Which Milwaukee neighborhood has the most restaurants?
Juneau Town has the most restaurants of any City of Milwaukee neighborhood, with 112 restaurants.
The top 5 City neighborhoods have 32.4% of the City's 1,427 restaurants. Count by residents and the Historic Third Ward is highest, with 25.3 per 1,000 residents, and it ranks 7th by plain count.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 5
- Of 143 ranked
- Metric
- Business records in the restaurants category
- Year
- As of November 3, 2026
Milwaukee County by business records in the restaurants category
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Juneau Town: 112
- 2 Kilbourn Town: 92
- 3 Walker's Point: 92
- 1
- 2 to 3
- 4 to 6
- 7 to 13
- 14 to 112
- None on record or no figure
Business records in the restaurants category, as of November 3, 2026. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Business records in the restaurants category, as of November 3, 2026. 38 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no record in this category is inside their boundary.
143 of 143
No matches on this page.
Suburbs
| West Allis | 1 | 88 | 1.5 | 4.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wauwatosa | 2 | 86 | 1.8 | 4.6% |
| Oak Creek | 3 | 47 | 1.3 | 2.5% |
| Greenfield | 4 | 43 | 1.2 | 2.3% |
| Franklin | 5 | 28 | 0.8 | 1.5% |
| Glendale | 5 | 28 | 2.1 | 1.5% |
| West Milwaukee | 7 | 23 | 5.7 | 1.2% |
| Hales Corners | 8 | 16 | 2.1 | 0.9% |
| South Milwaukee | 9 | 13 | 0.6 | 0.7% |
| Brown Deer | 10 | 10 | 0.8 | 0.5% |
| Fox Point | 11 | 9 | 1.3 | 0.5% |
| Cudahy | 12 | 8 | 0.4 | 0.4% |
| Shorewood | 12 | 8 | 0.6 | 0.4% |
| St. Francis | 12 | 8 | 0.9 | 0.4% |
| Greendale | 15 | 7 | 0.5 | 0.4% |
| Bayside | 16 | 3 | 0.7 | 0.2% |
| Whitefish Bay | 17 | 2 | 0.1 | 0.1% |
How we measured this
We count the business records we've placed in the restaurants category, by the neighborhood boundary each address is inside.
What would change the answer
A record's category comes from its license and from public sources, and we don't have a category for every record. So the true count is higher in places where more records are uncategorized.