Which Milwaukee neighborhood has the shortest commutes?
Marquette has the shortest commutes in the City of Milwaukee: 66.3 percent of commuters get to work in under 15 minutes.
The largest count is in Bay View, about 2,245, and it ranks 47th by share. Among the suburbs, Bayside ranks first at 35.6%.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 25.7%
- Of 132 ranked
- Metric
- Share of commuters traveling under 15 minutes
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by share of commuters traveling under 15 minutes
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Marquette: 66.3%
- 2 Cannon Park: 47.7%
- 3 Avenues West: 47.0%
- 4 Old North Milwaukee: 9.5%
- 5 Bradley Estates: 8.1%
- 6 Garden Homes: 4.6%
- 4.6% to 19.3%
- 19.9% to 23.5%
- 23.6% to 27.8%
- 28.0% to 31.8%
- 32.2% to 66.3%
- Too few commuters to rank
Share of commuters traveling under 15 minutes, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of commuters traveling under 15 minutes, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 commuters. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number, marked too few commuters to rank.
181 of 181
No matches on this page.
| Marquette | 1 | 66.3% | 400 | 603 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Park | 2 | 47.7% | 508 | 1,065 |
| Avenues West | 3 | 47.0% | 1,575 | 3,353 |
| Kilbourn Town | 4 | 44.8% | 928 | 2,073 |
| Brewer's Hill | 5 | 44.1% | 482 | 1,094 |
| Downer Woods | 6 | 42.6% | 715 | 1,677 |
| Woodlands | 7 | 41.6% | 270 | 649 |
| Fair Park | 8 | 41.6% | 230 | 553 |
| Mount Mary | 9 | 41.0% | 387 | 944 |
| Historic Third Ward | 10 | 38.5% | 418 | 1,085 |
| Northridge Lakes | 11 | 37.0% | 288 | 779 |
| Merrill Park | 12 | 36.6% | 455 | 1,243 |
| Yankee Hill | 13 | 36.5% | 778 | 2,134 |
| Martin Drive | 14 | 35.6% | 255 | 716 |
| Hawley Farms | 15 | 35.5% | 276 | 778 |
| Dineen Park | 16 | 35.4% | 530 | 1,499 |
| Juneau Town | 17 | 34.9% | 939 | 2,694 |
| Arlington Heights | 18 | 33.9% | 448 | 1,322 |
| National Park | 19 | 33.3% | 251 | 753 |
| King Park | 20 | 33.2% | 213 | 642 |
| Lenox Heights | 21 | 32.9% | 237 | 721 |
| Johnson's Woods | 22 | 32.8% | 431 | 1,315 |
| Wyrick Park | 23 | 32.8% | 270 | 824 |
| Story Hill | 24 | 32.5% | 288 | 885 |
| Washington Heights | 25 | 32.4% | 1,006 | 3,102 |
| Riverwest | 26 | 32.4% | 1,880 | 5,799 |
| Lower East Side | 27 | 31.8% | 1,939 | 6,105 |
| Rufus King | 28 | 31.7% | 377 | 1,191 |
| Fernwood | 29 | 31.4% | 418 | 1,332 |
| Walker's Point | 30 | 31.3% | 924 | 2,948 |
| Timmerman West | 31 | 31.3% | 567 | 1,810 |
| College Heights | 32 | 31.0% | 215 | 693 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 33 | 30.7% | 1,151 | 3,745 |
| Maple Tree | 34 | 30.7% | 183 | 596 |
| Harbor View | 35 | 30.7% | 269 | 877 |
| Sherman Park | 36 | 30.6% | 540 | 1,764 |
| Highwood Estates | 37 | 30.5% | 269 | 881 |
| Cambridge Heights | 38 | 30.5% | 299 | 980 |
| Lindsay Park | 39 | 30.5% | 550 | 1,805 |
| Cold Spring Park | 40 | 30.3% | 206 | 679 |
| Miller Valley | 41 | 30.3% | 221 | 730 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 42 | 30.1% | 204 | 677 |
| Lincoln Village | 43 | 30.1% | 1,514 | 5,027 |
| Grantosa | 44 | 29.8% | 239 | 803 |
| Morgandale | 45 | 29.5% | 1,110 | 3,768 |
| Clarke Square | 46 | 29.3% | 831 | 2,839 |
| Bay View | 47 | 28.9% | 2,245 | 7,779 |
| Graceland | 48 | 28.9% | 187 | 648 |
| Silver City | 49 | 28.7% | 505 | 1,760 |
| Golden Valley | 50 | 28.6% | 338 | 1,180 |
| Williamsburg | 51 | 28.6% | 179 | 625 |
| Upper East Side | 52 | 28.4% | 497 | 1,753 |
| Midtown | 53 | 28.0% | 473 | 1,691 |
| River Bend | 54 | 27.8% | 237 | 852 |
| Murray Hill | 55 | 27.7% | 574 | 2,069 |
| Arlington Gardens | 56 | 27.7% | 211 | 763 |
| Bluemound Heights | 57 | 27.3% | 378 | 1,383 |
| Harambee | 58 | 27.1% | 890 | 3,279 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 59 | 27.1% | 305 | 1,124 |
| Muskego Way | 60 | 27.0% | 1,095 | 4,060 |
| Layton Park | 61 | 26.8% | 929 | 3,464 |
| Enderis Park | 62 | 26.7% | 381 | 1,428 |
| Uptown | 63 | 26.3% | 481 | 1,830 |
| Gra-Ram | 64 | 26.0% | 212 | 816 |
| Northpoint | 65 | 25.8% | 610 | 2,366 |
| Silver Spring | 66 | 25.8% | 1,038 | 4,031 |
| Kops Park | 67 | 25.7% | 345 | 1,345 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 68 | 25.3% | 303 | 1,200 |
| Cooper Park | 69 | 25.2% | 369 | 1,464 |
| Copernicus Park | 70 | 25.1% | 143 | 569 |
| Riverside Park | 71 | 24.8% | 345 | 1,391 |
| Tippecanoe | 72 | 24.7% | 763 | 3,094 |
| Hampton Heights | 73 | 24.6% | 598 | 2,433 |
| Castle Manor | 74 | 24.3% | 400 | 1,646 |
| Mitchell West | 75 | 24.0% | 356 | 1,482 |
| Southgate | 76 | 23.9% | 285 | 1,191 |
| Euclid Park | 77 | 23.6% | 218 | 922 |
| Washington Park | 78 | 23.6% | 284 | 1,205 |
| Woodland Court | 79 | 23.5% | 123 | 524 |
| Southpoint | 80 | 23.4% | 312 | 1,332 |
| Town of Lake | 81 | 23.3% | 487 | 2,088 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 82 | 23.3% | 842 | 3,619 |
| Root Creek | 83 | 22.9% | 188 | 821 |
| Lincoln Creek | 84 | 22.9% | 645 | 2,818 |
| Wilson Park | 85 | 22.7% | 360 | 1,588 |
| Jackson Park | 86 | 22.5% | 751 | 3,335 |
| Capitol Heights | 87 | 22.5% | 501 | 2,230 |
| Vogel Park | 88 | 22.4% | 176 | 786 |
| Metcalfe Park | 89 | 22.4% | 145 | 648 |
| Burnham Park | 90 | 22.3% | 883 | 3,953 |
| Concordia | 91 | 22.2% | 236 | 1,061 |
| Silver Swan | 92 | 22.1% | 314 | 1,421 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 93 | 22.0% | 395 | 1,795 |
| Granville Station | 94 | 21.6% | 145 | 671 |
| Pheasant Run | 95 | 21.5% | 136 | 632 |
| Fairview | 96 | 21.5% | 324 | 1,508 |
| Alverno | 97 | 21.5% | 113 | 526 |
| Forest Home Hills | 98 | 21.5% | 462 | 2,153 |
| Lyons Park | 99 | 21.3% | 159 | 747 |
| Rolling Green | 100 | 21.1% | 298 | 1,414 |
| Valhalla | 101 | 21.0% | 250 | 1,190 |
| Saint Joseph | 102 | 20.6% | 420 | 2,039 |
| Wedgewood | 103 | 20.3% | 131 | 645 |
| Wahl Park | 104 | 19.9% | 158 | 793 |
| Amani | 105 | 19.3% | 226 | 1,170 |
| Thurston Woods | 106 | 19.1% | 223 | 1,170 |
| Fairfield | 107 | 19.0% | 210 | 1,104 |
| Alcott Park | 108 | 18.8% | 129 | 686 |
| Morgan Heights | 109 | 18.6% | 145 | 778 |
| Town & Country Manor | 110 | 18.3% | 96 | 526 |
| Clayton Crest | 111 | 18.0% | 94 | 523 |
| North Division | 112 | 17.9% | 236 | 1,317 |
| McGovern Park | 113 | 17.8% | 206 | 1,158 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 114 | 17.4% | 234 | 1,347 |
| Columbus Park | 115 | 17.3% | 296 | 1,707 |
| Walnut Hill | 116 | 16.9% | 87 | 514 |
| Park Place | 117 | 15.6% | 87 | 558 |
| Calumet Farms | 118 | 15.6% | 86 | 553 |
| Franklin Heights | 119 | 15.2% | 282 | 1,854 |
| Polonia | 120 | 15.0% | 369 | 2,462 |
| West View | 121 | 14.5% | 105 | 722 |
| White Manor | 122 | 14.1% | 107 | 757 |
| Long View | 123 | 13.8% | 147 | 1,067 |
| Sunset Heights | 124 | 13.3% | 220 | 1,650 |
| Goldman Park | 125 | 13.1% | 81 | 620 |
| St. Amelian's | 126 | 12.9% | 89 | 690 |
| Nash Park | 127 | 12.8% | 130 | 1,014 |
| Lincoln Park | 128 | 11.9% | 243 | 2,034 |
| Borchert Field | 129 | 9.6% | 101 | 1,057 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 130 | 9.5% | 327 | 3,457 |
| Bradley Estates | 131 | 8.1% | 68 | 835 |
| Garden Homes | 132 | 4.6% | 36 | 777 |
| Baran Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 17.0% | 74 | 436 |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 9.4% | 37 | 394 |
| Brynwood | Too few commuters, not ranked | 27.3% | 123 | 451 |
| Buchel Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 33.3% | 2 | 6 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few commuters, not ranked | 46.8% | 138 | 295 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 20.7% | 68 | 329 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 28.3% | 79 | 279 |
| Florist Highlands | Too few commuters, not ranked | 24.0% | 114 | 475 |
| Freedom Village | Too few commuters, not ranked | 45.2% | 33 | 73 |
| Golden Gate | Too few commuters, not ranked | 24.2% | 72 | 298 |
| Granville Woods | Too few commuters, not ranked | 45.2% | 52 | 115 |
| Green Moor | Too few commuters, not ranked | 20.7% | 97 | 469 |
| Grover Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 57.4% | 74 | 129 |
| Halyard Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 42.8% | 89 | 208 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few commuters, not ranked | 44.9% | 111 | 247 |
| Havenwoods | Too few commuters, not ranked | 16.1% | 73 | 454 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few commuters, not ranked | 30.3% | 43 | 142 |
| Haymarket | Too few commuters, not ranked | 36.4% | 68 | 187 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 22.0% | 69 | 313 |
| Hillside | Too few commuters, not ranked | 26.9% | 115 | 427 |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few commuters, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 43 |
| Holler Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 34.0% | 83 | 244 |
| Lake Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Mack Acres | Too few commuters, not ranked | 24.1% | 46 | 191 |
| Maitland Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 26.9% | 98 | 364 |
| Melody View | Too few commuters, not ranked | 36.2% | 25 | 69 |
| Mill Valley | Too few commuters, not ranked | 31.3% | 114 | 364 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 22.1% | 17 | 77 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few commuters, not ranked | 21.0% | 79 | 377 |
| New Coeln | Too few commuters, not ranked | 45.7% | 16 | 35 |
| North Granville | Too few commuters, not ranked | 37.6% | 172 | 458 |
| Northridge | Too few commuters, not ranked | 15.2% | 49 | 322 |
| Park Knoll | Too few commuters, not ranked | 26.9% | 74 | 275 |
| Park View | Too few commuters, not ranked | 6.9% | 7 | 102 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few commuters, not ranked | 21.8% | 74 | 339 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 37.5% | 18 | 48 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 28.0% | 118 | 421 |
| Ridgeview | Too few commuters, not ranked | 26.8% | 40 | 149 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 20.7% | 37 | 179 |
| Saveland Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 42.4% | 134 | 316 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 42.5% | 131 | 308 |
| Servite Woods | Too few commuters, not ranked | 45.3% | 141 | 311 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few commuters, not ranked | 16.0% | 19 | 119 |
| Triangle | Too few commuters, not ranked | 31.1% | 66 | 212 |
| Triangle North | Too few commuters, not ranked | 25.0% | 110 | 440 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 9.5% | 15 | 158 |
| Valley Forge | Too few commuters, not ranked | 35.2% | 38 | 108 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few commuters, not ranked | 44.2% | 38 | 86 |
| Wick Field | Too few commuters, not ranked | 29.9% | 103 | 344 |
Suburbs
| Bayside | 1 | 35.6% | 450 | 1,264 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wauwatosa | 2 | 32.8% | 6,676 | 20,325 |
| Shorewood | 3 | 32.5% | 1,934 | 5,954 |
| Glendale | 4 | 32.2% | 1,553 | 4,824 |
| Hales Corners | 5 | 30.0% | 1,078 | 3,591 |
| Oak Creek | 6 | 29.5% | 5,468 | 18,545 |
| Cudahy | 7 | 29.0% | 2,318 | 8,006 |
| West Allis | 8 | 25.9% | 7,166 | 27,671 |
| South Milwaukee | 9 | 25.9% | 2,233 | 8,636 |
| West Milwaukee | 10 | 25.6% | 506 | 1,976 |
| Whitefish Bay | 11 | 25.5% | 1,350 | 5,294 |
| St. Francis | 12 | 24.9% | 860 | 3,449 |
| Franklin | 13 | 23.0% | 3,342 | 14,527 |
| Greenfield | 14 | 22.9% | 3,785 | 16,496 |
| Brown Deer | 15 | 20.3% | 1,083 | 5,333 |
| Greendale | 16 | 19.9% | 1,170 | 5,873 |
| Fox Point | 17 | 18.9% | 405 | 2,142 |
| River Hills | Too few commuters, not ranked | 22.0% | 108 | 492 |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau asks workers how long the trip to work takes (table B08303). People who work from home aren't in the count.
What would change the answer
These are five-year survey estimates split by land, so treat small differences as ties.