Which Milwaukee neighborhood had the highest turnout in 2016?
Fernwood had the highest 2016 turnout in the City of Milwaukee: 79.1 percent of residents aged 18 and over voted for president.
The gap from top to bottom in the City is 51.2 points, and Lincoln Village is at the bottom. 6 of 18 suburbs topped the City's highest neighborhood.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 59.9%
- Of 82 ranked
- Metric
- Votes for president per resident aged 18 and over
- Year
- 2016 general election
Milwaukee County by votes for president per resident aged 18 and over
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Fernwood: 79.1%
- 2 Cooper Park: 76.5%
- 3 Northpoint: 75.4%
- 4 Historic Mitchell Street: 28.9%
- 5 Clarke Square: 28.3%
- 6 Lincoln Village: 28.0%
- 28.0% to 49.4%
- 49.7% to 59.5%
- 59.7% to 63.8%
- 63.9% to 71.1%
- 71.2% to 94.9%
- Only one ward, not ranked; Too few adults to rank
- None on record or no figure
Votes for president per resident aged 18 and over, 2016 general election. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Votes for president per resident aged 18 and over, 2016 general election. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 adults and at least 2 wards. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 46 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no ward center falls in them.
135 of 135
No matches on this page.
| Fernwood | 1 | 79.1% | 2,008 | 2,537 | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Park | 2 | 76.5% | 2,182 | 2,852 | 3 |
| Northpoint | 3 | 75.4% | 2,691 | 3,569 | 2 |
| Bay View | 4 | 75.4% | 9,013 | 11,961 | 11 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 5 | 74.8% | 2,646 | 3,538 | 3 |
| Washington Heights | 6 | 73.8% | 3,565 | 4,831 | 4 |
| Story Hill | 7 | 72.6% | 1,357 | 1,869 | 2 |
| Kops Park | 8 | 72.1% | 1,601 | 2,219 | 2 |
| Golden Valley | 9 | 71.4% | 1,290 | 1,806 | 2 |
| Park Knoll | 10 | 71.2% | 1,989 | 2,795 | 2 |
| Tippecanoe | 11 | 70.6% | 3,266 | 4,626 | 4 |
| Capitol Heights | 12 | 70.3% | 2,447 | 3,482 | 3 |
| Lincoln Creek | 13 | 69.5% | 2,528 | 3,636 | 3 |
| Riverwest | 14 | 68.3% | 4,537 | 6,643 | 4 |
| Town of Lake | 15 | 68.3% | 1,976 | 2,895 | 2 |
| Columbus Park | 16 | 67.5% | 2,541 | 3,767 | 3 |
| Nash Park | 17 | 67.1% | 1,842 | 2,745 | 2 |
| Bluemound Heights | 18 | 66.6% | 1,504 | 2,259 | 2 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 19 | 66.0% | 2,175 | 3,293 | 3 |
| Sunset Heights | 20 | 65.7% | 2,163 | 3,293 | 2 |
| Lower East Side | 21 | 64.7% | 6,281 | 9,705 | 4 |
| Lindsay Park | 22 | 64.7% | 2,076 | 3,208 | 2 |
| Arlington Gardens | 23 | 64.5% | 1,261 | 1,955 | 2 |
| Fairview | 24 | 64.4% | 1,862 | 2,890 | 3 |
| Wahl Park | 25 | 64.2% | 1,633 | 2,543 | 2 |
| Long View | 26 | 64.0% | 1,552 | 2,426 | 2 |
| McGovern Park | 27 | 63.8% | 1,055 | 1,654 | 2 |
| Rufus King | 28 | 63.5% | 2,711 | 4,270 | 3 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 29 | 63.2% | 1,399 | 2,214 | 2 |
| Wilson Park | 30 | 63.2% | 2,391 | 3,786 | 3 |
| Lincoln Park | 31 | 63.0% | 3,173 | 5,040 | 4 |
| Hampton Heights | 32 | 62.8% | 2,854 | 4,547 | 4 |
| Morgan Heights | 33 | 62.7% | 1,137 | 1,813 | 2 |
| Saint Joseph | 34 | 62.7% | 2,051 | 3,273 | 4 |
| Dineen Park | 35 | 62.3% | 2,940 | 4,718 | 3 |
| Fairfield | 36 | 62.1% | 1,522 | 2,452 | 2 |
| Sherman Park | 37 | 61.1% | 3,518 | 5,761 | 4 |
| Murray Hill | 38 | 60.9% | 2,867 | 4,705 | 3 |
| Graceland | 39 | 60.6% | 1,951 | 3,222 | 2 |
| Thurston Woods | 40 | 60.2% | 1,698 | 2,820 | 2 |
| Cannon Park | 41 | 60.0% | 1,474 | 2,456 | 2 |
| Garden Homes | 42 | 59.9% | 1,327 | 2,216 | 2 |
| Uptown | 43 | 59.7% | 2,360 | 3,953 | 5 |
| Jackson Park | 44 | 59.5% | 3,173 | 5,331 | 5 |
| Harambee | 45 | 58.3% | 5,870 | 10,077 | 8 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 46 | 58.1% | 3,457 | 5,954 | 5 |
| Arlington Heights | 47 | 57.9% | 1,400 | 2,417 | 2 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 48 | 57.7% | 2,771 | 4,804 | 4 |
| Silver Swan | 49 | 57.2% | 1,367 | 2,390 | 2 |
| Downer Woods | 50 | 56.9% | 2,388 | 4,194 | 2 |
| Cambridge Heights | 51 | 56.2% | 2,819 | 5,013 | 2 |
| Timmerman West | 52 | 56.1% | 1,958 | 3,491 | 2 |
| North Division | 53 | 55.8% | 1,709 | 3,061 | 4 |
| Silver Spring | 54 | 55.5% | 4,532 | 8,165 | 7 |
| Franklin Heights | 55 | 55.1% | 2,984 | 5,413 | 5 |
| Williamsburg | 56 | 54.6% | 1,267 | 2,322 | 2 |
| Morgandale | 57 | 54.5% | 2,613 | 4,792 | 4 |
| Miller Valley | 58 | 54.2% | 1,108 | 2,045 | 2 |
| Washington Park | 59 | 51.2% | 1,670 | 3,263 | 3 |
| Borchert Field | 60 | 50.7% | 2,286 | 4,505 | 4 |
| Castle Manor | 61 | 50.7% | 1,749 | 3,448 | 2 |
| Amani | 62 | 50.1% | 2,187 | 4,362 | 3 |
| Mitchell West | 63 | 49.7% | 960 | 1,930 | 2 |
| Midtown | 64 | 49.3% | 1,713 | 3,472 | 3 |
| Valhalla | 65 | 47.8% | 1,398 | 2,926 | 2 |
| North Granville | 66 | 46.1% | 1,201 | 2,604 | 2 |
| Metcalfe Park | 67 | 45.6% | 829 | 1,817 | 2 |
| Walnut Hill | 68 | 45.4% | 1,156 | 2,547 | 3 |
| Concordia | 69 | 44.2% | 1,370 | 3,099 | 2 |
| Southpoint | 70 | 42.9% | 1,035 | 2,410 | 3 |
| Walker's Point | 71 | 42.6% | 2,255 | 5,298 | 4 |
| Avenues West | 72 | 40.3% | 3,840 | 9,537 | 5 |
| Polonia | 73 | 38.9% | 2,295 | 5,903 | 5 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 74 | 38.9% | 1,520 | 3,912 | 3 |
| Burnham Park | 75 | 36.5% | 2,271 | 6,229 | 3 |
| Forest Home Hills | 76 | 34.9% | 1,541 | 4,419 | 3 |
| Kilbourn Town | 77 | 34.7% | 1,616 | 4,652 | 3 |
| Silver City | 78 | 32.8% | 808 | 2,461 | 2 |
| Muskego Way | 79 | 29.5% | 3,264 | 11,076 | 6 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 80 | 28.9% | 1,868 | 6,453 | 4 |
| Clarke Square | 81 | 28.3% | 930 | 3,288 | 4 |
| Lincoln Village | 82 | 28.0% | 1,933 | 6,907 | 8 |
| Alcott Park | One ward, not ranked | 68.4% | 995 | 1,455 | 1 |
| Alverno | One ward, not ranked | 55.0% | 1,552 | 2,823 | 1 |
| Baran Park | One ward, not ranked | 30.7% | 399 | 1,299 | 1 |
| Bradley Estates | One ward, not ranked | 77.5% | 766 | 988 | 1 |
| Brewer's Hill | One ward, not ranked | 76.4% | 1,806 | 2,364 | 1 |
| Brown Deer Park | One ward, not ranked | 65.6% | 911 | 1,388 | 1 |
| Calumet Farms | One ward, not ranked | 76.0% | 1,417 | 1,865 | 1 |
| Clayton Crest | One ward, not ranked | 73.0% | 852 | 1,167 | 1 |
| Cold Spring Park | One ward, not ranked | 54.6% | 374 | 685 | 1 |
| College Heights | One ward, not ranked | 61.4% | 1,172 | 1,909 | 1 |
| Copernicus Park | One ward, not ranked | 70.7% | 665 | 941 | 1 |
| Enderis Park | One ward, not ranked | 81.8% | 601 | 735 | 1 |
| Estabrook Park | One ward, not ranked | 41.6% | 568 | 1,365 | 1 |
| Euclid Park | One ward, not ranked | 62.6% | 1,371 | 2,190 | 1 |
| Gra-Ram | One ward, not ranked | 60.6% | 1,740 | 2,871 | 1 |
| Grantosa | One ward, not ranked | 61.2% | 1,449 | 2,366 | 1 |
| Harbor View | One ward, not ranked | 33.3% | 506 | 1,520 | 1 |
| Havenwoods | One ward, not ranked | 45.5% | 334 | 734 | 1 |
| Hawley Farms | One ward, not ranked | 58.8% | 1,306 | 2,220 | 1 |
| Haymarket | One ward, not ranked | 62.3% | 739 | 1,187 | 1 |
| Highwood Estates | One ward, not ranked | 64.6% | 773 | 1,197 | 1 |
| Historic Third Ward | One ward, not ranked | 77.5% | 2,001 | 2,583 | 1 |
| Honey Creek Manor | One ward, not ranked | 63.1% | 731 | 1,159 | 1 |
| Johnson's Woods | One ward, not ranked | 57.2% | 817 | 1,429 | 1 |
| Juneau Town | One ward, not ranked | 52.6% | 1,965 | 3,734 | 1 |
| King Park | One ward, not ranked | 55.5% | 824 | 1,486 | 1 |
| Lake Park | One ward, not ranked | 70.1% | 1,493 | 2,129 | 1 |
| Layton Park | One ward, not ranked | 37.2% | 474 | 1,273 | 1 |
| Lenox Heights | One ward, not ranked | 63.0% | 814 | 1,292 | 1 |
| Marquette | One ward, not ranked | 44.1% | 1,369 | 3,106 | 1 |
| Merrill Park | One ward, not ranked | 41.7% | 323 | 775 | 1 |
| Mount Mary | One ward, not ranked | 77.9% | 947 | 1,215 | 1 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few adults, not ranked | 166.7% | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| National Park | One ward, not ranked | 40.2% | 549 | 1,367 | 1 |
| Northridge | One ward, not ranked | 56.6% | 971 | 1,717 | 1 |
| Northridge Lakes | One ward, not ranked | 63.0% | 1,573 | 2,497 | 1 |
| Pheasant Run | One ward, not ranked | 57.7% | 601 | 1,042 | 1 |
| River Bend | One ward, not ranked | 57.2% | 829 | 1,449 | 1 |
| Riverside Park | One ward, not ranked | 70.5% | 1,022 | 1,450 | 1 |
| Riverton Heights | One ward, not ranked | 66.3% | 1,720 | 2,593 | 1 |
| Rolling Green | One ward, not ranked | 54.9% | 1,234 | 2,249 | 1 |
| Root Creek | One ward, not ranked | 59.4% | 1,206 | 2,030 | 1 |
| Saveland Park | One ward, not ranked | 69.7% | 748 | 1,073 | 1 |
| Southgate | One ward, not ranked | 57.4% | 703 | 1,225 | 1 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | One ward, not ranked | 52.8% | 405 | 767 | 1 |
| Triangle North | One ward, not ranked | 59.0% | 417 | 707 | 1 |
| Upper East Side | One ward, not ranked | 60.9% | 963 | 1,580 | 1 |
| Vogel Park | One ward, not ranked | 60.6% | 592 | 977 | 1 |
| Wedgewood | One ward, not ranked | 75.5% | 1,257 | 1,666 | 1 |
| White Manor | One ward, not ranked | 67.5% | 1,141 | 1,691 | 1 |
| Wick Field | One ward, not ranked | 72.3% | 957 | 1,323 | 1 |
| Woodlands | One ward, not ranked | 47.0% | 405 | 862 | 1 |
| Yankee Hill | One ward, not ranked | 55.8% | 1,447 | 2,592 | 1 |
Suburbs
| River Hills | 1 | 94.9% | 1,151 | 1,213 | 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Bay | 2 | 90.8% | 9,022 | 9,937 | 12 |
| Bayside | 3 | 87.2% | 2,864 | 3,285 | 7 |
| Fox Point | 4 | 87.1% | 4,504 | 5,171 | 9 |
| Shorewood | 5 | 80.2% | 8,530 | 10,630 | 12 |
| Wauwatosa | 6 | 79.2% | 28,711 | 36,230 | 24 |
| Greendale | 7 | 77.7% | 8,499 | 10,943 | 10 |
| Glendale | 8 | 77.1% | 8,070 | 10,464 | 14 |
| Brown Deer | 9 | 72.9% | 6,917 | 9,494 | 6 |
| Hales Corners | 10 | 72.7% | 4,418 | 6,080 | 9 |
| Franklin | 11 | 71.1% | 19,768 | 27,800 | 25 |
| Oak Creek | 12 | 67.8% | 17,833 | 26,319 | 19 |
| St. Francis | 13 | 64.4% | 5,072 | 7,875 | 12 |
| Greenfield | 14 | 63.9% | 19,366 | 30,284 | 21 |
| Cudahy | 15 | 63.1% | 9,048 | 14,348 | 15 |
| South Milwaukee | 16 | 62.2% | 10,285 | 16,535 | 16 |
| West Allis | 17 | 59.9% | 28,764 | 48,003 | 25 |
| West Milwaukee | 18 | 49.4% | 1,614 | 3,267 | 6 |
How we measured this
We add up the votes in each ward and divide by the people aged 18 and over the 2020 census counted there. A City ward counts toward the neighborhood its center point is in.
What would change the answer
The older results are the state's estimates on a later ward map, and the bottom number is from 2020, so the older the election the rougher the figure.