Which Milwaukee neighborhood's public schools have the highest report card scores?
Town of Lake has the highest average report card score in the City of Milwaukee, 78.3 across 2 public schools, for report card year 2024-25.
58 neighborhoods in the county have one scored school, so they aren't ranked here. Among neighborhoods with 3 or more scored schools, Walker's Point is first, at 70.8.
- Middle City neighborhood
- 58.1
- Of 33 ranked
- Metric
- Average DPI overall report card score
- Year
- Report card year 2024-25
Milwaukee County by average DPI overall report card score
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Town of Lake: 78.3
- 2 Rufus King: 74.0
- 3 Layton Park: 70.9
- 4 Franklin Heights: 47.1
- 5 Harambee: 43.8
- 6 Metcalfe Park: 41.8
- 41.8 to 52.3
- 52.5 to 58.2
- 58.2 to 68.1
- 68.8 to 73.7
- 74.0 to 96.5
- One school to rank
- None on record or no figure
Average DPI overall report card score, report card year 2024-25. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Average DPI overall report card score, report card year 2024-25. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 2 scored public schools. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 92 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no scored public school building is inside their boundary.
89 of 89
No matches on this page.
| Town of Lake | 1 | 78.3 | 2 | Whittier Elementary | 86.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rufus King | 2 | 74.0 | 2 | Barbee Elementary | 74.6 |
| Layton Park | 3 | 70.9 | 2 | Rocketship Southside Community Prep | 75.4 |
| Walker's Point | 4 | 70.8 | 5 | Bruce Guadalupe | 87.4 |
| King Park | 5 | 70.0 | 2 | Highland Community School | 81.0 |
| Burnham Park | 6 | 68.8 | 3 | ALBA - Academia de Lenguaje y Bellas Artes | 75.8 |
| Tippecanoe | 7 | 68.1 | 2 | Bay View Montessori School | 77.0 |
| Bay View | 8 | 66.0 | 5 | Humboldt Park Elementary | 75.5 |
| Root Creek | 9 | 62.9 | 3 | Honey Creek Elementary | 73.4 |
| Capitol Heights | 10 | 62.4 | 2 | Craig Montessori School | 71.5 |
| Uptown | 11 | 61.8 | 2 | Milwaukee French Immersion | 69.0 |
| Jackson Park | 12 | 60.8 | 3 | Veritas High | 74.9 |
| Silver Spring | 13 | 60.5 | 6 | Milwaukee Scholars Charter School | 79.0 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 14 | 58.7 | 5 | Darrell Lynn Hines Academy | 76.9 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 15 | 58.2 | 4 | Hayes Bilingual School | 71.5 |
| Lincoln Creek | 16 | 58.2 | 3 | Clemens Elementary | 66.8 |
| Lindsay Park | 17 | 58.1 | 2 | HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 | 77.4 |
| Saint Joseph | 18 | 57.2 | 2 | Milwaukee Math and Science Academy | 66.8 |
| Harder's Oaks | 19 | 55.7 | 2 | Audubon Technology and Communication High | 66.9 |
| Muskego Way | 20 | 55.5 | 2 | Rogers Street Academy | 67.1 |
| North Division | 21 | 54.3 | 2 | North Division High | 54.9 |
| Washington Heights | 22 | 53.7 | 2 | Neeskara Elementary | 62.6 |
| Hampton Heights | 23 | 52.6 | 3 | Hampton Elementary | 83.6 |
| Arlington Heights | 24 | 52.5 | 2 | Keefe Avenue Elementary | 56.1 |
| Hillside | 25 | 52.3 | 3 | Alliance School of Milwaukee | 60.6 |
| Riverwest | 26 | 51.5 | 3 | Fratney Elementary | 58.7 |
| Polonia | 27 | 50.8 | 2 | Grandview High | 57.4 |
| Avenues West | 28 | 50.4 | 3 | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 66.5 |
| Midtown | 29 | 49.5 | 3 | Milwaukee High School of the Arts | 68.0 |
| Wyrick Park | 30 | 49.5 | 2 | Barton Elementary | 53.2 |
| Franklin Heights | 31 | 47.1 | 2 | Auer Avenue Elementary | 52.4 |
| Harambee | 32 | 43.8 | 3 | King Jr Elementary | 54.2 |
| Metcalfe Park | 33 | 41.8 | 2 | Clarke Street Elementary | 46.3 |
| Alcott Park | One school, not ranked | 63.3 | 1 | Alcott Elementary | 63.3 |
| Amani | One school, not ranked | 70.8 | 1 | Jackson Elementary | 70.8 |
| Baran Park | One school, not ranked | 60.6 | 1 | Riley Dual Language Montessori School | 60.6 |
| Bluemound Heights | One school, not ranked | 65.5 | 1 | MacDowell Montessori School K3-12 | 65.5 |
| Borchert Field | One school, not ranked | 56.4 | 1 | LaFollette Elementary | 56.4 |
| Bradley Estates | One school, not ranked | 49.0 | 1 | Thoreau Elementary | 49.0 |
| Calumet Farms | One school, not ranked | 57.9 | 1 | Harold S Vincent School of Agricultural Science | 57.9 |
| Castle Manor | One school, not ranked | 83.5 | 1 | Reagan College Preparatory High | 83.5 |
| Clarke Square | One school, not ranked | 61.4 | 1 | Longfellow Elementary | 61.4 |
| Clayton Crest | One school, not ranked | 67.5 | 1 | Cooper Elementary | 67.5 |
| Clock Tower Acres | One school, not ranked | 73.5 | 1 | La Causa Charter School | 73.5 |
| Concordia | One school, not ranked | 55.5 | 1 | Pathways High | 55.5 |
| Cooper Park | One school, not ranked | 39.7 | 1 | Eighty-First Street Elementary | 39.7 |
| Downer Woods | One school, not ranked | 46.7 | 1 | Hartford Avenue Elementary | 46.7 |
| Fairview | One school, not ranked | 70.6 | 1 | Fairview Elementary | 70.6 |
| Fernwood | One school, not ranked | 82.7 | 1 | Fernwood Montessori | 82.7 |
| Forest Home Hills | One school, not ranked | 62.9 | 1 | Lincoln Avenue Elementary | 62.9 |
| Garden Homes | One school, not ranked | 63.6 | 1 | Dr Howard Fuller Collegiate Academy | 63.6 |
| Golden Valley | One school, not ranked | 54.0 | 1 | Ninety-Fifth Street Elementary | 54.0 |
| Goldman Park | One school, not ranked | 64.9 | 1 | Victory Elementary | 64.9 |
| Gra-Ram | One school, not ranked | 62.2 | 1 | Garland Elementary | 62.2 |
| Grasslyn Manor | One school, not ranked | 45.7 | 1 | Fifty-Third Street Elementary | 45.7 |
| Honey Creek Manor | One school, not ranked | 71.3 | 1 | Whitman Elementary | 71.3 |
| Johnson's Woods | One school, not ranked | 66.3 | 1 | Burbank Elementary | 66.3 |
| Kilbourn Town | One school, not ranked | 63.9 | 1 | Tenor High | 63.9 |
| Kops Park | One school, not ranked | 64.7 | 1 | Milwaukee School of Languages | 64.7 |
| Lincoln Park | One school, not ranked | 53.9 | 1 | Pratt Elementary | 53.9 |
| Lincoln Village | One school, not ranked | 70.2 | 1 | Carmen Middle School South | 70.2 |
| Long View | One school, not ranked | 55.4 | 1 | Grantosa Drive Elementary | 55.4 |
| Lower East Side | One school, not ranked | 60.8 | 1 | Cass Street Elementary | 60.8 |
| Maitland Park | One school, not ranked | 64.3 | 1 | IDEAL Individualized Developmental Educational Approaches to Learning | 64.3 |
| Maple Tree | One school, not ranked | 74.1 | 1 | Maple Tree Elementary | 74.1 |
| Miller Valley | One school, not ranked | 56.1 | 1 | Story Elementary | 56.1 |
| Morgandale | One school, not ranked | 67.3 | 1 | Morgandale Elementary | 67.3 |
| Murray Hill | One school, not ranked | 82.5 | 1 | Maryland Montessori | 82.5 |
| Nash Park | One school, not ranked | 81.1 | 1 | Milwaukee German Immersion | 81.1 |
| National Park | One school, not ranked | 64.7 | 1 | Doerfler Elementary | 64.7 |
| Old North Milwaukee | One school, not ranked | 19.3 | 1 | ASSATA High | 19.3 |
| Park Knoll | One school, not ranked | 48.5 | 1 | River Trail School of Agricultural Science | 48.5 |
| Pheasant Run | One school, not ranked | 64.3 | 1 | Goodrich Elementary | 64.3 |
| Riverside Park | One school, not ranked | 63.0 | 1 | Riverside High | 63.0 |
| Rolling Green | One school, not ranked | 71.0 | 1 | Academy of Accelerated Learning | 71.0 |
| Sherman Park | One school, not ranked | 38.1 | 1 | Townsend Street Elementary | 38.1 |
| Silver City | One school, not ranked | 61.8 | 1 | Escuela Verde | 61.8 |
| Silver Swan | One school, not ranked | 68.8 | 1 | Bryant Elementary | 68.8 |
| Southgate | One school, not ranked | 52.9 | 1 | Pulaski High | 52.9 |
| Story Hill | One school, not ranked | 46.7 | 1 | Hawley Environmental School | 46.7 |
| Thurston Woods | One school, not ranked | 43.9 | 1 | Thurston Woods Elementary | 43.9 |
| Timmerman West | One school, not ranked | 59.1 | 1 | Parkview Elementary | 59.1 |
| Town & Country Manor | One school, not ranked | 42.1 | 1 | Hawthorne Elementary | 42.1 |
| Vogel Park | One school, not ranked | 55.9 | 1 | Engleburg Elementary | 55.9 |
| Walnut Hill | One school, not ranked | 55.6 | 1 | Westside Academy | 55.6 |
| Washington Park | One school, not ranked | 64.5 | 1 | Bethune Academy | 64.5 |
| White Manor | One school, not ranked | 52.5 | 1 | Milwaukee Spanish Immersion | 52.5 |
| Wilson Park | One school, not ranked | 75.1 | 1 | Lowell International Elementary | 75.1 |
| Yankee Hill | One school, not ranked | 51.4 | 1 | Lincoln Middle | 51.4 |
Suburbs
| Whitefish Bay | 1 | 96.5 | 4 | Richards Elementary | 98.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Point | 2 | 91.4 | 2 | Stormonth Elementary | 91.9 |
| Hales Corners | 3 | 86.8 | 2 | Edgerton Elementary | 89.4 |
| Greendale | 4 | 83.8 | 5 | Canterbury Elementary | 91.3 |
| Shorewood | 5 | 81.2 | 4 | Shorewood High | 88.3 |
| Franklin | 6 | 78.6 | 7 | Robinwood Elementary | 83.3 |
| Wauwatosa | 7 | 77.9 | 14 | Roosevelt Elementary | 91.7 |
| Oak Creek | 8 | 74.2 | 10 | Oak Creek West Middle | 91.2 |
| Glendale | 9 | 73.7 | 3 | Nicolet High | 82.2 |
| West Milwaukee | 10 | 72.6 | 2 | Pershing Elementary | 77.9 |
| Greenfield | 11 | 72.5 | 8 | Edgewood Elementary | 96.1 |
| Brown Deer | 12 | 70.3 | 2 | Brown Deer Elementary | 71.0 |
| St. Francis | 13 | 70.3 | 3 | Willow Glen Primary School | 78.4 |
| West Allis | 14 | 68.8 | 11 | Jefferson Elementary | 77.2 |
| Cudahy | 15 | 60.5 | 4 | Mitchell Elementary | 63.7 |
| South Milwaukee | 16 | 57.5 | 6 | E W Luther Elementary | 76.9 |
| Bayside | One school, not ranked | 97.7 | 1 | Bayside Middle | 97.7 |
| River Hills | One school, not ranked | 97.3 | 1 | Indian Hill School | 97.3 |
How we measured this
We average the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction overall report card scores of the public schools with a building inside each neighborhood. Scores and years come from the state's report cards, shown here with credit to the state.
What would change the answer
Report card scores tend to rise with family income, so a high score doesn't by itself show how much a school helps its students. The state publishes a growth score for that, and we don't have growth scores on file yet, so look them up on the state's report card for each school. A building's neighborhood doesn't set who can attend.