Where do the most people in their 40s live in Milwaukee?
More people in their 40s live in Bay View than in any other City of Milwaukee neighborhood, about 2,287 residents.
The highest count and the highest share are in different neighborhoods. Vogel Park has the highest share at 22.6%, and it ranks 47th by count. Bay View has 14.3%.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 290
- Of 162 ranked
- Metric
- Residents in their 40s
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by residents in their 40s
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Bay View: 2,287
- 2 Lincoln Village: 1,664
- 3 Silver Spring: 1,469
- 4 Ridgeview: 29
- 5 Haymarket: 22
- 6 Marquette: 19
- 19 to 144
- 145 to 250
- 251 to 407
- 409 to 754
- 756 to 6,729
- None on record or no figure
Residents in their 40s, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Residents in their 40s, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. 19 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: they have fewer than 500 residents, or no Census block group maps to them.
162 of 162
No matches on this page.
| Bay View | 1 | 2,287 | 15,964 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Village | 2 | 1,664 | 11,873 | 14.0% |
| Silver Spring | 3 | 1,469 | 12,350 | 11.9% |
| Morgandale | 4 | 1,427 | 8,783 | 16.2% |
| Muskego Way | 5 | 1,402 | 11,268 | 12.4% |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 6 | 1,347 | 10,247 | 13.1% |
| Riverwest | 7 | 1,298 | 10,855 | 12.0% |
| Harambee | 8 | 1,249 | 11,670 | 10.7% |
| Burnham Park | 9 | 1,210 | 8,305 | 14.6% |
| Layton Park | 10 | 1,196 | 8,364 | 14.3% |
| Jackson Park | 11 | 1,135 | 7,944 | 14.3% |
| Lower East Side | 12 | 1,107 | 11,637 | 9.5% |
| Menomonee River Hills | 13 | 1,090 | 9,439 | 11.5% |
| Walker's Point | 14 | 1,057 | 6,887 | 15.3% |
| Old North Milwaukee | 15 | 996 | 10,673 | 9.3% |
| Clarke Square | 16 | 994 | 7,393 | 13.4% |
| Washington Heights | 17 | 931 | 6,786 | 13.7% |
| Sherman Park | 18 | 918 | 5,963 | 15.4% |
| Lincoln Creek | 19 | 860 | 7,872 | 10.9% |
| Capitol Heights | 20 | 841 | 6,375 | 13.2% |
| Polonia | 20 | 841 | 6,378 | 13.2% |
| Juneau Town | 22 | 754 | 5,768 | 13.1% |
| Silver City | 23 | 738 | 4,370 | 16.9% |
| Tippecanoe | 24 | 722 | 6,074 | 11.9% |
| Town of Lake | 24 | 722 | 5,099 | 14.2% |
| Forest Home Hills | 26 | 694 | 5,102 | 13.6% |
| Grasslyn Manor | 27 | 642 | 4,624 | 13.9% |
| Saint Joseph | 28 | 638 | 5,914 | 10.8% |
| Lindsay Park | 29 | 628 | 4,697 | 13.4% |
| Fernwood | 30 | 612 | 3,068 | 19.9% |
| Uptown | 31 | 575 | 5,566 | 10.3% |
| Hampton Heights | 32 | 563 | 7,502 | 7.5% |
| Thurston Woods | 33 | 555 | 3,192 | 17.4% |
| Lincoln Park | 34 | 547 | 5,207 | 10.5% |
| Long View | 35 | 498 | 2,802 | 17.8% |
| Columbus Park | 36 | 497 | 4,159 | 11.9% |
| North Division | 37 | 490 | 4,389 | 11.2% |
| Washington Park | 38 | 485 | 3,684 | 13.2% |
| Enderis Park | 39 | 483 | 3,107 | 15.5% |
| Arlington Heights | 40 | 477 | 4,184 | 11.4% |
| Avenues West | 41 | 472 | 8,128 | 5.8% |
| Amani | 42 | 469 | 4,198 | 11.2% |
| Southgate | 42 | 469 | 2,698 | 17.4% |
| Wilson Park | 44 | 467 | 4,072 | 11.5% |
| Concordia | 45 | 465 | 2,610 | 17.8% |
| Timmerman West | 46 | 463 | 4,200 | 11.0% |
| Vogel Park | 47 | 460 | 2,031 | 22.6% |
| Rufus King | 48 | 459 | 4,431 | 10.4% |
| Castle Manor | 49 | 446 | 3,601 | 12.4% |
| Kilbourn Town | 50 | 445 | 5,248 | 8.5% |
| Valhalla | 51 | 438 | 3,521 | 12.4% |
| Midtown | 52 | 435 | 5,760 | 7.6% |
| Honey Creek Manor | 53 | 429 | 2,654 | 16.2% |
| Fairview | 54 | 415 | 3,755 | 11.1% |
| Golden Valley | 55 | 409 | 2,727 | 15.0% |
| Roosevelt Grove | 56 | 407 | 5,193 | 7.8% |
| Mitchell West | 57 | 395 | 3,539 | 11.2% |
| Rolling Green | 58 | 393 | 2,648 | 14.8% |
| Dineen Park | 59 | 389 | 3,461 | 11.2% |
| Merrill Park | 60 | 381 | 2,753 | 13.8% |
| Walnut Hill | 61 | 380 | 2,097 | 18.1% |
| Borchert Field | 62 | 373 | 3,049 | 12.2% |
| Southpoint | 63 | 368 | 3,433 | 10.7% |
| McGovern Park | 64 | 355 | 3,326 | 10.7% |
| Sunset Heights | 65 | 352 | 3,572 | 9.9% |
| Woodlands | 66 | 341 | 2,642 | 12.9% |
| Franklin Heights | 67 | 338 | 6,514 | 5.2% |
| Northpoint | 67 | 338 | 5,519 | 6.1% |
| Historic Third Ward | 69 | 327 | 1,578 | 20.7% |
| Clayton Crest | 70 | 324 | 1,960 | 16.5% |
| Yankee Hill | 70 | 324 | 3,565 | 9.1% |
| Fairfield | 72 | 317 | 3,223 | 9.8% |
| Garden Homes | 72 | 317 | 2,440 | 13.0% |
| Metcalfe Park | 74 | 312 | 2,399 | 13.0% |
| Mount Mary | 75 | 306 | 2,084 | 14.7% |
| Wahl Park | 76 | 304 | 2,522 | 12.1% |
| Downer Woods | 77 | 302 | 4,822 | 6.3% |
| West View | 78 | 300 | 1,772 | 16.9% |
| Nash Park | 79 | 297 | 2,148 | 13.8% |
| Johnson's Woods | 80 | 293 | 2,811 | 10.4% |
| Silver Swan | 81 | 291 | 3,967 | 7.3% |
| Euclid Park | 82 | 289 | 1,917 | 15.1% |
| Highwood Estates | 83 | 276 | 2,361 | 11.7% |
| Bluemound Heights | 84 | 274 | 3,107 | 8.8% |
| Maple Tree | 85 | 271 | 1,902 | 14.2% |
| Upper East Side | 86 | 270 | 3,193 | 8.5% |
| Alcott Park | 87 | 267 | 1,496 | 17.8% |
| Copernicus Park | 88 | 261 | 1,586 | 16.5% |
| Murray Hill | 89 | 257 | 3,828 | 6.7% |
| Wyrick Park | 90 | 255 | 2,155 | 11.8% |
| Arlington Gardens | 91 | 251 | 1,934 | 13.0% |
| Cooper Park | 92 | 250 | 2,977 | 8.4% |
| Lenox Heights | 93 | 249 | 1,972 | 12.6% |
| Morgan Heights | 94 | 248 | 1,588 | 15.6% |
| River Bend | 95 | 242 | 1,658 | 14.6% |
| Brewer's Hill | 96 | 237 | 2,296 | 10.3% |
| White Manor | 97 | 236 | 1,627 | 14.5% |
| Harbor View | 98 | 229 | 1,950 | 11.7% |
| Fair Park | 99 | 224 | 1,169 | 19.2% |
| Lyons Park | 100 | 217 | 1,950 | 11.1% |
| Kops Park | 101 | 211 | 2,590 | 8.1% |
| Miller Valley | 101 | 211 | 1,220 | 17.3% |
| Pheasant Run | 101 | 211 | 1,516 | 13.9% |
| Northridge Lakes | 104 | 208 | 2,410 | 8.6% |
| Martin Drive | 105 | 201 | 1,228 | 16.4% |
| Saveland Park | 106 | 198 | 1,191 | 16.6% |
| King Park | 107 | 196 | 2,251 | 8.7% |
| Bradley Estates | 108 | 195 | 2,099 | 9.3% |
| Riverside Park | 109 | 182 | 2,028 | 9.0% |
| Parkway Hills | 110 | 181 | 819 | 22.1% |
| Gra-Ram | 111 | 179 | 2,073 | 8.6% |
| Florist Highlands | 112 | 178 | 1,138 | 15.6% |
| Grantosa | 113 | 173 | 1,575 | 11.0% |
| Hawley Farms | 114 | 170 | 1,327 | 12.8% |
| National Park | 115 | 167 | 2,008 | 8.3% |
| Cannon Park | 116 | 163 | 2,015 | 8.1% |
| Root Creek | 116 | 163 | 2,152 | 7.6% |
| Story Hill | 118 | 159 | 1,653 | 9.6% |
| Menomonee River Valley | 119 | 156 | 2,440 | 6.4% |
| St. Amelian's | 120 | 155 | 1,563 | 9.9% |
| Granville Station | 121 | 151 | 1,630 | 9.3% |
| Williamsburg | 121 | 151 | 1,689 | 8.9% |
| Havenwoods | 123 | 149 | 1,317 | 11.3% |
| North Granville | 123 | 149 | 1,586 | 9.4% |
| Park Place | 125 | 146 | 1,235 | 11.8% |
| Calumet Farms | 126 | 145 | 1,226 | 11.8% |
| Servite Woods | 126 | 145 | 728 | 19.9% |
| Wedgewood | 128 | 144 | 1,454 | 9.9% |
| Woodland Court | 128 | 144 | 1,041 | 13.8% |
| Brown Deer Park | 130 | 129 | 1,358 | 9.5% |
| Graceland | 130 | 129 | 2,075 | 6.2% |
| Goldman Park | 132 | 128 | 1,550 | 8.3% |
| Green Moor | 133 | 127 | 793 | 16.0% |
| Triangle North | 134 | 126 | 1,288 | 9.8% |
| Cold Spring Park | 135 | 121 | 1,979 | 6.1% |
| Mill Valley | 135 | 121 | 799 | 15.1% |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 137 | 118 | 2,366 | 5.0% |
| Alverno | 138 | 109 | 1,164 | 9.4% |
| Wick Field | 138 | 109 | 749 | 14.6% |
| Cambridge Heights | 140 | 108 | 1,558 | 6.9% |
| Heritage Heights | 141 | 106 | 977 | 10.8% |
| Clock Tower Acres | 142 | 105 | 839 | 12.5% |
| Red Oak Heights | 143 | 104 | 797 | 13.0% |
| Town & Country Manor | 144 | 101 | 1,688 | 6.0% |
| Brynwood | 145 | 95 | 1,368 | 6.9% |
| Park Knoll | 146 | 91 | 644 | 14.1% |
| Hillside | 147 | 81 | 1,628 | 5.0% |
| Halyard Park | 148 | 76 | 990 | 7.7% |
| Triangle | 149 | 75 | 625 | 12.0% |
| Baran Park | 150 | 73 | 700 | 10.4% |
| Mount Olivet | 151 | 72 | 855 | 8.4% |
| Dretzka Park | 152 | 60 | 841 | 7.1% |
| Holler Park | 153 | 59 | 609 | 9.7% |
| Northridge | 154 | 57 | 1,298 | 4.4% |
| Tripoli Park | 155 | 52 | 545 | 9.5% |
| Harder's Oaks | 156 | 45 | 612 | 7.4% |
| Maitland Park | 157 | 41 | 651 | 6.3% |
| College Heights | 158 | 34 | 956 | 3.6% |
| Schlitz Park | 159 | 30 | 606 | 5.0% |
| Ridgeview | 160 | 29 | 505 | 5.7% |
| Haymarket | 161 | 22 | 671 | 3.3% |
| Marquette | 162 | 19 | 1,535 | 1.2% |
Suburbs
| West Allis | 1 | 6,729 | 59,659 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wauwatosa | 2 | 6,641 | 48,529 | 13.7% |
| Oak Creek | 3 | 4,871 | 37,325 | 13.1% |
| Franklin | 4 | 4,667 | 35,886 | 13.0% |
| Greenfield | 5 | 4,261 | 37,233 | 11.4% |
| South Milwaukee | 6 | 2,525 | 20,442 | 12.4% |
| Whitefish Bay | 7 | 2,413 | 14,665 | 16.5% |
| Cudahy | 8 | 2,316 | 17,853 | 13.0% |
| Greendale | 9 | 1,889 | 14,594 | 12.9% |
| Shorewood | 10 | 1,616 | 13,627 | 11.9% |
| Glendale | 11 | 1,438 | 13,656 | 10.5% |
| Brown Deer | 12 | 1,380 | 12,564 | 11.0% |
| St. Francis | 13 | 1,168 | 9,004 | 13.0% |
| Fox Point | 14 | 785 | 6,683 | 11.7% |
| Hales Corners | 15 | 756 | 7,689 | 9.8% |
| Bayside | 16 | 633 | 4,214 | 15.0% |
| West Milwaukee | 17 | 474 | 4,038 | 11.7% |
| River Hills | 18 | 195 | 1,632 | 11.9% |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau publishes age counts by block group. Where a block group crosses a neighborhood line, we split its people by the share of its land on each side, the same way we count population on neighborhood pages.
What would change the answer
These are survey estimates over five years, and splitting a block group by land assumes people live evenly across it, so treat small differences as ties. This page says where people live. It doesn't say who a neighborhood is for, and it isn't advice on where anyone should live.