Which Milwaukee neighborhood skips the midterm the most?
Kilbourn Town has the biggest midterm drop-off in the City of Milwaukee: 28.6 points fewer votes per adult for governor in 2022 than for president in 2024.
Fernwood has the smallest drop, at 10.0 points. The middle neighborhood falls 16.9 points.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 16.9 points
- Of 89 ranked
- Metric
- Votes per adult for president in 2024 minus governor in 2022, in points
- Year
- 2022 and 2024 general elections
Milwaukee County by votes per adult for president in 2024 minus governor in 2022, in points
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Kilbourn Town: 28.6 points
- 2 Wahl Park: 28.2 points
- 3 Cold Spring Park: 24.2 points
- 4 Concordia: 11.0 points
- 5 Story Hill: 10.1 points
- 6 Fernwood: 10.0 points
- 9.8 points to 13.6 points
- 13.6 points to 15.8 points
- 15.9 points to 17.3 points
- 17.3 points to 18.7 points
- 19.0 points to 28.6 points
- Only one ward, not ranked
- None on record or no figure
Votes per adult for president in 2024 minus governor in 2022, in points, 2022 and 2024 general elections. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Votes per adult for president in 2024 minus governor in 2022, in points, 2022 and 2024 general elections. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 adults and at least 2 wards in both elections. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 43 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no ward center falls in them in one of the elections.
138 of 138
No matches on this page.
| Kilbourn Town | 1 | 28.6 points | 31.2% | 59.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wahl Park | 2 | 28.2 points | 29.7% | 58.0% |
| Cold Spring Park | 3 | 24.2 points | 33.8% | 58.0% |
| Fairfield | 4 | 24.1 points | 33.4% | 57.5% |
| Sunset Heights | 5 | 22.9 points | 49.5% | 72.4% |
| Silver Spring | 6 | 22.9 points | 31.8% | 54.7% |
| Long View | 7 | 22.7 points | 44.5% | 67.2% |
| Valhalla | 8 | 22.0 points | 28.8% | 50.8% |
| Silver Swan | 9 | 21.3 points | 29.4% | 50.7% |
| Washington Park | 10 | 20.9 points | 26.7% | 47.6% |
| Avenues West | 11 | 20.8 points | 20.9% | 41.7% |
| Lindsay Park | 12 | 20.8 points | 43.4% | 64.2% |
| Arlington Gardens | 13 | 20.1 points | 44.9% | 65.0% |
| McGovern Park | 14 | 20.1 points | 37.0% | 57.1% |
| Thurston Woods | 15 | 19.8 points | 37.6% | 57.5% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 16 | 19.8 points | 35.2% | 55.0% |
| Hampton Heights | 17 | 19.5 points | 37.6% | 57.1% |
| Midtown | 18 | 19.5 points | 33.1% | 52.6% |
| Capitol Heights | 19 | 19.3 points | 48.8% | 68.2% |
| Saint Joseph | 20 | 19.3 points | 41.0% | 60.3% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 21 | 19.0 points | 39.7% | 58.7% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 22 | 18.7 points | 53.6% | 72.3% |
| Historic Third Ward | 23 | 18.6 points | 59.7% | 78.3% |
| Sherman Park | 24 | 18.6 points | 40.0% | 58.6% |
| North Granville | 25 | 18.5 points | 31.4% | 49.9% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 26 | 18.4 points | 42.7% | 61.1% |
| Yankee Hill | 27 | 18.4 points | 46.9% | 65.3% |
| Uptown | 28 | 18.4 points | 39.8% | 58.2% |
| Timmerman West | 29 | 18.4 points | 36.5% | 54.9% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 30 | 18.3 points | 40.4% | 58.8% |
| Lincoln Park | 31 | 18.2 points | 47.0% | 65.2% |
| Layton Park | 32 | 18.2 points | 26.4% | 44.6% |
| Amani | 33 | 18.1 points | 29.9% | 48.1% |
| Morgandale | 34 | 17.9 points | 38.2% | 56.2% |
| Honey Creek Manor | 35 | 17.8 points | 44.5% | 62.3% |
| River Bend | 36 | 17.7 points | 51.4% | 69.1% |
| Golden Valley | 37 | 17.6 points | 56.7% | 74.3% |
| Fairview | 38 | 17.5 points | 48.5% | 66.0% |
| Williamsburg | 39 | 17.5 points | 36.6% | 54.1% |
| North Division | 40 | 17.4 points | 32.8% | 50.2% |
| Morgan Heights | 41 | 17.3 points | 50.6% | 67.9% |
| Juneau Town | 42 | 17.3 points | 38.7% | 56.0% |
| Columbus Park | 43 | 17.1 points | 46.4% | 63.5% |
| Nash Park | 44 | 17.0 points | 52.8% | 69.8% |
| Dineen Park | 45 | 16.9 points | 44.9% | 61.8% |
| Downer Woods | 46 | 16.8 points | 48.1% | 64.9% |
| Park Knoll | 47 | 16.8 points | 59.7% | 76.5% |
| Graceland | 48 | 16.7 points | 44.0% | 60.7% |
| Rufus King | 49 | 16.6 points | 44.1% | 60.7% |
| Mitchell West | 50 | 16.5 points | 33.1% | 49.6% |
| Borchert Field | 51 | 16.5 points | 32.0% | 48.5% |
| Southpoint | 52 | 16.4 points | 27.0% | 43.4% |
| Franklin Heights | 53 | 16.4 points | 32.6% | 49.1% |
| Wilson Park | 54 | 16.4 points | 34.0% | 50.3% |
| Harambee | 55 | 16.3 points | 36.3% | 52.5% |
| Jackson Park | 56 | 16.2 points | 45.5% | 61.8% |
| Walnut Hill | 57 | 16.2 points | 25.9% | 42.1% |
| King Park | 58 | 16.0 points | 31.8% | 47.9% |
| Arlington Heights | 59 | 15.9 points | 38.0% | 53.9% |
| Polonia | 60 | 15.8 points | 21.3% | 37.1% |
| Lincoln Creek | 61 | 15.8 points | 47.4% | 63.2% |
| Metcalfe Park | 62 | 15.7 points | 25.2% | 40.9% |
| Burnham Park | 63 | 15.5 points | 22.4% | 37.9% |
| Walker's Point | 64 | 15.2 points | 28.7% | 43.9% |
| Town of Lake | 65 | 14.8 points | 57.5% | 72.3% |
| Silver City | 66 | 14.5 points | 20.6% | 35.1% |
| Miller Valley | 67 | 14.5 points | 39.3% | 53.8% |
| Garden Homes | 68 | 14.4 points | 35.0% | 49.4% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 69 | 14.2 points | 14.3% | 28.5% |
| Cannon Park | 70 | 14.1 points | 39.9% | 53.9% |
| Lower East Side | 71 | 13.8 points | 48.9% | 62.6% |
| Clarke Square | 72 | 13.6 points | 14.1% | 27.7% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 73 | 13.6 points | 21.4% | 34.9% |
| Muskego Way | 74 | 13.4 points | 15.2% | 28.6% |
| St. Amelian's | 75 | 13.3 points | 50.4% | 63.7% |
| Northpoint | 76 | 13.1 points | 56.6% | 69.7% |
| Bluemound Heights | 77 | 13.0 points | 53.9% | 66.8% |
| Kops Park | 78 | 12.9 points | 59.0% | 71.8% |
| Tippecanoe | 79 | 12.7 points | 64.5% | 77.3% |
| Cooper Park | 80 | 12.7 points | 67.1% | 79.8% |
| Washington Heights | 81 | 12.6 points | 65.4% | 78.1% |
| Lincoln Village | 82 | 12.6 points | 15.1% | 27.6% |
| Forest Home Hills | 83 | 12.4 points | 18.0% | 30.3% |
| Riverwest | 84 | 12.1 points | 52.8% | 64.9% |
| Murray Hill | 85 | 12.1 points | 48.2% | 60.3% |
| Bay View | 86 | 11.1 points | 68.2% | 79.2% |
| Concordia | 87 | 11.0 points | 25.2% | 36.2% |
| Story Hill | 88 | 10.1 points | 67.0% | 77.1% |
| Fernwood | 89 | 10.0 points | 74.2% | 84.2% |
| Alcott Park | One ward, not ranked | 17.5 points | 54.7% | 72.2% |
| Alverno | One ward, not ranked | 16.1 points | 45.3% | 61.4% |
| Bradley Estates | One ward, not ranked | 19.4 points | 56.7% | 76.1% |
| Brewer's Hill | One ward, not ranked | 12.3 points | 56.9% | 69.2% |
| Brown Deer Park | One ward, not ranked | 18.5 points | 43.8% | 62.3% |
| Calumet Farms | One ward, not ranked | 17.6 points | 48.2% | 65.8% |
| Cambridge Heights | One ward, not ranked | 15.2 points | 39.3% | 54.5% |
| Castle Manor | One ward, not ranked | 17.3 points | 51.3% | 68.6% |
| Clayton Crest | One ward, not ranked | 14.5 points | 56.3% | 70.9% |
| Clock Tower Acres | One ward, not ranked | 12.5 points | 29.1% | 41.6% |
| College Heights | One ward, not ranked | 17.7 points | 48.1% | 65.8% |
| Copernicus Park | One ward, not ranked | 11.7 points | 51.2% | 62.9% |
| Enderis Park | One ward, not ranked | 9.9 points | 71.3% | 81.1% |
| Estabrook Park | One ward, not ranked | 17.4 points | 41.8% | 59.1% |
| Euclid Park | One ward, not ranked | 17.7 points | 49.3% | 67.0% |
| Golden Gate | One ward, not ranked | 18.4 points | 42.0% | 60.5% |
| Goldman Park | One ward, not ranked | 18.7 points | 47.5% | 66.2% |
| Gra-Ram | One ward, not ranked | 21.8 points | 41.4% | 63.1% |
| Granville Station | One ward, not ranked | 16.4 points | 60.3% | 76.7% |
| Halyard Park | One ward, not ranked | 18.3 points | 43.4% | 61.6% |
| Harbor View | One ward, not ranked | 14.2 points | 46.9% | 61.2% |
| Havenwoods | One ward, not ranked | 20.4 points | 41.0% | 61.4% |
| Hawley Farms | One ward, not ranked | 18.8 points | 42.7% | 61.5% |
| Haymarket | One ward, not ranked | 21.4 points | 33.8% | 55.2% |
| Highwood Estates | One ward, not ranked | 16.5 points | 47.4% | 63.9% |
| Lake Park | One ward, not ranked | 8.9 points | 60.0% | 69.0% |
| Lenox Heights | One ward, not ranked | 17.1 points | 43.5% | 60.7% |
| Lyons Park | One ward, not ranked | 15.1 points | 50.4% | 65.5% |
| Maitland Park | One ward, not ranked | 19.0 points | 46.2% | 65.2% |
| Marquette | One ward, not ranked | 16.8 points | 23.2% | 40.0% |
| Merrill Park | One ward, not ranked | 17.5 points | 27.3% | 44.8% |
| Mount Mary | One ward, not ranked | 17.2 points | 77.4% | 94.6% |
| National Park | One ward, not ranked | 13.3 points | 24.2% | 37.5% |
| Northridge | One ward, not ranked | 18.6 points | 33.4% | 52.0% |
| Northridge Lakes | One ward, not ranked | 15.2 points | 36.0% | 51.2% |
| Pheasant Run | One ward, not ranked | 19.9 points | 39.2% | 59.1% |
| Riverside Park | One ward, not ranked | 30.7 points | 47.2% | 77.9% |
| Rolling Green | One ward, not ranked | 18.6 points | 39.6% | 58.2% |
| Root Creek | One ward, not ranked | 17.2 points | 42.1% | 59.3% |
| Saveland Park | One ward, not ranked | 13.6 points | 61.6% | 75.2% |
| Southgate | One ward, not ranked | 23.7 points | 32.6% | 56.4% |
| The Valley/Pigsville | One ward, not ranked | 12.8 points | 37.9% | 50.7% |
| Triangle North | One ward, not ranked | 19.5 points | 36.8% | 56.3% |
| Upper East Side | One ward, not ranked | 18.2 points | 55.2% | 73.5% |
| Vogel Park | One ward, not ranked | 14.6 points | 31.5% | 46.1% |
| Wedgewood | One ward, not ranked | 15.9 points | 54.4% | 70.3% |
| White Manor | One ward, not ranked | 17.8 points | 48.2% | 66.0% |
| Wick Field | One ward, not ranked | 12.3 points | 64.6% | 76.9% |
| Woodlands | One ward, not ranked | 25.3 points | 23.0% | 48.3% |
Suburbs
| Oak Creek | 1 | 19.8 points | 56.4% | 76.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin | 2 | 17.4 points | 61.4% | 78.8% |
| South Milwaukee | 3 | 17.0 points | 51.2% | 68.3% |
| West Allis | 4 | 16.8 points | 46.5% | 63.3% |
| Greenfield | 5 | 16.5 points | 53.0% | 69.5% |
| Hales Corners | 6 | 16.4 points | 61.9% | 78.3% |
| West Milwaukee | 7 | 15.8 points | 36.1% | 51.9% |
| Brown Deer | 8 | 15.7 points | 58.4% | 74.1% |
| Bayside | 9 | 15.6 points | 75.8% | 91.4% |
| Cudahy | 10 | 15.5 points | 49.8% | 65.3% |
| Greendale | 11 | 14.8 points | 66.8% | 81.6% |
| Wauwatosa | 12 | 14.4 points | 69.2% | 83.6% |
| St. Francis | 13 | 14.3 points | 59.5% | 73.7% |
| Glendale | 14 | 13.6 points | 67.5% | 81.2% |
| Shorewood | 15 | 12.5 points | 71.0% | 83.5% |
| Whitefish Bay | 16 | 11.4 points | 82.2% | 93.6% |
| Fox Point | 17 | 10.1 points | 80.4% | 90.5% |
| River Hills | 18 | 9.8 points | 84.3% | 94.1% |
How we measured this
We subtract each neighborhood's votes for governor per adult in 2022 from its votes for president per adult in 2024. Both elections put a ward in the neighborhood its center point is in.
What would change the answer
These are two different elections on two ward maps, so a small gap can come from the map. Neighborhoods with many students or new residents can move a lot between the two.