Which Milwaukee neighborhood has the lowest share of national chains?
No single neighborhood leads: 19 City of Milwaukee neighborhoods tie for the lowest figure on share of business records flagged as a national chain, at 0.0%.
19 neighborhoods with 25 or more businesses have no chain flagged. Southpoint has the highest share, at 28.8%.
- Lowest
- 19 tied
- 0.0%
- Middle City neighborhood
- 3.3%
- Of 91 ranked
- Metric
- Share of business records flagged as a national chain
- Year
- As of November 4, 2026
Milwaukee County by share of business records flagged as a national chain
Darker means a higher number, so the lowest figures on this page are the lightest shapes. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Arlington Heights: 0.0%
- 2 Brewer's Hill: 0.0%
- 3 Clock Tower Acres: 0.0%
- 4 Menomonee River Hills East: 16.4%
- 5 Town of Lake: 20.0%
- 6 Southpoint: 28.8%
- 0.0% to 1.0%
- 1.1% to 3.1%
- 3.2% to 5.1%
- 5.2% to 13.4%
- 14.3% to 34.6%
- Too few businesses to rank
- None on record or no figure
Share of business records flagged as a national chain, as of November 4, 2026. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of business records flagged as a national chain, as of November 4, 2026. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 25 business records. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 5 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no business record has an address inside their boundary.
176 of 176
No matches on this page.
| Arlington Heights | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 38 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewer's Hill | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 80 |
| Clock Tower Acres | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 29 |
| Columbus Park | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 37 |
| Concordia | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 30 |
| Fair Park | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 31 |
| Hampton Heights | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 26 |
| Hillside | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 36 |
| Lake Park | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 32 |
| Merrill Park | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 32 |
| Mount Mary | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 31 |
| Nash Park | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 30 |
| Rufus King | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 32 |
| Saint Joseph | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 43 |
| Silver City | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 63 |
| St. Amelian's | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 25 |
| Sunset Heights | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 47 |
| Walnut Hill | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 38 |
| West View | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 26 |
| Lincoln Village | 20 | 0.8% | 1 | 122 |
| Washington Heights | 21 | 1.0% | 1 | 97 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 22 | 1.1% | 1 | 93 |
| Morgandale | 23 | 1.2% | 1 | 81 |
| Lincoln Creek | 24 | 1.4% | 1 | 71 |
| Walker's Point | 25 | 1.4% | 5 | 353 |
| Layton Park | 26 | 1.6% | 1 | 64 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 27 | 1.8% | 2 | 110 |
| Forest Home Hills | 28 | 2.0% | 1 | 50 |
| Jackson Park | 29 | 2.0% | 1 | 49 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 30 | 2.2% | 2 | 93 |
| Tippecanoe | 31 | 2.2% | 1 | 45 |
| Polonia | 32 | 2.4% | 2 | 85 |
| Fairfield | 33 | 2.4% | 1 | 41 |
| Yankee Hill | 34 | 2.5% | 2 | 79 |
| Harambee | 35 | 2.6% | 3 | 117 |
| Metcalfe Park | 36 | 2.7% | 1 | 37 |
| Silver Swan | 37 | 2.9% | 1 | 35 |
| Muskego Way | 38 | 2.9% | 3 | 102 |
| North Division | 38 | 2.9% | 2 | 68 |
| Uptown | 40 | 3.0% | 3 | 101 |
| Riverwest | 41 | 3.1% | 5 | 162 |
| Clarke Square | 42 | 3.1% | 3 | 96 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 42 | 3.1% | 1 | 32 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 44 | 3.2% | 1 | 31 |
| Halyard Park | 44 | 3.2% | 2 | 62 |
| Avenues West | 46 | 3.3% | 5 | 150 |
| Silver Spring | 47 | 3.4% | 2 | 59 |
| Bluemound Heights | 48 | 3.5% | 3 | 86 |
| Amani | 49 | 3.5% | 3 | 85 |
| Wick Field | 50 | 3.6% | 1 | 28 |
| Harbor View | 51 | 3.6% | 3 | 83 |
| Downer Woods | 52 | 3.6% | 2 | 55 |
| Northpoint | 52 | 3.6% | 2 | 55 |
| Washington Park | 54 | 3.8% | 3 | 80 |
| Burnham Park | 55 | 3.8% | 3 | 79 |
| Enderis Park | 56 | 3.8% | 1 | 26 |
| Franklin Heights | 56 | 3.8% | 2 | 52 |
| Haymarket | 56 | 3.8% | 1 | 26 |
| Midtown | 59 | 3.9% | 3 | 77 |
| Cannon Park | 60 | 4.0% | 1 | 25 |
| Marquette | 60 | 4.0% | 2 | 50 |
| Story Hill | 62 | 4.6% | 3 | 65 |
| Sherman Park | 63 | 4.8% | 3 | 62 |
| Juneau Town | 64 | 5.1% | 30 | 594 |
| Historic Third Ward | 65 | 5.2% | 16 | 309 |
| Triangle North | 66 | 5.8% | 3 | 52 |
| Garden Homes | 67 | 6.1% | 2 | 33 |
| Riverside Park | 67 | 6.1% | 2 | 33 |
| Kilbourn Town | 69 | 6.3% | 25 | 399 |
| Schlitz Park | 70 | 6.5% | 2 | 31 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 71 | 6.5% | 15 | 232 |
| Murray Hill | 72 | 6.6% | 6 | 91 |
| Bay View | 73 | 6.8% | 27 | 395 |
| Park Place | 74 | 7.0% | 3 | 43 |
| Brynwood | 75 | 7.4% | 2 | 27 |
| Wilson Park | 76 | 7.7% | 3 | 39 |
| Castle Manor | 77 | 7.9% | 3 | 38 |
| Long View | 78 | 8.7% | 4 | 46 |
| Southgate | 79 | 8.9% | 9 | 101 |
| Lower East Side | 80 | 9.0% | 36 | 401 |
| Mitchell West | 81 | 11.1% | 13 | 117 |
| Dineen Park | 82 | 11.3% | 7 | 62 |
| Capitol Heights | 83 | 13.0% | 21 | 161 |
| Arlington Gardens | 84 | 14.3% | 8 | 56 |
| Estabrook Park | 85 | 15.0% | 6 | 40 |
| Northridge | 86 | 15.4% | 6 | 39 |
| Williamsburg | 86 | 15.4% | 10 | 65 |
| Timmerman West | 88 | 15.8% | 15 | 95 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 89 | 16.4% | 12 | 73 |
| Town of Lake | 90 | 20.0% | 10 | 50 |
| Southpoint | 91 | 28.8% | 19 | 66 |
| Alcott Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 3 |
| Alverno | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 9 |
| Baran Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 4 |
| Borchert Field | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 15 |
| Bradley Estates | Too few businesses, not ranked | 10.0% | 1 | 10 |
| Brown Deer Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 3 |
| Calumet Farms | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 9 |
| Cambridge Heights | Too few businesses, not ranked | 13.0% | 3 | 23 |
| Clayton Crest | Too few businesses, not ranked | 8.7% | 2 | 23 |
| Cold Spring Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 16 |
| College Heights | Too few businesses, not ranked | 35.3% | 6 | 17 |
| Cooper Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 16 |
| Copernicus Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 12.5% | 1 | 8 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 14.3% | 1 | 7 |
| Euclid Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 5.9% | 1 | 17 |
| Fairview | Too few businesses, not ranked | 15.4% | 2 | 13 |
| Fernwood | Too few businesses, not ranked | 5.0% | 1 | 20 |
| Florist Highlands | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 3 |
| Freedom Village | Too few businesses, not ranked | 16.7% | 2 | 12 |
| Golden Valley | Too few businesses, not ranked | 7.1% | 1 | 14 |
| Goldman Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 12.5% | 2 | 16 |
| Gra-Ram | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 18 |
| Graceland | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 12 |
| Grantosa | Too few businesses, not ranked | 7.1% | 1 | 14 |
| Granville Station | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 22 |
| Granville Woods | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 7 |
| Green Moor | Too few businesses, not ranked | 25.0% | 4 | 16 |
| Grover Heights | Too few businesses, not ranked | 12.5% | 1 | 8 |
| Harder's Oaks | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Havenwoods | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 9 |
| Hawley Farms | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 6 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 10 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few businesses, not ranked | 6.7% | 1 | 15 |
| Highwood Estates | Too few businesses, not ranked | 33.3% | 3 | 9 |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Holler Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 15.8% | 3 | 19 |
| Honey Creek Manor | Too few businesses, not ranked | 5.3% | 1 | 19 |
| Johnson's Woods | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 16 |
| King Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 21 |
| Kops Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 8.3% | 1 | 12 |
| Lenox Heights | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 18 |
| Lincoln Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 4.3% | 1 | 23 |
| Lindsay Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 17 |
| Lyons Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 12 |
| Maitland Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 11.8% | 2 | 17 |
| Maple Tree | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 9 |
| Martin Drive | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 24 |
| McGovern Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 12.5% | 2 | 16 |
| Melody View | Too few businesses, not ranked | 50.0% | 1 | 2 |
| Mill Valley | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Miller Valley | Too few businesses, not ranked | 5.6% | 1 | 18 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 8 |
| Morgan Heights | Too few businesses, not ranked | 6.7% | 1 | 15 |
| National Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 15.0% | 3 | 20 |
| New Coeln | Too few businesses, not ranked | 5.6% | 1 | 18 |
| North Granville | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 23 |
| Northridge Lakes | Too few businesses, not ranked | 10.0% | 1 | 10 |
| Park Knoll | Too few businesses, not ranked | 11.1% | 1 | 9 |
| Park View | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 10 |
| Pheasant Run | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 4 |
| River Bend | Too few businesses, not ranked | 10.0% | 2 | 20 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Rolling Green | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 6 |
| Root Creek | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 8 |
| Saveland Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 11 |
| Servite Woods | Too few businesses, not ranked | 33.3% | 4 | 12 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 3 |
| Thurston Woods | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 17 |
| Town & Country Manor | Too few businesses, not ranked | 18.8% | 3 | 16 |
| Triangle | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 10 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 5.0% | 1 | 20 |
| Upper East Side | Too few businesses, not ranked | 18.2% | 4 | 22 |
| Valhalla | Too few businesses, not ranked | 4.5% | 1 | 22 |
| Valley Forge | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Vogel Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 5.3% | 1 | 19 |
| Wahl Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 7.1% | 1 | 14 |
| Wedgewood | Too few businesses, not ranked | 25.0% | 1 | 4 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 3 |
| White Manor | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 10 |
| Woodland Court | Too few businesses, not ranked | 16.7% | 2 | 12 |
| Woodlands | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 8 |
| Wyrick Park | Too few businesses, not ranked | 20.0% | 2 | 10 |
Suburbs
| Bayside | 1 | 8.0% | 4 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shorewood | 2 | 10.7% | 13 | 122 |
| Whitefish Bay | 3 | 13.4% | 9 | 67 |
| St. Francis | 4 | 14.5% | 12 | 83 |
| Cudahy | 5 | 15.4% | 16 | 104 |
| South Milwaukee | 6 | 17.8% | 18 | 101 |
| West Allis | 7 | 18.1% | 103 | 569 |
| Greendale | 8 | 21.0% | 21 | 100 |
| Fox Point | 9 | 22.4% | 13 | 58 |
| Franklin | 10 | 23.0% | 56 | 244 |
| Brown Deer | 11 | 23.5% | 16 | 68 |
| Wauwatosa | 12 | 24.2% | 185 | 765 |
| Hales Corners | 13 | 25.6% | 22 | 86 |
| Greenfield | 14 | 28.0% | 106 | 379 |
| Oak Creek | 15 | 29.8% | 100 | 336 |
| Glendale | 16 | 34.1% | 70 | 205 |
| West Milwaukee | 17 | 34.6% | 37 | 107 |
| River Hills | Too few businesses, not ranked | 0.0% | 0 | 11 |
How we measured this
We divide the business records flagged as a national chain by all business records in each neighborhood.
What would change the answer
We know who owns very few records today, so this page counts chains and doesn't call the rest locally owned. A chain we haven't flagged counts as not a chain. When ownership is known for most records in a neighborhood, this page will become the highest share of locally owned businesses.