Where do the most people in their 20s live in Milwaukee?
More people in their 20s live in the Lower East Side than in any other City of Milwaukee neighborhood, about 4,794 residents.
The highest count and the highest share are in different neighborhoods. Riverside Park has the highest share at 52.5%, and it ranks 26th by count. The Lower East Side has 41.2%.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 351
- Of 162 ranked
- Metric
- Residents in their 20s
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by residents in their 20s
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Lower East Side: 4,794
- 2 Avenues West: 3,606
- 3 Riverwest: 2,530
- 4 Harder's Oaks: 46
- 5 Ridgeview: 32
- 6 College Heights: 25
- 25 to 167
- 168 to 312
- 321 to 523
- 537 to 1,032
- 1,065 to 8,413
- None on record or no figure
Residents in their 20s, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Residents in their 20s, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. 19 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: they have fewer than 500 residents, or no Census block group maps to them.
162 of 162
No matches on this page.
| Lower East Side | 1 | 4,794 | 11,637 | 41.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avenues West | 2 | 3,606 | 8,128 | 44.4% |
| Riverwest | 3 | 2,530 | 10,855 | 23.3% |
| Bay View | 4 | 2,321 | 15,964 | 14.5% |
| Kilbourn Town | 5 | 2,118 | 5,248 | 40.4% |
| Lincoln Village | 6 | 2,087 | 11,873 | 17.6% |
| Juneau Town | 7 | 1,754 | 5,768 | 30.4% |
| Silver Spring | 8 | 1,749 | 12,350 | 14.2% |
| Harambee | 9 | 1,653 | 11,670 | 14.2% |
| Northpoint | 10 | 1,619 | 5,519 | 29.3% |
| Burnham Park | 11 | 1,604 | 8,305 | 19.3% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 12 | 1,512 | 9,439 | 16.0% |
| Murray Hill | 13 | 1,419 | 3,828 | 37.1% |
| Yankee Hill | 14 | 1,395 | 3,565 | 39.1% |
| Muskego Way | 15 | 1,392 | 11,268 | 12.4% |
| Downer Woods | 16 | 1,295 | 4,822 | 26.9% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 17 | 1,281 | 10,247 | 12.5% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 18 | 1,275 | 10,673 | 11.9% |
| Upper East Side | 19 | 1,266 | 3,193 | 39.6% |
| Jackson Park | 20 | 1,179 | 7,944 | 14.8% |
| Layton Park | 21 | 1,127 | 8,364 | 13.5% |
| Capitol Heights | 22 | 1,122 | 6,375 | 17.6% |
| Polonia | 23 | 1,112 | 6,378 | 17.4% |
| Clarke Square | 24 | 1,091 | 7,393 | 14.8% |
| Walker's Point | 25 | 1,087 | 6,887 | 15.8% |
| Riverside Park | 26 | 1,065 | 2,028 | 52.5% |
| Washington Heights | 27 | 1,032 | 6,786 | 15.2% |
| Lincoln Creek | 28 | 1,031 | 7,872 | 13.1% |
| Timmerman West | 29 | 980 | 4,200 | 23.3% |
| Midtown | 30 | 958 | 5,760 | 16.6% |
| Franklin Heights | 31 | 904 | 6,514 | 13.9% |
| Hampton Heights | 32 | 873 | 7,502 | 11.6% |
| Morgandale | 33 | 861 | 8,783 | 9.8% |
| Merrill Park | 34 | 853 | 2,753 | 31.0% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 35 | 848 | 5,193 | 16.3% |
| Forest Home Hills | 36 | 844 | 5,102 | 16.5% |
| Lindsay Park | 37 | 842 | 4,697 | 17.9% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 38 | 803 | 2,440 | 32.9% |
| Tippecanoe | 39 | 750 | 6,074 | 12.3% |
| Cambridge Heights | 40 | 726 | 1,558 | 46.6% |
| Brewer's Hill | 41 | 723 | 2,296 | 31.5% |
| Marquette | 42 | 717 | 1,535 | 46.7% |
| Silver Swan | 43 | 711 | 3,967 | 17.9% |
| Saint Joseph | 44 | 709 | 5,914 | 12.0% |
| Columbus Park | 45 | 706 | 4,159 | 17.0% |
| Cannon Park | 46 | 703 | 2,015 | 34.9% |
| Lincoln Park | 47 | 673 | 5,207 | 12.9% |
| Historic Third Ward | 48 | 635 | 1,578 | 40.2% |
| King Park | 48 | 635 | 2,251 | 28.2% |
| Uptown | 50 | 633 | 5,566 | 11.4% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 51 | 626 | 4,624 | 13.5% |
| Sherman Park | 52 | 621 | 5,963 | 10.4% |
| Fairfield | 53 | 616 | 3,223 | 19.1% |
| Concordia | 54 | 605 | 2,610 | 23.2% |
| Silver City | 55 | 580 | 4,370 | 13.3% |
| Rufus King | 56 | 572 | 4,431 | 12.9% |
| Washington Park | 57 | 563 | 3,684 | 15.3% |
| North Division | 58 | 537 | 4,389 | 12.2% |
| Southpoint | 59 | 523 | 3,433 | 15.2% |
| Bluemound Heights | 60 | 518 | 3,107 | 16.7% |
| Wilson Park | 61 | 505 | 4,072 | 12.4% |
| Town of Lake | 62 | 496 | 5,099 | 9.7% |
| Amani | 63 | 493 | 4,198 | 11.7% |
| Williamsburg | 63 | 493 | 1,689 | 29.2% |
| Valhalla | 65 | 491 | 3,521 | 13.9% |
| Sunset Heights | 66 | 481 | 3,572 | 13.5% |
| Mitchell West | 67 | 468 | 3,539 | 13.2% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 68 | 457 | 2,366 | 19.3% |
| Castle Manor | 69 | 442 | 3,601 | 12.3% |
| Harbor View | 70 | 428 | 1,950 | 21.9% |
| River Bend | 71 | 426 | 1,658 | 25.7% |
| Cooper Park | 72 | 405 | 2,977 | 13.6% |
| McGovern Park | 73 | 400 | 3,326 | 12.0% |
| Dineen Park | 74 | 398 | 3,461 | 11.5% |
| Johnson's Woods | 75 | 387 | 2,811 | 13.8% |
| Havenwoods | 76 | 385 | 1,317 | 29.2% |
| Arlington Gardens | 77 | 374 | 1,934 | 19.3% |
| Northridge Lakes | 78 | 364 | 2,410 | 15.1% |
| Borchert Field | 79 | 353 | 3,049 | 11.6% |
| Town & Country Manor | 80 | 352 | 1,688 | 20.9% |
| Hawley Farms | 81 | 351 | 1,327 | 26.5% |
| Arlington Heights | 82 | 350 | 4,184 | 8.4% |
| Highwood Estates | 83 | 346 | 2,361 | 14.7% |
| Nash Park | 84 | 338 | 2,148 | 15.7% |
| Fairview | 85 | 336 | 3,755 | 8.9% |
| Woodlands | 86 | 334 | 2,642 | 12.6% |
| Rolling Green | 87 | 331 | 2,648 | 12.5% |
| Cold Spring Park | 88 | 327 | 1,979 | 16.5% |
| Lyons Park | 89 | 324 | 1,950 | 16.6% |
| Root Creek | 89 | 324 | 2,152 | 15.1% |
| Enderis Park | 91 | 321 | 3,107 | 10.3% |
| Fernwood | 91 | 321 | 3,068 | 10.5% |
| Golden Valley | 91 | 321 | 2,727 | 11.8% |
| Kops Park | 94 | 312 | 2,590 | 12.0% |
| Grantosa | 95 | 302 | 1,575 | 19.2% |
| Honey Creek Manor | 96 | 297 | 2,654 | 11.2% |
| Southgate | 97 | 288 | 2,698 | 10.7% |
| Wahl Park | 98 | 271 | 2,522 | 10.7% |
| Miller Valley | 99 | 270 | 1,220 | 22.1% |
| Pheasant Run | 100 | 267 | 1,516 | 17.6% |
| Walnut Hill | 101 | 261 | 2,097 | 12.4% |
| Martin Drive | 102 | 259 | 1,228 | 21.1% |
| National Park | 103 | 255 | 2,008 | 12.7% |
| Long View | 104 | 254 | 2,802 | 9.1% |
| Bradley Estates | 105 | 253 | 2,099 | 12.1% |
| Hillside | 106 | 250 | 1,628 | 15.4% |
| North Granville | 107 | 246 | 1,586 | 15.5% |
| Metcalfe Park | 108 | 242 | 2,399 | 10.1% |
| Brown Deer Park | 109 | 239 | 1,358 | 17.6% |
| Maple Tree | 109 | 239 | 1,902 | 12.6% |
| Thurston Woods | 111 | 231 | 3,192 | 7.2% |
| Gra-Ram | 112 | 216 | 2,073 | 10.4% |
| Lenox Heights | 112 | 216 | 1,972 | 11.0% |
| Schlitz Park | 112 | 216 | 606 | 35.6% |
| Baran Park | 115 | 212 | 700 | 30.3% |
| Story Hill | 116 | 207 | 1,653 | 12.5% |
| Granville Station | 117 | 202 | 1,630 | 12.4% |
| Graceland | 118 | 198 | 2,075 | 9.5% |
| Wedgewood | 119 | 194 | 1,454 | 13.3% |
| White Manor | 120 | 188 | 1,627 | 11.6% |
| Park Place | 121 | 183 | 1,235 | 14.8% |
| Calumet Farms | 122 | 182 | 1,226 | 14.8% |
| Clock Tower Acres | 123 | 176 | 839 | 21.0% |
| Brynwood | 124 | 173 | 1,368 | 12.6% |
| Fair Park | 125 | 171 | 1,169 | 14.6% |
| Alverno | 126 | 170 | 1,164 | 14.6% |
| Euclid Park | 127 | 168 | 1,917 | 8.8% |
| West View | 128 | 167 | 1,772 | 9.4% |
| Copernicus Park | 129 | 164 | 1,586 | 10.3% |
| Dretzka Park | 130 | 163 | 841 | 19.4% |
| Heritage Heights | 131 | 158 | 977 | 16.2% |
| Garden Homes | 132 | 157 | 2,440 | 6.4% |
| Haymarket | 133 | 155 | 671 | 23.1% |
| Triangle North | 134 | 152 | 1,288 | 11.8% |
| Mount Mary | 135 | 151 | 2,084 | 7.2% |
| Florist Highlands | 136 | 141 | 1,138 | 12.4% |
| Mount Olivet | 137 | 138 | 855 | 16.1% |
| Wyrick Park | 138 | 134 | 2,155 | 6.2% |
| Halyard Park | 139 | 128 | 990 | 12.9% |
| Morgan Heights | 139 | 128 | 1,588 | 8.1% |
| St. Amelian's | 141 | 127 | 1,563 | 8.1% |
| Goldman Park | 142 | 126 | 1,550 | 8.1% |
| Alcott Park | 143 | 122 | 1,496 | 8.2% |
| Vogel Park | 143 | 122 | 2,031 | 6.0% |
| Woodland Court | 145 | 118 | 1,041 | 11.3% |
| Northridge | 146 | 108 | 1,298 | 8.3% |
| Holler Park | 147 | 106 | 609 | 17.4% |
| Red Oak Heights | 147 | 106 | 797 | 13.3% |
| Park Knoll | 149 | 98 | 644 | 15.2% |
| Tripoli Park | 150 | 96 | 545 | 17.6% |
| Clayton Crest | 151 | 95 | 1,960 | 4.8% |
| Wick Field | 152 | 94 | 749 | 12.6% |
| Green Moor | 153 | 83 | 793 | 10.5% |
| Parkway Hills | 154 | 82 | 819 | 10.0% |
| Triangle | 154 | 82 | 625 | 13.1% |
| Saveland Park | 156 | 81 | 1,191 | 6.8% |
| Servite Woods | 157 | 77 | 728 | 10.6% |
| Mill Valley | 158 | 76 | 799 | 9.5% |
| Maitland Park | 159 | 65 | 651 | 10.0% |
| Harder's Oaks | 160 | 46 | 612 | 7.5% |
| Ridgeview | 161 | 32 | 505 | 6.3% |
| College Heights | 162 | 25 | 956 | 2.6% |
Suburbs
| West Allis | 1 | 8,413 | 59,659 | 14.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wauwatosa | 2 | 5,680 | 48,529 | 11.7% |
| Oak Creek | 3 | 5,108 | 37,325 | 13.7% |
| Greenfield | 4 | 4,419 | 37,233 | 11.9% |
| Franklin | 5 | 3,347 | 35,886 | 9.3% |
| South Milwaukee | 6 | 2,322 | 20,442 | 11.4% |
| Brown Deer | 7 | 2,128 | 12,564 | 16.9% |
| Shorewood | 8 | 2,110 | 13,627 | 15.5% |
| Cudahy | 9 | 1,755 | 17,853 | 9.8% |
| Glendale | 10 | 1,317 | 13,656 | 9.6% |
| Greendale | 11 | 873 | 14,594 | 6.0% |
| Whitefish Bay | 12 | 769 | 14,665 | 5.2% |
| Hales Corners | 13 | 743 | 7,689 | 9.7% |
| St. Francis | 14 | 674 | 9,004 | 7.5% |
| West Milwaukee | 15 | 476 | 4,038 | 11.8% |
| Fox Point | 16 | 453 | 6,683 | 6.8% |
| Bayside | 17 | 231 | 4,214 | 5.5% |
| River Hills | 18 | 81 | 1,632 | 5.0% |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau publishes age counts by block group. Where a block group crosses a neighborhood line, we split its people by the share of its land on each side, the same way we count population on neighborhood pages.
What would change the answer
These are survey estimates over five years, and splitting a block group by land assumes people live evenly across it, so treat small differences as ties. This page says where people live. It doesn't say who a neighborhood is for, and it isn't advice on where anyone should live.