Which Milwaukee neighborhood has the most businesses per resident?
The Historic Third Ward has the most business records for its size in the City of Milwaukee, 195.8 per 1,000 residents.
2 City neighborhoods have none on record. The City as a whole is at 15.9 and the suburbs together are at 9.6.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 10.5
- Of 162 ranked
- Metric
- business records per 1,000 residents
- Year
- As of November 3, 2026
Milwaukee County by business records per 1,000 residents
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Historic Third Ward: 195.8
- 2 Juneau Town: 103.0
- 3 Kilbourn Town: 76.0
- 4 Pheasant Run: 0.7
- 5 Mount Olivet: 0.0
- 6 Ridgeview: 0.0
- 0.0 to 5.6
- 5.7 to 9.0
- 9.1 to 13.2
- 13.3 to 21.7
- 22.1 to 195.8
- Too few residents to rank
Business records per 1,000 residents, as of November 3, 2026. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods. The heavy line is the City of Milwaukee boundary.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Business records per 1,000 residents, as of November 3, 2026. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 500 residents. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason.
181 of 181
No matches on this page.
| Historic Third Ward | 1 | 195.8 | 309 | 1,578 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juneau Town | 2 | 103.0 | 594 | 5,768 |
| Kilbourn Town | 3 | 76.0 | 399 | 5,248 |
| Halyard Park | 4 | 62.6 | 62 | 990 |
| Walker's Point | 5 | 51.3 | 353 | 6,887 |
| Schlitz Park | 6 | 51.2 | 31 | 606 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 7 | 45.1 | 110 | 2,440 |
| Harbor View | 8 | 42.6 | 83 | 1,950 |
| Triangle North | 9 | 40.4 | 52 | 1,288 |
| Story Hill | 10 | 39.3 | 65 | 1,653 |
| Haymarket | 11 | 38.7 | 26 | 671 |
| Williamsburg | 12 | 38.5 | 65 | 1,689 |
| Southgate | 13 | 37.4 | 101 | 2,698 |
| Wick Field | 14 | 37.4 | 28 | 749 |
| Tripoli Park | 15 | 36.7 | 20 | 545 |
| Brewer's Hill | 16 | 34.8 | 80 | 2,296 |
| Park Place | 17 | 34.8 | 43 | 1,235 |
| Clock Tower Acres | 18 | 34.6 | 29 | 839 |
| Lower East Side | 19 | 34.5 | 401 | 11,637 |
| Mitchell West | 20 | 33.1 | 117 | 3,539 |
| Marquette | 21 | 32.6 | 50 | 1,535 |
| Holler Park | 22 | 31.2 | 19 | 609 |
| Menomonee River Hills East | 23 | 30.9 | 73 | 2,366 |
| Northridge | 24 | 30.0 | 39 | 1,298 |
| Arlington Gardens | 25 | 29.0 | 56 | 1,934 |
| Bluemound Heights | 26 | 27.7 | 86 | 3,107 |
| Fair Park | 27 | 26.5 | 31 | 1,169 |
| Maitland Park | 28 | 26.1 | 17 | 651 |
| Capitol Heights | 29 | 25.3 | 161 | 6,375 |
| Bay View | 30 | 24.7 | 395 | 15,964 |
| Murray Hill | 31 | 23.8 | 91 | 3,828 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 32 | 22.6 | 232 | 10,247 |
| Timmerman West | 33 | 22.6 | 95 | 4,200 |
| Yankee Hill | 34 | 22.2 | 79 | 3,565 |
| Hillside | 35 | 22.1 | 36 | 1,628 |
| Washington Park | 36 | 21.7 | 80 | 3,684 |
| Amani | 37 | 20.2 | 85 | 4,198 |
| Green Moor | 38 | 20.2 | 16 | 793 |
| Brynwood | 39 | 19.7 | 27 | 1,368 |
| Martin Drive | 40 | 19.5 | 24 | 1,228 |
| Southpoint | 41 | 19.2 | 66 | 3,433 |
| Avenues West | 42 | 18.5 | 150 | 8,128 |
| Uptown | 43 | 18.1 | 101 | 5,566 |
| Walnut Hill | 44 | 18.1 | 38 | 2,097 |
| Dineen Park | 45 | 17.9 | 62 | 3,461 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 46 | 17.9 | 93 | 5,193 |
| College Heights | 47 | 17.8 | 17 | 956 |
| Servite Woods | 48 | 16.5 | 12 | 728 |
| Long View | 49 | 16.4 | 46 | 2,802 |
| Riverside Park | 50 | 16.3 | 33 | 2,028 |
| Triangle | 51 | 16.0 | 10 | 625 |
| St. Amelian's | 52 | 16.0 | 25 | 1,563 |
| North Division | 53 | 15.5 | 68 | 4,389 |
| Metcalfe Park | 54 | 15.4 | 37 | 2,399 |
| Heritage Heights | 55 | 15.4 | 15 | 977 |
| Mount Mary | 56 | 14.9 | 31 | 2,084 |
| Cambridge Heights | 57 | 14.8 | 23 | 1,558 |
| Miller Valley | 58 | 14.8 | 18 | 1,220 |
| Riverwest | 59 | 14.7 | 160 | 10,855 |
| West View | 60 | 14.7 | 26 | 1,772 |
| North Granville | 61 | 14.5 | 23 | 1,586 |
| Silver City | 62 | 14.4 | 63 | 4,370 |
| Washington Heights | 63 | 14.3 | 97 | 6,786 |
| Park Knoll | 64 | 14.0 | 9 | 644 |
| Nash Park | 65 | 14.0 | 30 | 2,148 |
| Garden Homes | 66 | 13.5 | 33 | 2,440 |
| Granville Station | 67 | 13.5 | 22 | 1,630 |
| Midtown | 68 | 13.4 | 77 | 5,760 |
| Polonia | 69 | 13.3 | 85 | 6,378 |
| Sunset Heights | 70 | 13.2 | 47 | 3,572 |
| Clarke Square | 71 | 13.0 | 96 | 7,393 |
| Fairfield | 72 | 12.7 | 41 | 3,223 |
| Cannon Park | 73 | 12.4 | 25 | 2,015 |
| Parkway Hills | 74 | 12.2 | 10 | 819 |
| River Bend | 75 | 12.1 | 20 | 1,658 |
| Clayton Crest | 76 | 11.7 | 23 | 1,960 |
| Merrill Park | 77 | 11.6 | 32 | 2,753 |
| Woodland Court | 78 | 11.5 | 12 | 1,041 |
| Concordia | 79 | 11.5 | 30 | 2,610 |
| Downer Woods | 80 | 11.4 | 55 | 4,822 |
| Castle Manor | 81 | 10.6 | 38 | 3,601 |
| Sherman Park | 82 | 10.4 | 62 | 5,963 |
| Goldman Park | 83 | 10.3 | 16 | 1,550 |
| Lincoln Village | 84 | 10.3 | 122 | 11,873 |
| Harambee | 85 | 10.0 | 117 | 11,670 |
| Northpoint | 86 | 10.0 | 55 | 5,519 |
| National Park | 87 | 10.0 | 20 | 2,008 |
| Town of Lake | 88 | 9.8 | 50 | 5,099 |
| Forest Home Hills | 89 | 9.8 | 50 | 5,102 |
| Wilson Park | 90 | 9.6 | 39 | 4,072 |
| Burnham Park | 91 | 9.5 | 79 | 8,305 |
| Town & Country Manor | 92 | 9.5 | 16 | 1,688 |
| Morgan Heights | 93 | 9.4 | 15 | 1,588 |
| Vogel Park | 94 | 9.4 | 19 | 2,031 |
| King Park | 95 | 9.3 | 21 | 2,251 |
| Saveland Park | 96 | 9.2 | 11 | 1,191 |
| Morgandale | 97 | 9.2 | 81 | 8,783 |
| Lenox Heights | 98 | 9.1 | 18 | 1,972 |
| Arlington Heights | 99 | 9.1 | 38 | 4,184 |
| Muskego Way | 100 | 9.1 | 102 | 11,268 |
| Lincoln Creek | 101 | 9.0 | 71 | 7,872 |
| Columbus Park | 102 | 8.9 | 37 | 4,159 |
| Grantosa | 103 | 8.9 | 14 | 1,575 |
| Euclid Park | 104 | 8.9 | 17 | 1,917 |
| Silver Swan | 105 | 8.8 | 35 | 3,967 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 106 | 8.7 | 93 | 10,673 |
| Gra-Ram | 107 | 8.7 | 18 | 2,073 |
| Enderis Park | 108 | 8.4 | 26 | 3,107 |
| Dretzka Park | 109 | 8.3 | 7 | 841 |
| Cold Spring Park | 110 | 8.1 | 16 | 1,979 |
| Franklin Heights | 111 | 8.0 | 52 | 6,514 |
| Alverno | 112 | 7.7 | 9 | 1,164 |
| Layton Park | 113 | 7.7 | 64 | 8,364 |
| Tippecanoe | 114 | 7.4 | 45 | 6,074 |
| Calumet Farms | 115 | 7.3 | 9 | 1,226 |
| Saint Joseph | 116 | 7.3 | 43 | 5,914 |
| Rufus King | 117 | 7.2 | 32 | 4,431 |
| Honey Creek Manor | 118 | 7.2 | 19 | 2,654 |
| Upper East Side | 119 | 6.9 | 22 | 3,193 |
| Havenwoods | 120 | 6.8 | 9 | 1,317 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 121 | 6.7 | 31 | 4,624 |
| Fernwood | 122 | 6.5 | 20 | 3,068 |
| Valhalla | 123 | 6.2 | 22 | 3,521 |
| Jackson Park | 124 | 6.2 | 49 | 7,944 |
| Lyons Park | 125 | 6.2 | 12 | 1,950 |
| White Manor | 126 | 6.1 | 10 | 1,627 |
| Graceland | 127 | 5.8 | 12 | 2,075 |
| Baran Park | 128 | 5.7 | 4 | 700 |
| Johnson's Woods | 129 | 5.7 | 16 | 2,811 |
| Wahl Park | 130 | 5.6 | 14 | 2,522 |
| Cooper Park | 131 | 5.4 | 16 | 2,977 |
| Thurston Woods | 132 | 5.3 | 17 | 3,192 |
| Golden Valley | 133 | 5.1 | 14 | 2,727 |
| Copernicus Park | 134 | 5.0 | 8 | 1,586 |
| Red Oak Heights | 135 | 5.0 | 4 | 797 |
| Borchert Field | 136 | 4.9 | 15 | 3,049 |
| McGovern Park | 137 | 4.8 | 16 | 3,326 |
| Silver Spring | 138 | 4.8 | 59 | 12,350 |
| Bradley Estates | 139 | 4.8 | 10 | 2,099 |
| Maple Tree | 140 | 4.7 | 9 | 1,902 |
| Wyrick Park | 141 | 4.6 | 10 | 2,155 |
| Kops Park | 142 | 4.6 | 12 | 2,590 |
| Hawley Farms | 143 | 4.5 | 6 | 1,327 |
| Lincoln Park | 144 | 4.4 | 23 | 5,207 |
| Northridge Lakes | 145 | 4.1 | 10 | 2,410 |
| Highwood Estates | 146 | 3.8 | 9 | 2,361 |
| Root Creek | 147 | 3.7 | 8 | 2,152 |
| Lindsay Park | 148 | 3.6 | 17 | 4,697 |
| Hampton Heights | 149 | 3.5 | 26 | 7,502 |
| Fairview | 150 | 3.5 | 13 | 3,755 |
| Menomonee River Hills | 151 | 3.4 | 32 | 9,439 |
| Woodlands | 152 | 3.0 | 8 | 2,642 |
| Wedgewood | 153 | 2.8 | 4 | 1,454 |
| Florist Highlands | 154 | 2.6 | 3 | 1,138 |
| Rolling Green | 155 | 2.3 | 6 | 2,648 |
| Brown Deer Park | 156 | 2.2 | 3 | 1,358 |
| Alcott Park | 157 | 2.0 | 3 | 1,496 |
| Harder's Oaks | 158 | 1.6 | 1 | 612 |
| Mill Valley | 159 | 1.3 | 1 | 799 |
| Pheasant Run | 160 | 0.7 | 1 | 1,516 |
| Mount Olivet | 161 | 0.0 | 0 | 855 |
| Ridgeview | 161 | 0.0 | 0 | 505 |
| Buchel Park | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 0 | 16 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few residents, not ranked | 83.7 | 40 | 478 |
| Freedom Village | Too few residents, not ranked | 51.9 | 12 | 231 |
| Golden Gate | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 0 | 499 |
| Granville Woods | Too few residents, not ranked | 19.2 | 7 | 365 |
| Grover Heights | Too few residents, not ranked | 24.8 | 8 | 322 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few residents, not ranked | 32.3 | 10 | 310 |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few residents, not ranked | 4.8 | 1 | 210 |
| Lake Park | Too few residents, not ranked | 16000.0 | 32 | 2 |
| Mack Acres | Too few residents, not ranked | 0.0 | 0 | 322 |
| Melody View | Too few residents, not ranked | 10.5 | 2 | 190 |
| Mitchell Park | Too few residents, not ranked | 49.4 | 8 | 162 |
| New Coeln | Too few residents, not ranked | 268.7 | 18 | 67 |
| Park View | Too few residents, not ranked | 3.0 | 1 | 331 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few residents, not ranked | 7.6 | 1 | 132 |
| Riverton Heights | Too few residents, not ranked | 2.4 | 1 | 414 |
| The Valley/Pigsville | Too few residents, not ranked | 7.9 | 3 | 382 |
| Valley Forge | Too few residents, not ranked | 5.2 | 1 | 193 |
| Whispering Hills | Too few residents, not ranked | 11.1 | 3 | 271 |
Suburbs
| West Milwaukee | 1 | 26.5 | 107 | 4,038 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wauwatosa | 2 | 15.8 | 765 | 48,529 |
| Glendale | 3 | 15.0 | 205 | 13,656 |
| Bayside | 4 | 11.9 | 50 | 4,214 |
| Hales Corners | 5 | 11.2 | 86 | 7,689 |
| Greenfield | 6 | 10.2 | 379 | 37,233 |
| West Allis | 7 | 9.5 | 569 | 59,659 |
| St. Francis | 8 | 9.2 | 83 | 9,004 |
| Oak Creek | 9 | 9.0 | 336 | 37,325 |
| Shorewood | 10 | 9.0 | 122 | 13,627 |
| Fox Point | 11 | 8.7 | 58 | 6,683 |
| Greendale | 12 | 6.9 | 100 | 14,594 |
| Franklin | 13 | 6.8 | 244 | 35,886 |
| River Hills | 14 | 6.7 | 11 | 1,632 |
| Cudahy | 15 | 5.8 | 104 | 17,853 |
| Brown Deer | 16 | 5.4 | 68 | 12,564 |
| South Milwaukee | 17 | 4.9 | 101 | 20,442 |
| Whitefish Bay | 18 | 4.6 | 67 | 14,665 |
How we measured this
We divide the business records inside each neighborhood's boundary by its residents, from the Census ACS split by land.
What would change the answer
A neighborhood with few residents and a busy commercial street shows a high number. That tells you about the street more than the people who live there.