In which Milwaukee neighborhood do the most people carpool to work?
Lincoln Village has the highest share of workers who carpool to work in the City of Milwaukee, 28.0 percent.
Garden Homes is at the other end of the City's list, at 2.3%. The City as a whole is at 10.1% and the suburbs together are at 6.5%.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 8.4%
- Of 131 ranked
- Metric
- Share of workers who carpool to work
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by share of workers who carpool to work
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Lincoln Village: 28.0%
- 2 Arlington Heights: 27.5%
- 3 Woodlands: 26.3%
- 4 Historic Third Ward: 2.4%
- 5 Downer Woods: 2.3%
- 6 Garden Homes: 2.3%
- 2.3% to 4.8%
- 5.0% to 6.8%
- 6.9% to 9.4%
- 9.6% to 13.6%
- 13.9% to 28.0%
- Too few workers to rank
- None on record or no figure
Share of workers who carpool to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of workers who carpool to work, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 workers. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 23 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: the Census figure for them is too small to state.
158 of 158
No matches on this page.
| Lincoln Village | 1 | 28.0% | 1,489 | 5,317 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Heights | 2 | 27.5% | 364 | 1,322 |
| Woodlands | 3 | 26.3% | 175 | 667 |
| College Heights | 4 | 23.7% | 173 | 730 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 5 | 22.5% | 877 | 3,899 |
| Merrill Park | 6 | 22.3% | 311 | 1,393 |
| Cold Spring Park | 7 | 20.8% | 150 | 720 |
| Forest Home Hills | 8 | 20.3% | 475 | 2,339 |
| National Park | 8 | 20.3% | 181 | 892 |
| Grantosa | 10 | 20.2% | 195 | 967 |
| Layton Park | 11 | 20.0% | 715 | 3,575 |
| Morgan Heights | 12 | 19.8% | 177 | 894 |
| Martin Drive | 13 | 18.9% | 145 | 767 |
| Silver City | 13 | 18.9% | 345 | 1,825 |
| Burnham Park | 15 | 18.8% | 774 | 4,115 |
| Long View | 16 | 18.2% | 216 | 1,185 |
| Valhalla | 17 | 17.3% | 216 | 1,249 |
| Sunset Heights | 18 | 16.7% | 302 | 1,806 |
| Alverno | 19 | 16.2% | 99 | 611 |
| Copernicus Park | 19 | 16.2% | 95 | 586 |
| Miller Valley | 21 | 15.9% | 123 | 776 |
| Florist Highlands | 22 | 15.5% | 91 | 589 |
| Clayton Crest | 23 | 15.4% | 111 | 722 |
| Clarke Square | 24 | 15.2% | 464 | 3,055 |
| Washington Park | 25 | 15.0% | 209 | 1,396 |
| Southgate | 26 | 14.5% | 191 | 1,314 |
| Muskego Way | 27 | 14.4% | 613 | 4,258 |
| Walker's Point | 28 | 14.1% | 455 | 3,224 |
| Williamsburg | 28 | 14.1% | 97 | 691 |
| Alcott Park | 30 | 13.9% | 113 | 815 |
| Gra-Ram | 31 | 13.6% | 117 | 859 |
| Silver Spring | 31 | 13.6% | 605 | 4,452 |
| Root Creek | 33 | 13.4% | 118 | 884 |
| Woodland Court | 33 | 13.4% | 76 | 564 |
| Wyrick Park | 33 | 13.4% | 128 | 953 |
| Lincoln Creek | 36 | 13.3% | 434 | 3,263 |
| Arlington Gardens | 37 | 12.8% | 122 | 952 |
| Town & Country Manor | 38 | 12.6% | 76 | 606 |
| Sherman Park | 39 | 12.3% | 232 | 1,887 |
| Fair Park | 40 | 11.8% | 74 | 630 |
| Timmerman West | 40 | 11.8% | 260 | 2,201 |
| Morgandale | 42 | 11.5% | 474 | 4,122 |
| Saint Joseph | 42 | 11.5% | 268 | 2,332 |
| Rolling Green | 44 | 11.3% | 171 | 1,510 |
| Harambee | 45 | 11.0% | 399 | 3,631 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 45 | 11.0% | 156 | 1,417 |
| Jackson Park | 45 | 11.0% | 414 | 3,760 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 45 | 11.0% | 451 | 4,097 |
| Midtown | 49 | 10.9% | 214 | 1,959 |
| Hampton Heights | 50 | 10.8% | 288 | 2,664 |
| Goldman Park | 51 | 10.7% | 69 | 648 |
| Castle Manor | 52 | 10.4% | 182 | 1,746 |
| Hawley Farms | 53 | 10.3% | 89 | 863 |
| Nash Park | 54 | 10.2% | 116 | 1,134 |
| Polonia | 55 | 9.9% | 270 | 2,730 |
| Triangle North | 56 | 9.9% | 51 | 518 |
| Lyons Park | 57 | 9.8% | 91 | 929 |
| River Bend | 57 | 9.8% | 99 | 1,009 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 59 | 9.6% | 371 | 3,863 |
| Harbor View | 60 | 9.4% | 99 | 1,050 |
| Mitchell West | 61 | 9.3% | 160 | 1,716 |
| Graceland | 62 | 9.1% | 76 | 834 |
| Avenues West | 63 | 8.7% | 329 | 3,782 |
| Lindsay Park | 64 | 8.5% | 197 | 2,315 |
| Highwood Estates | 65 | 8.4% | 88 | 1,045 |
| Upper East Side | 65 | 8.4% | 168 | 2,000 |
| Brewer's Hill | 67 | 8.1% | 106 | 1,314 |
| Story Hill | 68 | 8.0% | 78 | 975 |
| Bay View | 69 | 7.9% | 764 | 9,672 |
| Franklin Heights | 70 | 7.8% | 160 | 2,047 |
| Rufus King | 70 | 7.8% | 118 | 1,513 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 72 | 7.7% | 155 | 2,019 |
| Wilson Park | 72 | 7.7% | 133 | 1,721 |
| Cambridge Heights | 74 | 7.6% | 80 | 1,052 |
| Lenox Heights | 74 | 7.6% | 64 | 837 |
| McGovern Park | 74 | 7.6% | 103 | 1,361 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 74 | 7.6% | 103 | 1,359 |
| Amani | 78 | 7.5% | 96 | 1,278 |
| Vogel Park | 79 | 7.4% | 67 | 904 |
| Concordia | 80 | 7.3% | 81 | 1,103 |
| Capitol Heights | 81 | 7.1% | 177 | 2,492 |
| Cooper Park | 81 | 7.1% | 126 | 1,772 |
| Fairview | 81 | 7.1% | 120 | 1,689 |
| Granville Station | 84 | 7.0% | 56 | 802 |
| Lincoln Park | 85 | 6.9% | 153 | 2,214 |
| Mount Mary | 85 | 6.9% | 80 | 1,156 |
| Uptown | 85 | 6.9% | 145 | 2,101 |
| Fernwood | 88 | 6.8% | 132 | 1,941 |
| North Division | 88 | 6.8% | 103 | 1,515 |
| White Manor | 88 | 6.8% | 60 | 880 |
| Kops Park | 91 | 6.6% | 103 | 1,557 |
| Tippecanoe | 91 | 6.6% | 230 | 3,490 |
| Johnson's Woods | 93 | 6.4% | 99 | 1,542 |
| King Park | 93 | 6.4% | 50 | 784 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 95 | 6.0% | 93 | 1,548 |
| Dineen Park | 96 | 5.9% | 93 | 1,572 |
| Southpoint | 97 | 5.7% | 82 | 1,446 |
| Fairfield | 98 | 5.6% | 70 | 1,251 |
| Juneau Town | 99 | 5.5% | 204 | 3,704 |
| Washington Heights | 99 | 5.5% | 206 | 3,737 |
| West View | 99 | 5.5% | 44 | 809 |
| Walnut Hill | 102 | 5.4% | 39 | 720 |
| Maple Tree | 103 | 5.4% | 38 | 707 |
| Silver Swan | 103 | 5.4% | 85 | 1,569 |
| Riverwest | 105 | 5.3% | 374 | 7,063 |
| Euclid Park | 106 | 5.0% | 53 | 1,058 |
| Town of Lake | 106 | 5.0% | 123 | 2,463 |
| Yankee Hill | 108 | 4.8% | 120 | 2,500 |
| St. Amelian's | 109 | 4.7% | 35 | 744 |
| Bluemound Heights | 110 | 4.7% | 82 | 1,740 |
| Wahl Park | 110 | 4.7% | 42 | 894 |
| Golden Valley | 112 | 4.6% | 67 | 1,459 |
| Columbus Park | 113 | 4.4% | 81 | 1,841 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 113 | 4.4% | 32 | 716 |
| Murray Hill | 115 | 4.3% | 103 | 2,406 |
| Wedgewood | 115 | 4.3% | 29 | 676 |
| Bradley Estates | 117 | 4.0% | 35 | 885 |
| Marquette | 118 | 3.8% | 26 | 674 |
| Kilbourn Town | 119 | 3.7% | 94 | 2,536 |
| Enderis Park | 120 | 3.6% | 62 | 1,723 |
| Northpoint | 121 | 3.5% | 111 | 3,174 |
| Havenwoods | 122 | 3.2% | 17 | 540 |
| Lower East Side | 122 | 3.2% | 274 | 8,574 |
| Metcalfe Park | 124 | 3.1% | 22 | 705 |
| Riverside Park | 124 | 3.1% | 50 | 1,602 |
| Borchert Field | 126 | 3.0% | 35 | 1,167 |
| Cannon Park | 127 | 2.9% | 33 | 1,151 |
| Thurston Woods | 128 | 2.6% | 34 | 1,291 |
| Historic Third Ward | 129 | 2.4% | 31 | 1,304 |
| Downer Woods | 130 | 2.3% | 48 | 2,068 |
| Garden Homes | 130 | 2.3% | 21 | 896 |
| Baran Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 14.0% | 67 | 477 |
| Brynwood | Too few workers, not ranked | 21.2% | 103 | 487 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.0% | 24 | 343 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 19.7% | 61 | 312 |
| Golden Gate | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.9% | 37 | 311 |
| Halyard Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.9% | 23 | 264 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.8% | 24 | 309 |
| Haymarket | Too few workers, not ranked | 14.1% | 32 | 226 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.2% | 27 | 370 |
| Hillside | Too few workers, not ranked | 23.1% | 112 | 483 |
| Holler Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 4.0% | 12 | 304 |
| Mack Acres | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.8% | 24 | 200 |
| Maitland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.2% | 30 | 370 |
| Mill Valley | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.7% | 32 | 415 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 14.6% | 13 | 87 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few workers, not ranked | 15.0% | 65 | 433 |
| Northridge | Too few workers, not ranked | 6.1% | 21 | 343 |
| Park Knoll | Too few workers, not ranked | 10.1% | 32 | 314 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.4% | 31 | 367 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 8.0% | 35 | 442 |
| Ridgeview | Too few workers, not ranked | 10.8% | 18 | 166 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few workers, not ranked | 10.6% | 23 | 215 |
| Saveland Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.9% | 55 | 465 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few workers, not ranked | 7.9% | 33 | 414 |
| Servite Woods | Too few workers, not ranked | 17.1% | 53 | 312 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few workers, not ranked | 11.9% | 22 | 184 |
| Wick Field | Too few workers, not ranked | 4.9% | 21 | 419 |
Suburbs
| West Milwaukee | 1 | 12.1% | 259 | 2,143 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Creek | 2 | 8.1% | 1,702 | 21,012 |
| Franklin | 3 | 8.0% | 1,383 | 17,284 |
| West Allis | 4 | 7.0% | 2,154 | 30,768 |
| Brown Deer | 5 | 6.9% | 475 | 6,878 |
| Greenfield | 6 | 6.8% | 1,311 | 19,277 |
| South Milwaukee | 7 | 6.7% | 661 | 9,860 |
| Hales Corners | 8 | 6.4% | 257 | 4,023 |
| Wauwatosa | 9 | 6.3% | 1,650 | 26,193 |
| Greendale | 10 | 6.0% | 413 | 6,880 |
| Cudahy | 11 | 5.5% | 501 | 9,109 |
| Shorewood | 11 | 5.5% | 428 | 7,786 |
| Glendale | 13 | 5.3% | 344 | 6,490 |
| Whitefish Bay | 14 | 3.8% | 274 | 7,221 |
| River Hills | 15 | 3.5% | 25 | 717 |
| Fox Point | 16 | 2.7% | 87 | 3,210 |
| St. Francis | 17 | 2.6% | 113 | 4,352 |
| Bayside | 18 | 2.5% | 47 | 1,896 |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau asks this by block group. We split each block group by the share of its land in each neighborhood.
What would change the answer
These are five-year survey estimates, so treat small differences as ties. Smaller answers fold into an other group on our Census read, so a neighborhood with few can show none.