Which Milwaukee neighborhood had the highest midterm turnout in 2022?
Fernwood had the highest 2022 midterm turnout in the City of Milwaukee: 74.2 percent of residents aged 18 and over voted for governor.
Turnout drops more in a midterm in some neighborhoods than in others. Riverside Park is 30.7 points lower for governor in 2022 than for president in 2024, and King Park is 8.0 points lower.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 39.7%
- Of 91 ranked
- Metric
- Votes for governor per resident aged 18 and over
- Year
- November 8, 2022 general election
Milwaukee County by votes for governor per resident aged 18 and over
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Fernwood: 74.2%
- 2 Bay View: 68.2%
- 3 Cooper Park: 67.1%
- 4 Lincoln Village: 15.1%
- 5 Historic Mitchell Street: 14.3%
- 6 Clarke Square: 14.1%
- 14.1% to 29.9%
- 31.2% to 38.0%
- 38.2% to 47.0%
- 47.2% to 56.9%
- 57.5% to 84.3%
- Only one ward, not ranked
- None on record or no figure
Votes for governor per resident aged 18 and over, November 8, 2022 general election. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Votes for governor per resident aged 18 and over, November 8, 2022 general election. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 adults and at least 2 wards. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 42 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no 2022 ward center falls in them.
139 of 139
No matches on this page.
| Fernwood | 1 | 74.2% | 1,839 | 2,480 | 2 | 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay View | 2 | 68.2% | 8,110 | 11,898 | 12 | 10.5 |
| Cooper Park | 3 | 67.1% | 2,457 | 3,659 | 2 | 12.7 |
| Story Hill | 4 | 67.0% | 1,222 | 1,824 | 2 | 10.1 |
| Washington Heights | 5 | 65.4% | 2,563 | 3,917 | 3 | 12.6 |
| Tippecanoe | 6 | 64.5% | 3,036 | 4,704 | 4 | 12.7 |
| Park Knoll | 7 | 59.7% | 1,603 | 2,683 | 3 | |
| Historic Third Ward | 8 | 59.7% | 1,721 | 2,884 | 2 | 18.6 |
| Kops Park | 9 | 59.0% | 1,114 | 1,889 | 2 | 12.9 |
| Town of Lake | 10 | 57.5% | 2,120 | 3,688 | 3 | 14.7 |
| Brewer's Hill | 11 | 56.9% | 1,610 | 2,828 | 2 | 12.3 |
| Golden Valley | 12 | 56.7% | 619 | 1,092 | 3 | 17.6 |
| Northpoint | 13 | 56.6% | 2,326 | 4,107 | 2 | 13.1 |
| Bluemound Heights | 14 | 53.9% | 1,244 | 2,310 | 2 | 13.0 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 15 | 53.6% | 1,945 | 3,626 | 3 | 18.7 |
| Riverwest | 16 | 52.8% | 5,422 | 10,265 | 8 | 12.1 |
| Nash Park | 17 | 52.8% | 1,242 | 2,353 | 2 | 17.0 |
| River Bend | 18 | 51.4% | 640 | 1,245 | 2 | 17.7 |
| Morgan Heights | 19 | 50.6% | 889 | 1,758 | 2 | 17.3 |
| St. Amelian's | 20 | 50.4% | 488 | 969 | 2 | 13.3 |
| Sunset Heights | 21 | 49.5% | 1,111 | 2,243 | 2 | 22.9 |
| Lower East Side | 22 | 48.9% | 5,551 | 11,359 | 6 | 13.8 |
| Capitol Heights | 23 | 48.8% | 1,746 | 3,577 | 3 | 18.3 |
| Fairview | 24 | 48.5% | 1,488 | 3,068 | 3 | 17.5 |
| Murray Hill | 25 | 48.2% | 2,391 | 4,960 | 3 | 12.1 |
| Downer Woods | 26 | 48.1% | 1,714 | 3,565 | 2 | 16.8 |
| Lincoln Creek | 27 | 47.4% | 1,681 | 3,543 | 3 | 16.2 |
| Riverside Park | 28 | 47.2% | 1,940 | 4,108 | 2 | 30.7 |
| Lincoln Park | 29 | 47.0% | 1,989 | 4,235 | 4 | 18.2 |
| Yankee Hill | 30 | 46.9% | 2,100 | 4,478 | 2 | 18.4 |
| Columbus Park | 31 | 46.4% | 1,734 | 3,739 | 3 | 17.5 |
| Jackson Park | 32 | 45.5% | 2,459 | 5,402 | 6 | 16.2 |
| Dineen Park | 33 | 44.9% | 1,898 | 4,229 | 3 | 16.9 |
| Arlington Gardens | 34 | 44.9% | 907 | 2,021 | 2 | 20.1 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 35 | 44.5% | 973 | 2,187 | 2 | 17.8 |
| Long View | 36 | 44.5% | 1,075 | 2,418 | 2 | 22.7 |
| Rufus King | 37 | 44.1% | 1,796 | 4,072 | 3 | 18.8 |
| Graceland | 38 | 44.0% | 1,391 | 3,162 | 2 | 16.7 |
| Lindsay Park | 39 | 43.4% | 1,467 | 3,377 | 2 | 20.8 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 40 | 42.7% | 1,321 | 3,091 | 3 | 19.5 |
| Saint Joseph | 41 | 41.0% | 1,796 | 4,378 | 6 | 19.3 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 42 | 40.4% | 1,979 | 4,895 | 4 | 18.3 |
| Sherman Park | 43 | 40.0% | 2,183 | 5,453 | 4 | 16.2 |
| Cannon Park | 44 | 39.9% | 1,044 | 2,619 | 2 | 8.5 |
| Uptown | 45 | 39.8% | 1,576 | 3,959 | 7 | 18.4 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 46 | 39.7% | 853 | 2,150 | 2 | 19.0 |
| Miller Valley | 47 | 39.3% | 789 | 2,010 | 2 | 14.5 |
| Juneau Town | 48 | 38.7% | 1,261 | 3,260 | 2 | 17.3 |
| Morgandale | 49 | 38.2% | 2,372 | 6,207 | 5 | 17.9 |
| Arlington Heights | 50 | 38.0% | 842 | 2,214 | 2 | 15.9 |
| Thurston Woods | 51 | 37.6% | 1,058 | 2,811 | 2 | 19.8 |
| Hampton Heights | 52 | 37.6% | 1,892 | 5,032 | 3 | 19.5 |
| McGovern Park | 53 | 37.0% | 1,130 | 3,053 | 3 | 20.1 |
| Williamsburg | 54 | 36.6% | 646 | 1,766 | 2 | 17.5 |
| Timmerman West | 55 | 36.5% | 1,271 | 3,482 | 2 | 18.4 |
| Harambee | 56 | 36.3% | 2,180 | 6,011 | 6 | 16.3 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 57 | 35.2% | 2,057 | 5,843 | 5 | 19.6 |
| Garden Homes | 58 | 35.0% | 763 | 2,178 | 2 | 14.4 |
| Wilson Park | 59 | 34.0% | 1,267 | 3,728 | 3 | 22.9 |
| Cold Spring Park | 60 | 33.8% | 269 | 797 | 2 | 24.2 |
| Fairfield | 61 | 33.4% | 658 | 1,972 | 2 | 24.1 |
| Mitchell West | 62 | 33.1% | 672 | 2,031 | 2 | 21.6 |
| Midtown | 63 | 33.1% | 942 | 2,848 | 3 | 19.5 |
| North Division | 64 | 32.8% | 1,009 | 3,079 | 4 | 17.8 |
| Franklin Heights | 65 | 32.6% | 1,577 | 4,831 | 4 | 16.4 |
| Borchert Field | 66 | 32.0% | 1,152 | 3,603 | 4 | 13.7 |
| King Park | 67 | 31.8% | 712 | 2,236 | 2 | 8.0 |
| Silver Spring | 68 | 31.8% | 2,091 | 6,570 | 6 | 22.9 |
| North Granville | 69 | 31.4% | 784 | 2,499 | 3 | 18.5 |
| Kilbourn Town | 70 | 31.2% | 1,461 | 4,682 | 3 | 28.6 |
| Amani | 71 | 29.9% | 925 | 3,089 | 4 | 18.1 |
| Wahl Park | 72 | 29.7% | 757 | 2,545 | 2 | 28.2 |
| Silver Swan | 73 | 29.4% | 732 | 2,489 | 2 | 21.3 |
| Valhalla | 74 | 28.8% | 743 | 2,583 | 2 | 22.0 |
| Walker's Point | 75 | 28.7% | 1,942 | 6,773 | 5 | 15.2 |
| Southpoint | 76 | 27.0% | 678 | 2,515 | 3 | 16.4 |
| Washington Park | 77 | 26.7% | 952 | 3,569 | 4 | 20.9 |
| Layton Park | 78 | 26.4% | 568 | 2,148 | 2 | 18.2 |
| Walnut Hill | 79 | 25.9% | 683 | 2,634 | 3 | 16.2 |
| Metcalfe Park | 80 | 25.2% | 409 | 1,622 | 2 | 15.7 |
| Concordia | 81 | 25.2% | 768 | 3,051 | 2 | 11.0 |
| Burnham Park | 82 | 22.4% | 1,416 | 6,331 | 3 | 15.5 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 83 | 21.4% | 461 | 2,158 | 4 | 16.7 |
| Polonia | 84 | 21.3% | 1,069 | 5,011 | 4 | 15.8 |
| Avenues West | 85 | 20.9% | 1,632 | 7,811 | 6 | 20.8 |
| Silver City | 86 | 20.6% | 675 | 3,275 | 3 | 14.5 |
| Forest Home Hills | 87 | 18.0% | 1,077 | 5,992 | 4 | 12.4 |
| Muskego Way | 88 | 15.2% | 1,386 | 9,138 | 5 | 13.4 |
| Lincoln Village | 89 | 15.1% | 1,199 | 7,956 | 7 | 12.6 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 90 | 14.3% | 878 | 6,147 | 4 | 14.2 |
| Clarke Square | 91 | 14.1% | 344 | 2,448 | 3 | 13.6 |
| Alcott Park | One ward, not ranked | 54.7% | 821 | 1,501 | 1 | 17.5 |
| Alverno | One ward, not ranked | 45.3% | 959 | 2,118 | 1 | 16.1 |
| Bradley Estates | One ward, not ranked | 56.7% | 575 | 1,015 | 1 | 19.4 |
| Brown Deer Park | One ward, not ranked | 43.8% | 594 | 1,357 | 1 | 18.5 |
| Calumet Farms | One ward, not ranked | 48.2% | 943 | 1,957 | 1 | |
| Cambridge Heights | One ward, not ranked | 39.3% | 1,043 | 2,657 | 1 | 11.3 |
| Castle Manor | One ward, not ranked | 51.3% | 838 | 1,633 | 1 | 17.3 |
| Clayton Crest | One ward, not ranked | 56.3% | 706 | 1,253 | 1 | 14.5 |
| Clock Tower Acres | One ward, not ranked | 29.1% | 287 | 985 | 1 | 12.5 |
| College Heights | One ward, not ranked | 48.1% | 383 | 796 | 1 | 17.7 |
| Copernicus Park | One ward, not ranked | 51.2% | 568 | 1,109 | 1 | 11.7 |
| Enderis Park | One ward, not ranked | 71.3% | 808 | 1,134 | 1 | 9.9 |
| Estabrook Park | One ward, not ranked | 41.8% | 428 | 1,025 | 1 | 17.4 |
| Euclid Park | One ward, not ranked | 49.3% | 1,104 | 2,238 | 1 | 17.7 |
| Golden Gate | One ward, not ranked | 42.0% | 882 | 2,098 | 1 | |
| Goldman Park | One ward, not ranked | 47.5% | 639 | 1,346 | 1 | 18.7 |
| Gra-Ram | One ward, not ranked | 41.4% | 688 | 1,663 | 1 | 21.8 |
| Granville Station | One ward, not ranked | 60.3% | 942 | 1,562 | 1 | 16.4 |
| Halyard Park | One ward, not ranked | 43.4% | 401 | 925 | 1 | |
| Harbor View | One ward, not ranked | 46.9% | 465 | 991 | 1 | 14.2 |
| Havenwoods | One ward, not ranked | 41.0% | 350 | 854 | 1 | 20.4 |
| Hawley Farms | One ward, not ranked | 42.7% | 569 | 1,331 | 1 | 18.8 |
| Haymarket | One ward, not ranked | 33.8% | 426 | 1,262 | 1 | |
| Highwood Estates | One ward, not ranked | 47.4% | 782 | 1,651 | 1 | 16.5 |
| Johnson's Woods | One ward, not ranked | 42.2% | 600 | 1,421 | 1 | 15.6 |
| Lake Park | One ward, not ranked | 60.0% | 1,432 | 2,385 | 1 | 8.9 |
| Lenox Heights | One ward, not ranked | 43.5% | 414 | 951 | 1 | 17.1 |
| Lyons Park | One ward, not ranked | 50.4% | 586 | 1,162 | 1 | 15.1 |
| Maitland Park | One ward, not ranked | 46.2% | 411 | 890 | 1 | 19.0 |
| Marquette | One ward, not ranked | 23.2% | 591 | 2,544 | 1 | |
| Merrill Park | One ward, not ranked | 27.3% | 518 | 1,899 | 1 | 19.2 |
| Mount Mary | One ward, not ranked | 77.4% | 1,203 | 1,555 | 1 | 17.2 |
| National Park | One ward, not ranked | 24.2% | 332 | 1,372 | 1 | 13.3 |
| Northridge | One ward, not ranked | 33.4% | 514 | 1,539 | 1 | 18.6 |
| Northridge Lakes | One ward, not ranked | 36.0% | 970 | 2,692 | 1 | 15.2 |
| Pheasant Run | One ward, not ranked | 39.2% | 385 | 981 | 1 | 19.9 |
| Rolling Green | One ward, not ranked | 39.6% | 983 | 2,482 | 1 | 18.6 |
| Root Creek | One ward, not ranked | 42.1% | 894 | 2,123 | 1 | 17.2 |
| Saveland Park | One ward, not ranked | 61.6% | 652 | 1,058 | 1 | 13.6 |
| Southgate | One ward, not ranked | 32.6% | 534 | 1,636 | 1 | 23.7 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | One ward, not ranked | 37.9% | 290 | 765 | 1 | |
| Triangle North | One ward, not ranked | 36.8% | 450 | 1,223 | 1 | 19.5 |
| Upper East Side | One ward, not ranked | 55.2% | 822 | 1,488 | 1 | 8.6 |
| Vogel Park | One ward, not ranked | 31.5% | 311 | 986 | 1 | 14.6 |
| Wedgewood | One ward, not ranked | 54.4% | 988 | 1,815 | 1 | 15.9 |
| White Manor | One ward, not ranked | 48.2% | 853 | 1,769 | 1 | 17.8 |
| Wick Field | One ward, not ranked | 64.6% | 1,312 | 2,030 | 1 | 12.3 |
| Woodlands | One ward, not ranked | 23.0% | 207 | 899 | 1 | 25.3 |
Suburbs
| River Hills | 1 | 84.3% | 1,054 | 1,251 | 2 | 9.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Bay | 2 | 82.2% | 8,667 | 10,545 | 12 | 11.4 |
| Fox Point | 3 | 80.4% | 4,360 | 5,420 | 9 | 10.1 |
| Bayside | 4 | 75.8% | 2,587 | 3,413 | 5 | 15.6 |
| Shorewood | 5 | 71.0% | 7,872 | 11,092 | 12 | 12.5 |
| Wauwatosa | 6 | 69.2% | 26,570 | 38,376 | 32 | 14.4 |
| Glendale | 7 | 67.5% | 7,360 | 10,898 | 12 | 13.6 |
| Greendale | 8 | 66.8% | 7,681 | 11,495 | 11 | 14.8 |
| Hales Corners | 9 | 61.9% | 3,808 | 6,151 | 9 | 16.4 |
| Franklin | 10 | 61.4% | 17,983 | 29,311 | 27 | 17.4 |
| St. Francis | 11 | 59.5% | 4,674 | 7,862 | 12 | 14.3 |
| Brown Deer | 12 | 58.4% | 5,812 | 9,946 | 7 | 15.7 |
| Oak Creek | 13 | 56.4% | 16,083 | 28,505 | 18 | 19.8 |
| Greenfield | 14 | 53.0% | 16,448 | 31,047 | 26 | 16.5 |
| South Milwaukee | 15 | 51.2% | 8,446 | 16,486 | 16 | 17.0 |
| Cudahy | 16 | 49.8% | 7,271 | 14,603 | 15 | 15.5 |
| West Allis | 17 | 46.5% | 22,352 | 48,090 | 26 | 16.8 |
| West Milwaukee | 18 | 36.1% | 1,152 | 3,195 | 6 | 15.8 |
Turnout by election
This table has the neighborhoods with at least 500 adults and 2 wards in all five elections. Every election here puts a ward in the neighborhood its center point is in, so the 2024 figures can differ from the 2024 ranking above. The older results are the state's estimates on later ward maps, and each election divides by adults in the 2020 census. A presidential election and a governor's election are different elections.
Largest 6 gains and largest 6 drops in votes for president per adult, 2016 to 2024
2016 2024
- Kilbourn Town34.7% to 59.8%
- Downer Woods56.9% to 64.9%
- Sunset Heights65.7% to 72.4%
- Tippecanoe70.6% to 77.3%
- Park Knoll71.2% to 76.5%
- Morgan Heights62.7% to 67.9%
- Lincoln Creek69.5% to 63.2%
- Silver Swan57.2% to 50.7%
- McGovern Park63.8% to 57.1%
- Concordia44.2% to 36.2%
- Garden Homes59.9% to 49.4%
- Wilson Park63.2% to 50.3%
30%80%
80 of 80
No matches on this page.
| Kilbourn Town | 34.7% | 33.2% | 44.7% | 31.2% | 59.8% | +25.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downer Woods | 56.9% | 49.3% | 35.7% | 48.1% | 64.9% | +8.0 |
| Sunset Heights | 65.7% | 58.7% | 66.3% | 49.5% | 72.4% | +6.8 |
| Tippecanoe | 70.6% | 67.8% | 76.8% | 64.5% | 77.3% | +6.7 |
| Park Knoll | 71.2% | 63.8% | 73.0% | 59.7% | 76.5% | +5.4 |
| Morgan Heights | 62.7% | 56.0% | 67.5% | 50.6% | 67.9% | +5.1 |
| Fernwood | 79.1% | 75.3% | 84.3% | 74.2% | 84.2% | +5.0 |
| Story Hill | 72.6% | 63.4% | 77.5% | 67.0% | 77.1% | +4.5 |
| Washington Heights | 73.8% | 69.1% | 76.8% | 65.4% | 78.1% | +4.3 |
| Town of Lake | 68.3% | 61.9% | 72.6% | 57.5% | 72.3% | +4.0 |
| Bay View | 75.4% | 72.8% | 79.1% | 68.2% | 79.2% | +3.9 |
| North Granville | 46.1% | 39.4% | 45.5% | 31.4% | 49.9% | +3.7 |
| Cooper Park | 76.5% | 71.1% | 81.5% | 67.1% | 79.8% | +3.3 |
| Midtown | 49.3% | 38.4% | 45.7% | 33.1% | 52.6% | +3.2 |
| Long View | 64.0% | 56.6% | 64.6% | 44.5% | 67.2% | +3.2 |
| Valhalla | 47.8% | 37.4% | 44.1% | 28.8% | 50.8% | +3.0 |
| Golden Valley | 71.4% | 68.2% | 81.7% | 56.7% | 74.3% | +2.8 |
| Nash Park | 67.1% | 60.9% | 71.9% | 52.8% | 69.8% | +2.7 |
| Silver City | 32.8% | 26.7% | 33.4% | 20.6% | 35.1% | +2.3 |
| Jackson Park | 59.5% | 53.1% | 62.3% | 45.5% | 61.8% | +2.3 |
| Lincoln Park | 63.0% | 54.6% | 62.3% | 47.0% | 65.2% | +2.2 |
| Morgandale | 54.5% | 47.4% | 54.7% | 38.2% | 56.2% | +1.6 |
| Fairview | 64.4% | 56.3% | 69.5% | 48.5% | 66.0% | +1.6 |
| Avenues West | 40.3% | 29.3% | 31.8% | 20.9% | 41.7% | +1.4 |
| Burnham Park | 36.5% | 31.2% | 38.6% | 22.4% | 37.9% | +1.4 |
| Walker's Point | 42.6% | 38.8% | 50.1% | 28.7% | 43.9% | +1.3 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 57.7% | 48.4% | 57.6% | 40.4% | 58.8% | +1.1 |
| Arlington Gardens | 64.5% | 57.3% | 66.9% | 44.9% | 65.0% | +0.5 |
| Southpoint | 42.9% | 34.4% | 46.6% | 27.0% | 43.4% | +0.4 |
| Bluemound Heights | 66.6% | 60.8% | 69.3% | 53.9% | 66.8% | +0.3 |
| Graceland | 60.6% | 54.7% | 61.9% | 44.0% | 60.7% | +0.1 |
| Mitchell West | 49.7% | 41.0% | 52.4% | 33.1% | 49.6% | -0.2 |
| Kops Park | 72.1% | 65.5% | 77.5% | 59.0% | 71.8% | -0.3 |
| Lincoln Village | 28.0% | 22.3% | 26.4% | 15.1% | 27.6% | -0.3 |
| Miller Valley | 54.2% | 49.1% | 54.9% | 39.3% | 53.8% | -0.4 |
| Williamsburg | 54.6% | 44.7% | 49.5% | 36.6% | 54.1% | -0.5 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 28.9% | 21.9% | 27.8% | 14.3% | 28.5% | -0.5 |
| Lindsay Park | 64.7% | 57.3% | 67.1% | 43.4% | 64.2% | -0.5 |
| Dineen Park | 62.3% | 56.1% | 65.1% | 44.9% | 61.8% | -0.6 |
| Clarke Square | 28.3% | 20.3% | 26.3% | 14.1% | 27.7% | -0.6 |
| Murray Hill | 60.9% | 55.0% | 64.1% | 48.2% | 60.3% | -0.6 |
| Silver Spring | 55.5% | 42.1% | 50.4% | 31.8% | 54.7% | -0.8 |
| Muskego Way | 29.5% | 22.4% | 28.1% | 15.2% | 28.6% | -0.9 |
| Timmerman West | 56.1% | 47.1% | 57.7% | 36.5% | 54.9% | -1.2 |
| Uptown | 59.7% | 51.5% | 59.4% | 39.8% | 58.2% | -1.5 |
| Polonia | 38.9% | 33.0% | 39.8% | 21.3% | 37.1% | -1.8 |
| Amani | 50.1% | 39.0% | 43.1% | 29.9% | 48.1% | -2.1 |
| Lower East Side | 64.7% | 62.9% | 75.9% | 48.9% | 62.6% | -2.1 |
| Capitol Heights | 70.3% | 60.7% | 71.1% | 48.8% | 68.2% | -2.1 |
| Borchert Field | 50.7% | 38.1% | 44.4% | 32.0% | 48.5% | -2.3 |
| Saint Joseph | 62.7% | 50.4% | 58.1% | 41.0% | 60.3% | -2.3 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 74.8% | 67.2% | 76.0% | 53.6% | 72.3% | -2.4 |
| Sherman Park | 61.1% | 49.7% | 57.9% | 40.0% | 58.6% | -2.5 |
| Rufus King | 63.5% | 54.8% | 58.0% | 44.1% | 60.7% | -2.8 |
| Thurston Woods | 60.2% | 48.2% | 57.0% | 37.6% | 57.5% | -2.8 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 58.1% | 47.2% | 53.8% | 35.2% | 55.0% | -3.1 |
| Walnut Hill | 45.4% | 35.9% | 43.7% | 25.9% | 42.1% | -3.2 |
| Riverwest | 68.3% | 66.0% | 70.4% | 52.8% | 64.9% | -3.4 |
| Washington Park | 51.2% | 42.3% | 49.5% | 26.7% | 47.6% | -3.6 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 38.9% | 30.6% | 42.8% | 21.4% | 34.9% | -3.9 |
| Columbus Park | 67.5% | 58.6% | 67.9% | 46.4% | 63.5% | -4.0 |
| Arlington Heights | 57.9% | 48.5% | 54.2% | 38.0% | 53.9% | -4.0 |
| Forest Home Hills | 34.9% | 27.6% | 33.3% | 18.0% | 30.3% | -4.5 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 63.2% | 54.2% | 59.8% | 39.7% | 58.7% | -4.5 |
| Fairfield | 62.1% | 51.5% | 59.5% | 33.4% | 57.5% | -4.6 |
| Metcalfe Park | 45.6% | 37.7% | 42.2% | 25.2% | 40.9% | -4.7 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 66.0% | 55.6% | 59.9% | 42.7% | 61.1% | -4.9 |
| Hampton Heights | 62.8% | 52.2% | 60.7% | 37.6% | 57.1% | -5.7 |
| North Division | 55.8% | 41.2% | 46.5% | 32.8% | 50.2% | -5.7 |
| Northpoint | 75.4% | 70.4% | 79.1% | 56.6% | 69.7% | -5.7 |
| Harambee | 58.3% | 49.1% | 55.4% | 36.3% | 52.5% | -5.7 |
| Franklin Heights | 55.1% | 42.3% | 46.5% | 32.6% | 49.1% | -6.1 |
| Cannon Park | 60.0% | 49.8% | 59.5% | 39.9% | 53.9% | -6.1 |
| Wahl Park | 64.2% | 49.8% | 58.9% | 29.7% | 58.0% | -6.3 |
| Lincoln Creek | 69.5% | 56.8% | 64.4% | 47.4% | 63.2% | -6.3 |
| Silver Swan | 57.2% | 47.9% | 55.4% | 29.4% | 50.7% | -6.5 |
| McGovern Park | 63.8% | 55.7% | 59.7% | 37.0% | 57.1% | -6.7 |
| Concordia | 44.2% | 34.6% | 36.1% | 25.2% | 36.2% | -8.0 |
| Garden Homes | 59.9% | 51.0% | 54.2% | 35.0% | 49.4% | -10.4 |
| Wilson Park | 63.2% | 55.3% | 64.4% | 34.0% | 50.3% | -12.8 |
How we measured this
We add up the votes for governor in each 2022 ward, then divide by the people aged 18 and over the 2020 census counted in those wards. A City ward counts toward the neighborhood its center point is in, and a suburban ward counts toward its municipality. The 2024 pages count a ward toward the neighborhood with the largest share of its area, because we keep that ward map with its area shares.
What would change the answer
A midterm and a presidential election are different elections with different ballots, so compare these figures with care. The 2022 and 2024 ward maps also differ, so a small gap between them can come from the map. We'll add the November 3, 2026 election when the state publishes results by ward. 12 2022 wards couldn't be placed in a neighborhood because the center point falls outside every neighborhood boundary.