Which Milwaukee neighborhood has the most salons and barbers?
The Lower East Side has the most salons and barbers of any City of Milwaukee neighborhood, with 21 salons and barbers.
Count by residents and the Historic Third Ward comes first, at 4.4 per 1,000, even though it ranks 8th by plain count. Among the suburbs, Wauwatosa has the most, at 40.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 2
- Of 52 ranked
- Metric
- Records in the salons and barbers category
- Year
- As of November 3, 2026
Milwaukee County by records in the salons and barbers category
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Lower East Side: 21
- 2 Capitol Heights: 12
- 3 Washington Heights: 12
- 1
- 2 to 3
- 4 to 7
- 8 to 40
- None on record or no figure
Records in the salons and barbers category, as of November 3, 2026. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Records in the salons and barbers category, as of November 3, 2026. 129 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no record in this category is inside their boundary.
52 of 52
No matches on this page.
| Lower East Side | 1 | 21 | 1.8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol Heights | 2 | 12 | 1.9 |
| Washington Heights | 2 | 12 | 1.8 |
| Juneau Town | 4 | 11 | 1.9 |
| Bay View | 5 | 9 | 0.6 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 5 | 9 | 0.9 |
| Uptown | 5 | 9 | 1.6 |
| Historic Third Ward | 8 | 7 | 4.4 |
| Walker's Point | 8 | 7 | 1.0 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 10 | 6 | 1.2 |
| Bluemound Heights | 11 | 5 | 1.6 |
| Brewer's Hill | 11 | 5 | 2.2 |
| Silver City | 11 | 5 | 1.1 |
| Washington Park | 11 | 5 | 1.4 |
| Dineen Park | 15 | 4 | 1.2 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 15 | 4 | 0.9 |
| Muskego Way | 15 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Timmerman West | 15 | 4 | 1.0 |
| Columbus Park | 19 | 3 | 0.7 |
| Kilbourn Town | 19 | 3 | 0.6 |
| Lincoln Creek | 19 | 3 | 0.4 |
| Lincoln Village | 19 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Walnut Hill | 19 | 3 | 1.4 |
| Yankee Hill | 19 | 3 | 0.8 |
| Arlington Gardens | 25 | 2 | 1.0 |
| Clarke Square | 25 | 2 | 0.3 |
| Estabrook Park | 25 | 2 | |
| Fernwood | 25 | 2 | 0.7 |
| Halyard Park | 25 | 2 | 2.0 |
| Harbor View | 25 | 2 | 1.0 |
| Mitchell West | 25 | 2 | 0.6 |
| Murray Hill | 25 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Story Hill | 25 | 2 | 1.2 |
| Woodland Court | 25 | 2 | 1.9 |
| Enderis Park | 35 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Franklin Heights | 35 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Garden Homes | 35 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Harambee | 35 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Jackson Park | 35 | 1 | 0.1 |
| King Park | 35 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 35 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Metcalfe Park | 35 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Midtown | 35 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Mount Mary | 35 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Nash Park | 35 | 1 | 0.5 |
| River Bend | 35 | 1 | 0.6 |
| Riverwest | 35 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Saint Joseph | 35 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Sherman Park | 35 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Sunset Heights | 35 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Town of Lake | 35 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Williamsburg | 35 | 1 | 0.6 |
Suburbs
| Wauwatosa | 1 | 40 | 0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield | 2 | 20 | 0.5 |
| West Allis | 3 | 18 | 0.3 |
| Oak Creek | 4 | 16 | 0.4 |
| Franklin | 5 | 15 | 0.4 |
| Shorewood | 6 | 13 | 1.0 |
| Fox Point | 7 | 8 | 1.2 |
| Glendale | 8 | 6 | 0.4 |
| St. Francis | 9 | 5 | 0.6 |
| Hales Corners | 10 | 4 | 0.5 |
| West Milwaukee | 10 | 4 | 1.0 |
| South Milwaukee | 12 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Bayside | 13 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Cudahy | 14 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Greendale | 14 | 1 | 0.1 |
How we measured this
We count the business records we've placed in the salons and barbers category, by the neighborhood boundary each address is inside.
What would change the answer
A record's category comes from its license and from public sources, and we don't have a category for every record. So the true count can be higher where more records have no category.