Where do the most people aged 65 and over live in Milwaukee?
More people aged 65 and over live in Bay View than in any other City of Milwaukee neighborhood, about 2,521 residents.
The highest count and the highest share are in different neighborhoods. Ridgeview has the highest share at 45.7%, and it ranks 104th by count. Bay View has 15.8%.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 302
- Of 162 ranked
- Metric
- Residents aged 65 and over
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by residents aged 65 and over
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Bay View: 2,521
- 2 Northpoint: 1,622
- 3 Silver Spring: 1,328
- 4 Haymarket: 42
- 5 Marquette: 34
- 6 Schlitz Park: 24
- 24 to 142
- 144 to 277
- 279 to 400
- 402 to 820
- 833 to 10,339
- None on record or no figure
Residents aged 65 and over, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Residents aged 65 and over, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. 19 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: they have fewer than 500 residents, or no Census block group maps to them.
162 of 162
No matches on this page.
| Bay View | 1 | 2,521 | 15,964 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northpoint | 2 | 1,622 | 5,519 | 29.4% |
| Silver Spring | 3 | 1,328 | 12,350 | 10.8% |
| Lincoln Park | 4 | 1,187 | 5,207 | 22.8% |
| Lower East Side | 5 | 1,186 | 11,637 | 10.2% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 6 | 1,168 | 10,673 | 10.9% |
| Muskego Way | 7 | 1,163 | 11,268 | 10.3% |
| Riverwest | 8 | 1,131 | 10,855 | 10.4% |
| Harambee | 9 | 1,129 | 11,670 | 9.7% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 10 | 1,080 | 9,439 | 11.4% |
| Town of Lake | 11 | 1,055 | 5,099 | 20.7% |
| Jackson Park | 12 | 1,035 | 7,944 | 13.0% |
| Washington Heights | 13 | 979 | 6,786 | 14.4% |
| Franklin Heights | 14 | 978 | 6,514 | 15.0% |
| Saint Joseph | 15 | 957 | 5,914 | 16.2% |
| Morgandale | 16 | 944 | 8,783 | 10.7% |
| Burnham Park | 17 | 920 | 8,305 | 11.1% |
| Juneau Town | 18 | 852 | 5,768 | 14.8% |
| Tippecanoe | 19 | 844 | 6,074 | 13.9% |
| Hampton Heights | 20 | 833 | 7,502 | 11.1% |
| Wilson Park | 21 | 820 | 4,072 | 20.1% |
| Layton Park | 22 | 789 | 8,364 | 9.4% |
| Sherman Park | 23 | 787 | 5,963 | 13.2% |
| Capitol Heights | 24 | 772 | 6,375 | 12.1% |
| Lincoln Creek | 25 | 733 | 7,872 | 9.3% |
| Walker's Point | 26 | 713 | 6,887 | 10.4% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 27 | 669 | 10,247 | 6.5% |
| Clarke Square | 28 | 656 | 7,393 | 8.9% |
| Rufus King | 29 | 655 | 4,431 | 14.8% |
| Highwood Estates | 30 | 645 | 2,361 | 27.3% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 31 | 643 | 5,193 | 12.4% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 32 | 608 | 4,624 | 13.1% |
| Yankee Hill | 33 | 605 | 3,565 | 17.0% |
| Murray Hill | 34 | 599 | 3,828 | 15.6% |
| Lincoln Village | 35 | 585 | 11,873 | 4.9% |
| Wyrick Park | 36 | 566 | 2,155 | 26.3% |
| North Division | 37 | 537 | 4,389 | 12.2% |
| Arlington Heights | 38 | 535 | 4,184 | 12.8% |
| Euclid Park | 39 | 517 | 1,917 | 27.0% |
| Midtown | 39 | 517 | 5,760 | 9.0% |
| Enderis Park | 41 | 511 | 3,107 | 16.4% |
| Fairview | 42 | 502 | 3,755 | 13.4% |
| Dineen Park | 43 | 499 | 3,461 | 14.4% |
| Sunset Heights | 43 | 499 | 3,572 | 14.0% |
| Forest Home Hills | 45 | 492 | 5,102 | 9.6% |
| Goldman Park | 46 | 458 | 1,550 | 29.5% |
| Uptown | 47 | 456 | 5,566 | 8.2% |
| Polonia | 48 | 444 | 6,378 | 7.0% |
| Southpoint | 49 | 437 | 3,433 | 12.7% |
| Mount Mary | 50 | 431 | 2,084 | 20.7% |
| Bluemound Heights | 51 | 429 | 3,107 | 13.8% |
| Fernwood | 52 | 428 | 3,068 | 14.0% |
| Golden Valley | 53 | 427 | 2,727 | 15.7% |
| Honey Creek Manor | 54 | 408 | 2,654 | 15.4% |
| West View | 55 | 402 | 1,772 | 22.7% |
| Lindsay Park | 56 | 400 | 4,697 | 8.5% |
| Wedgewood | 57 | 397 | 1,454 | 27.3% |
| Timmerman West | 58 | 389 | 4,200 | 9.3% |
| Lenox Heights | 59 | 387 | 1,972 | 19.6% |
| Columbus Park | 60 | 381 | 4,159 | 9.2% |
| Castle Manor | 61 | 376 | 3,601 | 10.4% |
| Cold Spring Park | 61 | 376 | 1,979 | 19.0% |
| McGovern Park | 61 | 376 | 3,326 | 11.3% |
| Clayton Crest | 64 | 375 | 1,960 | 19.1% |
| Rolling Green | 65 | 372 | 2,648 | 14.0% |
| Brewer's Hill | 66 | 359 | 2,296 | 15.6% |
| Mitchell West | 67 | 358 | 3,539 | 10.1% |
| Vogel Park | 68 | 350 | 2,031 | 17.2% |
| Gra-Ram | 69 | 349 | 2,073 | 16.8% |
| St. Amelian's | 70 | 338 | 1,563 | 21.6% |
| Amani | 71 | 334 | 4,198 | 8.0% |
| Bradley Estates | 72 | 332 | 2,099 | 15.8% |
| Downer Woods | 73 | 331 | 4,822 | 6.9% |
| Story Hill | 73 | 331 | 1,653 | 20.0% |
| Root Creek | 75 | 327 | 2,152 | 15.2% |
| National Park | 76 | 320 | 2,008 | 15.9% |
| Brynwood | 77 | 318 | 1,368 | 23.2% |
| Upper East Side | 78 | 316 | 3,193 | 9.9% |
| Copernicus Park | 79 | 310 | 1,586 | 19.5% |
| Grantosa | 80 | 308 | 1,575 | 19.6% |
| Silver City | 81 | 305 | 4,370 | 7.0% |
| Avenues West | 82 | 298 | 8,128 | 3.7% |
| Silver Swan | 83 | 295 | 3,967 | 7.4% |
| Borchert Field | 84 | 294 | 3,049 | 9.6% |
| Johnson's Woods | 85 | 293 | 2,811 | 10.4% |
| Cooper Park | 86 | 292 | 2,977 | 9.8% |
| Valhalla | 87 | 290 | 3,521 | 8.2% |
| Wahl Park | 88 | 287 | 2,522 | 11.4% |
| Northridge | 89 | 285 | 1,298 | 22.0% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 90 | 279 | 2,366 | 11.8% |
| Harbor View | 91 | 277 | 1,950 | 14.2% |
| Long View | 92 | 266 | 2,802 | 9.5% |
| Kops Park | 93 | 259 | 2,590 | 10.0% |
| Washington Park | 93 | 259 | 3,684 | 7.0% |
| Hillside | 95 | 257 | 1,628 | 15.8% |
| Morgan Heights | 95 | 257 | 1,588 | 16.2% |
| Garden Homes | 97 | 252 | 2,440 | 10.3% |
| Arlington Gardens | 98 | 251 | 1,934 | 13.0% |
| Graceland | 99 | 243 | 2,075 | 11.7% |
| Alcott Park | 100 | 238 | 1,496 | 15.9% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 100 | 238 | 2,440 | 9.8% |
| Nash Park | 100 | 238 | 2,148 | 11.1% |
| River Bend | 103 | 236 | 1,658 | 14.2% |
| Fairfield | 104 | 231 | 3,223 | 7.2% |
| Ridgeview | 104 | 231 | 505 | 45.7% |
| White Manor | 104 | 231 | 1,627 | 14.2% |
| Northridge Lakes | 107 | 224 | 2,410 | 9.3% |
| Southgate | 108 | 222 | 2,698 | 8.2% |
| Concordia | 109 | 196 | 2,610 | 7.5% |
| Havenwoods | 110 | 193 | 1,317 | 14.7% |
| Cannon Park | 111 | 190 | 2,015 | 9.4% |
| Thurston Woods | 112 | 185 | 3,192 | 5.8% |
| Brown Deer Park | 113 | 184 | 1,358 | 13.5% |
| Merrill Park | 113 | 184 | 2,753 | 6.7% |
| Mill Valley | 113 | 184 | 799 | 23.0% |
| Granville Station | 116 | 179 | 1,630 | 11.0% |
| Pheasant Run | 117 | 172 | 1,516 | 11.3% |
| Saveland Park | 118 | 171 | 1,191 | 14.4% |
| Lyons Park | 119 | 169 | 1,950 | 8.7% |
| Woodlands | 119 | 169 | 2,642 | 6.4% |
| Triangle North | 121 | 167 | 1,288 | 13.0% |
| Metcalfe Park | 122 | 163 | 2,399 | 6.8% |
| Town & Country Manor | 123 | 160 | 1,688 | 9.5% |
| Alverno | 124 | 158 | 1,164 | 13.6% |
| Walnut Hill | 125 | 148 | 2,097 | 7.1% |
| Williamsburg | 126 | 144 | 1,689 | 8.5% |
| Fair Park | 127 | 142 | 1,169 | 12.1% |
| Martin Drive | 128 | 141 | 1,228 | 11.5% |
| Florist Highlands | 129 | 137 | 1,138 | 12.0% |
| Miller Valley | 129 | 137 | 1,220 | 11.2% |
| Cambridge Heights | 131 | 133 | 1,558 | 8.5% |
| Kilbourn Town | 131 | 133 | 5,248 | 2.5% |
| Woodland Court | 133 | 132 | 1,041 | 12.7% |
| Park Knoll | 134 | 124 | 644 | 19.3% |
| Mount Olivet | 135 | 123 | 855 | 14.4% |
| Riverside Park | 135 | 123 | 2,028 | 6.1% |
| Servite Woods | 137 | 122 | 728 | 16.8% |
| Red Oak Heights | 138 | 119 | 797 | 14.9% |
| Hawley Farms | 139 | 113 | 1,327 | 8.5% |
| Halyard Park | 140 | 112 | 990 | 11.3% |
| Maple Tree | 140 | 112 | 1,902 | 5.9% |
| College Heights | 142 | 108 | 956 | 11.3% |
| Dretzka Park | 142 | 108 | 841 | 12.8% |
| Green Moor | 142 | 108 | 793 | 13.6% |
| North Granville | 145 | 98 | 1,586 | 6.2% |
| Parkway Hills | 146 | 90 | 819 | 11.0% |
| King Park | 147 | 88 | 2,251 | 3.9% |
| Harder's Oaks | 148 | 85 | 612 | 13.9% |
| Calumet Farms | 149 | 78 | 1,226 | 6.4% |
| Park Place | 149 | 78 | 1,235 | 6.3% |
| Historic Third Ward | 151 | 75 | 1,578 | 4.8% |
| Tripoli Park | 152 | 74 | 545 | 13.6% |
| Clock Tower Acres | 153 | 69 | 839 | 8.2% |
| Wick Field | 154 | 65 | 749 | 8.7% |
| Maitland Park | 155 | 61 | 651 | 9.4% |
| Triangle | 155 | 61 | 625 | 9.8% |
| Holler Park | 157 | 55 | 609 | 9.0% |
| Heritage Heights | 158 | 50 | 977 | 5.1% |
| Baran Park | 159 | 48 | 700 | 6.9% |
| Haymarket | 160 | 42 | 671 | 6.3% |
| Marquette | 161 | 34 | 1,535 | 2.2% |
| Schlitz Park | 162 | 24 | 606 | 4.0% |
Suburbs
| West Allis | 1 | 10,339 | 59,659 | 17.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wauwatosa | 2 | 8,626 | 48,529 | 17.8% |
| Greenfield | 3 | 8,143 | 37,233 | 21.9% |
| Franklin | 4 | 7,040 | 35,886 | 19.6% |
| Oak Creek | 5 | 5,627 | 37,325 | 15.1% |
| South Milwaukee | 6 | 3,855 | 20,442 | 18.9% |
| Glendale | 7 | 3,793 | 13,656 | 27.8% |
| Cudahy | 8 | 3,688 | 17,853 | 20.7% |
| Greendale | 9 | 3,191 | 14,594 | 21.9% |
| Brown Deer | 10 | 2,405 | 12,564 | 19.1% |
| Shorewood | 11 | 2,376 | 13,627 | 17.4% |
| St. Francis | 12 | 2,307 | 9,004 | 25.6% |
| Whitefish Bay | 13 | 2,107 | 14,665 | 14.4% |
| Hales Corners | 14 | 1,744 | 7,689 | 22.7% |
| Fox Point | 15 | 1,547 | 6,683 | 23.1% |
| Bayside | 16 | 966 | 4,214 | 22.9% |
| West Milwaukee | 17 | 538 | 4,038 | 13.3% |
| River Hills | 18 | 388 | 1,632 | 23.8% |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau publishes age counts by block group. Where a block group crosses a neighborhood line, we split its people by the share of its land on each side, the same way we count population on neighborhood pages.
What would change the answer
These are survey estimates over five years, and splitting a block group by land assumes people live evenly across it, so treat small differences as ties. This page says where people live. It doesn't say who a neighborhood is for, and it isn't advice on where anyone should live.