Which Milwaukee neighborhood had the highest turnout in 2018?
Fernwood had the highest 2018 turnout in the City of Milwaukee: 75.3 percent of residents aged 18 and over voted for governor.
The gap from top to bottom in the City is 54.9 points, and Clarke Square is at the bottom. 6 of 18 suburbs topped the City's highest neighborhood.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 50.1%
- Of 82 ranked
- Metric
- Votes for governor per resident aged 18 and over
- Year
- 2018 general election
Milwaukee County by votes for governor per resident aged 18 and over
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Fernwood: 75.3%
- 2 Bay View: 72.8%
- 3 Cooper Park: 71.1%
- 4 Lincoln Village: 22.3%
- 5 Historic Mitchell Street: 21.9%
- 6 Clarke Square: 20.3%
- 20.3% to 39.0%
- 39.4% to 49.7%
- 49.8% to 56.0%
- 56.1% to 65.4%
- 65.5% to 89.9%
- Only one ward, not ranked; Too few adults to rank
- None on record or no figure
Votes for governor per resident aged 18 and over, 2018 general election. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Votes for governor per resident aged 18 and over, 2018 general election. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 adults and at least 2 wards. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 46 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no ward center falls in them.
135 of 135
No matches on this page.
| Fernwood | 1 | 75.3% | 1,910 | 2,537 | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay View | 2 | 72.8% | 8,711 | 11,961 | 11 |
| Cooper Park | 3 | 71.1% | 2,029 | 2,852 | 3 |
| Northpoint | 4 | 70.4% | 2,513 | 3,569 | 2 |
| Washington Heights | 5 | 69.1% | 3,336 | 4,831 | 4 |
| Golden Valley | 6 | 68.2% | 1,232 | 1,806 | 2 |
| Tippecanoe | 7 | 67.8% | 3,135 | 4,626 | 4 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 8 | 67.2% | 2,379 | 3,538 | 3 |
| Riverwest | 9 | 66.0% | 4,382 | 6,643 | 4 |
| Kops Park | 10 | 65.5% | 1,453 | 2,219 | 2 |
| Park Knoll | 11 | 63.8% | 1,782 | 2,795 | 2 |
| Story Hill | 12 | 63.4% | 1,185 | 1,869 | 2 |
| Lower East Side | 13 | 62.9% | 6,105 | 9,705 | 4 |
| Town of Lake | 14 | 61.9% | 1,793 | 2,895 | 2 |
| Nash Park | 15 | 60.9% | 1,673 | 2,745 | 2 |
| Bluemound Heights | 16 | 60.8% | 1,373 | 2,259 | 2 |
| Capitol Heights | 17 | 60.7% | 2,115 | 3,482 | 3 |
| Sunset Heights | 18 | 58.7% | 1,932 | 3,293 | 2 |
| Columbus Park | 19 | 58.6% | 2,208 | 3,767 | 3 |
| Arlington Gardens | 20 | 57.3% | 1,121 | 1,955 | 2 |
| Lindsay Park | 21 | 57.3% | 1,839 | 3,208 | 2 |
| Lincoln Creek | 22 | 56.8% | 2,067 | 3,636 | 3 |
| Long View | 23 | 56.6% | 1,372 | 2,426 | 2 |
| Fairview | 24 | 56.3% | 1,627 | 2,890 | 3 |
| Dineen Park | 25 | 56.1% | 2,649 | 4,718 | 3 |
| Morgan Heights | 26 | 56.0% | 1,016 | 1,813 | 2 |
| McGovern Park | 27 | 55.7% | 922 | 1,654 | 2 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 28 | 55.6% | 1,830 | 3,293 | 3 |
| Wilson Park | 29 | 55.3% | 2,093 | 3,786 | 3 |
| Murray Hill | 30 | 55.0% | 2,590 | 4,705 | 3 |
| Rufus King | 31 | 54.8% | 2,338 | 4,270 | 3 |
| Graceland | 32 | 54.7% | 1,762 | 3,222 | 2 |
| Lincoln Park | 33 | 54.6% | 2,751 | 5,040 | 4 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 34 | 54.2% | 1,200 | 2,214 | 2 |
| Jackson Park | 35 | 53.1% | 2,833 | 5,331 | 5 |
| Hampton Heights | 36 | 52.2% | 2,375 | 4,547 | 4 |
| Uptown | 37 | 51.5% | 2,035 | 3,953 | 5 |
| Fairfield | 38 | 51.5% | 1,262 | 2,452 | 2 |
| Cambridge Heights | 39 | 51.2% | 2,565 | 5,013 | 2 |
| Garden Homes | 40 | 51.0% | 1,130 | 2,216 | 2 |
| Saint Joseph | 41 | 50.4% | 1,651 | 3,273 | 4 |
| Wahl Park | 42 | 49.8% | 1,267 | 2,543 | 2 |
| Cannon Park | 43 | 49.8% | 1,223 | 2,456 | 2 |
| Sherman Park | 44 | 49.7% | 2,861 | 5,761 | 4 |
| Downer Woods | 45 | 49.3% | 2,069 | 4,194 | 2 |
| Miller Valley | 46 | 49.1% | 1,005 | 2,045 | 2 |
| Harambee | 47 | 49.1% | 4,947 | 10,077 | 8 |
| Arlington Heights | 48 | 48.5% | 1,173 | 2,417 | 2 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 49 | 48.4% | 2,323 | 4,804 | 4 |
| Thurston Woods | 50 | 48.2% | 1,359 | 2,820 | 2 |
| Silver Swan | 51 | 47.9% | 1,146 | 2,390 | 2 |
| Morgandale | 52 | 47.4% | 2,273 | 4,792 | 4 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 53 | 47.2% | 2,809 | 5,954 | 5 |
| Timmerman West | 54 | 47.1% | 1,643 | 3,491 | 2 |
| Williamsburg | 55 | 44.7% | 1,038 | 2,322 | 2 |
| Castle Manor | 56 | 44.6% | 1,538 | 3,448 | 2 |
| Franklin Heights | 57 | 42.3% | 2,290 | 5,413 | 5 |
| Washington Park | 58 | 42.3% | 1,379 | 3,263 | 3 |
| Silver Spring | 59 | 42.1% | 3,435 | 8,165 | 7 |
| North Division | 60 | 41.2% | 1,262 | 3,061 | 4 |
| Mitchell West | 61 | 41.0% | 791 | 1,930 | 2 |
| North Granville | 62 | 39.4% | 1,027 | 2,604 | 2 |
| Amani | 63 | 39.0% | 1,701 | 4,362 | 3 |
| Walker's Point | 64 | 38.8% | 2,057 | 5,298 | 4 |
| Midtown | 65 | 38.4% | 1,334 | 3,472 | 3 |
| Borchert Field | 66 | 38.1% | 1,718 | 4,505 | 4 |
| Metcalfe Park | 67 | 37.7% | 685 | 1,817 | 2 |
| Valhalla | 68 | 37.4% | 1,095 | 2,926 | 2 |
| Walnut Hill | 69 | 35.9% | 914 | 2,547 | 3 |
| Concordia | 70 | 34.6% | 1,071 | 3,099 | 2 |
| Southpoint | 71 | 34.4% | 828 | 2,410 | 3 |
| Kilbourn Town | 72 | 33.2% | 1,545 | 4,652 | 3 |
| Polonia | 73 | 33.0% | 1,949 | 5,903 | 5 |
| Burnham Park | 74 | 31.2% | 1,944 | 6,229 | 3 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 75 | 30.6% | 1,198 | 3,912 | 3 |
| Avenues West | 76 | 29.3% | 2,798 | 9,537 | 5 |
| Forest Home Hills | 77 | 27.6% | 1,221 | 4,419 | 3 |
| Silver City | 78 | 26.7% | 657 | 2,461 | 2 |
| Muskego Way | 79 | 22.4% | 2,478 | 11,076 | 6 |
| Lincoln Village | 80 | 22.3% | 1,537 | 6,907 | 8 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 81 | 21.9% | 1,414 | 6,453 | 4 |
| Clarke Square | 82 | 20.3% | 669 | 3,288 | 4 |
| Alcott Park | One ward, not ranked | 63.1% | 918 | 1,455 | 1 |
| Alverno | One ward, not ranked | 48.9% | 1,380 | 2,823 | 1 |
| Baran Park | One ward, not ranked | 24.2% | 315 | 1,299 | 1 |
| Bradley Estates | One ward, not ranked | 69.7% | 689 | 988 | 1 |
| Brewer's Hill | One ward, not ranked | 75.8% | 1,792 | 2,364 | 1 |
| Brown Deer Park | One ward, not ranked | 54.3% | 753 | 1,388 | 1 |
| Calumet Farms | One ward, not ranked | 68.8% | 1,284 | 1,865 | 1 |
| Clayton Crest | One ward, not ranked | 68.4% | 798 | 1,167 | 1 |
| Cold Spring Park | One ward, not ranked | 53.3% | 365 | 685 | 1 |
| College Heights | One ward, not ranked | 56.9% | 1,087 | 1,909 | 1 |
| Copernicus Park | One ward, not ranked | 64.0% | 602 | 941 | 1 |
| Enderis Park | One ward, not ranked | 79.0% | 581 | 735 | 1 |
| Estabrook Park | One ward, not ranked | 38.8% | 529 | 1,365 | 1 |
| Euclid Park | One ward, not ranked | 53.3% | 1,167 | 2,190 | 1 |
| Gra-Ram | One ward, not ranked | 50.0% | 1,436 | 2,871 | 1 |
| Grantosa | One ward, not ranked | 51.8% | 1,226 | 2,366 | 1 |
| Harbor View | One ward, not ranked | 29.1% | 442 | 1,520 | 1 |
| Havenwoods | One ward, not ranked | 36.9% | 271 | 734 | 1 |
| Hawley Farms | One ward, not ranked | 52.7% | 1,169 | 2,220 | 1 |
| Haymarket | One ward, not ranked | 52.2% | 620 | 1,187 | 1 |
| Highwood Estates | One ward, not ranked | 59.2% | 709 | 1,197 | 1 |
| Historic Third Ward | One ward, not ranked | 78.5% | 2,027 | 2,583 | 1 |
| Honey Creek Manor | One ward, not ranked | 52.6% | 610 | 1,159 | 1 |
| Johnson's Woods | One ward, not ranked | 51.7% | 739 | 1,429 | 1 |
| Juneau Town | One ward, not ranked | 45.6% | 1,704 | 3,734 | 1 |
| King Park | One ward, not ranked | 47.0% | 698 | 1,486 | 1 |
| Lake Park | One ward, not ranked | 66.7% | 1,420 | 2,129 | 1 |
| Layton Park | One ward, not ranked | 32.9% | 419 | 1,273 | 1 |
| Lenox Heights | One ward, not ranked | 56.3% | 728 | 1,292 | 1 |
| Marquette | One ward, not ranked | 31.4% | 976 | 3,106 | 1 |
| Merrill Park | One ward, not ranked | 35.6% | 276 | 775 | 1 |
| Mount Mary | One ward, not ranked | 71.2% | 865 | 1,215 | 1 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few adults, not ranked | 133.3% | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| National Park | One ward, not ranked | 35.3% | 483 | 1,367 | 1 |
| Northridge | One ward, not ranked | 43.9% | 753 | 1,717 | 1 |
| Northridge Lakes | One ward, not ranked | 51.2% | 1,279 | 2,497 | 1 |
| Pheasant Run | One ward, not ranked | 48.9% | 510 | 1,042 | 1 |
| River Bend | One ward, not ranked | 49.3% | 715 | 1,449 | 1 |
| Riverside Park | One ward, not ranked | 66.8% | 969 | 1,450 | 1 |
| Riverton Heights | One ward, not ranked | 57.1% | 1,480 | 2,593 | 1 |
| Rolling Green | One ward, not ranked | 49.9% | 1,122 | 2,249 | 1 |
| Root Creek | One ward, not ranked | 50.9% | 1,034 | 2,030 | 1 |
| Saveland Park | One ward, not ranked | 66.2% | 710 | 1,073 | 1 |
| Southgate | One ward, not ranked | 46.8% | 573 | 1,225 | 1 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | One ward, not ranked | 59.6% | 457 | 767 | 1 |
| Triangle North | One ward, not ranked | 48.4% | 342 | 707 | 1 |
| Upper East Side | One ward, not ranked | 57.0% | 900 | 1,580 | 1 |
| Vogel Park | One ward, not ranked | 54.6% | 533 | 977 | 1 |
| Wedgewood | One ward, not ranked | 63.3% | 1,054 | 1,666 | 1 |
| White Manor | One ward, not ranked | 56.2% | 951 | 1,691 | 1 |
| Wick Field | One ward, not ranked | 69.4% | 918 | 1,323 | 1 |
| Woodlands | One ward, not ranked | 32.3% | 278 | 862 | 1 |
| Yankee Hill | One ward, not ranked | 50.1% | 1,298 | 2,592 | 1 |
Suburbs
| River Hills | 1 | 89.9% | 1,090 | 1,213 | 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Bay | 2 | 87.4% | 8,684 | 9,937 | 12 |
| Fox Point | 3 | 83.2% | 4,300 | 5,171 | 9 |
| Bayside | 4 | 82.8% | 2,720 | 3,285 | 7 |
| Shorewood | 5 | 77.7% | 8,264 | 10,630 | 12 |
| Wauwatosa | 6 | 75.7% | 27,435 | 36,230 | 24 |
| Greendale | 7 | 74.5% | 8,151 | 10,943 | 10 |
| Glendale | 8 | 73.3% | 7,675 | 10,464 | 14 |
| Brown Deer | 9 | 67.8% | 6,433 | 9,494 | 6 |
| Franklin | 10 | 66.2% | 18,390 | 27,800 | 25 |
| Hales Corners | 11 | 65.4% | 3,976 | 6,080 | 9 |
| Oak Creek | 12 | 62.0% | 16,306 | 26,319 | 19 |
| St. Francis | 13 | 60.5% | 4,768 | 7,875 | 12 |
| Greenfield | 14 | 58.3% | 17,656 | 30,284 | 21 |
| South Milwaukee | 15 | 56.1% | 9,282 | 16,535 | 16 |
| Cudahy | 16 | 55.4% | 7,953 | 14,348 | 15 |
| West Allis | 17 | 52.8% | 25,343 | 48,003 | 25 |
| West Milwaukee | 18 | 42.5% | 1,389 | 3,267 | 6 |
How we measured this
We add up the votes in each ward and divide by the people aged 18 and over the 2020 census counted there. A City ward counts toward the neighborhood its center point is in.
What would change the answer
The older results are the state's estimates on a later ward map, and the bottom number is from 2020, so the older the election the rougher the figure.