Which Milwaukee neighborhood has the highest share of homeowners?
Goldman Park has the highest share of homeowners in the City of Milwaukee, 85.9 percent.
Avenues West is at the other end of the City's list, at 2.6%. The City as a whole is at 41.6% and the suburbs together are at 61.6%.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 41.9%
- Of 135 ranked
- Metric
- Share of occupied homes the owner lives in
- Year
- Census ACS 2020 to 2024
Milwaukee County by share of occupied homes the owner lives in
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Goldman Park: 85.9%
- 2 Copernicus Park: 84.3%
- 3 Fairview: 82.4%
- 4 Kilbourn Town: 9.2%
- 5 Hillside: 4.7%
- 6 Avenues West: 2.6%
- 2.6% to 27.4%
- 28.4% to 38.4%
- 40.3% to 52.2%
- 52.5% to 65.2%
- 65.6% to 91.5%
- Too few homes to rank
- None on record or no figure
Share of occupied homes the owner lives in, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of occupied homes the owner lives in, Census ACS 2020 to 2024. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 homes. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 3 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: the Census figure for them is too small to state.
178 of 178
No matches on this page.
| Goldman Park | 1 | 85.9% | 478 | 557 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copernicus Park | 2 | 84.3% | 493 | 585 |
| Fairview | 3 | 82.4% | 1,217 | 1,477 |
| Clayton Crest | 4 | 80.5% | 541 | 672 |
| Kops Park | 5 | 79.9% | 966 | 1,209 |
| Pheasant Run | 6 | 79.4% | 474 | 597 |
| Golden Valley | 7 | 78.5% | 872 | 1,111 |
| Wedgewood | 8 | 78.0% | 538 | 690 |
| Mount Mary | 9 | 77.1% | 634 | 822 |
| River Bend | 10 | 76.8% | 544 | 708 |
| Lyons Park | 11 | 74.5% | 536 | 719 |
| Nash Park | 11 | 74.5% | 686 | 921 |
| Town of Lake | 13 | 74.2% | 1,659 | 2,236 |
| Bradley Estates | 14 | 73.6% | 509 | 691 |
| Hawley Farms | 15 | 72.9% | 397 | 544 |
| Fernwood | 16 | 71.9% | 1,002 | 1,393 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 17 | 70.8% | 813 | 1,148 |
| Cooper Park | 18 | 70.1% | 927 | 1,322 |
| Morgan Heights | 19 | 69.4% | 539 | 777 |
| Tippecanoe | 20 | 67.8% | 1,961 | 2,892 |
| Morgandale | 21 | 65.9% | 2,091 | 3,173 |
| White Manor | 21 | 65.9% | 473 | 717 |
| Mitchell West | 23 | 65.6% | 896 | 1,366 |
| Granville Station | 24 | 64.6% | 422 | 653 |
| Enderis Park | 25 | 64.1% | 942 | 1,469 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 26 | 63.9% | 1,186 | 1,856 |
| Alcott Park | 27 | 62.7% | 466 | 743 |
| Arlington Gardens | 27 | 62.7% | 475 | 758 |
| St. Amelian's | 29 | 61.0% | 483 | 791 |
| Washington Heights | 30 | 60.0% | 1,808 | 3,014 |
| Gra-Ram | 31 | 59.1% | 471 | 797 |
| Capitol Heights | 32 | 58.5% | 1,309 | 2,238 |
| Bluemound Heights | 33 | 57.9% | 862 | 1,488 |
| Graceland | 34 | 57.4% | 461 | 804 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 35 | 57.3% | 1,813 | 3,164 |
| Layton Park | 36 | 56.2% | 1,400 | 2,491 |
| Downer Woods | 37 | 55.4% | 542 | 978 |
| Hampton Heights | 38 | 55.1% | 1,348 | 2,447 |
| Root Creek | 39 | 54.7% | 446 | 815 |
| Bay View | 40 | 54.1% | 4,292 | 7,933 |
| Jackson Park | 41 | 53.3% | 1,722 | 3,231 |
| Lindsay Park | 41 | 53.3% | 1,009 | 1,893 |
| Burnham Park | 43 | 52.9% | 1,416 | 2,676 |
| Columbus Park | 44 | 52.7% | 845 | 1,604 |
| Polonia | 44 | 52.7% | 1,040 | 1,973 |
| Euclid Park | 46 | 52.5% | 503 | 958 |
| Fair Park | 47 | 52.2% | 263 | 503 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 48 | 51.8% | 401 | 775 |
| Havenwoods | 49 | 51.6% | 293 | 568 |
| Southpoint | 50 | 50.8% | 683 | 1,345 |
| Long View | 51 | 50.7% | 522 | 1,029 |
| West View | 52 | 50.5% | 470 | 930 |
| Rolling Green | 53 | 50.2% | 527 | 1,050 |
| Johnson's Woods | 54 | 49.6% | 615 | 1,240 |
| Story Hill | 55 | 47.5% | 440 | 926 |
| Uptown | 55 | 47.5% | 998 | 2,101 |
| Sunset Heights | 57 | 46.4% | 736 | 1,586 |
| Thurston Woods | 58 | 45.6% | 580 | 1,273 |
| Southgate | 59 | 45.3% | 464 | 1,024 |
| Silver City | 60 | 43.4% | 598 | 1,377 |
| Castle Manor | 61 | 43.2% | 663 | 1,534 |
| Lenox Heights | 62 | 42.9% | 370 | 863 |
| Brown Deer Park | 63 | 42.8% | 229 | 536 |
| Walnut Hill | 63 | 42.8% | 257 | 600 |
| Highwood Estates | 65 | 42.7% | 435 | 1,018 |
| Cannon Park | 66 | 42.6% | 293 | 688 |
| Brynwood | 67 | 42.3% | 222 | 525 |
| Upper East Side | 68 | 41.9% | 519 | 1,239 |
| Lincoln Creek | 69 | 41.8% | 1,230 | 2,943 |
| Calumet Farms | 70 | 41.3% | 253 | 612 |
| McGovern Park | 70 | 41.3% | 503 | 1,218 |
| Park Place | 70 | 41.3% | 255 | 617 |
| Historic Third Ward | 73 | 41.0% | 431 | 1,051 |
| Saint Joseph | 74 | 40.5% | 939 | 2,318 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 75 | 40.3% | 844 | 2,094 |
| Riverwest | 76 | 38.4% | 2,320 | 6,042 |
| Rufus King | 77 | 37.7% | 726 | 1,925 |
| Franklin Heights | 78 | 37.6% | 887 | 2,359 |
| Dineen Park | 79 | 37.5% | 593 | 1,582 |
| Lincoln Park | 80 | 37.4% | 780 | 2,086 |
| Lincoln Village | 81 | 36.8% | 1,399 | 3,801 |
| Brewer's Hill | 82 | 36.7% | 498 | 1,358 |
| Forest Home Hills | 83 | 35.6% | 572 | 1,606 |
| National Park | 84 | 34.7% | 246 | 708 |
| Borchert Field | 85 | 34.6% | 437 | 1,263 |
| Town & Country Manor | 86 | 33.9% | 207 | 612 |
| Martin Drive | 87 | 33.8% | 197 | 583 |
| North Division | 87 | 33.8% | 569 | 1,682 |
| Harambee | 89 | 33.2% | 1,417 | 4,269 |
| Miller Valley | 90 | 33.1% | 195 | 589 |
| Maple Tree | 91 | 32.8% | 200 | 609 |
| Sherman Park | 92 | 32.5% | 655 | 2,015 |
| Washington Park | 93 | 32.4% | 414 | 1,278 |
| Wahl Park | 94 | 32.0% | 304 | 950 |
| Midtown | 95 | 31.9% | 663 | 2,077 |
| Fairfield | 96 | 31.8% | 420 | 1,322 |
| Silver Spring | 96 | 31.8% | 1,509 | 4,744 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 98 | 31.5% | 1,404 | 4,456 |
| Timmerman West | 99 | 31.4% | 547 | 1,741 |
| Garden Homes | 100 | 30.2% | 297 | 982 |
| Harbor View | 101 | 29.2% | 290 | 994 |
| Metcalfe Park | 102 | 28.9% | 217 | 750 |
| Wilson Park | 103 | 28.8% | 576 | 1,999 |
| Arlington Heights | 104 | 28.5% | 451 | 1,581 |
| Walker's Point | 105 | 28.4% | 780 | 2,745 |
| Merrill Park | 106 | 27.4% | 341 | 1,246 |
| Clarke Square | 107 | 27.3% | 684 | 2,507 |
| Cambridge Heights | 108 | 27.2% | 205 | 753 |
| Silver Swan | 108 | 27.2% | 350 | 1,288 |
| Triangle North | 110 | 26.5% | 149 | 564 |
| Wyrick Park | 111 | 26.0% | 260 | 1,001 |
| Juneau Town | 112 | 25.7% | 881 | 3,427 |
| Muskego Way | 113 | 24.8% | 824 | 3,324 |
| Williamsburg | 114 | 24.3% | 193 | 795 |
| Vogel Park | 115 | 24.3% | 283 | 1,164 |
| Amani | 116 | 24.0% | 364 | 1,518 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 117 | 23.2% | 773 | 3,331 |
| Northridge Lakes | 118 | 20.7% | 238 | 1,148 |
| Murray Hill | 119 | 20.3% | 425 | 2,096 |
| Lower East Side | 120 | 20.2% | 1,546 | 7,651 |
| Northpoint | 121 | 19.9% | 653 | 3,281 |
| Grantosa | 122 | 19.7% | 166 | 841 |
| Valhalla | 123 | 19.3% | 241 | 1,250 |
| Woodlands | 124 | 18.8% | 161 | 854 |
| Concordia | 125 | 16.8% | 218 | 1,299 |
| Northridge | 126 | 15.1% | 79 | 524 |
| King Park | 127 | 14.7% | 109 | 742 |
| Cold Spring Park | 128 | 14.0% | 144 | 1,031 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 129 | 13.5% | 178 | 1,322 |
| North Granville | 130 | 13.2% | 72 | 546 |
| Yankee Hill | 131 | 12.4% | 309 | 2,489 |
| Riverside Park | 132 | 12.3% | 156 | 1,265 |
| Kilbourn Town | 133 | 9.2% | 192 | 2,090 |
| Hillside | 134 | 4.7% | 39 | 826 |
| Avenues West | 135 | 2.6% | 77 | 2,969 |
| Alverno | Too few homes, not ranked | 37.8% | 175 | 464 |
| Baran Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 24.9% | 98 | 392 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few homes, not ranked | 36.1% | 121 | 336 |
| College Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 100.0% | 218 | 218 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 27.1% | 100 | 370 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 8.8% | 34 | 382 |
| Florist Highlands | Too few homes, not ranked | 56.2% | 197 | 351 |
| Freedom Village | Too few homes, not ranked | 42.3% | 49 | 117 |
| Golden Gate | Too few homes, not ranked | 99.9% | 167 | 167 |
| Granville Woods | Too few homes, not ranked | 43.1% | 80 | 185 |
| Green Moor | Too few homes, not ranked | 67.6% | 228 | 338 |
| Grover Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 45.3% | 83 | 184 |
| Halyard Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 21.5% | 72 | 335 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few homes, not ranked | 65.6% | 163 | 248 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few homes, not ranked | 49.5% | 73 | 148 |
| Haymarket | Too few homes, not ranked | 5.2% | 16 | 301 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 32.7% | 120 | 367 |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few homes, not ranked | 11.7% | 7 | 64 |
| Holler Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 89.0% | 196 | 220 |
| Mack Acres | Too few homes, not ranked | 98.8% | 107 | 108 |
| Maitland Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 63.0% | 203 | 323 |
| Marquette | Too few homes, not ranked | 0.9% | 3 | 363 |
| Melody View | Too few homes, not ranked | 48.9% | 38 | 78 |
| Mill Valley | Too few homes, not ranked | 95.9% | 373 | 389 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 83 |
| Mount Olivet | Too few homes, not ranked | 33.7% | 117 | 348 |
| Park Knoll | Too few homes, not ranked | 87.9% | 251 | 286 |
| Park View | Too few homes, not ranked | 39.6% | 79 | 199 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few homes, not ranked | 48.3% | 168 | 347 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 48.9% | 26 | 54 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 60.8% | 208 | 342 |
| Ridgeview | Too few homes, not ranked | 17.3% | 45 | 261 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few homes, not ranked | 76.4% | 126 | 165 |
| Saveland Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 78.3% | 330 | 422 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 37.7% | 136 | 361 |
| Servite Woods | Too few homes, not ranked | 32.9% | 122 | 372 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few homes, not ranked | 39.5% | 72 | 183 |
| Triangle | Too few homes, not ranked | 50.3% | 112 | 222 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few homes, not ranked | 42.7% | 92 | 215 |
| Valley Forge | Too few homes, not ranked | 42.1% | 46 | 109 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few homes, not ranked | 42.2% | 58 | 137 |
| Wick Field | Too few homes, not ranked | 51.0% | 181 | 355 |
| Woodland Court | Too few homes, not ranked | 40.9% | 165 | 403 |
Suburbs
| River Hills | 1 | 91.5% | 508 | 555 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayside | 2 | 84.5% | 1,414 | 1,673 |
| Whitefish Bay | 3 | 83.1% | 4,443 | 5,347 |
| Franklin | 4 | 77.3% | 10,929 | 14,138 |
| Fox Point | 5 | 77.2% | 2,062 | 2,671 |
| Glendale | 6 | 69.5% | 4,230 | 6,087 |
| Greendale | 7 | 67.2% | 4,101 | 6,102 |
| South Milwaukee | 8 | 66.8% | 5,625 | 8,420 |
| Brown Deer | 9 | 65.2% | 3,793 | 5,818 |
| Cudahy | 10 | 61.4% | 5,204 | 8,475 |
| Wauwatosa | 11 | 60.8% | 13,521 | 22,239 |
| Hales Corners | 12 | 60.7% | 1,925 | 3,172 |
| Oak Creek | 13 | 57.5% | 9,044 | 15,728 |
| West Allis | 14 | 55.5% | 15,722 | 28,328 |
| Greenfield | 15 | 54.7% | 9,509 | 17,384 |
| St. Francis | 16 | 54.6% | 2,838 | 5,197 |
| Shorewood | 17 | 45.6% | 3,018 | 6,619 |
| West Milwaukee | 18 | 33.8% | 654 | 1,934 |
How we measured this
The Census Bureau counts occupied homes as owned or rented by block group. We split each block group by land.
What would change the answer
These are five-year survey estimates. This page describes housing, and it doesn't say who a neighborhood is for.