Where in Milwaukee are the most commercial buildings built since 2000?
Menomonee River Hills East has the highest share of commercial buildings built since 2000 in the City of Milwaukee: 45.8%.
10 of the 60 neighborhoods we rank have none that new on record.

- Middle City neighborhood
- 14.3%
- Of 60 ranked
- Metric
- Share of commercial buildings on record built in 2000 or later
- Year
- City master property file, assessment year 2026
City of Milwaukee by share of commercial buildings on record built in 2000 or later
Darker means a higher number. Lake Michigan is on the right. Press a shape to open that neighborhood.
- 1 Menomonee River Hills East: 45.8%
- 2 Southpoint: 37.5%
- 3 Mitchell West: 32.0%
- 0.0% to 4.3%
- 4.8% to 9.5%
- 10.0% to 18.4%
- 18.8% to 23.5%
- 25.0% to 45.8%
- Too few buildings to rank
- None on record or no figure
Share of commercial buildings on record built in 2000 or later, City master property file, assessment year 2026. Each color holds about the same number of neighborhoods.
City of Milwaukee neighborhoods
Share of commercial buildings on record built in 2000 or later, City master property file, assessment year 2026. To be ranked, a neighborhood needs at least 10 commercial buildings on record. Neighborhoods under that are in the table with their number and the reason. 20 City neighborhoods aren't in this table: no building with a business on record has a year on file there.
161 of 161
No matches on this page.
| Menomonee River Hills East | 1 | 45.8% | 24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southpoint | 2 | 37.5% | 24 |
| Mitchell West | 3 | 32.0% | 25 |
| Northridge | 4 | 30.8% | 13 |
| Southgate | 5 | 30.4% | 23 |
| Metcalfe Park | 6 | 30.0% | 10 |
| Lower East Side | 7 | 28.8% | 73 |
| Riverwest | 8 | 27.3% | 22 |
| Timmerman West | 9 | 26.9% | 26 |
| Amani | 10 | 26.1% | 23 |
| Capitol Heights | 11 | 25.5% | 55 |
| Sherman Park | 12 | 25.0% | 16 |
| Silver Spring | 12 | 25.0% | 16 |
| Town of Lake | 12 | 25.0% | 20 |
| Avenues West | 15 | 23.5% | 34 |
| Williamsburg | 15 | 23.5% | 17 |
| Kilbourn Town | 17 | 23.4% | 64 |
| Triangle North | 18 | 23.1% | 13 |
| Walker's Point | 18 | 23.1% | 52 |
| Clarke Square | 20 | 22.2% | 18 |
| Burnham Park | 21 | 21.4% | 14 |
| Muskego Way | 21 | 21.4% | 14 |
| Polonia | 23 | 20.0% | 15 |
| Arlington Gardens | 24 | 18.8% | 16 |
| Historic Third Ward | 25 | 18.4% | 38 |
| Harbor View | 26 | 17.6% | 17 |
| Juneau Town | 27 | 16.3% | 104 |
| Bay View | 28 | 15.3% | 59 |
| Layton Park | 29 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Menomonee River Valley | 29 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Washington Park | 29 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Old North Milwaukee | 32 | 12.0% | 25 |
| Jackson Park | 33 | 10.0% | 10 |
| Long View | 33 | 10.0% | 20 |
| Murray Hill | 33 | 10.0% | 30 |
| River Bend | 33 | 10.0% | 10 |
| Tippecanoe | 33 | 10.0% | 10 |
| Yankee Hill | 33 | 10.0% | 10 |
| Lincoln Village | 39 | 9.5% | 21 |
| Castle Manor | 40 | 9.1% | 11 |
| Uptown | 40 | 9.1% | 33 |
| Silver Swan | 42 | 8.3% | 12 |
| Fairfield | 43 | 7.7% | 13 |
| Morgandale | 44 | 7.1% | 14 |
| Northpoint | 45 | 6.7% | 15 |
| Harambee | 46 | 5.3% | 19 |
| Roosevelt Grove | 47 | 5.0% | 20 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | 48 | 4.8% | 42 |
| Dineen Park | 49 | 4.3% | 23 |
| Lincoln Creek | 50 | 4.0% | 25 |
| Clayton Crest | 51 | 0.0% | 11 |
| Columbus Park | 51 | 0.0% | 13 |
| Garden Homes | 51 | 0.0% | 12 |
| Grasslyn Manor | 51 | 0.0% | 11 |
| Midtown | 51 | 0.0% | 13 |
| North Division | 51 | 0.0% | 13 |
| Saint Joseph | 51 | 0.0% | 12 |
| Silver City | 51 | 0.0% | 11 |
| Sunset Heights | 51 | 0.0% | 11 |
| Washington Heights | 51 | 0.0% | 18 |
| Alcott Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Alverno | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Arlington Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 22.2% | 9 |
| Bluemound Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 12.5% | 8 |
| Borchert Field | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| Bradley Estates | Too few buildings, not ranked | 25.0% | 4 |
| Brewer's Hill | Too few buildings, not ranked | 37.5% | 8 |
| Brynwood | Too few buildings, not ranked | 28.6% | 7 |
| Cambridge Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 6 |
| Cannon Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| Clock Tower Acres | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 4 |
| Cold Spring Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| College Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 33.3% | 6 |
| Concordia | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| Cooper Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| Copernicus Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 50.0% | 2 |
| Downer Woods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| Dretzka Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 100.0% | 3 |
| Enderis Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 11.1% | 9 |
| Estabrook Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 9 |
| Euclid Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 4 |
| Fair Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 50.0% | 4 |
| Fairview | Too few buildings, not ranked | 25.0% | 4 |
| Fernwood | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| Forest Home Hills | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| Franklin Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 22.2% | 9 |
| Freedom Village | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| Golden Valley | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Goldman Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Gra-Ram | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| Graceland | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| Grantosa | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Granville Station | Too few buildings, not ranked | 33.3% | 6 |
| Green Moor | Too few buildings, not ranked | 50.0% | 4 |
| Grover Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Halyard Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 12.5% | 8 |
| Hampton Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 16.7% | 6 |
| Havenwoods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Hawley Farms | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Hawthorne Glen | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| Haymarket | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 6 |
| Heritage Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 100.0% | 6 |
| Highwood Estates | Too few buildings, not ranked | 33.3% | 3 |
| Hillside | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 4 |
| Hilltop Parish | Too few buildings, not ranked | 100.0% | 1 |
| Holler Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Honey Creek Manor | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 6 |
| Johnson's Woods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 100.0% | 1 |
| King Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Kops Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| Lake Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Lenox Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Lincoln Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 20.0% | 5 |
| Lindsay Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 100.0% | 1 |
| Lyons Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 33.3% | 3 |
| Maitland Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 4 |
| Maple Tree | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Marquette | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 7 |
| Martin Drive | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 7 |
| McGovern Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 60.0% | 5 |
| Melody View | Too few buildings, not ranked | 100.0% | 1 |
| Menomonee River Hills | Too few buildings, not ranked | 25.0% | 4 |
| Merrill Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Miller Valley | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| Morgan Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Mount Mary | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Nash Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 9 |
| National Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 20.0% | 5 |
| New Coeln | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| North Granville | Too few buildings, not ranked | 25.0% | 4 |
| Northridge Lakes | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 4 |
| Park Knoll | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Park Place | Too few buildings, not ranked | 66.7% | 9 |
| Parkway Hills | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 4 |
| Pollber Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Red Oak Heights | Too few buildings, not ranked | 100.0% | 1 |
| Riverside Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 25.0% | 4 |
| Rolling Green | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 3 |
| Root Creek | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 1 |
| Rufus King | Too few buildings, not ranked | 22.2% | 9 |
| Saveland Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| Schlitz Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| Servite Woods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 20.0% | 5 |
| St. Amelian's | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 4 |
| Story Hill | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Thurston Woods | Too few buildings, not ranked | 33.3% | 3 |
| Town & Country Manor | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Triangle | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| Tripoli Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 20.0% | 5 |
| Upper East Side | Too few buildings, not ranked | 16.7% | 6 |
| Valhalla | Too few buildings, not ranked | 11.1% | 9 |
| Vogel Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 5 |
| Wahl Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 50.0% | 4 |
| Walnut Hill | Too few buildings, not ranked | 28.6% | 7 |
| West View | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 8 |
| White Manor | Too few buildings, not ranked | 100.0% | 1 |
| Wick Field | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 4 |
| Wilson Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 8 |
| Woodland Court | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 7 |
| Woodlands | Too few buildings, not ranked | 0.0% | 2 |
| Wyrick Park | Too few buildings, not ranked | 66.7% | 3 |
Suburbs
No suburb table: this is a City of Milwaukee file.
How we measured this
We read the City's master property file for the commercial buildings that have a business on record, and count each address once. We only publish totals by neighborhood.
What would change the answer
This covers buildings with a business we have on record, not every building, so most homes aren't in it. A neighborhood needs 10 of these buildings to be ranked.