Which Milwaukee neighborhood has the longest commutes?
College Heights has the longest commutes in the City of Milwaukee: 28.4 percent of commuters take 45 minutes or more to get to work.
The largest count is in Bay View, about 588, and it ranks 63rd by share. Among the suburbs, Fox Point ranks first at 13.7%.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 7.2%
- Of 132 ranked
- Metric
- Share of commuters traveling 45 minutes or more
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by share of commuters traveling 45 minutes or more
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 College Heights: 28.4%
- 2 Rufus King: 26.0%
- 3 Clayton Crest: 25.0%
- 4 Marquette: 0.8%
- 5 Vogel Park: 0.0%
- 6 Woodlands: 0.0%
- 0.0% to 3.7%
- 3.7% to 5.9%
- 6.0% to 7.8%
- 8.0% to 10.2%
- 10.3% to 28.4%
- Under the floor, not ranked
Share of commuters traveling 45 minutes or more, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of commuters traveling 45 minutes or more, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 commuters. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number, marked too few commuters to rank.
181 of 181
No matches on this page.
| College Heights | 1 | 28.4% | 197 | 693 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rufus King | 2 | 26.0% | 310 | 1,191 |
| Clayton Crest | 3 | 25.0% | 131 | 523 |
| North Division | 4 | 21.6% | 285 | 1,317 |
| Amani | 5 | 21.0% | 246 | 1,170 |
| River Bend | 6 | 15.5% | 132 | 852 |
| Arlington Heights | 7 | 15.4% | 204 | 1,322 |
| Garden Homes | 8 | 15.2% | 118 | 777 |
| McGovern Park | 9 | 14.8% | 171 | 1,158 |
| Franklin Heights | 10 | 14.6% | 271 | 1,854 |
| Polonia | 11 | 14.1% | 346 | 2,462 |
| Cambridge Heights | 12 | 12.8% | 125 | 980 |
| Bradley Estates | 13 | 12.5% | 104 | 835 |
| Lyons Park | 14 | 12.3% | 92 | 747 |
| Woodland Court | 15 | 12.0% | 63 | 524 |
| Lincoln Creek | 16 | 11.8% | 333 | 2,818 |
| Concordia | 17 | 11.8% | 125 | 1,061 |
| Columbus Park | 18 | 11.7% | 199 | 1,707 |
| Historic Third Ward | 19 | 11.5% | 125 | 1,085 |
| Harambee | 20 | 11.3% | 371 | 3,279 |
| Fair Park | 21 | 11.2% | 62 | 553 |
| Valhalla | 22 | 11.1% | 132 | 1,190 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 23 | 10.6% | 397 | 3,745 |
| Southpoint | 24 | 10.6% | 141 | 1,332 |
| Mitchell West | 25 | 10.4% | 154 | 1,482 |
| Metcalfe Park | 26 | 10.3% | 67 | 648 |
| Goldman Park | 27 | 10.3% | 64 | 620 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 28 | 10.2% | 138 | 1,347 |
| Rolling Green | 29 | 10.2% | 144 | 1,414 |
| Layton Park | 30 | 10.1% | 350 | 3,464 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 31 | 10.0% | 179 | 1,795 |
| Lincoln Park | 32 | 9.9% | 201 | 2,034 |
| Riverside Park | 33 | 9.4% | 131 | 1,391 |
| Borchert Field | 34 | 9.4% | 99 | 1,057 |
| Cannon Park | 35 | 9.3% | 99 | 1,065 |
| Silver Spring | 36 | 9.2% | 370 | 4,031 |
| Lower East Side | 37 | 9.2% | 560 | 6,105 |
| Sherman Park | 38 | 9.1% | 161 | 1,764 |
| Silver City | 39 | 9.1% | 160 | 1,760 |
| Downer Woods | 40 | 9.1% | 152 | 1,677 |
| Brewer's Hill | 41 | 9.0% | 99 | 1,094 |
| Sunset Heights | 42 | 8.9% | 147 | 1,650 |
| Midtown | 43 | 8.8% | 148 | 1,691 |
| Yankee Hill | 44 | 8.6% | 184 | 2,134 |
| Upper East Side | 45 | 8.6% | 150 | 1,753 |
| Hampton Heights | 46 | 8.5% | 207 | 2,433 |
| Murray Hill | 47 | 8.3% | 172 | 2,069 |
| Dineen Park | 48 | 8.3% | 124 | 1,499 |
| Jackson Park | 49 | 8.2% | 274 | 3,335 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 50 | 8.2% | 297 | 3,619 |
| Muskego Way | 51 | 8.2% | 331 | 4,060 |
| Southgate | 52 | 8.1% | 97 | 1,191 |
| Granville Station | 53 | 8.0% | 54 | 671 |
| Capitol Heights | 54 | 8.0% | 179 | 2,230 |
| Morgan Heights | 55 | 7.8% | 61 | 778 |
| Burnham Park | 56 | 7.8% | 309 | 3,953 |
| Forest Home Hills | 57 | 7.8% | 168 | 2,153 |
| Tippecanoe | 58 | 7.8% | 240 | 3,094 |
| Wedgewood | 59 | 7.8% | 50 | 645 |
| Saint Joseph | 60 | 7.7% | 157 | 2,039 |
| Cold Spring Park | 61 | 7.7% | 52 | 679 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 62 | 7.6% | 264 | 3,457 |
| Bay View | 63 | 7.6% | 588 | 7,779 |
| Morgandale | 64 | 7.4% | 278 | 3,768 |
| Lincoln Village | 65 | 7.3% | 365 | 5,027 |
| Walker's Point | 66 | 7.3% | 214 | 2,948 |
| Washington Heights | 67 | 7.2% | 224 | 3,102 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 68 | 7.1% | 48 | 677 |
| King Park | 69 | 7.0% | 45 | 642 |
| Kops Park | 70 | 7.0% | 94 | 1,345 |
| Uptown | 71 | 6.8% | 124 | 1,830 |
| Highwood Estates | 72 | 6.7% | 59 | 881 |
| Northpoint | 73 | 6.6% | 155 | 2,366 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 74 | 6.4% | 72 | 1,124 |
| Riverwest | 75 | 6.2% | 362 | 5,799 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 76 | 6.2% | 74 | 1,200 |
| Northridge Lakes | 77 | 6.2% | 48 | 779 |
| Alcott Park | 78 | 6.1% | 42 | 686 |
| Golden Valley | 79 | 5.9% | 70 | 1,180 |
| Timmerman West | 80 | 5.9% | 107 | 1,810 |
| Clarke Square | 81 | 5.7% | 162 | 2,839 |
| Graceland | 82 | 5.6% | 36 | 648 |
| Lindsay Park | 83 | 5.4% | 98 | 1,805 |
| White Manor | 84 | 5.4% | 41 | 757 |
| Merrill Park | 85 | 5.1% | 63 | 1,243 |
| Fairfield | 86 | 5.0% | 55 | 1,104 |
| Fairview | 87 | 5.0% | 75 | 1,508 |
| Cooper Park | 88 | 4.8% | 71 | 1,464 |
| Bluemound Heights | 89 | 4.8% | 67 | 1,383 |
| Town of Lake | 90 | 4.8% | 101 | 2,088 |
| Copernicus Park | 91 | 4.7% | 27 | 569 |
| Wilson Park | 92 | 4.7% | 75 | 1,588 |
| Avenues West | 93 | 4.7% | 157 | 3,353 |
| Johnson's Woods | 94 | 4.6% | 61 | 1,315 |
| Harbor View | 95 | 4.6% | 40 | 877 |
| Williamsburg | 96 | 4.5% | 28 | 625 |
| Juneau Town | 97 | 4.4% | 118 | 2,694 |
| Alverno | 98 | 4.4% | 23 | 526 |
| Hawley Farms | 99 | 4.2% | 33 | 778 |
| Kilbourn Town | 100 | 4.1% | 86 | 2,073 |
| Walnut Hill | 101 | 3.9% | 20 | 514 |
| Mount Mary | 102 | 3.8% | 36 | 944 |
| Silver Swan | 103 | 3.7% | 53 | 1,421 |
| Castle Manor | 104 | 3.7% | 61 | 1,646 |
| Pheasant Run | 105 | 3.5% | 22 | 632 |
| Story Hill | 106 | 3.3% | 29 | 885 |
| Washington Park | 107 | 3.1% | 37 | 1,205 |
| Park Place | 108 | 3.0% | 17 | 558 |
| Root Creek | 109 | 3.0% | 25 | 821 |
| Gra-Ram | 110 | 2.9% | 24 | 816 |
| Calumet Farms | 111 | 2.9% | 16 | 553 |
| Fernwood | 112 | 2.8% | 37 | 1,332 |
| Nash Park | 113 | 2.8% | 28 | 1,014 |
| Martin Drive | 114 | 2.4% | 17 | 716 |
| Miller Valley | 115 | 2.3% | 17 | 730 |
| Long View | 116 | 2.2% | 24 | 1,067 |
| Grantosa | 117 | 2.2% | 18 | 803 |
| Arlington Gardens | 118 | 2.2% | 17 | 763 |
| Thurston Woods | 119 | 2.1% | 25 | 1,170 |
| Enderis Park | 120 | 2.1% | 30 | 1,428 |
| Wahl Park | 121 | 2.0% | 16 | 793 |
| Maple Tree | 122 | 2.0% | 12 | 596 |
| Town & Country Manor | 123 | 1.7% | 9 | 526 |
| National Park | 124 | 1.6% | 12 | 753 |
| St. Amelian's | 125 | 1.4% | 10 | 690 |
| Wyrick Park | 126 | 1.3% | 11 | 824 |
| West View | 127 | 1.1% | 8 | 722 |
| Lenox Heights | 128 | 1.0% | 7 | 721 |
| Euclid Park | 129 | 0.9% | 8 | 922 |
| Marquette | 130 | 0.8% | 5 | 603 |
| Vogel Park | 131 | 0.0% | 0 | 786 |
| Woodlands | 131 | 0.0% | 0 | 649 |
| Baran Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 11.5% | 50 | 436 |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 3.0% | 12 | 394 |
| Brynwood | Too few commuters, not ranked | 12.0% | 54 | 451 |
| Buchel Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 16.7% | 1 | 6 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few commuters, not ranked | 4.1% | 12 | 295 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 329 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 21.1% | 59 | 279 |
| Florist Highlands | Too few commuters, not ranked | 10.7% | 51 | 475 |
| Freedom Village | Too few commuters, not ranked | 30.1% | 22 | 73 |
| Golden Gate | Too few commuters, not ranked | 2.3% | 7 | 298 |
| Granville Woods | Too few commuters, not ranked | 30.4% | 35 | 115 |
| Green Moor | Too few commuters, not ranked | 6.6% | 31 | 469 |
| Grover Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 0.8% | 1 | 129 |
| Halyard Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 5.3% | 11 | 208 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few commuters, not ranked | 12.6% | 31 | 247 |
| Havenwoods | Too few commuters, not ranked | 7.9% | 36 | 454 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few commuters, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 142 |
| Haymarket | Too few commuters, not ranked | 5.3% | 10 | 187 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 1.3% | 4 | 313 |
| Hillside | Too few commuters, not ranked | 4.0% | 17 | 427 |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few commuters, not ranked | 32.6% | 14 | 43 |
| Holler Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 14.8% | 36 | 244 |
| Lake Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Mack Acres | Too few commuters, not ranked | 2.1% | 4 | 191 |
| Maitland Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 25.0% | 91 | 364 |
| Melody View | Too few commuters, not ranked | 8.7% | 6 | 69 |
| Mill Valley | Too few commuters, not ranked | 4.7% | 17 | 364 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 7.8% | 6 | 77 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few commuters, not ranked | 5.6% | 21 | 377 |
| New Coeln | Too few commuters, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 35 |
| North Granville | Too few commuters, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 458 |
| Northridge | Too few commuters, not ranked | 19.6% | 63 | 322 |
| Park Knoll | Too few commuters, not ranked | 4.0% | 11 | 275 |
| Park View | Too few commuters, not ranked | 10.8% | 11 | 102 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few commuters, not ranked | 2.9% | 10 | 339 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 8.3% | 4 | 48 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 14.5% | 61 | 421 |
| Ridgeview | Too few commuters, not ranked | 8.7% | 13 | 149 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few commuters, not ranked | 12.8% | 23 | 179 |
| Saveland Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 2.8% | 9 | 316 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 9.7% | 30 | 308 |
| Servite Woods | Too few commuters, not ranked | 14.8% | 46 | 311 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few commuters, not ranked | 10.9% | 13 | 119 |
| Triangle | Too few commuters, not ranked | 16.5% | 35 | 212 |
| Triangle North | Too few commuters, not ranked | 26.1% | 115 | 440 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few commuters, not ranked | 3.2% | 5 | 158 |
| Valley Forge | Too few commuters, not ranked | 3.7% | 4 | 108 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few commuters, not ranked | 29.1% | 25 | 86 |
| Wick Field | Too few commuters, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 344 |
Suburbs
| Fox Point | 1 | 13.7% | 293 | 2,142 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hales Corners | 2 | 11.8% | 424 | 3,591 |
| Bayside | 3 | 11.1% | 140 | 1,264 |
| St. Francis | 4 | 9.7% | 336 | 3,449 |
| Brown Deer | 5 | 8.7% | 462 | 5,333 |
| Cudahy | 6 | 8.5% | 681 | 8,006 |
| Oak Creek | 7 | 7.7% | 1,434 | 18,545 |
| South Milwaukee | 8 | 7.4% | 641 | 8,636 |
| Whitefish Bay | 9 | 6.9% | 367 | 5,294 |
| Greenfield | 10 | 6.7% | 1,098 | 16,496 |
| Shorewood | 11 | 6.2% | 368 | 5,954 |
| West Allis | 12 | 6.0% | 1,667 | 27,671 |
| Franklin | 13 | 5.9% | 853 | 14,527 |
| Glendale | 14 | 5.0% | 242 | 4,824 |
| Greendale | 15 | 4.8% | 279 | 5,873 |
| Wauwatosa | 16 | 4.7% | 947 | 20,325 |
| West Milwaukee | 17 | 3.9% | 78 | 1,976 |
| River Hills | Too few commuters, not ranked | 10.4% | 51 | 492 |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau asks workers how long the trip to work takes (table B08303). People who work from home aren't in the count.
What would change the answer
These are five-year survey estimates split by land, so treat small differences as ties.