | 23,938 | 30,768 |
| Oak Creek | 4 | 77.6% | 16,305 | 21,012 |
| Greenfield | 5 | 76.6% | 14,766 | 19,277 |
| South Milwaukee | 6 | 75.8% | 7,474 | 9,860 |
| West Milwaukee | 7 | 75.1% | 1,609 | 2,143 |
| Franklin | 8 | 74.4% | 12,859 | 17,284 |
| Cudahy | 9 | 74.1% | 6,750 | 9,109 |
| St. Francis | 10 | 72.3% | 3,146 | 4,352 |
| Brown Deer | 11 | 67.9% | 4,670 | 6,878 |
| Wauwatosa | 12 | 66.9% | 17,523 | 26,193 |
| Whitefish Bay | 13 | 64.3% | 4,643 | 7,221 |
| Bayside | 14 | 63.6% | 1,206 | 1,896 |
| Glendale | 15 | 63.3% | 4,108 | 6,490 |
| River Hills | 16 | 61.8% | 443 | 717 |
| Fox Point | 17 | 61.4% | 1,971 | 3,210 |
| Shorewood | 18 | 57.0% | 4,438 | 7,786 |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau asks this by block group. We split each block group by the share of its land in each neighborhood.
What would change the answer
These are five-year survey estimates, so treat small differences as ties. Smaller answers fold into an other group on our Census read, so a neighborhood with few can show none.