Which Milwaukee neighborhood gained the most turnout from 2016 to 2024?
Kilbourn Town gained the most turnout in the City of Milwaukee from 2016 to 2024, up 25.1 points in votes for president per adult.
31 of the 81 neighborhoods we can compare went up. Wilson Park dropped the most, at -12.8 points.

- Middle City neighborhood
- -0.6 points
- Of 81 ranked
- Metric
- Change in votes for president per resident aged 18 and over, in points
- Year
- November 2016 to November 2024
City of Milwaukee by change in votes for president per resident aged 18 and over, in points
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Kilbourn Town: +25.1
- 2 Downer Woods: +8.0
- 3 Sunset Heights: +6.8
- 4 Concordia: -8.0
- 5 Garden Homes: -10.4
- 6 Wilson Park: -12.8
- -12.8 to -4.6
- -4.5 to -2.1
- -2.1 to -0.3
- -0.3 to +2.7
- +2.8 to +25.1
- Only one ward, not ranked; Too few adults to rank
- None on record or no figure
Change in votes for president per resident aged 18 and over, in points, November 2016 to November 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Change in votes for president per resident aged 18 and over, in points, November 2016 to November 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 adults and at least 2 wards in both 2016 and 2024. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 50 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no ward center falls in them in one of the elections.
131 of 131
No matches on this page.
| Kilbourn Town | 1 | +25.1 | 34.7% | 59.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downer Woods | 2 | +8.0 | 56.9% | 64.9% |
| Sunset Heights | 3 | +6.8 | 65.7% | 72.4% |
| Tippecanoe | 4 | +6.7 | 70.6% | 77.3% |
| Park Knoll | 5 | +5.4 | 71.2% | 76.5% |
| Morgan Heights | 6 | +5.1 | 62.7% | 67.9% |
| Fernwood | 7 | +5.0 | 79.1% | 84.2% |
| Story Hill | 8 | +4.5 | 72.6% | 77.1% |
| Washington Heights | 9 | +4.3 | 73.8% | 78.1% |
| Town of Lake | 10 | +4.0 | 68.3% | 72.3% |
| Bay View | 11 | +3.9 | 75.4% | 79.2% |
| North Granville | 12 | +3.7 | 46.1% | 49.9% |
| Cooper Park | 13 | +3.3 | 76.5% | 79.8% |
| Midtown | 14 | +3.2 | 49.3% | 52.6% |
| Long View | 15 | +3.2 | 64.0% | 67.2% |
| Valhalla | 16 | +3.0 | 47.8% | 50.8% |
| Golden Valley | 17 | +2.8 | 71.4% | 74.3% |
| Nash Park | 18 | +2.7 | 67.1% | 69.8% |
| Silver City | 19 | +2.3 | 32.8% | 35.1% |
| Jackson Park | 20 | +2.3 | 59.5% | 61.8% |
| Lincoln Park | 21 | +2.2 | 63.0% | 65.2% |
| Morgandale | 22 | +1.6 | 54.5% | 56.2% |
| Fairview | 23 | +1.6 | 64.4% | 66.0% |
| Avenues West | 24 | +1.4 | 40.3% | 41.7% |
| Burnham Park | 25 | +1.4 | 36.5% | 37.9% |
| Walker's Point | 26 | +1.3 | 42.6% | 43.9% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 27 | +1.1 | 57.7% | 58.8% |
| Arlington Gardens | 28 | +0.5 | 64.5% | 65.0% |
| Southpoint | 29 | +0.4 | 42.9% | 43.4% |
| Bluemound Heights | 30 | +0.3 | 66.6% | 66.8% |
| Graceland | 31 | +0.1 | 60.6% | 60.7% |
| Mitchell West | 32 | -0.2 | 49.7% | 49.6% |
| Kops Park | 33 | -0.3 | 72.1% | 71.8% |
| Lincoln Village | 34 | -0.3 | 28.0% | 27.6% |
| Miller Valley | 35 | -0.4 | 54.2% | 53.8% |
| Williamsburg | 36 | -0.5 | 54.6% | 54.1% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 37 | -0.5 | 28.9% | 28.5% |
| Lindsay Park | 38 | -0.5 | 64.7% | 64.2% |
| Dineen Park | 39 | -0.6 | 62.3% | 61.8% |
| Clarke Square | 40 | -0.6 | 28.3% | 27.7% |
| Murray Hill | 41 | -0.6 | 60.9% | 60.3% |
| Silver Spring | 42 | -0.8 | 55.5% | 54.7% |
| Muskego Way | 43 | -0.9 | 29.5% | 28.6% |
| Timmerman West | 44 | -1.2 | 56.1% | 54.9% |
| Uptown | 45 | -1.5 | 59.7% | 58.2% |
| Cambridge Heights | 46 | -1.7 | 56.2% | 54.5% |
| Polonia | 47 | -1.8 | 38.9% | 37.1% |
| Amani | 48 | -2.1 | 50.1% | 48.1% |
| Lower East Side | 49 | -2.1 | 64.7% | 62.6% |
| Capitol Heights | 50 | -2.1 | 70.3% | 68.2% |
| Borchert Field | 51 | -2.3 | 50.7% | 48.5% |
| Saint Joseph | 52 | -2.3 | 62.7% | 60.3% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 53 | -2.4 | 74.8% | 72.3% |
| Sherman Park | 54 | -2.5 | 61.1% | 58.6% |
| Rufus King | 55 | -2.8 | 63.5% | 60.7% |
| Thurston Woods | 56 | -2.8 | 60.2% | 57.5% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 57 | -3.1 | 58.1% | 55.0% |
| Walnut Hill | 58 | -3.2 | 45.4% | 42.1% |
| Riverwest | 59 | -3.4 | 68.3% | 64.9% |
| Washington Park | 60 | -3.6 | 51.2% | 47.6% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 61 | -3.9 | 38.9% | 34.9% |
| Columbus Park | 62 | -4.0 | 67.5% | 63.5% |
| Arlington Heights | 63 | -4.0 | 57.9% | 53.9% |
| Forest Home Hills | 64 | -4.5 | 34.9% | 30.3% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 65 | -4.5 | 63.2% | 58.7% |
| Fairfield | 66 | -4.6 | 62.1% | 57.5% |
| Metcalfe Park | 67 | -4.7 | 45.6% | 40.9% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 68 | -4.9 | 66.0% | 61.1% |
| Hampton Heights | 69 | -5.7 | 62.8% | 57.1% |
| North Division | 70 | -5.7 | 55.8% | 50.2% |
| Northpoint | 71 | -5.7 | 75.4% | 69.7% |
| Harambee | 72 | -5.7 | 58.3% | 52.5% |
| Franklin Heights | 73 | -6.1 | 55.1% | 49.1% |
| Cannon Park | 74 | -6.1 | 60.0% | 53.9% |
| Wahl Park | 75 | -6.3 | 64.2% | 58.0% |
| Lincoln Creek | 76 | -6.3 | 69.5% | 63.2% |
| Silver Swan | 77 | -6.5 | 57.2% | 50.7% |
| McGovern Park | 78 | -6.7 | 63.8% | 57.1% |
| Concordia | 79 | -8.0 | 44.2% | 36.2% |
| Garden Homes | 80 | -10.4 | 59.9% | 49.4% |
| Wilson Park | 81 | -12.8 | 63.2% | 50.3% |
| Alcott Park | One ward, not ranked | +3.8 | 68.4% | 72.2% |
| Alverno | One ward, not ranked | +6.4 | 55.0% | 61.4% |
| Bradley Estates | One ward, not ranked | -1.5 | 77.5% | 76.1% |
| Brewer's Hill | One ward, not ranked | -7.2 | 76.4% | 69.2% |
| Brown Deer Park | One ward, not ranked | -3.4 | 65.6% | 62.3% |
| Calumet Farms | One ward, not ranked | -10.2 | 76.0% | 65.8% |
| Castle Manor | One ward, not ranked | +17.9 | 50.7% | 68.6% |
| Clayton Crest | One ward, not ranked | -2.1 | 73.0% | 70.9% |
| Cold Spring Park | One ward, not ranked | +3.4 | 54.6% | 58.0% |
| College Heights | One ward, not ranked | +4.4 | 61.4% | 65.8% |
| Copernicus Park | One ward, not ranked | -7.7 | 70.7% | 62.9% |
| Enderis Park | One ward, not ranked | -0.6 | 81.8% | 81.1% |
| Estabrook Park | One ward, not ranked | +17.5 | 41.6% | 59.1% |
| Euclid Park | One ward, not ranked | +4.4 | 62.6% | 67.0% |
| Gra-Ram | One ward, not ranked | +2.5 | 60.6% | 63.1% |
| Harbor View | One ward, not ranked | +27.9 | 33.3% | 61.2% |
| Havenwoods | One ward, not ranked | +15.9 | 45.5% | 61.4% |
| Hawley Farms | One ward, not ranked | +2.7 | 58.8% | 61.5% |
| Haymarket | One ward, not ranked | -7.1 | 62.3% | 55.2% |
| Highwood Estates | One ward, not ranked | -0.7 | 64.6% | 63.9% |
| Historic Third Ward | One ward, not ranked | +0.8 | 77.5% | 78.3% |
| Honey Creek Manor | One ward, not ranked | -0.8 | 63.1% | 62.3% |
| Juneau Town | One ward, not ranked | +3.3 | 52.6% | 56.0% |
| King Park | One ward, not ranked | -7.6 | 55.5% | 47.9% |
| Lake Park | One ward, not ranked | -1.2 | 70.1% | 69.0% |
| Layton Park | One ward, not ranked | +7.4 | 37.2% | 44.6% |
| Lenox Heights | One ward, not ranked | -2.3 | 63.0% | 60.7% |
| Marquette | One ward, not ranked | -4.1 | 44.1% | 40.0% |
| Merrill Park | One ward, not ranked | +3.1 | 41.7% | 44.8% |
| Mount Mary | One ward, not ranked | +16.7 | 77.9% | 94.6% |
| Mount Olivet | Too few adults, not ranked | -150.9 | 166.7% | 15.8% |
| National Park | One ward, not ranked | -2.6 | 40.2% | 37.5% |
| Northridge | One ward, not ranked | -4.6 | 56.6% | 52.0% |
| Northridge Lakes | One ward, not ranked | -11.8 | 63.0% | 51.2% |
| Pheasant Run | One ward, not ranked | +1.4 | 57.7% | 59.1% |
| River Bend | One ward, not ranked | +11.9 | 57.2% | 69.1% |
| Riverside Park | One ward, not ranked | +7.4 | 70.5% | 77.9% |
| Rolling Green | One ward, not ranked | +3.4 | 54.9% | 58.2% |
| Root Creek | One ward, not ranked | -0.1 | 59.4% | 59.3% |
| Saveland Park | One ward, not ranked | +5.5 | 69.7% | 75.2% |
| Southgate | One ward, not ranked | -1.0 | 57.4% | 56.4% |
| The Valley/Pigsville | One ward, not ranked | -2.1 | 52.8% | 50.7% |
| Triangle North | One ward, not ranked | -2.7 | 59.0% | 56.3% |
| Upper East Side | One ward, not ranked | +12.5 | 60.9% | 73.5% |
| Vogel Park | One ward, not ranked | -14.4 | 60.6% | 46.1% |
| Wedgewood | One ward, not ranked | -5.1 | 75.5% | 70.3% |
| White Manor | One ward, not ranked | -1.4 | 67.5% | 66.0% |
| Wick Field | One ward, not ranked | +4.6 | 72.3% | 76.9% |
| Woodlands | One ward, not ranked | +1.3 | 47.0% | 48.3% |
| Yankee Hill | One ward, not ranked | +9.5 | 55.8% | 65.3% |
Suburbs
No suburb table on this page yet: it compares City neighborhoods.
Turnout by election
This table has the neighborhoods with at least 500 adults and 2 wards in all five elections. Every election here puts a ward in the neighborhood its center point is in, so the 2024 figures can differ from the 2024 ranking above. The older results are the state's estimates on later ward maps, and each election divides by adults in the 2020 census. A presidential election and a governor's election are different elections.
Largest 6 gains and largest 6 drops in votes for president per adult, 2016 to 2024
2016 2024
- Kilbourn Town34.7% to 59.8%
- Downer Woods56.9% to 64.9%
- Sunset Heights65.7% to 72.4%
- Tippecanoe70.6% to 77.3%
- Park Knoll71.2% to 76.5%
- Morgan Heights62.7% to 67.9%
- Lincoln Creek69.5% to 63.2%
- Silver Swan57.2% to 50.7%
- McGovern Park63.8% to 57.1%
- Concordia44.2% to 36.2%
- Garden Homes59.9% to 49.4%
- Wilson Park63.2% to 50.3%
30%80%
80 of 80
No matches on this page.
| Kilbourn Town | 34.7% | 33.2% | 44.7% | 31.2% | 59.8% | +25.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downer Woods | 56.9% | 49.3% | 35.7% | 48.1% | 64.9% | +8.0 |
| Sunset Heights | 65.7% | 58.7% | 66.3% | 49.5% | 72.4% | +6.8 |
| Tippecanoe | 70.6% | 67.8% | 76.8% | 64.5% | 77.3% | +6.7 |
| Park Knoll | 71.2% | 63.8% | 73.0% | 59.7% | 76.5% | +5.4 |
| Morgan Heights | 62.7% | 56.0% | 67.5% | 50.6% | 67.9% | +5.1 |
| Fernwood | 79.1% | 75.3% | 84.3% | 74.2% | 84.2% | +5.0 |
| Story Hill | 72.6% | 63.4% | 77.5% | 67.0% | 77.1% | +4.5 |
| Washington Heights | 73.8% | 69.1% | 76.8% | 65.4% | 78.1% | +4.3 |
| Town of Lake | 68.3% | 61.9% | 72.6% | 57.5% | 72.3% | +4.0 |
| Bay View | 75.4% | 72.8% | 79.1% | 68.2% | 79.2% | +3.9 |
| North Granville | 46.1% | 39.4% | 45.5% | 31.4% | 49.9% | +3.7 |
| Cooper Park | 76.5% | 71.1% | 81.5% | 67.1% | 79.8% | +3.3 |
| Midtown | 49.3% | 38.4% | 45.7% | 33.1% | 52.6% | +3.2 |
| Long View | 64.0% | 56.6% | 64.6% | 44.5% | 67.2% | +3.2 |
| Valhalla | 47.8% | 37.4% | 44.1% | 28.8% | 50.8% | +3.0 |
| Golden Valley | 71.4% | 68.2% | 81.7% | 56.7% | 74.3% | +2.8 |
| Nash Park | 67.1% | 60.9% | 71.9% | 52.8% | 69.8% | +2.7 |
| Silver City | 32.8% | 26.7% | 33.4% | 20.6% | 35.1% | +2.3 |
| Jackson Park | 59.5% | 53.1% | 62.3% | 45.5% | 61.8% | +2.3 |
| Lincoln Park | 63.0% | 54.6% | 62.3% | 47.0% | 65.2% | +2.2 |
| Morgandale | 54.5% | 47.4% | 54.7% | 38.2% | 56.2% | +1.6 |
| Fairview | 64.4% | 56.3% | 69.5% | 48.5% | 66.0% | +1.6 |
| Avenues West | 40.3% | 29.3% | 31.8% | 20.9% | 41.7% | +1.4 |
| Burnham Park | 36.5% | 31.2% | 38.6% | 22.4% | 37.9% | +1.4 |
| Walker's Point | 42.6% | 38.8% | 50.1% | 28.7% | 43.9% | +1.3 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 57.7% | 48.4% | 57.6% | 40.4% | 58.8% | +1.1 |
| Arlington Gardens | 64.5% | 57.3% | 66.9% | 44.9% | 65.0% | +0.5 |
| Southpoint | 42.9% | 34.4% | 46.6% | 27.0% | 43.4% | +0.4 |
| Bluemound Heights | 66.6% | 60.8% | 69.3% | 53.9% | 66.8% | +0.3 |
| Graceland | 60.6% | 54.7% | 61.9% | 44.0% | 60.7% | +0.1 |
| Mitchell West | 49.7% | 41.0% | 52.4% | 33.1% | 49.6% | -0.2 |
| Kops Park | 72.1% | 65.5% | 77.5% | 59.0% | 71.8% | -0.3 |
| Lincoln Village | 28.0% | 22.3% | 26.4% | 15.1% | 27.6% | -0.3 |
| Miller Valley | 54.2% | 49.1% | 54.9% | 39.3% | 53.8% | -0.4 |
| Williamsburg | 54.6% | 44.7% | 49.5% | 36.6% | 54.1% | -0.5 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 28.9% | 21.9% | 27.8% | 14.3% | 28.5% | -0.5 |
| Lindsay Park | 64.7% | 57.3% | 67.1% | 43.4% | 64.2% | -0.5 |
| Dineen Park | 62.3% | 56.1% | 65.1% | 44.9% | 61.8% | -0.6 |
| Clarke Square | 28.3% | 20.3% | 26.3% | 14.1% | 27.7% | -0.6 |
| Murray Hill | 60.9% | 55.0% | 64.1% | 48.2% | 60.3% | -0.6 |
| Silver Spring | 55.5% | 42.1% | 50.4% | 31.8% | 54.7% | -0.8 |
| Muskego Way | 29.5% | 22.4% | 28.1% | 15.2% | 28.6% | -0.9 |
| Timmerman West | 56.1% | 47.1% | 57.7% | 36.5% | 54.9% | -1.2 |
| Uptown | 59.7% | 51.5% | 59.4% | 39.8% | 58.2% | -1.5 |
| Polonia | 38.9% | 33.0% | 39.8% | 21.3% | 37.1% | -1.8 |
| Amani | 50.1% | 39.0% | 43.1% | 29.9% | 48.1% | -2.1 |
| Lower East Side | 64.7% | 62.9% | 75.9% | 48.9% | 62.6% | -2.1 |
| Capitol Heights | 70.3% | 60.7% | 71.1% | 48.8% | 68.2% | -2.1 |
| Borchert Field | 50.7% | 38.1% | 44.4% | 32.0% | 48.5% | -2.3 |
| Saint Joseph | 62.7% | 50.4% | 58.1% | 41.0% | 60.3% | -2.3 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 74.8% | 67.2% | 76.0% | 53.6% | 72.3% | -2.4 |
| Sherman Park | 61.1% | 49.7% | 57.9% | 40.0% | 58.6% | -2.5 |
| Rufus King | 63.5% | 54.8% | 58.0% | 44.1% | 60.7% | -2.8 |
| Thurston Woods | 60.2% | 48.2% | 57.0% | 37.6% | 57.5% | -2.8 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 58.1% | 47.2% | 53.8% | 35.2% | 55.0% | -3.1 |
| Walnut Hill | 45.4% | 35.9% | 43.7% | 25.9% | 42.1% | -3.2 |
| Riverwest | 68.3% | 66.0% | 70.4% | 52.8% | 64.9% | -3.4 |
| Washington Park | 51.2% | 42.3% | 49.5% | 26.7% | 47.6% | -3.6 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 38.9% | 30.6% | 42.8% | 21.4% | 34.9% | -3.9 |
| Columbus Park | 67.5% | 58.6% | 67.9% | 46.4% | 63.5% | -4.0 |
| Arlington Heights | 57.9% | 48.5% | 54.2% | 38.0% | 53.9% | -4.0 |
| Forest Home Hills | 34.9% | 27.6% | 33.3% | 18.0% | 30.3% | -4.5 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 63.2% | 54.2% | 59.8% | 39.7% | 58.7% | -4.5 |
| Fairfield | 62.1% | 51.5% | 59.5% | 33.4% | 57.5% | -4.6 |
| Metcalfe Park | 45.6% | 37.7% | 42.2% | 25.2% | 40.9% | -4.7 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 66.0% | 55.6% | 59.9% | 42.7% | 61.1% | -4.9 |
| Hampton Heights | 62.8% | 52.2% | 60.7% | 37.6% | 57.1% | -5.7 |
| North Division | 55.8% | 41.2% | 46.5% | 32.8% | 50.2% | -5.7 |
| Northpoint | 75.4% | 70.4% | 79.1% | 56.6% | 69.7% | -5.7 |
| Harambee | 58.3% | 49.1% | 55.4% | 36.3% | 52.5% | -5.7 |
| Franklin Heights | 55.1% | 42.3% | 46.5% | 32.6% | 49.1% | -6.1 |
| Cannon Park | 60.0% | 49.8% | 59.5% | 39.9% | 53.9% | -6.1 |
| Wahl Park | 64.2% | 49.8% | 58.9% | 29.7% | 58.0% | -6.3 |
| Lincoln Creek | 69.5% | 56.8% | 64.4% | 47.4% | 63.2% | -6.3 |
| Silver Swan | 57.2% | 47.9% | 55.4% | 29.4% | 50.7% | -6.5 |
| McGovern Park | 63.8% | 55.7% | 59.7% | 37.0% | 57.1% | -6.7 |
| Concordia | 44.2% | 34.6% | 36.1% | 25.2% | 36.2% | -8.0 |
| Garden Homes | 59.9% | 51.0% | 54.2% | 35.0% | 49.4% | -10.4 |
| Wilson Park | 63.2% | 55.3% | 64.4% | 34.0% | 50.3% | -12.8 |
How we measured this
We take votes for president per adult in 2016 and in 2024 and subtract. Every election here puts a ward in the neighborhood its center point is in, and each one divides by adults in the 2020 census.
What would change the answer
The 2016 results are the state's estimates on the 2020 ward map, so a small change can come from that estimate. The bottom number doesn't change between elections, so a neighborhood that grew a lot shows a gain from new residents as well as from new voters.